Parsec Nominees

The nominations for this year’s Parsec Awards, presented for excellence in science fiction podcasting, have been released. The winners will be announced during a podcast in November 2017.

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

  • The Lift: “The Lost Library,” by K. B. Goddard
  • Seminar: “True Horror,” by Jeffrey Bridges
  • The Junto Presents: “The Jack Of Lanterns,” by David Parkin
  • The Wicked Library: “Shadows,” by K. B. Goddard
  • The Junto Presents: “The Ghosts Of Christmas Eve: Tiny Tim,” by David Parkin

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella Form)

  • Six Stories, Told at Night, by KT Bryski
  • The Gray Area, by Edward Champion
  • The Alien Adventures of Finn Caspian, by Typedrawer Media

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Long Form)

  • The Black: Outbreak, by Paul Elard Cooley
  • The Adventures of Elizabeth Crowne: “The Woman in the Sky,” by Robert Isenberg
  • The Raven and the Writing Desk: “Things Unseen,” by Chris Lester
  • Sable, by Lane Lloyd
  • The Alien Adventures of Finn Caspian, by Jonathan Messinger

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form)

  • Return Home: “Hooves in the Dirt,” by Jeff Heimbuch
  • Return Home: “Genie,” by Maia Brown-Jackson
  • The Voice of Free Planet X: “A Good Guy With A Magic Sword,” by Jared Axelrod
  • Suspense: “The Black Madonna,” by John C. Alsedek & Dana Perry-Hayes, from the short story by Harold Lawlor
  • Suspense: “Jinx of the Jellicoe Jasper,” by John C. Alsedek & Dana Perry-Hayes

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

  • Punch It: Writing in Pop Culture: “The Last Will Be First,” by Tristan Riddell and The Girl
  • The Theater in Your Mind: “Anything Helps,” by Jon Holland
  • The Junto Presents: “Driver For The Dead,” by David Parkin
  • Campfire Radio Theater: “Abduction at Willow Woods,” by John Ballentine
  • Campfire Radio Theater: “Woods Ferry,” by John Ballentine

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

  • The Byron Chronicles, by Eric L. Busby
  • MarsCorp, by Definitely Human
  • Radio Icebox Season 02: Rise of the Sirens, by Jeffrey Adams
  • We’re Alive: Lockdown, by Wayland Productions
  • Uncanny County, by Todd Faulkner, Alison Crane, & Nicole Greevy
  • Our Fair City, by Clayton Feits

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

  • Grant’s Advent Calendar, by Grant Baciocco
  • The Uncle Interloper Show, by Grant Baciocco
  • Country Bear Collector Show, by Grant Baciocco

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

  • Seminar, by Pendant Productions
  • The Theatre of Tomorrow, by Travis McMaster & Mark Whitten
  • Escape Pod, by Escape Artists
  • Brick Moon Fiction, published by Jason T. Reed
  • The Wicked Library, by Daniel Foytik & Nelson W. Pyles

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • Beyond Westworld, by Aaron Peterson and Troy Heinritz
  • MarsCorp, by Definitely Human
  • Synesthesia Theatre, by Burning Brigid Media
  • Lesser Gods, by Colleen Scriven
  • Aural Traditions: Crosswired, by Straight Talk Entertainment

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

  • Trek Geeks: A Star Trek Podcast, by Dan Davidson & Bill Smith
  • Back to the Future Minute, by Scott Carelli & Nick Jimenez
  • Beyond Westworld, by Aaron Peterson & Troy Heinritz
  • Aggressive Negotiations: A Star Wars Podcast, by John Mills & Matt Rushing
  • Mission Log: A Roddenberry Star Trek Podcast, by John Champion & Ken Ray

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

  • Nutty Bites, by Nuchtchas
  • Piper’s Picks TV, by Piper Reese & Adam Feinsilver
  • The 602 Club, by Matthew Rushing
  • The Faculty of Horror, by Andrea Subissati & Alexandra West
  • MegaPodTastic, by Krazy Joe

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

  • Two Gay Geeks, by Keith Lane & Ben Ragunton
  • Lightning Dogs: The Official Paw’dcast, by The Nerdy Show Network
  • Audio Drama Production Podcast, by Fiona Thraille & Sarah Golding
  • Stage Nine, by Mike Schindler & John Mills
  • Calliope Writing Coach Podcast, by Angie Fenimore & Michael Sheen

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

  • Universe Today’s Guide to Space, by Fraser Cain
  • Planetary Radio, by Mat Kaplan, The Planetary Society
  • Meta Treks: A Star Trek Philosophy Podcast, by Zachary Fruhling & Mike Morrison
  • Talk Nerdy, by Cara Santa Maria
  • decipherSciFi, by Christopher Peterson & Lee Colbert

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

  • Kakos Industries, by Conrad Miszuk
  • Are You Scared of These Stories?, by Robert Hibbs, Robbie Owens, & Josh Jenkins
  • Wynabego Warrior The Tale of John Waynnabe, by Audioblivious Productions
  • Nerdy Show: Nerdcasting the Multiverse: Thanksgiving Special, by The Nerdy Show Network
  • GnomeMatter: Cadavorue & Macoy in 2016, by Susan C. Tolly & Cary Michael Ayers
  • Star Wars Best in Galaxy Season 3, by Mark Restuccia & Patch Hyde

For more information…

1 Comment

  1. AMAZING - YUGE - NEWS: 10-15-2017 - Amazing Stories — October 15, 2017 @ 10:03 am

    […] Parsec Award Nominees […]

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.