Obituary: Patrick Macnee

Actor Patrick Macnee (b.1922) died on June 25. Macnee is best known for his portrayal of John Steed on The Avengers and The New Avengers. Macnee also appeared in episodes of Battelstar Galactica, Night Gallery, and The Twilight Zone.

Older Writers Grants

The Speculative Literature Foundation has announced that Deborah (DK) McCutchen and Michael Fontana are the winners of this year’s Older Writers Grant. McCutchen’s firsh novel, Jellyfish, has been excerpted in Lady Churchill’s Rosebud Wristlet. Fontana published his first novel shortly after turning 48. The $750 prize is given to help writers who are at least 50 years old and beginning to work at a professional level. The award has been given annually since 2004.

For more information…

Obituary: Dick van Patten

Actor Dick van Patten (b.1928) died on June 23. Perhaps best known as the patriarch on Eight is Enough, he also appeared in Mel Brooks’ High Anxiety, Robin Hood: Men in Tights, Spaceballs, When Things Were Rotten and the film Westworld.

Obituary: James Horner

Composer James Horner (b.1953) died in a small plane crash on June 22. Hornr composed and directed music for numerous science fiction and fantasy films, including The Rocketeer, Apollo 13, Blade Runner, Avatar, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan, and Captain EO. He received his first of seven Oscar nominations of Aliens and eventually won an Oscar for Titanic.

Sunburst Award Nominations

The Sunburst Award for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic is presented for the best in Canadian fantastic literature. The awards will be presented in the fall of 2015 and include a prize of Can$1,000 and a trophy. This year’s jurors include S.M. Beiko, Gerard Collins, Paula Johanson, Corey Redekop and Sherryl Vint.

Adult Category

  • The Troop, by Nick Cutter
  • The Back of the Turtle, by Thomas King
  • Station Eleven, by Emily St. John Mandel
  • My Real Children, by Jo Walton
  • Will Starling, by Ian Weir

Young Adult

  • The Night Gardener, by Jonathan Auxier
  • Tin Star, by Cecil Castellucci
  • A Breath of Frost, by Alyxandra Harvey
  • Sophie, In Shadow, by Eileen Kernaghan
  • The Door in the Mountain, by Caitlin Sweet

For more information…

Lewis Collection to Iowa

Allen Lewis of Sioux Falls, Iowa, has announced that he his donated his collection of 17,500, worth an estimated $750,000 to the University of Iowa special collections. Although Lewis’s interest in science fiction began when he was twelve, he didn’t become an active collector until the 1990s. Iowa is also the home of the Rusty Hevelin collection.

For more information…

Révélation Futuriales Prize

The Futuriales Awards were presented at the sixth Futuriales Festival in Aulnay-sous-Bois, France on June 13.

  • The Révélation Futuriales Prize: Le Bâtard de Kosigan (The Bastard of Kosigan), by Fabien Cerutti
  • Prix des Lycéens: “Autodafeurs,” by Marine Carteron

For more information…

Obituary: Phil Austin

Phil Austin (b.1941) died on June 18. Austin was the one constant member of The Firesign Theatre, founding the troupe with David Ossman, Peter Bergman, and Phil Proctor. Austin provided the voice for the character Nick Danger, one of the troupes most famous creations. He (and the rest of the group) were twice nominated for the Hugo Award for their comedy albums Don’t Crush That Dwarf, Hand Me the Pliers (1970) and I Think We’re All Bozos on This Bus (1971).

Chesley Nominations

ASFA has announced the nominees for this year’s Chesley Awards, which will be presented at Sasquan, the 73rd Worldcon, in Spokane, WA the week of August 19-23.

Best Cover Illustration / Hardcover

  • Julie Dillon, Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology, edited by Brandon Sanderson
  • Jon Foster, Zombie Baseball Beatdown, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Todd Lockwood, The Tropic of Serpents, by Marie Brennan
  • John Picacio, Endymion, by Dan Simmons
  • Michael Whelan, Words of Radiance, by Brandon Sanderson

Best Cover Illustration – Paperback

  • John Harris, Ancillary Sword, by Ann Leckie
  • Jon Sullivan, The Return of the Discounted Man, by Mark Hodder
  • Raymond Swanland, The Lady, by K.V. Johansen
  • Danielle Tunstall, Unseaming, by Mike Allen
  • Raoul Vitale, Nebula Awards Showcase 2014, edited by Kij Johnson

Best Cover Illustration – Magazine

  • Julie Dillon Analog April 2014
  • Matt Dixon, Clarkesworld #90 March 2014
  • Wayne Haag, Interzone #253 July/August 2014
  • Patrick Jones, Analog March 2014
  • Jae Lee, Batman/Superman #14
  • Peter Mohrbacher, Lightspeed #48
  • Dan Dos Santos, Serenity: Leaves on the Wind #3

Best Interior Illustration

  • Anna Balbusso and Elena Balbusso, “Ekaterina and the Firebird,” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe
  • Galen Dara, “A City of Its Tentacles,” by Rose Lemberg; Lackinton’s #1 February 2014
  • Julie Dillon, Imagined Realms: Book 1 July/August
  • Scott Gustafson, Classic Bedtime Stories
  • Karla Ortiz, “The Walking Stick Forest” by Anna Tambour
  • John Picacio, Nuestra Senora de la Esperanza

Best Gaming Related Illustration

  • Noah Bradley, Drown in Sorrow Magic card, Born of the Gods; WotC
  • Eric Deschamps, Ephara, God of Polis Magic card, Born of the Gods; WotC
  • Michael Komarck, D&D The Rise of Tiamat; WotC
  • Peter Mohrbacher, Pharika, God of Affliction Magic card, Journey into Nyx; WOTC
  • Karla Ortiz, Ghoulcaller Gisa Magic card, Commander 2014; WOTC
  • Chris Rahn, Ajani the Steadfast Magic card, 2015 Core Set; WOTC

Best Product Illustration

  • Frank Cho & Brandon Peterson, Fast Food New York ComicCon 2014 art print
  • Donato Giancola, George R.R. Martin Song of Ice and Fire 2015 calendar Bantam, 2014
  • Patrick Jones, Conan The Conquered Illuxcon promotional art
  • John Picacio, La Calavera Loteria card Lone Boy
  • Raymond Swanland, One with the Light Limited Edition Giclee on canvas Acme Archives 2014

Best Color Work – Unpublished

  • Linda Adair, Dragonsbride oil
  • Michael C. Hayes, Alegretto oils
  • Reiko Murakami, Giving Name Photoshop
  • Mark Poole, Omens oils
  • Dorian Vallejo, Crossing oil on canvas
  • Annie Stegg Gerard, The Lady of Lorien oil on linen

Best Monochrome Work – Unpublished

  • Kristina Carroll, “Dragonslayer” charcoal
  • Sean Murray, “Gateway: The Storkfriars” graphite
  • John Picacio, El Venado, graphite
  • Olivier Villoingt, “The Soul of War” graphite & acrylic
  • Allen Williams, “Sphynx” graphite
  • Rebecca Yanovskaya, “Wisdom” ink & mixed media

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Dan Chudzinski, The Mudpuppy, resin & mixed media
  • David Meng, Sun Wukong, the Monkey King
  • Michael Parkes, Meditation, bronze
  • Forest Rogers, A Fish from Versailles, Kato polyclay
  • Virginie Ropars, Morrigan, polymer clay & mixed media
  • Vincent Villafranca, Modernity’s Squeaky Child, bronze & steel

Best Art Director

  • Lou Anders, Pyr
  • Shelly Bond, DC/Vertigo Comics
  • Irene Gallo, Tor & Tor.com
  • Jeremy Jarvis, Wizards of the Coast
  • Lauren Panepinto, Orbit Books

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award

  • Kinuko Craft
  • John Harris
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Iain McCaig

For more information…

Obituary: Sandy Swank

Philadelphia and Charleston fan Sandy Swank (b.Gregory A. Swank, 1959) died on June 13. Swank served as President of the Greater Delaware Valley Costumers Guild and was also active in the SCA. In May 2015, Swank, along with his husband, Rob Himmelsbach, co-chaired CostumeCon 33 in Charleston, SC. Swank was active in living history education as well.