Stoker Award Nominations

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the nominees for the 2017 Bram Stoker Awards. The winners will be announced at Stokercon in Providence, RI on March 3, 2018.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Ararat, by Christopher Golden
  • Sleeping Beauties, by Steven King and Owen King
  • Black Mad Wheel, by Josh Malerman
  • I Wish I Was Like You, by S.P. Miskowski
  • Ubo, by Steve Rasnic Tem

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Cold Cuts, by Robert Payne Cabeen
  • In the Valley of the Sun, by Andy Davidson
  • What Do Monsters Fear?, by Matt Hayward, Matt
  • The Boulevard Monster, by Jeremy Hepler
  • Kill Creek, by Scott Thomas

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • The Door to January, by Gillian French
  • Hellworld, by Tom Leveen
  • The Last Harvest, by Kim Liggett
  • The Ravenous, by Amy Lukavics
  • When I Cast Your Shadow, by Sarah Porter

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Darkness Visible, by Mike Carey and Ethan David Arvind
  • Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, by Damian Duffy and Octavia E. Butler
  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters, by Emil Ferris
  • The Black Monday Murders, by Jonathan Hickman
  • Monstress Volume 2: The Blood , by Marjorie Liu

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • Faking it Until Forever Comes (Liars, Fakers, and the Dead Who Eat Them), by Scott Edelman
  • Mapping the Interior, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • Agents of Dreamland, by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • Sweetlings, by Lucy Taylor
  • A Kiss of Thorns, by Tim Waggoner

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “I Will Be the Reflection Until the End,” by Michael Bailey
  • “A Song Left Behind in the Aztakea Hills,” by James Chambers
  • “Apocalypse Then,” by Lisa Mannetti
  • “So Sings the Siren,” by Annie Neugebauer
  • “Loving You Darkly”, by Mercedes M. Yardley

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Strange Weather, by Joe Hill
  • And Her Smile Will Untether the Universe, by Gwendolyn Kiste
  • Goblin, by Josh Malerman
  • The Carp-Faced Boy and Other Tales, by Thersa Matsuura
  • Writing Madness, by Patrick McGrath

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • The Shape of Water, by Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
  • Stranger Things: MadMax, Episode 02:01: Chapter One, by Matt Duffer and Ross Duffer
  • Twin Peaks, Part 8, by Mark Frost and David Lynch
  • It , by Chase Palmer, Cary Fukunaga, and Gary Dauberman
  • Get Out, by Jordan Peele
  • Split, by M. Night Shyamalan

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Sycorax’s Daughters, by Kinitra Brooks, Kinitra, PhD., Linda D. Addison, and Susana Morris, PhD.
  • Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales: An Anthology, by Ellen Datlow
  • Nights of the Living Dead: An Anthology, by JOnathan Maberry and George A. Romero
  • The Beauty of Death Vol. 2: Death by Water, by Alessandro Manzetti and Jodi Renee Lester
  • Behold!: Oddities, Curiosities & Undefinable Wonders, by Doug Murano

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Horror in Space: Critical Essays on a Film Subgenre, by Michele Brittany
  • Searching for Sycorax: Black Women’s Hauntings of Contemporary Horror, by Kinitra D. Brooks
  • Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of ‘70s and ‘80s Horror Fiction, by Grady Hendrix
  • The Art of Horror Movies: An Illustrated History, by Stephen Jones
  • Where Nightmares Come From: The Art of Storytelling in the Horror Genre, by Joe Mynhardt and Eugene Johnson

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Visions of the Mutant Rain Forest, by Robert Frazier and Bruce Boston
  • No Mercy, by Alessandro Manzetti
  • Satan’s Sweethearts, by Marge Simon and Mary Turzillo
  • A Collection of Nightmares, by Christina Sng
  • Sheet Music to My Acoustic Nightmare, by Stephanie M. Wytovich

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.