Author’s Daughter Found

Dave Farland (a.k.a. Dave Wolverton) has announced that his previously missing daughter Danielle Wolverton has been contacted by police.

Author’s Daughter Missing

Dave Farland (a.k.a. David Wolverton) has announced that his daughter, Danielle Wolverton, has been missing since she was last seen on June 30 driving in her silver Toyota Yarris with a dented hood north on the I-5 in Los Angeles. Anyone with information about her whereabouts is asked to contact the Farland family in Utah or the police.
For a recent picture….

World Fantasy Lifetime Achievement

Two authors have been named as recipients of the World Fantasy Lifetime Achievement Award for 2015. The Awards will be presented on November 8 in Saratoga Springs, NY at the World Fantasy Con Banquet. The winners are Ramsey Campbell and Sheri S. Tepper.

For more information…

Rhysling Award Winners

The winners of the Rhysling Award, presented for speculative poetry by the SFPA, have been announced.

  • Short Poem: “Shutdown,” by Marge Simon
  • Long Poem: “100 Reasons to Have Sex with an Alien,” by F.J. Bergmann

For more information…

Author on Jeopardy!

Science fiction author Alex Irvine appeared on Jeopardy! on July 1 and became a Jeopardy! champion, joining science fiction community members Brendan DuBois, Christina Valada, and Steven H Silver, in that club. Irvine will appear in his second game today.

ENnie Nominations

Founded in 2001, the ENnie Awards honor the best in Role-playing publishing. This year’s awards will be presented at Gen Con. Voting runs from July 4-14.

Judges’ Spotlight Winners

  • Dragons in the Stacks: A Teen Librarian’s Guide to Tabletop Role-Playing, by Annah Madrinan
  • Wicked Lies and Alibis, by Stacy Muth
  • Posthuman Pathways, by Jakub Nowosad
  • Firefly Echoes of War: Thrillin’ Heroics, by Kayra Keri Küpçü
  • East Texas University, by Kurt Wiegel

Best Adventure

  • Cake Walk
  • East Texas University: Degrees of Horror
  • Horror on the Orient Express
  • Hoard of the Dragon Queen
  • A Red & Pleasant Land

Best Aid/Accessory

  • DungeonMorph Dice: Explorer Set
  • D&D Dungeon Master’s Screen
  • Syrinscape’s Rise of the Runelords Mega SoundPack
  • Black-green Call of Cthulhu 7th Edition RPG Dice Set
  • Pathfinder Cards: Deluxe Harrow Deck

Best Art, Cover

  • Iron Kingdoms Full Metal Fantasy Monsternomicon
  • MUTANT: Year Zero – The Roleplaying Game
  • Freeport: The City of Adventure for the Pathfinder RPG
  • Achtung! Cthulhu: Terrors of the Secret War
  • Rise of Tiamat

Best Art, Interior

  • D&D Monster Manual
  • Interface Zero 2.0: Full Metal Cyberpunk
  • Trail of Cthulhu: Dreamhounds of Paris
  • The Strange
  • Iron Kingdoms Unleashed Core Rules Hardcover

Best Blog

  • ConTessa – Tabletop gaming by women for everyone!
  • DMDavid Blog
  • Gnome Stew
  • House Rule Gaming
  • NERD TREK

Best Cartography

  • MUTANT: Year Zero – The Roleplaying Game
  • The Guide to Glorantha
  • Distant Outposts Deluxe Poster Map Set
  • Horror on the Orient Express
  • Ninth World Guidebook

Best Electronic Book

  • Dragon Age Core RuleBook
  • Basic Rules for D&D
  • Ken Writes About Stuff Volume 2
  • Cake Walk
  • Valiant Universe RPG Digital Initiative

Best Family Game

  • Atomic Robo: The Roleplaying Game
  • D&D Starter Set
  • Infestation, An RPG of Bugs and Heroes
  • Doctor Who: Adventures in Time and Space – Limited Edition Anniversary Rulebook
  • Adventure Maximus RPG Starter Set

Best Free Product

  • Valiant RPG Digital Initiative
  • Basic Rules for D&D
  • Doctor Who: Adventures in Time and Space – Arrowdown
  • 13th Age: The Archmage’s Orrery
  • East Texas University: Redneckromancer

Best Game

  • D&D Player’s Handbook
  • The Strange
  • Firefly Roleplaying Game
  • MUTANT: Year Zero – The Roleplaying Game
  • Atomic Robo: The Roleplaying Game

Best Miniature Product

  • Gen Con Adventurer’s Tavern – Painted
  • D&D Icons of the Realms: Elemental Evil Boosters
  • Fantasy Pirate Goblin Lieutnant 28mm Miniature
  • Pathfinder Pawns: Inner Sea Pawn Box
  • Iron Kingdoms Unleashed Roleplaying Game Adventure Kit

Best Monster/Adversary

  • D&D Monster Manual
  • 13th Age Bestiary
  • The Strange Bestiary
  • Iron Kingdoms Full Metal Fantasy Monsternomicon
  • Achtung! Cthulhu: Terrors of the Secret War

Best Podcast

  • Ken and Robin Talk About Stuff
  • Miskatonic University Podcast
  • Translating the Strange
  • NPC Cast
  • Grim Dark Podcast

Best Production Values

  • Horror on the Orient Express
  • D&D Starter Set
  • The Guide to Glorantha
  • Iron Kingdoms Unleashed Roleplaying Game Adventure Kit
  • Shadowrun: Runner’s Toolkit: Alphaware

Best RPG Related Product

  • Designers & Dragons: A History of the Roleplaying Game Industry
  • Chicks Dig Gaming: A Celebration of All Things Gaming by the Women Who Love It
  • Shadowrun: Crossfire
  • Temple of Elemental Evil
  • Doctor Who: The Card Game 2nd Edition

Best Rules

  • D&D Player’s Handbook
  • MUTANT: Year Zero – The Roleplaying Game
  • Mindjammer – The Roleplaying Game (Transhuman Science-Fiction Adventure in the Second Age of Space)
  • At the Hands of an Angry God
  • Monster of the Week

Best Setting

  • The Strange
  • The Guide to Glorantha
  • MUTANT: Year Zero – The Roleplaying Game
  • A Red & Pleasant Land
  • Trail of Cthulhu: Dreamhounds of Paris

Best Software

  • Roll20
  • D&D Complete Core Monster Pack for Fantasy Grounds
  • Hero Lab
  • Syrinscape’s Rise of the Runelords Mega SoundPack
  • Eclipse Phase: Singularity Character Generator

Best Supplement

  • D&D Dungeon Master’s Guide
  • Pathfinder RPG: Pathfinder Unchained
  • Savage Worlds Science Fiction Companion
  • Doctor Who – The Fourth Doctor Sourcebook
  • Shadowrun: Run Faster

Best Website

  • Tabletop Audio
  • Adventureaweek
  • Age of Ravens
  • The Escapist
  • The Illuminerdy

Best Writing

  • Ken Writes About Stuff Volume 2
  • D&D Player’s Handbook
  • The Strange
  • A Red & Pleasant Land
  • Designers & Dragons: A History of the Roleplaying Game Industry

Product of the Year

  • MUTANT: Year Zero – The Roleplaying Game
  • The Strange
  • Horror on the Orient Express
  • A Red & Pleasant Land
  • The Guide to Glorantha
  • D&D Player’s Handbook
  • Iron Kingdoms Unleashed Core Rules Hardcover
  • Designers & Dragons: A History of the Roleplaying Game Industry
  • Firefly Roleplaying Game
  • Mindjammer – The Roleplaying Game (Transhuman Science-Fiction Adventure in the Second Age of Space)

Edited to remove <Mass Effect, which was dropped from Electronic Book, Free Product, and Product of the Year categories, and replace it with new nominees.
For more information…

Deutscher Phantastik Preis Nominees

The nominees for the Deutscher Phantastik Preis have been announced. Voting will take place between June 20 and July 19 with the winners announced at BuchmesseCon in Dreieich bei Frankfurt on October 17.

Best German Novel

  • Phoenix – Erbe des Feuers, by Ann-Kathrin Karschnick
  • Herz aus Grün und Silber, by Stephanie Linnhe
  • Wächter der letzten Pforte, by Henning Mützlitz and Christian Kopp
  • Imperium der Drachen – Das Blut des Schwarzen Löwen, by Bernd Perplies
  • Totes Land 1 – Ausnahmezustand, by M. H. Steinmetz

Best German Debut Novel

  • Neues aus Neuschwabenland, by Alex Jahnke
  • Das Mondmalheur, by Anette Kannenberg
  • Burgfried, by Veronika Lackerbauer
  • Lux & Umbra 1 – Der Pfad der schwarzen Perle, by Silke M. Meyer
  • Die Prophezeiung der Volturne, by Susanne O’Connell

Best Translated Novel

  • Der böse Ort, by Ben Aaronovitch (Broken Homes)
  • Die Magie der Tausend Welten – Die Begabte, by Trudi Canavan (Thief’s Magic)
  • Der Ozean am Ende der Straße, by Neil Gaiman (The Ocean at the End of the Street)
  • Rabenschatten 1 – Das Lied des Blutes, by Anthony Ryan (Blood Song)
  • Die Sturmlicht-Chroniken 3 – Die Worte des Lichts, by Brandon Sanderson (Words of Radiance)
  • Der Marsianer, by Andy Weir (The Martian

Best German Short Story

  • Quentin & Co.,” by Stefanie Altmeyer
  • Sea,” by Philipp Bobrowski and Claudia Toman
  • Der letzte Gast,” by Vanessa Kaiser and Thomas Lohwasser
  • Der Schatten der Provence,” by Nikolaj Kohler
  • Next Level,” by Susanne O’Connell

Best Anthology/Collection

  • Krieger, edited by Ann-Kathrin Karschnick and Torsten Exter
  • Eis und Dampf, edited by Christian Vogt
  • Fremde Welt, edited by Jacqueline Montemurri
  • Die Schreiberlinge – Vampyrus, edited by Peter Hellinger
  • Steampunk 1851?

Best Series

  • DSA – Das Schwarze Auge
  • Etherna-Saga, by Jennifer Jager
  • Die Chroniken der Seelenwächter, by Nicole Böhm
  • Heliosphere 2265, by Andreas Suchanek
  • Perry Rhodan

    Best Artist

    • Barbara Brosowski Utzinger
    • Arndt Drechsler
    • Mark Freier
    • TimoKümmel
    • Mia Steingräber

    Best Work of Secondary Literature

    • Geek!
    • Hither Shore 10 – Tolkien-Adaptionen
    • Geek, Pray, Love: Ein praktischer Leitfaden für das Leben, das Fandom und den ganzen Rest, by Christian Humberg & Andrea Bottlinger
    • Nautilus – Abenteuer & Phantastik
    • phantastisch!

    Best Website

    • http://www.fantasybuch.de
    • http://www.geisterspiegel.de
    • http://www.nerdlich.org
    • http://www.phantanews.de
    • http://www.zauberspiegel-online.de

    For more information… (German)

  • Tempe for Westercon

    Tempe, Arizona is the only site that has submitted paperwork to run for the 70th Westercon in 2017. The bid is being headed by Gary Swatty with Kevin McAloran as Treasurer and will take place from July 1-4, 2017 at the Tempe Mission Palms Hotel. All members of Westercon 68 are eligible to vote.

    For more information…

    Seiun Translated Work Winners

    The winners of the Japanese Seiun Awards for best translated works have been announced and will be presented at Sasquan, this year’s Worldcon. The remaining winners will be announced at Comecon in Yonago, Tottori Prefecture on August 29.

    • Translated Long Story: The Martian, by Andrew Weir, translated by Kazuko Onoda
    • Translated Short Story: “The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi,” by Pat Cadigan, translated by Yooichi Shimada

    Locus Award Winners

    The Locus Awards were presented in Seattle, Washington during the Locus Awards Weekend on June 27. The awards are voted on by the readers of Locus and its on-line component.

    • Science Fiction Novel: Ancillary Sword, by Ann Leckie
    • Fantasy Novel: The Goblin Emperor, by Katherine Addison

    • First Novel: The Memory Garden, by Mary Rickert
    • Young Adult Book: Half a King, by Joe Abercrombie
    • Novella: Yesterday’s Kin, by Nancy Kress
    • Novelette: “Tough Times All Over,” by Joe Abercrombie
    • Short Story: “The Truth About Owls,” by Amal El-Mohtar
    • Anthology: Rogues, edited by George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois
    • Collection: Last Plane to Heaven, by Jay Lake
    • Non-Fiction: What Makes This Book So Great, by Jo Walton
    • Art Book: Spectrum 21: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by John Fleskes
    • Artist: John Picacio
    • Editor: Ellen Datlow
    • Magazine: Tor.com
    • Publisher: Tor

    For more information…