Sir Julius Vogel Nominees

The nominations for the 2018 Sir Julius Vogel Awards have been announced. The awards are given annually by The Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand (SFFANZ) for excellence in science fiction and fantasy by New Zealanders and New Zealand residents. This year’s awards will be presented at Conclave 3.

Professional Award Nominees

Best Novel

  • In the Earth’s Embrace, by J.C. Hart
  • Bastet’s daughters, by Lyn McConchie
  • Tyche’s Flight, by Richard Parry
  • Hounds of the Underworld, by Dan Rabarts & Lee Murray
  • Starlight’s Children, by Darian Smith

Best Youth Novel

  • Earthcore: RotoVegas, by Grace Bridges
  • The Locksmith, by Barbara Howe
  • A Dash of Belladonna, by J. rackham
  • The Kahutahuta, by Douglas A. Van Belle
  • The Traitor and the Thief, by Gareth Ward

Best Novella / Novelette

  • “The Meiosis of Cells and Exile,” by Octavia Cade
  • Standard Hollywood Depravity, by Adam Christopher
  • Beautiful Abomination, by Frances Duncan
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, by Simon Petrie
  • Blood Money, by Chris Underwood

Best Short Story

  • “Earthcore: Initiation,” by Grace Bridges
  • “SyrenSong,” by A.C. Buchanan
  • “The Stone Weta,” by Octavia Cade
  • “From the Womb of the Land, Our Bones Entwined,” by A.J. Fitzwater
  • “Crimson Birds of Small Miracles,” by Sean Monaghan

Best Collected Work

  • Mariah’s Prologues, by Grace Bridges
  • Once Upon a Southern Star: A Collection of Retold Fairy Tales, edited by Shelley Chappell

Best Professional Artwork

  • Story posterfor Earthcore: Initiation, by Grace Bridges
  • Cover artwork for Teleport, by Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover artwork for Beneath Broken Waves, by Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover artwork for The Madman’s Bridge, Patrick McDonald
  • Cover artwork for In the Earth’s Embrace, by Kate Strawbridge

Best Professional Production / Publication

  • Mistlands, by Laya Rose
  • Breach

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • The Changeover, directed by Stuart McKenzie and Miranda Harcourt, produced by Emma Slade
  • The Cul de Sac, Season 2
  • One Thousand Ropes, directed by Tusi Tamasese

Best New Talent

  • Barbara Howe
  • Mark Johnson
  • J. Rackham
  • Gareth Ward

Fan Award Nominees

Best Fan Production/ Publication

  • Lexicon Convention Booklet, produced by Darusha Wehm
  • Phoenixine, edited by John and Lynelle Howell
  • Summer Star Trek: Journey to Babel

Best Fan Writing

  • Alex Lindsay for “SITREP,” Published in Phoenxine
  • Jo Toon, For “Pass the Rules,” Published in Phoenixzine

Best Fan Artwork

  • John Toon, Contributions to Phoenixzine and the 2017 Lexicon Convention Booklet

Services To Science Fiction, Fantasy And Horror

  • Andi Buchanan
  • Darian Smith

Services To Fandom

  • Jan Butterworth

For more information…

Aurealis Nominees

The 2017 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners will be announced the weekend of March 29-April 2 in Perth, Australia at Swancon. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Closing Down, by Sally Abbott
  • Terra Nullius, by Claire G. Coleman
  • Year of the Orphan, by Daniel Findlay
  • An Uncertain Grace, by Krissy Kneen
  • From the Wreck, by Jane Rawson
  • Lotus Blue, by Cat Sparks

Best Science Fiction Novella

  • “This Silent Sea,” by Stephanie Gunn
  • “I Can See the Ending,” by Will Kostakis
  • “The Wandering Library,” by D.K. Mok
  • “Island Green,” by Shauna O’Meara
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, by Simon Petrie
  • Girl Reporter, by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Science Fiction Short Story

  • “The Missing Years,” by Lyn Battersby
  • “A Little Faith,” by Aiki Flinthart
  • “Cards and Steel Hearts,” by Pamela Jeffs
  • “One Small Step,” by Amie Kaufman
  • “Conversations with an Armoury,” by Garth Nix
  • “Hurk + Dav,” by Alfie Simpson

Best Fantasy Novel

  • Crossroads of Canopy, by Thoraiya Dyer
  • Gwen, by Goldie Goldbloom
  • Cassandra, by Kathryn Gossow
  • Godsgrave, by Jay Kristoff
  • Gap Year In Ghost Town, by Michael Pryor
  • Wellside, by Robin Shortt

Best Fantasy Novella

  • The Book Club, by Alan Baxter
  • “Remnants,” by Nathan Barrage
  • “The Cunning Woman’s Daughter,” by Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins
  • In Shadows We Fall, by Devin Madson
  • “Braid,” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • Humanity for Beginners, by Faith Mudge

Best Fantasy Short Story

  • “Hamelin’s Graves,” by Freya Marske
  • “The Curse is Come Upon Me, Cried,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “The Little Mermaid, in Passing,” by Angela Slatter
  • “Duplicity,” by J. Ashley Smith
  • “The Rainmaker Goddess, Hallowed Shaz,” by Marlee Jane Ward
  • “Oona Underground,” by Lili Wilkinson

Best Horror Novel

  • Aletheia, by J.S. Breukelaar
  • Who’s Afraid Too?, by Maria Lewis
  • Soon, by Lois Murphy

Best Horror Novella

  • The Mailman, by Jeremy Bates
  • Hope and Walker, by Andrew Cull
  • “Grind”, Michael Grey
  • “The Stairwell,” by Chris Mason
  • “No Good Deed”, Angela Slatter
  • “Furtherest”, Kaaron Warren

Best Horror Short Story

  • “Reef,” by Kat Clay
  • “Outside, a Drifter,” by Lisa L. Hannett
  • “Angel Hair,” byDeborah Sheldon
  • “The Endless Below,” by Alfie Simpson
  • “Old Growth,” by J. Ashley Smith
  • “On the Line,” by J. Ashley Smith

Best Young Adult Novel

  • In The Dark Spaces, by Cally Black
  • Ida, by Alison Evans
  • Frogkisser!, by Garth Nix
  • This Mortal Coil, by Emily Suvada
  • Psynode, by Marlee Jane Ward
  • The Undercurrent, by Paula Weston

Best Young Adult Short Story

  • “One Small Step,” by Amie Kaufman
  • “I Can See the Ending,” by Will Kostakis
  • “Competition Entry #349,” by Jaclyn Moriarty
  • “First Casualty,” by Michael Pryor
  • Girl Reporter, by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Oona Underground,” by Lili Wilkinson

Best Children’s Fiction

  • How to Bee, by Bren MacDibble
  • The Extremely Inconvenient Adventures of Bronte Mettlestone, by Jaclyn Moriarty
  • The Shop at Hoopers Bend, by Emily Rodda
  • The Exile, by Jo Sandhu
  • Accidental Heroes, by Lian Tanner
  • Nevermoor, by Jessica Townsend

Best Collection

  • The Birdcage Heart & Other Strange Tales, by Peter M. Ball
  • The Silver Well, by Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins
  • Beneath the Floating City, by Donna Maree Hanson
  • Singing My Sister Down and Other Stories, by Margo Lanagan
  • Please Look After This Angel & Other Winged Stories, by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories, by Deborah Sheldon

Best Anthology

  • Midnight Echo #12, edited Shane Jiraiya Cummings & Anthony Ferguson
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2015, edited Liz Grzyb & Talie Helene
  • Dimension6: Annual Collection 2017, edited Keith Stevenson
  • Infinity Wars, edited Jonathan Strahan
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 11, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work

  • Action Tank, by Mike Barry
  • Dungzilla, byJames Foley
  • Tintinnabula, by Margo Lanagan
  • Giants, Trolls, Witches, Beasts, by Craig Phillips
  • Changing Ways: Book 3, by Justin Randall
  • Home Time, by Campbell Whyte

For more information…

IAFA Awards

The International Association for the Fantastic in the Arts (IAFA) has announced the winners of three of the awards which will be presented during the International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts in Orlando, FL during the weekend of March 14-18. A fourth award, the David G. Hartwell Emerging Scholar Award, will have the winner announced at the banquet.

  • William A. Crawford Fantasy Award: Her Body and Other Parties, by Carmen Maria Machado
  • Jamie Bishop Memorial Award: Guangyi Li
  • Walter James Miller Memorial Award: Peter Adrian Behravesh

For more information…

BSFA Finalists

The British Science Fiction Association has announced the nominees for this year’s BSFA Awards, to be presented on the evening of Saturday, April 1, at the Majestic Hotel in Harrogate, during Follycon, the 69th British National Science Fiction Convention (Eastercon).

Best Novel

  • The Rift, by Nina Allen
  • Dreams Before the Start of Time, by Anne Charnock
  • Exit West, by Mohsin Hamid
  • Provenance, by Ann Lecki

Best Shorter Fiction

  • “The Enclave,” by Anne Charnock
  • “These Constellations Will Be Yours,” by Elaine Cuyegkeng
  • “Uncanny Valley,” by Greg Egan
  • “Angular Size,” by Geoff Nelder
  • “The Murders of Molly Southbourne,” by Tade Thompson

Best Non-Fiction

  • Iain M. Banks, by Paul Kincaid
  • “The Myth of Meritocracy and the Reality of the Leaky Pipe and Other Obstacles in Science Fiction & Fantasy,” by Juliet E McKenna
  • Wells at the World’s End, by Adam Roberts
  • The 2017 Shadow Clarke Award blog, by Shadow Clarke Award jurors
  • The Unthinkability of Climate Change: Thoughts on Amitav Ghosh’s The Great Derangement, by Vandana Singh

Best Artwork

  • Sundown Towns, by Geneva Benton
  • Cover for The Ion Raider, by Jim Burns
  • Illustration for “These Constellations Will Be Yours,” by Galen Dara
  • Cover for The Memoirist, by Chris Moore
  • Illustration for “Waiting on a Bright Moon,” by Victo Ngai
  • Cover for 2084, by Marcin Wolski

For more information…

Cybil Award Winners

The winnners for the 2017 Cybil Literary Award for Elementary and Middle Grade Speculative Fiction have been announced. The awards recognize the children’s and young adult authors and illustrators whose books combine the highest literary merit and popular appeal. Categories with winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Elementary/Middle Grade Graphic Novels: Where’s Halmoni?, by Julie Kim
  • Elementary/Middle Grade Speculative Fiction: The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart, by Stephanie Burgis
  • Young Adult Graphic Novels: Spill Zone, by Scott Westerfeld
  • Young Adult Speculative Fiction: Scythe, by Neal Shusterman

For more information and a complete list of winners…

Tacoma Names Park for Herbert’s Dune

Tacoma, Washington has named an 11 acre park the “Dune Peninsula at Point Defiance Park” in honor of Tacoma-born science fiction author Frank Herbert. Herbert’s most well known novel in Dune, which focused on environmental issues. Despite Dune taking place mostly on a desert planet without water, the namesake park is surrounded by water on three sides. Tacoma has been trying to name the park for Herbert’s work since at least 2013.
For more information…

Obituary: Victor Milán

Victor Milán (b.1954) died on February 13. Milán co-wrote the War of Powers novels with Robert E. Vardeman and published his own novels, often using the pseudonyms Alex Archer, Robert Baron, S.L. Hunter, and Richard Austin. He published several BattleTech novels and many novels under the James Axler house name. In 1986, he won a Prometheus Award for his novel Cybernetic Samurai.

Dozois, Williams Receive Solstice Award

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced that Gardner Dozois and Sheila Williams will receive the Kate Wilhelm Solstice Award to honor their editing careers in support of science fiction and fantasy. The award will be presented at the 53rd Annual Nebula Conference in Pittsburgh, PA, May 17th-20th, 2018.
For more information…

The Jews Are In Space

The Center for Jewish History in New York is holding an exhibit called “Jews In Space,” opening on February 26. Although the focus of the exhibit is on Jewish astronauts and astronomy, it will also include science fiction magazines and works in Yiddish, Polish, Russian, and English. Events during its run will include family programming and a chance to meet astronaut Jeffrey Hoffman, who brought a dreidel, Torah, and tallis with him on his shuttle missions.
For more information…

Mexicanx Initiative Update

John Picacio has announced several recipients of Worldcon 76 Memberships of his Mexicanx Initiative, sponsored by numerous science fiction artists, authors, and fans. So far, memberships have been provided to Mario Acevedo, Marcela Davison Avilés, David Bowles, Libia Brenda Castro, J.C. Cervantes, Sara Felix, Bernardo “Bef” Fernández, Héctor Gonzalez, F.G. Haghenbeck, Angela Lujan, Gabriela Damian Miravete, Gerardo Horacio Porcayo, Smok, Tanya Leal Soto, Robbie Trevino, Gary Villarreal, and Gabriela Frias Villegas. Picacio has said that additional recipients will be announced next week.
For more information…