Dragon Nominations

Dragon Con has announced the nominees for the second Dragon Awards. Anyone can register on their website to vote prior to the deadline. This year’s nominees appeared between July 1, 2016 and June 30, 2017. The winners will be announced at Dragon Con.

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • A Closed and Common Orbit, by Becky Chambers
  • Babylon’s Ashes, by James S.A. Corey
  • Death’s End, by Cixin Liu
  • Escaping Infinity, by Richard Paolinelli
  • Rise, by Brian Guthrie
  • Space Tripping, by Patrick Edwards
  • The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi Withdrawn by author.
  • The Secret Kings, by Brian Niemeier

Best Fantasy Novel (Including Paranormal)

  • A Sea of Skulls, by Vox Day
  • Beast Master, by Shayne Silvers
  • Blood of the Earth, by Faith Hunter
  • Dangerous Ways, by R.R. Virdi
  • Monster Hunter Memoirs: Grunge, by Larry Correia and John Ringo
  • The Hearthstone Thief, by Pippa DaCosta
  • Wings of Justice, by Michael-Scott Earle

Best Young Adult / Middle Grade Novel

  • A Court of Wings and Ruin, by Sarah J. Maas
  • Defy the Stars, by Claudia Gray
  • Firebrand, by A.J. Hartley
  • It’s All Fun and Games, by Dave Barrett
  • Rachel and the Many Splendored Dreamland, by L. Jagi Lamplighter
  • Swan Knight’s Son, by John C Wright
  • The Hammer of Thor, by Rick Riordan

Best Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel

  • Allies and Enemies: Exiles, by Amy J. Murphy
  • Caine’s Mutiny, by Charles E. Gannon
  • Cartwright’s Cavaliers, by Mark Wandrey
  • Invasion: Resistance, by J.F. Holmes
  • Iron Dragoons, by Richard Fox
  • Star Realms: Rescue Run, by Jon Del Arrox
  • Starship Liberator, by B.V. Larson and David Van Dyke
  • The Span of Empire, by Eric Flint and David Carrico

Best Alternate History Novel

  • 1636: The Ottoman Onslaught, by Eric Flint
  • A Change in Crime, by D.R. Perry
  • Another Girl, Another Planet, by Lou Antonelli
  • Breath of Earth, by Beth Cato
  • Fallout: The Hot War, by Harry Turtledove
  • No Gods, Only Daimons, by Kai Wai Cheah
  • The Last Days of New Paris, by China Mieville
  • Witchy Eye, by D.J. Butler

Best Apocalyptic Novel

  • A Place Outside the Wild, by Daniel Humphreys
  • American War, by Omar El Akkad
  • Codename: Unsub, by Declan Finn and Allan Yoskowitz
  • The Obelisk Gate, by N.K. Jemisin
  • The Seventh Age: Dawn, by Rick Heinz
  • Walkaway, by Cory Doctorow
  • ZK: Falling, by J.F. Holmes

Best Horror Novel

  • A God in the Shed, by J-F Dubeau
  • Blood of Invidia, by Tom Tinney and Morgen Batten
  • Donn’s Hill, by Caryn Larrinaga
  • Live and Let Bite, by Declan Finn
  • Nothing Left to Lose, by Dan Wells
  • The Bleak December, by Kevin G. Summers
  • The Changeling, by Victor LaValle
  • The Hidden People, by Alison Littlewood Withdrawn by author.

Best Comic Book

  • Buffy The Vampire Slayer Season Eleven, by Christos Gage, Rebekah Isaacs
  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu, Sana Takeda
  • Motor Girl, by Terry Moore
  • Ms. Marvel, by G. Willow Wilson, Takeshi Miyazawa
  • Saga, by Brian K Vaughan, Fiona Staples
  • The Dresden Files: Dog Men, by Jim Butcher, Mark Powers, Diego Galindo
  • Wynonna Earp Legends, by Beau Smith, Tim Rozon, Melanie Scrofano, Chris Evenhuis

Best Graphic Novel

  • Clive Barker Nightbreed #3, by Marc Andreyko, Clive Barker, Emmanuel Xerx Javier
  • Girl Genius: the Second Journey of Agatha Heterodyne, Book 2: The City of Lightning, by Phil and Kaja Foglio
  • Jim Butcher’s The Dresden Files: Wild Card, by Jim Butcher, Carlos Gomez
  • Love is Love, by Marc Andreyko, Sarah Gaydos, James S. Rich
  • March Book 3, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin
  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters, by Emil Ferris
  • Stuck in My Head, by J.R. Mounts

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series

  • Doctor Who
  • Lucifer
  • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • Stan Lee’s Lucky Man
  • Stranger Things
  • The Expanse
  • Westworld
  • Wynonna Earp

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie

  • Arrival, directed by Denis Villeneuve
  • Doctor Strange, directed by Scott Derrickson
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, directed by James Gunn
  • Logan, directed by James Mangold
  • Passengers, directed by Morten Tyldum
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, directed by Gareth Edwards
  • Wonder Woman, directed by Patty Jenkins

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy PC / Console Game

  • Dishonored 2, by Arkane Studios
  • Final Fantasy XV, by Square Enix
  • Mass Effect: Andromeda, by Bioware
  • NieR: Automata, by PlatinumGames
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild, by Nintendo
  • Titanfall 2, by Respawn Entertainment

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Mobile Game

  • Con Man: The Game, by Monkey Strength Productions
  • Fire Emblem Heroes, by Nintendo
  • Monument Valley 2, by Ustwogames
  • Pokemon GO, by Niantic
  • Sky Dancer, by Pine Entertainment
  • Super Mario Run, by Nintendo

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Board Game

  • Betrayal at House on the Hill: Widow’s Walk, by Avalon Hill
  • Gloomhaven, by Cephalofair Games
  • Hero Realms, by White Wizard Games
  • Mansions of Madness (Second Edition), by Fantasy Flight Games
  • Scythe, by Stonemaier Games
  • Terraforming Mars, by Stronghold Games

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Miniatures / Collectible Card / Role-Playing Game

  • A Shadow Across the Galaxy X-Wing Wave X, by Fantasy Flight Games
  • Bloodborne: The Card Game, by CMON Limited
  • Dark Souls: The Board Game, by Steamforged Games
  • Magic the Gathering: Eldritch Moon, by Wizards of the Coast
  • Pulp Cthulhu, by Chaosium
  • Star Wars: Destiny, by Fantasy Flight Games

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.