Obituary: Earl Cooley III

Texas fan Earl Cooley III died on March 20. Cooley volunteered at Armadillocon, including maintaining the convention’s website. He was also the SysOp for the SMOF BBS in Austin.

Kitschies Short List Announced

The nominees for the 2017 Kitschies, presented for the most progressive, intelligent, and entertaining works of genre fiction. Winners will receive a cash prize and a trophy. The winners will be announced on April 9.

The Red Tentacle (Novel)

  • Black Wave, by Michelle Tea
  • The Rift, by Nina Allen
  • We See Everything, by William Sutcliffe
  • Fever, by Deon Meyer, translated by L. Seegers
  • City of Circles, by Jess Richards

The Golden Tentacle (Debut)

  • How Saints Die, by Carmen Marcus
  • Hunger Makes the Wolf, by Alex “Acks” Wells
  • Age of Assassins, by R.J. Barker
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang
  • Mandlebrot the Magnificent, by Liz Ziemska

The Inky Tentacle (Cover Art)

  • Kate Saunder’s The Land of Neverendings, illustrated by David Dean
  • Michelle Tea’s Black Wave, illustrated by Rose Stafford, design by Hannah Naughton
  • Maja Lunde’s The History of Bees, design by Jack Smyth and the S&S Art Department
  • Adam Roberts’s The Real-Town Murders, jacket design and illustration by Black Sheep
  • Gavin Chait’s Our Memory of Dust, design by Richard Shailer

For more information…

Baen Memorial Winners

The winner of the 2018 Jim Baen Memorial Short Story Award, sponsored by Baen Books and the National Space Society, have been announced. The contest looks for stories which explore the promise of space exploration. The winner will be published as the featured story on the Baen Books main website and paid at the normal paying rates for professional stories and receive an award, membership to the 2018 International Space Development Conference, a year’s membership in the National Space Society, and a prize package containing various Baen Books and National Space Society merchandise.

  • Grand Prize: “Homunculus,” by Stephen Lawson
  • 2nd Place: “Dangerous Company,” by C. Stuart Hardwick
  • 3rd Place: “Falling to the Moon,” by Wendy Nikel
    For more information…

Obituary: Karen Anderson

Writer Karen Anderson (b.1932) died on March 17. Anderson was married to Poul Anderson, with whom she often collaborated on works such as The King of Ys and The Last Viking, although she also wrote some solo stories. Anderson was active in costuming and is believed to have been the first person to use the term “filk music” in print. Anderson helped co-found the Society for Creative Anachronism.

Saturn Award Nominees

The 2018 Saturn Award Nominations have been announced. The awards recognize excellent in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and associated media and were founded in 1972.

FILM

Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release

  • Black Panther
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Logan
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • Wonder Woman

Best Science Fiction Release

  • Alien: Covenant
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Life
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Fantasy Film Release

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Downsizing
  • Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Paddington 2
  • The Shape of Water

Best Horror Film Release

  • 47 Meters Down
  • Annabelle: Creation
  • Better Watch Out
  • Get Out
  • It
  • Mother!

Best Action / Adventure Film Release

  • Baby Driver
  • Dunkirk
  • The Fate of the Furious
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Hostiles
  • Kingsman: The Golden Circle

Best Thriller Film Release

  • Brawl in Cell Block 99
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • The Post
  • Suburbicon
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Wind River

Best Actor in a Film

  • Chadwick Boseman in Black Panther
  • Ryan Gosling in Blade Runner 2049
  • Mark Hamill in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Hugh Jackman in Logan
  • Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out
  • Andy Serkis in War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Vince Vaughn in Brawl in Cell Block 99

Best Actress in a Film

  • Gal Gadot in Wonder Woman
  • Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Lupita Nyong’o in Black Panther
  • Rosamund Pike in Hostiles
  • Daisy Ridley in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Emma Watson in Beauty and the Beast

Best Supporting Actor in a Film

  • Harrison Ford in Blade Runner 2049
  • Michael B. Jordan in Black Panther
  • Michael Keaton in Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Chris Pine in Wonder Woman
  • Michael Rooker in Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Bill Skarsgard in It
  • Patrick Stewart in Logan

Best Supporting Actress in a Film

  • Ana De Armas in Blade Runner 2049
  • Carrie Fisher in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Danai Gurira in Black Panther
  • Lois Smith in Marjorie Prime
  • Octavia Spencer in The Shape of Water
  • Tessa Thompson in Thor: Ragnarok
  • Kelly Marie Tran in Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film

  • Tom Holland in Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Dafne Keen in Logan
  • Sophia Lillis in It
  • Millicent Simmons in Wonderstruck
  • Jacob Tremblay in Wonder
  • Letitia Wright in Black Panther
  • Zendaya in Spider-Man: Homecoming

Best Film Director

  • Ryan Coogler in Black Panther
  • Guillermo del Toro in The Shape of Water
  • Patty Jenkins in Wonder Woman
  • Rian Johnson in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Jordan Peele in Get Out
  • Matt Reeves in War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Denis Villeneuve in Blade Runner 2049

Best Film Screenplay

  • Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole for Black Panther
  • Hampton Fancher, Michael Green “Blade Runner 2049
  • Jordan Peele “Get Out
  • Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green “Logan
  • Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor “The Shape of Water
  • Rian Johnson “Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Allan Heinberg “Wonder Woman

Best Film Production Design

  • Sarah Greenwood “Beauty and the Beast
  • Hannah Beachler “Black Panther
  • Dennis Gassner “Blade Runner 2049
  • Paul Denham Austerberry “The Shape of Water
  • Rick Heinrichs “Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Hugues Tissandier “Valerian and the City of A Thousand Planets

Best Film Editing

  • Michael P. Shawver, Claudia Castello “Black Panther
  • Paul Rubell, Christian Wagner in The Fate of the Furious
  • Gregory Plotkin in Get Out
  • Michael McCusker, Dirk Westervelt in Logan
  • Sidney Wolinsky in The Shape of Water
  • Bob Ducsay in Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Film Music

  • Ludwig Goransson in Black Panther
  • Michael Giacchino in Coco
  • John Debney, Joseph Trapanese in The Greatest Showman
  • Alexandre Desplat in The Shape of Water
  • John Williams in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Carter Burwell in Wonderstruck

Best Film Costume Designer

  • Jacqueline Durran in Beauty and the Beast
  • Ruth E. Carter in Black Panther
  • Ellen Mirojnick in The Greatest Showman
  • Michael Kaplan in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Olivier Beriot in Valerian and the City of A Thousand Planets
  • Lindy Hemming in Wonder Woman

Best Film Make-Up

  • Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz in Black Panther
  • Donald Mowat in Blade Runner 2049
  • John Blake, Brian Sipe in Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Alec Gillis, Sean Sansom, Tom Woodruff, Jr., Shane Zander in It
  • Mike Hill, Shane Mahan in The Shape of Water
    Peter Swords King, Neal Scanlan in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Arjen Tuiten in Wonder

Best Film Special / Visual Effects

  • Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick in Black Panther
  • John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer in Blade Runner 2049
  • Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick in Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus in Kong: Skull Island
  • Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist in War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Independent Film Release

  • I, Tonya
  • LBJ
  • Lucky
  • Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
  • Super Dark Times
  • Wonder
  • Wonderstruck

Best International Film Release

  • Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
  • Brimstone
  • The Lodgers
  • The Man Who Invented Christmas
  • The Square
  • Wolf Warrior 2

Best Animated Film Release

  • Cars 3
  • Coco
  • Despicable Me 3
  • The Boss Baby
  • Your Name

TELEVISION

Best Superhero Television Series

  • Arrow
  • Black Lightning
  • The Flash
  • DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
  • Gotham
  • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • Supergirl

Best Science Fiction Television Series

  • The 100
  • Colony
  • Doctor Who
  • The Expanse
  • The Orville
  • Salvation
  • The X-Files

Best Fantasy Television Series

  • American Gods
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Place
  • Knightfall
  • The Librarians
  • The Magicians
  • Outlander

Best Horror Television Series

  • American Horror Story: Cult
  • Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • Fear the Walking Dead
  • Preacher
  • The Strain
  • Teen Wolf
  • The Walking Dead

Best Action/Thriller Television Series

  • The Alienist
  • Animal Kingdom
  • Better Call Saul
  • Fargo
  • Into the Badlands
  • Mr. Mercedes
  • Riverdale

Best Presentation on Television

  • Channel Zero
  • Descendants 2
  • Doctor Who: Twice Upon a Time
  • Mystery Science Theatre 3000: The Return
  • Okja
  • The Sinner
  • Twin Peaks: The Return

Best Actor on a Television Series

  • Jon Bernthal in Marvel’s The Punisher
  • Bruce Campbell in Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • Sam Heughan in Outlander
  • Jason Isaacs in Star Trek: Discovery
  • Andrew Lincoln in The Walking Dead
  • Seth MacFarlane in The Orville
  • Kyle MacLachlan in Twin Peaks: The Return
  • Ricky Whittle in American Gods

Best Actress on a Television Series

  • Gillian Anderson in The X-Files (Fox Television)
  • Caitriona Balfe in Outlander
  • Melissa Benoist in Supergirl
  • Lena Headey in Game of Thrones
  • Sonequa Martin-Green in Star Trek: Discovery
  • Adrianne Palicki in The Orville
  • Sarah Paulson in American Horror Story: Cult
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead in Fargo

Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series

  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau in Game of Thrones
  • Miguel Ferrer in Twin Peaks: The Return
  • Kit Harington in Game of Thrones
  • Doug Jones in Star Trek: Discovery
  • Christian Kane in The Librarians
  • Michael McKean in Better Call Saul
  • Khary Payton in The Walking Dead
  • Evan Peters in American Horror Story: Cult

Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series

  • Odette Annable in Supergirl
  • Dakota Fanning in The Alienist
  • Danai Gurira in The Walking Dead
  • Melissa McBride in The Walking Dead
  • Candice Patton in The Flash
  • Adina Porter in American Horror Story: Cult
  • Krysten Ritter in Marvel’s The Defenders
  • Rhea Seehorn in Better Call Saul

Best Performance by a Younger Actor on a Television Series

  • KJ Apa in Riverdale
  • Milly Bobby Brown in Stranger Things
  • Max Charles in The Strain
  • Alycia Debnam-Carey in Fear the Walking Dead
  • David Mazouz in Gotham
  • Lili Reinhart in Riverdale
  • Chandler Riggs in The Walking Dead
  • Cole Spouse in Riverdale

Best Guest-Starring Performance on Television

  • Bryan Cranston in Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams
  • Michael Greyeyes in Fear the Walking Dead
  • David Lynch in Twin Peaks: The Return
  • Jeffrey Dean Morgan in The Walking Dead
  • Rachel Nichols in The Librarians
  • Jesse Plemons in Black Mirror
  • Hartley Sawyer in The Flash
  • Michelle Yeoh in Star Trek: Discovery

Best Animated Series on Television

  • Archer
  • Bojack Horseman
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • Family Guy
  • Rick and Morty
  • The Simpsons
  • Star Wars Rebels

Best New Media Television Series

  • Altered Carbon
  • Black Mirror
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Mindhunter
  • Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams
  • Star Trek: Discovery
  • Stranger Things

Best New Media Superhero Series

  • Future Man
  • Marvel’s The Defenders
  • Marvel’s Iron Fist
  • Marvel’s Runaways
  • Marvel’s The Punisher
  • The Tick

HOME ENTERTAINMENT

Best DVD/BD Release

  • 2:22
  • Colossal
  • Cult of Chucky
  • Dave Made a Maze
  • The Devil’s Whisper
  • The Man from Earth: Holocene

Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release

  • Caltiki The Immortal Monster
  • Deluge
  • Lifeboat
  • The Mephisto Waltz
  • The Old Dark House
  • Tobor the Great

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release

  • Lost Horizon (80th Anniversary)
  • The Lost World Deluxe Edition
  • Night of the Living Dead
  • Re-Animator Special Edition
  • Speed Racer Collector’s Edition
  • Suspiria 40th Anniversary Edition

Best DVD/BD Collection Release

  • OSS 117 Five Film Collection
  • Abbott and Costello Rarities
  • The Adventures of Captain Marvel
  • Christopher Nolan 4K Collection
  • Dracula Complete Legacy Collection
  • Fritz Lang: The Silent Films
  • The Mummy Complete Legacy Collection

Best DVD/BD Television Series Release

  • American Gods (Season 1)
  • Grimm: The Complete Collection
  • The Rockford Files: The Complete Series
  • Twin Peaks: A Limited Event Series
  • The Vampire Diaries (The Complete Series)
  • Westworld: Season One: The Maze

LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION

Best Local Live Theatre Production

  • Finding Neverland at Segerstrom Center for the Arts
  • Miracle on 34th Street at Pasadena Playhouse
  • Oklahoma! at 3D Theatricals
  • Something Rotten at Segerstrom Center for the Arts
  • Spamalot at 3D Theatricals
  • Zoot Suit at Mark Taper Forum

For more information…

Asimov’s Readers’ Award Finalists

Asimov’s has announced the finalists for this year’s Asimov’s Readers’ Award. The winners will be announced at this year’s SFWA Nebula Conference at a breakfast sponsored by Dell Magazines on Sunday, May 20.

Best Novel/Novella

  • “How Sere Picked Up Her Laundry,” by Alexander Jablokov
  • “The Girl Who Stole Herself,” by R. Garcia y Robertson
  • “I Met a Traveller in an Antique Land,” by Connie Willis
  • “The Runabout,” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • “The Speed of Belief,” by Robert Reed

Best Novelette

  • “Books of the Risen Sea,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • “The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine,” by Greg Egan
  • “Soulmates.com,” by Will McIntosh
  • “Taggling Bruno,” by Allen M. Steele
  • “Wind Will Roce,” by Sarah Pinsker

Best Short Story

  • “Confessions of a Con Girl,” by Nick Wolven
  • “Crimson Birds of Small Miracles,” by Sean Monaghan
  • “Destination,” by Jack Skillingstead
  • “Number Thirty-Nine Skink,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • “On the Ship,” by Leah Cypess

Best Poem

  • “Challenger: A Sedoka,” by Jane Yolen
  • “How to Die on a Faraway Planet,” by H. Mellas
  • “Hubble’s Constant,” by Marian Moore
  • “Invasion,” by Bruce McAllister
  • “Titan’s Magic Islands,” by Geoffrey A. Landis

Best Cover

  • January/February by Maurizio Manzieri
  • March/April by Tomislav Tikulin
  • July/August by Bob Eggleton
  • September/October by Cynthia Sheppard
  • November/December by Eldar Zakirov

For more information…

AnLab Finalists

Analog has announced the finalists for this year’s Anlab Readers’ Award. The winners will be announced at this year’s SFWA Nebula Conference at a breakfast sponsored by Dell Magazines on Sunday, May 20.

Best Novella

  • “The Girls with Kaleidoscope Eyes,” by Howard V. Hendrix
  • “Native Seeds,” by Catherine Wells
  • “Nexus,” by Michael F. Flynn
  • “Not Far Enough,” by Martin L. Shoemaker
  • “The Proving Ground,” by Alec Nevala-Lee

Best Novelette

  • “Europa’s Survivors,” by Marianne J. Dyson
  • “For All Mankind,” by C. Stuart Hardwick
  • “Galleon,” by Brian Trent
  • “My Fifth and Most Exotic Voyage,” by Edward M. Lerner
  • “The Old Man,” by Rich Larson

Best Short Story

  • “The Chatter of Monkeys,” by Bond Elam
  • “Focus,” by Gord Sellar
  • “Long Haul,” by Marie DesJardin
  • “Paradise Regained,” by Edward M. Lerner
  • “Time Travel Is Only for the Poor,” by S.L. Huang
  • “Two Hours at Frontier,” by Sean McMullen

Best Fact Article

  • “Alien Archaeology,” by Michael Carroll
  • “Fatal Starlight,” by Paul Fisher
  • “Rendezvous with a Comet: How ESA’s Rosetta Mission Is Decoding Ancient Planetary Mysteries,” by Richard A. Lovett
  • “Sustainability Lab 101: Cuba as a Simulation of Possible Futures,” by Stanley Schmidt
  • “The Question for the 2:00 Marathon,” by Richard A. Lovett

Best Poem

  • “Barriers,” by J. Northcutt, Jr.
  • “Hypothesis/Assertion,” by Daniel D. Villani
  • “Space Junk,” by Bruce Boston
  • “Quantum Entanglement,” by Fred D. White
  • “Theory of Gravity,” by Josh Pearce

Best Cover

  • January/February by Kurt Huggins
  • March/April by Tomislav Tikulin
  • July/August by Rado Javor
  • September/October by Eldar Zakirov
  • November/December by Marianne Plumridge Eggleton

For more information…

Tiptree Winner and Short List

The James Tiptree, Jr. Literary Award Council has announced the winners of the 2017 Tiptree Award. The Award is presented for works of speculative fiction that address gender issues. The winners will be honored at Wiscon 42 the weekend of May 25-38 and will receive $1,000, a piece of artwork, and chocolate.

Winner

  • Who Runs the World? (a.k.a. The XY), by Virginia Bergin

Honor List

  • Don’t Press Charges and I Won’t Sue, by Charlie Jane Anders
  • The Devourers, by Indra Das
  • Dreadnought, by April Daniels
  • Sovereign, by April Daniels
  • An Excess Male, by Maggie Shen King
  • Her Body and Other Parties, by Carmen Maria Machado
  • An unkindness of Ghosts, by Rivers Salomon
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang
  • The Red Threads of Fortune, by JY Yang

For more information…

Philip K. Dick Award Judges Named

The judges for this year’s Philip K. Dick Award have been named. The award is sponsored by the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society and is presented by the Philip K. Dick Trust each year at Norwescon. The award is given to recognize distinguished science fiction originally published in paperback. This year’s judges include Madeline Ashby, Brian Attebery, Christopher Brown, Rosemary Edgill, and Jason Hough.
For more information…

Obituary: Stephen Hawking

Physicist Stephen Hawking (b.1942) died on March 14. Hawking was the first to set out a theory of cosmology explained by a union of the general theory of relativity and quantum mechanics. He published the popular book A Brief History of Time and has played himself in episodes of The Big Bang Theory and Star Trek: The Next Generation. Hawking has suffered from ALS and was confined to a wheelchair, using a computer to communicate and speak.