Retro Hugo Ballot Announced

Best Novel

  • Beyond This Horizon, by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein)
  • Darkness and the Light, by Olaf Stapledon
  • Donovan’s Brain, by Curt Siodmak
  • Islandia, by Austin Tappan Wright
  • Second Stage Lensmen, by E.E. “Doc” Smith
  • The Uninvited, by Dorothy Macardle

Best Novella

  • Asylum, by A.E. van Vogt
  • The Compleat Werewolf, by Anthony Boucher
  • Hell is Forever, by Alfred Bester
  • Nerves, by Lester del Rey
  • The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag, by John Riverside (Robert A. Heinlein)
  • Waldo, by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein)

Best Novelette

  • “Bridle and Saddle,” by Isaac Asimov
  • “Foundation,” by Isaac Asimov
  • “Goldfish Bowl,” by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein)
  • “The Star Mouse,” by Fredric Brown
  • “There Shall Be Darkness,” by C.L. Moore
  • “The Weapon Shop,” by A.E. van Vogt

Best Short Story

  • “Etaoin Shrdlu,” by Fredric Brown
  • “Mimic,” by Martin Pearson (Donald A. Wollheim)
  • “Proof,” by Hal Clement
  • “Runaround,” by Isaac Asimov
  • “The Sunken Land,” by Fritz Leiber
  • “The Twonky,” by Lewis Padgett (C.L. Moore and Henry Kuttner)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Bambi, by written by Perce Pearce, Larry Morey, et al., directed by David D. Hand et al.
  • Cat People, written by DeWitt Bodeen, directed by Jacques Tourneur
  • The Ghost of Frankenstein, by written by W. Scott Darling, directed by Erle C. Kenton
  • I Married a Witch, written by Robert Pirosh and Marc Connelly, directed by RenĂ© Clair
  • Invisible Agent, by written by Curtis Siodmak, directed by Edwin L. Marin
  • Rudyard Kipling’s The Jungle Book, written by Laurence Stallings, directed by Zoltan Korda

Best Editor, Short Form

  • John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • Oscar J. Friend
  • Dorothy McIlwraith
  • Raymond A. Palmer
  • Malcolm Reiss
  • Donald A. Wollheim

Best Professional Artist

  • Hannes Bok
  • Margaret Brundage
  • Edd Cartier
  • Virgil Finlay
  • Harold W. McCauley
  • hubert Rogers

Best Fanzine

  • Futurian War Digest, edited by J. Michael Rosenblum
  • Inspiration, edited by Lynn Bridges
  • The Phantograph, edited by Donald A. Wollheim
  • Spaceways, edited by Harry Warner, Jr.
  • Voice of the Imagi-Nation, edited by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo
  • Le Zombie, edited by Arthus Wilson “Bob” Tucker

Best Fan Writer

  • Forrest J Ackerman
  • Jack Speer
  • Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
  • harry Warner, Jr.
  • Art Widner
  • Donald A. Wollheim

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.