Locus Awards Short List

Locus has announced the shortlist for this year’s Locus Awards. The winners will be presented in Seattle, WA on the weekend of June 22-24. Connie Willis will serve as emcee.

Science Fiction Novel

  • Persepolis Rising, by James S.A. Corey
  • Walkaway, by Cory Doctorow
  • The Stars Are Legion, by Kameron Hurley
  • Provenance, by Anne Leckie
  • Raven Strategem, by Yoon Ha Lee
  • Luna: Wolf Moon, by Ian McDonald
  • Seven Surrenders, by Ada Palmer
  • New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi
  • Borne, by Jeff VanderMeer

Fantasy Novel

  • The Stone in the Skull, by Elizabeth Bear
  • City of Miracles, by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • Ka: Dar Oakley n the Ruin of Ymr, by John Crowley
  • The House of Binding Thorns, by Aliette de Bodard
  • The Ruin of Angels, by Max Gladstone
  • Spoonbenders, by Daryl Gregory
  • The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin
  • Jade City, by Fonda Lee
  • The Delirium Brief, by Charles Stross
  • Horizon, by Fran Wilde

Horror Novel

  • Ill Will, by Dan Chaon
  • Universal Harvester, by John Darnielle
  • After the End of the World, by Jonathan L. Howard
  • Food of the Gods, by Cassandra Khaw
  • The Night Ocean, by Paul La Farge
  • The Changeling, by Victor LaValle
  • Red Snow, by Ian R. MacLeod
  • Behind Her Eyes, by Sarah Pinborough
  • Mormama, by Kit Reed
  • Ubo, by Steve Rasnic Tem

Young Adult Book

  • Tool of War, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • In Other Lands, by Sarah Rees Brennan
  • The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart, by Stephanie Burgis
  • Chalk, by Paul Cornell
  • Buried Heart, by Kate Elliott
  • A Skinful of Shadows, by Frances Hardinge
  • Frogkisser!, by Garth Nix
  • Akata Warrior, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Shadowhouse Fall, by Danel José Older
  • The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, by Philip Pullman

First Novel

  • The Bear and the Nightingale, by Katherine Arden
  • The City of Brass, by S.A. Chakraborty
  • Amberlough, by Lara Elena Donnelly
  • Winter Tide, by Ruthanna Emrys
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter, by Theodora Goss
  • The Art of Starving, by Sam J. Miller
  • Autonomous, by Annalee Newitz
  • Lincoln in the Bardo, by George Saunders
  • An Unkindness of Ghosts, by Rivers Solomon
  • Amatka, by Karin Tidbeck

Novella

  • In Calabria, by Peter S. Beagle
  • River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey
  • Agents of Dreamland, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • Passing Strange, by Ellen Klages
  • Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire
  • Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • “And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker
  • All Systems Red, by Martha Wells,
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang
  • The Red Threads of Fortune, by JY Yang

Novelette

  • “Children of Thorns, Children of Water,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “The Hermit of Houston,” by Samuel R. Delany
  • “Come See the Living Dryad,” by Theodora Goss
  • “The Worshipful Society of Glovers,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • “Extracurricular Activities,” by Yoon Ha Lee
  • “The Hidden Girl,” by Ken Liu
  • “The Mathematical Inevitability of Corvids,” by Seanan McGuire
  • “Wind Will Rove,” by Sarah Pinsker
  • “The Lamentation of Their Women,” by Kai Ashante Wilson
  • “Waiting on a Bright Moon,” by JY Yang

Short Story

  • “Don’t Press Charges and I Won’t Sue,” by Charlie Jane Anders
  • “Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance,” by Tobias S. Buckell
  • “Persephone of the Crows,” by Karen Joy Fowler
  • “Fire.,” by Elizabeth Hand
  • “Dear Sarah,” by Nancy Kress
  • “The Martian Obelisk,” by Linda Nagata
  • “Fandom for Robots,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM,” by Rebecca Roanhorse
  • “Starlight Express,” by Michael Swanwick
  • “Carnival Nine,” by Caroline M. Yoachim

Anthology

  • Cosmic Powers, edited by John Joseph Adams
  • Black Feathers, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • The Book of Swords, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Fourth Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Bookburners, edited by Max Gladstone
  • The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, edited by Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin
  • The Best of Subterranean, edited by William Schafer
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Volume Eleven, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Infinity Wars, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Transcendent 2: The Year’s Best Transgender Speculative Fiction, edited by Bogi Takács

Collection

  • Six Months, by Three Days, Five Others, by Charlie Jane Anders
  • The Overneath, by Peter S. Beagle
  • Norse Mythology, by Neil Gaiman
  • Strange Weather, by Joe Hill
  • Wicked Wonders, by Ellen Klages
  • Cat Pictures Please and Other Stories, by Naomi Kritzer
  • Ursula K. Le Guin: The Hainish Novels and Stories, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Her Body and Other Parties, by Carmen Maria Machado
  • Tender, by Sofia Samatar
  • The Refrigerator Monologues, by Catherynne M. Valente

Magazine

  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • File 770
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny

Publisher

  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon
  • Tor

Editor

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe

Artist

  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

Non-Fiction

  • Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, by Liz Bourke
  • In Search of Silence: The Journals of Samuel R. Delany, Volume 1, 1957-1969, by Samuel R. Delany
  • The Invention of Angela Carter, by Edmund Gordon
  • Star-Begotten: A Life Lived in Science Fiction, by James Gunn
  • Iain M. Banks, by Paul Kincaid
  • Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, edited by Alexandra Pierce & Mimi Mondal
  • Not So Good a Gay Man, by Frank M. Robinson
  • Don’t Live for Your Obituary, by John Scalzi
  • A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, by Nat Segaloff
  • J.G. Ballard, by D. Harlan Wilson

Art Book

  • The Art of the Pulps: An Illustrated History, edited by Douglas Ellis, Ed Hulse & Robert Weinberg
  • Spectrum 24: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by John Fleskes
  • Terry Pratchett’s Discworld Imaginarium, by Paul Kidby
  • Norse Myths: Tales of Odin, Thor, and Loki, by Jeffrey Alan Love and Kevin Crossley-Holland
  • Above the Timberline, by Gregory Manchess
  • The Movie Art of Syd Mead: Visual Futurist, by Syd Mead and Craig Hodgetts
  • Celtic Faeries: The Secret Kingdom, by Jean-Baptiste Monge
  • Line of Beauty: The Art of Wendy Pini, by Wendy Pini and Richard Pini
  • Goblin Market, by by Omar Rayyan and Christina Rossetti
  • The Art of Magic: The Gathering: Kaladesh, by James Wyatt

For more information…

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.