Aurealis Nominees

The 2017 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners will be announced the weekend of March 29-April 2 in Perth, Australia at Swancon. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Closing Down, by Sally Abbott
  • Terra Nullius, by Claire G. Coleman
  • Year of the Orphan, by Daniel Findlay
  • An Uncertain Grace, by Krissy Kneen
  • From the Wreck, by Jane Rawson
  • Lotus Blue, by Cat Sparks

Best Science Fiction Novella

  • “This Silent Sea,” by Stephanie Gunn
  • “I Can See the Ending,” by Will Kostakis
  • “The Wandering Library,” by D.K. Mok
  • “Island Green,” by Shauna O’Meara
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, by Simon Petrie
  • Girl Reporter, by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Science Fiction Short Story

  • “The Missing Years,” by Lyn Battersby
  • “A Little Faith,” by Aiki Flinthart
  • “Cards and Steel Hearts,” by Pamela Jeffs
  • “One Small Step,” by Amie Kaufman
  • “Conversations with an Armoury,” by Garth Nix
  • “Hurk + Dav,” by Alfie Simpson

Best Fantasy Novel

  • Crossroads of Canopy, by Thoraiya Dyer
  • Gwen, by Goldie Goldbloom
  • Cassandra, by Kathryn Gossow
  • Godsgrave, by Jay Kristoff
  • Gap Year In Ghost Town, by Michael Pryor
  • Wellside, by Robin Shortt

Best Fantasy Novella

  • The Book Club, by Alan Baxter
  • “Remnants,” by Nathan Barrage
  • “The Cunning Woman’s Daughter,” by Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins
  • In Shadows We Fall, by Devin Madson
  • “Braid,” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • Humanity for Beginners, by Faith Mudge

Best Fantasy Short Story

  • “Hamelin’s Graves,” by Freya Marske
  • “The Curse is Come Upon Me, Cried,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “The Little Mermaid, in Passing,” by Angela Slatter
  • “Duplicity,” by J. Ashley Smith
  • “The Rainmaker Goddess, Hallowed Shaz,” by Marlee Jane Ward
  • “Oona Underground,” by Lili Wilkinson

Best Horror Novel

  • Aletheia, by J.S. Breukelaar
  • Who’s Afraid Too?, by Maria Lewis
  • Soon, by Lois Murphy

Best Horror Novella

  • The Mailman, by Jeremy Bates
  • Hope and Walker, by Andrew Cull
  • “Grind”, Michael Grey
  • “The Stairwell,” by Chris Mason
  • “No Good Deed”, Angela Slatter
  • “Furtherest”, Kaaron Warren

Best Horror Short Story

  • “Reef,” by Kat Clay
  • “Outside, a Drifter,” by Lisa L. Hannett
  • “Angel Hair,” byDeborah Sheldon
  • “The Endless Below,” by Alfie Simpson
  • “Old Growth,” by J. Ashley Smith
  • “On the Line,” by J. Ashley Smith

Best Young Adult Novel

  • In The Dark Spaces, by Cally Black
  • Ida, by Alison Evans
  • Frogkisser!, by Garth Nix
  • This Mortal Coil, by Emily Suvada
  • Psynode, by Marlee Jane Ward
  • The Undercurrent, by Paula Weston

Best Young Adult Short Story

  • “One Small Step,” by Amie Kaufman
  • “I Can See the Ending,” by Will Kostakis
  • “Competition Entry #349,” by Jaclyn Moriarty
  • “First Casualty,” by Michael Pryor
  • Girl Reporter, by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Oona Underground,” by Lili Wilkinson

Best Children’s Fiction

  • How to Bee, by Bren MacDibble
  • The Extremely Inconvenient Adventures of Bronte Mettlestone, by Jaclyn Moriarty
  • The Shop at Hoopers Bend, by Emily Rodda
  • The Exile, by Jo Sandhu
  • Accidental Heroes, by Lian Tanner
  • Nevermoor, by Jessica Townsend

Best Collection

  • The Birdcage Heart & Other Strange Tales, by Peter M. Ball
  • The Silver Well, by Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins
  • Beneath the Floating City, by Donna Maree Hanson
  • Singing My Sister Down and Other Stories, by Margo Lanagan
  • Please Look After This Angel & Other Winged Stories, by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories, by Deborah Sheldon

Best Anthology

  • Midnight Echo #12, edited Shane Jiraiya Cummings & Anthony Ferguson
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2015, edited Liz Grzyb & Talie Helene
  • Dimension6: Annual Collection 2017, edited Keith Stevenson
  • Infinity Wars, edited Jonathan Strahan
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 11, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work

  • Action Tank, by Mike Barry
  • Dungzilla, byJames Foley
  • Tintinnabula, by Margo Lanagan
  • Giants, Trolls, Witches, Beasts, by Craig Phillips
  • Changing Ways: Book 3, by Justin Randall
  • Home Time, by Campbell Whyte

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.