Oscar Nominations Announced

The nominees for this year’s Academy Awards have been announced and winners will be presented on March 4. Nine films were nominated in the Best Picture category. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Best Picture

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbings, Missouri

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbings, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards outside Ebbings, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbings, Missouri

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Animated Feature Filme

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Cinematography

  • Roger A. Deakins, Blade Funner 2019
  • Bruno Delbonnel, The Darkest Hour
  • Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
  • Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
  • Don Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Costume Design

  • Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
  • Jacqueline Durran, The Darkest Hour
  • Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread
  • Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water
  • Consolata Boyle, Victoria & Abdul

Directing

  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Film Editing

  • Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver
  • Lee Smith, Dunkirk
  • Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
  • Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water
  • Jon Gregory, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Music (Original Score)

  • Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
  • Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
  • Alexandre Desplay, The Shape of Water
  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Carter Burwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Music (Original Song)

  • “Mighty River,” Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, and Taura Stinson, from Mudbound
  • “Mystery of Love,” Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens, from Call Me by Your Name
  • “Remember Me,” Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, from Coco
  • “Stand Up for Something,” Music by Diane Warren, Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Dianne Warren, from Marshall
  • “This Is Me,” Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, from The Greatest Showman

Production Design

  • Production Design: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer, Beauty and the Beast
  • Production Design: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola, Blade Runner 2049
  • Production Design: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer, Darkest Hour
  • Production Design: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis Dunkirk
  • Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry, Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water

Short Film (Animated)

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Sound Editing

  • Julian Slater, Baby Driver
  • Mark Mangini and Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
  • Richard King and Alex Gibson, Dunkirk
  • Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira, The Shape of Water
  • Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

  • Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, and Mary H. Ellis, Baby Driver
  • Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, and Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049
  • Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk
  • Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, and Glen Gauthier, The Shape of Water
  • David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Visual Effects

  • John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover, Blade Runner 2049
  • Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Joanathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus, Kong: Skull Island
  • Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist, War for the Planet of the Apes

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Call My by Your Name, screenplay by James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist, screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • Logan, screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green, story by James Mangold
  • Molly’s Game, written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound, screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Big Sick, written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out, written by Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird, written by Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water, screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, story by Guillermo del Toro
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri, written by Martin McDonagh

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.