NESFA Fellows Named

NESFA bestowed the title of Fellow of NESFA on two individuals at Boskone 52 on February 15. Jane Yolen and Bruce Coville were both recognized for their contributions to science fiction and fannish culture.

Skylark Award

At Boskone 52, the weekend of February 13-15, this year’s recipients of the Skylark award was announced. The Skylark Award is presented for significant contributions through work in the field of science fiction and by exemplifying the personal qualities which made the late “Doc” Smith well-loved by those who knew him. This year’s award was won by Moshe Feder.
For more information…

Grand Prix de l’imaginiaire Shortlist

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Bastards, by Ayerdhal
  • Les résidents, by Maurice G. Dantec
  • Drift, by Thierry Di Rollo
  • Trois oboles pour Charon, by Franck Ferric
  • Cosplay, by Laurent Ladouari
  • Aucun homme n’est une île, by Christophe Lambert
  • Hysteresis, by Loïc Le Borgne
  • Dernières nouvelles d’Œsthrénie, by Anne-Sylvie Salzman

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Anti-Glace (Anti-Ice), by Stephen Baxter
  • La grande route du Nord (Great Road North), by Peter F. Hamilton
  • Notre fin sera si douce (Soft Apocalypse, by Will McIntosh
  • Nexus, by Ramez Naam
  • Vlast (Wolfhound Century), by Peter Higgins
  • Intrabasses (Needle in the Groove), by Jeff Noon
  • L’Obsession (The Man from Primrose Lane), by James Renner
  • L’océan au bout du chemin (The Ocean at the End of the Lane), by Neil Gaiman
  • L’éducation de Stony Mayhall (Raising Stony Mayhal), by Daryl Gregory
  • Le Cycle des Démons (Books 1-3) (The Demon Cycle), by Peter V. Brett

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • Le berceau des lucioles,” by Jacques Barbéri
  • Noc-kerrigan,” by Thomas Day
  • L’été dans la vallée” (“Summer in the Valley”), by Mélanie Fazi
  • L’opéra de Shaya” (“Shaya’s Opera”), by Sylvie Lainé
  • Finir en beauté” (“Finish Off”), by Christophe Langlois

Nouvelle étrangère /Foreign Short Fiction

  • Éparpillés le long des rivières du ciel” (“Scattered Along the River of Heaven”), by Aliette de Bodard
  • Les Furies de Borås” (“The Furies from Borås”), by Anders Fager
  • La fille-flûte et autres fragments de futurs brisés” (“The Fluted Girl”), by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Les Perséides” (“The Perseids”), by Robert Charles Wilson
  • The Algorithms for Love,” by Ken Liu
  • Snodgrass,” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • Dead Horse Point,” by Daryl Gregory
  • Chants du cauchemar et de la nuit” (Selected stories from Nightmare Factory), by Thomas Ligotti
  • Foyer Sainte-Lucie pour jeunes filles élevées par les loups” (“St. Lucy’s Home for Girls Raised by Wolves”), by Karen Russell

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Le jour où…, by Paul Beorn
  • Fuir Malco, by Charlotte Bousquet
  • Le livre de Perle, by Timothée de Fombelle
  • Virus 57, by Christophe Lambert et Sam VanSteen
  • La seconde vie de d’Artagnan, by Jean-Luc Marcastel
  • Bleu argent, by Olivier Paquet
  • Grandclapier, by Joann Sfar
  • Les outrepasseurs (Tomes 1 et 2), by Cindy Van Wilder

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • Zombie Ball (Zombie Baseball Beatdown), by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Barnabé ou la vie en l’air (The Terrible Thing That Happened to Barnaby Brocket), by John Boyne
  • Humains (The Humans), by Matt Haig
  • Miss Peregrine et les enfants particuliers (Books 1 & 2) (Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children), by Ransom Riggs
  • La Malédiction Grimm (The Grimm Legacy), by Polly Shulman
  • L’Éveil des macchabs (Rise of the Corpses: The Undertakers #1), by Ty Drago

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Jean-Daniel Brèque for Nexus, by Ramez Naam
  • Carine Bruy for Les Furies de Borås, by Anders Fager
  • Pierre-Paul Durastanti for Anti-Glace, by Stephen Baxter
  • Anne-Sylvie Homassel for Chants du cauchemar et de la nuit, by Thomas Ligotti
  • Patrick Marcel for L’océan au bout du chemin, by Neil Gaiman
  • Michel Pagel for Notre fin sera si douce, by Will McIntosh
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat for L’éducation de Stony Mayhall, by Daryl Gregory and Moxyland, by Lauren Beukes
  • Marie Surgers for Intrabasses, by Jeff Noon

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art

  • Olivier Fontvieille for Hiroshima n’aura pas lieu (Shambling Towards Hiroshima), by James Morrow
  • Nicolas Fructus for Aucun souvenir assez solide, by Alain Damasio
  • Victor Manuel Leza Moreno for Le Roi Squelette – L’intégrale, by Serge Brussolo
  • Manchu for Les Perséides (The Perseids), by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Aurélien Police for all its 2014 book covers
  • Diego Tripodi for Fées, weed et guillotines, by Karim Berrouka
  • Johannes Wiebel for Il est de retour (Look Who’s Back), by Timur Vermes

Essai / Non-Fiction

  • Les dieux cachés de la science-fiction française et francophone (1950-2010) (The Hidden Gods of the French and Francophone SF)
  • Post humains sous la direction (Post Humans, edited by Élaine Després and Hélène Machinal
  • La bible steampunk (The Steampunk Bible), by S.J. Chambers and Jeff VanderMeer
  • Super-héros, une histoire française (Super Heroes: A French History), by Xavier Fournier
  • Utopie et raison dans le cycle de Fondation d’Isaac Asimov (Utopia and Reason in Asimov’s Foundation), by Anthony Vallat
  • Des mines du roi Salomon à la quête du Graal. H.R. Haggard (1856-1925) (From King Solomon’s Mines to the Graal’s Quest by H.R.Haggard), by Lauric Guillaud
  • Philoséries: Buffy tueuse de vampires sous la direction de Sylvie Allouche and Sandra Laugier

Prix spécial

  • Forty Years of the Canadian SF Magazine Solaris
  • Richard Comballot for his work on the imaginary memory, including his collection of interviews, Clameurs
  • L’intégrale Stark et les rois des étoiles (The Complete Stark and the Star Kings, by Leigh Brackett, Ray Bradbury, and Edmond Hamilton
  • Le Cabinet du docteur Black, by E.B. Hudspeth
  • Midi-Minuit Fantastique Volume 1, edited by Michel Caen and Nicolas Stanzick
  • Eerie et Creepy présentent Richard Corben (Volumes 1 and 2)

For more information

Baen Memorial Contest Finalists

The 2015 Jim Baen Memorial Writing Contest, sponsored by Baen Books and the National Space Society, has announced a list of ten finalist. The contest looks for unpublished stories which explore the promise of space exploration. The winner will be published as the featured story on the Baen Books main website and paid at the normal paying rates for professional stories and receive an award, membership to the 2015 International Space Development Conference, a year’s membership in the National Space Society, and a prize package containing various Baen Books and National Space Society merchandise.

  • Robert Dawson
  • John Eckelkamp
  • C. Stuart Hardwick
  • Jamie Lackey
  • Marina Nelson Lostetter
  • Stanley Love
  • Karen Birkedahl Rylander
  • Angus McIntyre
  • Shawn Scarber
  • Martin L. Shoemaker

For more information…

Obituary: Melanie Tem

Author Melanie Tem (b.1949) died on February 9. Tem was married to her frequent collaborator, Steve Rasnic Tem. Her novels included Prodigal, Desmodus, and Black River, and she wrote Daughters with her husband and Making Love and Witch-Light with Nancy Holder. Prodigal won the Bram Stoker Award for best debut novel and “The Man on the Ceiling,” co-written with her husband, received the Bram Stoker, World Fantasy Award, International Horror Guild, and Awards.

Dine in King’s Landing

HBO is sponsoring a pop-up restaurant to be called “All Men Must Dine” for three days in February. The Game of Thrones themed banquets will take place in the Andaz Liverpool Hotel in London from February 13-15. Diners will have a chance to eat such delicacies as “The Lies of Tyrion Lanninster and his Proclaimed Innocence” (described as “Poached Veal Tongue with Beetroot, Horseradish and Oldtown Mustard”). Diners will be selected from those who submit entries to HBO, discussing their favorite Game of Thrones characters.
For more information and to enter the contest…

Ohayocon Member Found

Ashley Lane, the teenager who disappeared from Ohayocon on Saturday, was found on Tuesday afternoon in Columbus. Lane told police that she was aware of the search for her, but prior to attending the convention had decided to use the family trip to meet up with someone and run away.
For more information…

Obituary: John Jones

Fan John Jones died on February 3. Jones was instrumental in running RavenCon in Virginia. He came to science fiction through super hero shows in the 1970s and began volunteering at Vulkon in the 1990s. He served as head of Operations at Wrath of Con in 2008 and since 2009 has been the vice chair of RavenCon.

SFWA Announces Self-Publishing Guidelines

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced the opening of membership to self-published authors. With 1/3 the membership voting, more than 85% of the voting members chose to include self-published members. SFWA will apply the same income level to self-published authors, but allow authors to use a combination of advances and income earned over a twelve month period for qualification. The new qualification requirements, which will also make it easier for authors published by small and independent presses to join, will go into effect on March 1.
For more information…

Obituary: Monty Oum

Animator Monty Oum (b.1981) died on February 1 from an allergic reaction. Oum created the series RWBY and also worked in the gaming industry for Midway Games and Namco Bandai Games, often as a combat designer. He began working for Rooster Teeth in 2010. Prior to working in the gaming industry, Oum created on-line videos using character models he was able to extract from various games. He won a Steamy Award and an International Academy of Web Television Award for RWBY.