Prometheus Hall of Fame Nominees

This year’s nominees for the Prometheus Hall of Fame Award have been announced. The awards are presented by the Libertarian Futurist Society and winners will be announced later in the year, along with the Prometheus Awards, at a major science fiction convention.

Hall of Fame

  • “As Easy as A.B.C.,” by Rudyard Kipling
  • “Conquest by Default,” by Vernor Vinge
  • The Island Worlds, by Eric Kotani and John Maddox Roberts
  • “Starfog,” by Poul Anderson
  • “With Folded Hands…,” by Jack Williamson

For more information…

Audie Nominees

The Audio Publishers Association has announced the 2017 Audie Awards finalists, recognizing excellence in audiobooks. The winners will be announced at the Audies Gala, on May 31, 2018, at the New York Historical Society. Following is a list of those categories with nominees of genre interest:

Best Female Narrator

  • The Alice Network, by Kate Quinn, narrated by Saskia Maarleveld
  • Anne of Green Gables, by Lucy Maud Montgomery, narrated by Rachel McAdams
  • The Hate U Give, by Angie Thomas, narrated by Bahni Turpin
  • The Secret Diary of Laura Palmer, by Jennifer Lynch, narrated by Sheryl Lee
  • The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin, narrated by Robin Miles

Fantasy

  • Red Sister, by Mark Lawrence, narrated by Heather O’Neil
  • The Refrigerator Monologues, by Catherynne M. Valente, narrated by Karis A. Campbell
  • Skullsworn, by Brian Stavely, narrated by Elizabeth Knowelden
  • Snake Eyes, by John Conroe, narrated by James Patrick Cronin
  • Spellmonger, by Terry Mancour, narrated by John Lee
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter, by Theodora Goss, narrated by Kate Reading

Literary Fiction and Classics

  • Beast, by Paul Kingsnorth, narrated by Simon Vance
  • Daisy Miller, by Henry James, narrated by Kitty Hendrix
  • Dracula, by Bram Stoker, narrated by Nick Sandys
  • The Handmaid’s Tale: Special Edition, by Margaret Atwood and Valerie Martin, narrated by Claire Danes, Margaret Atwood, and a full cast
  • House of Names, by Colm Toibin, narrated by Juliet Stevenson
  • Phineas Finn, by Anthony Trollope, narrated by David Shaw-Parker

Multi-Voiced Performance

  • Lincoln in the Bardo, by George Saunders, narrated by George Saunders, Nick Offerman, David Sedaris, and 163 others
  • Restart, by Gordon Korman, narrated by Jonathan Todd Ross, Laura Knight Keating, Ramon de Ocampo, Andy Paris, Suzy Jackson, Graham Halstead, and John Kroft
  • The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo, by Taylor Jenkins, narrated by Alma Cuervo, Robin Miles, and Julia Whelan
  • , by Lisa See, narrated by Ruthie Ann Miles, Kimiko Glenn, and others
  • The X-Files: Cold Cases, by Joe Harris, Chris Carter, and Dirk Maggs, narrated by David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis, Tom Braidwood, Dean Haglund, and Bruce Harwood

Narration by the Author or Authors

  • Astrophysics for People in a Hurry, by Neil deGrasse Tyson
  • Born a Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood, by Trevor Noah
  • Nikki Giovanni: Love Poems & a Good Cry, by Nikki Giovanni
  • Norse Mythology, by Neil Gaiman
  • This Fight Is Our Fight, by Elizabeth Warren

Original Work

  • The Handmaid’s Tale: Special Edition, by Margaret Atwood and Valerie Martin, narrated by Claire Danes, Margaret Atwood, and a full cast
  • Mother Go, by James Patrick Kelly, narrated by January LaVoy
  • Nevertheless We Persisted, edited by Tanya Eby, narrated by Amy Landon, Amy McFadden, Bailey Carr, Cat Gould, Christa Lewis, Deepti Gupta, Emily Beresford, Emily Sutton-Smith, Erin Bennett, Erin Mallon, Gina Dawe Weaver, Gracie Greenbaum, Julie McKay, Lauren Ezzo, Lauri Jo Daniels, James Patrick Cronin, Janina Edwards, Karen White, Kate Rudd, Nancy Wagner, Nicol Zanzarella, Mark Kamish, Paul Heitsch, Sarah Mollo-Christensen, Sue Pitkin, and Tanya Eby
  • Rebuttal, by Jyotsna Hariharan, narrated by Phoebe Strole, Michael Crouch, Nina Mehta, Peter Ganim, and Dan Bittner
  • Romeo and Juliet: A Novel, by David hewson, narrated by Richard Armitage

Paranormal

  • Curse on the Land: Soulwood, Book 2, by Faith Hunter, narrated by Khristine Hvam
  • Eleventh Grave in Moonlight, by Darynda Jones, narrated by Lorelei King
  • Finding My Pack, by Lane Whitt, narrated by Cooper North and Aletha George
  • Nights of the Living Dead: An Anthology, edited by Jonathan Maberry and George A. Romero, narrated by Stefan Rudnicki, Rex Linn, Gabrielle de Cuir, Adenrele Ojo, Richard Gilliland, Ray Porter, Kristoffer Tabori, and Kasey Lansdale
  • Silver Silence, by Nalini Singh, narrated by Angela Dawe

Science Fiction

  • Battlefront II: Inferno Squad, by Christie Golden, narrated by Janina Gavankar
  • New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson, narrated by Suzanne Toren, Robin Miles, Peter Ganim, Jay Snyder, Caitlin Kelly, Michael Crouch, Ryan Vincent Anderson, Christopher Ryan Grant, and Robert Blumenfeld
  • Provenance, by Ann Leckie, narrated by Adjoa Andoh
  • The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin, narrated by Robin Miles
  • The X-Files: Cold Cases, by Joe Harris, Chris Carter, and Dirk Maggs, narrated by David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis, Tom Braidwood, Dean Haglund, and Bruce Harwood

Short Stories/Collections

  • Difficult Women, by Roxane Gay, narrated by Robin Miles
  • Good Behavior, by Blake Crouch, narrated by Blake Crouch and Julia Whelan
  • The Language of Thorns: Midnight Tales and Dangerous Magic, by Leigh Bardugo, narrated by Lauren Fortgang
  • Tales of Ordinary Madness, by Charles Bukowski, edited by Gail Chiarrello, narrated by Will Patton
  • You Don’t Have to Say You Love Me, written and narrated by Sherman Alexie

Young Adult

  • Before the Devil Breaks You, by Libba Bray, narrated by January LaVoy
  • Disappeared, by Francisco X. Stork, narrated by Roxana Ortega and Christian Barillas
  • The Hate U Give, by Angie Thomas, narrated by Bahni Turpin
  • Solo, by Kwame Alexander, with Mary Rand Hess, narrated by Kwame Alexander
  • You Bring the Distant Near, by Mitali Perkins, narrated by Sneha Mathan, Shivali Bhammer, Priya Ayyar, and others

For more information…

Stoker Award Nominations

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the nominees for the 2017 Bram Stoker Awards. The winners will be announced at Stokercon in Providence, RI on March 3, 2018.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Ararat, by Christopher Golden
  • Sleeping Beauties, by Steven King and Owen King
  • Black Mad Wheel, by Josh Malerman
  • I Wish I Was Like You, by S.P. Miskowski
  • Ubo, by Steve Rasnic Tem

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Cold Cuts, by Robert Payne Cabeen
  • In the Valley of the Sun, by Andy Davidson
  • What Do Monsters Fear?, by Matt Hayward, Matt
  • The Boulevard Monster, by Jeremy Hepler
  • Kill Creek, by Scott Thomas

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • The Door to January, by Gillian French
  • Hellworld, by Tom Leveen
  • The Last Harvest, by Kim Liggett
  • The Ravenous, by Amy Lukavics
  • When I Cast Your Shadow, by Sarah Porter

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Darkness Visible, by Mike Carey and Ethan David Arvind
  • Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, by Damian Duffy and Octavia E. Butler
  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters, by Emil Ferris
  • The Black Monday Murders, by Jonathan Hickman
  • Monstress Volume 2: The Blood , by Marjorie Liu

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • Faking it Until Forever Comes (Liars, Fakers, and the Dead Who Eat Them), by Scott Edelman
  • Mapping the Interior, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • Agents of Dreamland, by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • Sweetlings, by Lucy Taylor
  • A Kiss of Thorns, by Tim Waggoner

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “I Will Be the Reflection Until the End,” by Michael Bailey
  • “A Song Left Behind in the Aztakea Hills,” by James Chambers
  • “Apocalypse Then,” by Lisa Mannetti
  • “So Sings the Siren,” by Annie Neugebauer
  • “Loving You Darkly”, by Mercedes M. Yardley

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Strange Weather, by Joe Hill
  • And Her Smile Will Untether the Universe, by Gwendolyn Kiste
  • Goblin, by Josh Malerman
  • The Carp-Faced Boy and Other Tales, by Thersa Matsuura
  • Writing Madness, by Patrick McGrath

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • The Shape of Water, by Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
  • Stranger Things: MadMax, Episode 02:01: Chapter One, by Matt Duffer and Ross Duffer
  • Twin Peaks, Part 8, by Mark Frost and David Lynch
  • It , by Chase Palmer, Cary Fukunaga, and Gary Dauberman
  • Get Out, by Jordan Peele
  • Split, by M. Night Shyamalan

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Sycorax’s Daughters, by Kinitra Brooks, Kinitra, PhD., Linda D. Addison, and Susana Morris, PhD.
  • Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales: An Anthology, by Ellen Datlow
  • Nights of the Living Dead: An Anthology, by JOnathan Maberry and George A. Romero
  • The Beauty of Death Vol. 2: Death by Water, by Alessandro Manzetti and Jodi Renee Lester
  • Behold!: Oddities, Curiosities & Undefinable Wonders, by Doug Murano

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Horror in Space: Critical Essays on a Film Subgenre, by Michele Brittany
  • Searching for Sycorax: Black Women’s Hauntings of Contemporary Horror, by Kinitra D. Brooks
  • Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of ‘70s and ‘80s Horror Fiction, by Grady Hendrix
  • The Art of Horror Movies: An Illustrated History, by Stephen Jones
  • Where Nightmares Come From: The Art of Storytelling in the Horror Genre, by Joe Mynhardt and Eugene Johnson

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Visions of the Mutant Rain Forest, by Robert Frazier and Bruce Boston
  • No Mercy, by Alessandro Manzetti
  • Satan’s Sweethearts, by Marge Simon and Mary Turzillo
  • A Collection of Nightmares, by Christina Sng
  • Sheet Music to My Acoustic Nightmare, by Stephanie M. Wytovich

For more information…

First Planets Discovered Outside Milky Way

Xinyu Dai and Eduardo Guerras from the University of Oklahoma have published a paper in the Astrophysical Journal letters claiming they have discovered evidence of planets outside the Milky Way, about 3.8 billion light years away. The team used microlensing techniques to make their discovery.
For more information…

Obituary: David F. Case

Author David F. Case (b.1937) died on February 3. Case published a handful of short stories and novels in the late 60s and 70s before disappearing from the horror field, only to reappear in the 1980s. His novel Fengriffen was made into the film And Now the Screaming Starts!.

Obituary: Kendall Carly Browne

Actress Kendall Carly Browne (b.1918) died on January 26. Browne appeared in the horror films Alligator and Dreamscape as well as in an episode of Freddy’s Nightmares. Her sons were director of Charles Braverman and actor Bart Braverman, who appeared in various science fiction films. Browne got her start working as a receptionist for the Zeppo Marx Talent Agency.

Obituary: William O’Connor

Artist William O’Connor (b.1951) died on February 2. Connor worked on interior illustrations for TSR in the 1990s and produced artwork for other game publishers as well. He wrote instructional art books including Dracopedia and was nominated for a Chesley Award in 2002.

Amazing to Hold Kickstarter

Steve Davidson has announced that Amazing Stories will launch a Kickstarter on March 1 to raise funds to relaunch Amazing as a print fiction magazine with the first issue to be released at Worldcon 76 in San Jose.
For more information…

Thomas Named to Endowed Professorship

Hugo Award winner Lynne M. Thomas will be named Juanita J. and Robert E. Simpson Rare Book & Manuscript Professor on April 6 at the University of Illinois. Thomas helped build up the science fiction collection at Northern Illinois University until 2017, when she took over as curator of University of Illinois. Thomas is also one of the co-editors and publishers of Uncanny.
For more information…

Strandberg Suffers Stroke

Swedish fan Lars-Olov Strandberg, guest of honor at Interaction, the 2005 Worldcon, has suffered a stroke, according to his niece. Strandberg is paralyzed in half his body and incommunicable. Doctor are still hoping a partial recovery is possible.