Fan Artist Disqualified

Worldcon 75 has announced the disqualification of a second Best Fan Artist nominee for the Hugo. Mansik Yang appeared on the original ballot, but has been determined not to have any qualifying work from 2016. Yang’s name has been removed from the ballot and replaced by Elizabeth Leggett. Yang, as with Alex Garner, who was previously determined to be ineligible, was part of the “Rabid Puppies” suggestions.

The revised ballot is:

  • Ninni Aalto
  • Elizabeth Leggett
  • Vesa Lehtimäki
  • Likhain (M. Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

Obituary: Howard Frank

Collector Howard Frank (b.1941) died on May 1. Frank, along with his wife, Jane, was an avid fantasy art collector and co-authored two books with his wife based on their collection. When Jane was Guest of Honor at Chicon 7, she and Howard loaned pieced of their collection to the convention to exhibit. In 2013, he received First Fandom’s Sam Moskowitz Archive Award.

Spectrum Award Winners

The gold and silver medal winners for this year’s Spectrum Awards were announced at Spectrum Fantastic Art Live, held in Kansas City, MO on the weekend of April 21-23.

Advertising

  • Silver Award: Greg Ruth, “Daredevil”
  • Gold Award: Bayard Wu, “Hunting”

Book

  • Silver Award: Edward Kinsella III, Danneee
  • Gold Award: Brom, Lamia

Comic

  • Silver Award: Dave McKean< Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash
  • Gold Award: Jeremy Wilson, Chimera Brigade #5

Concept Art

  • Silver Award: Iain McCaig, Minion 5
  • Gold Award: Sean Murray, Court of the Dead: Voxxingard

Dimensional

  • Silver Award: Akihito, “Nephila”
  • Gold Award: Jesse Thompson, “Dress-Up Frog Legs”

Editorial

  • Silver Award: Galen Dara, “Seven Salt Tears”
  • Gold Award: Tim O’Brien, Beyonce “Lemonade”

Institutional

  • Silver Award: Ed Binkley, “William Finds Some Flowers and a Giant”
  • Gold Award: Bill Carman, “Ms. Hatter and a Smile”

Unpublished

  • Silver Award: Jeffrey Alan Love, “Orange Skies”
  • Gold Award: Karla Ortiz, “The Death I Bring”

Grandmaster: Bill Sienkiewicz
Spectrum Rising Star: Alexandra Pisano
For more information…

Gemmell Awards Shortlist

The nominees for the Gemmell Awards for fantasy have been announced. The Gemmell Awards are popularly voted awards. Anyone can vote by visiting the Gemmell Award website. The winners will be announced July 15, 2017 in a ceremony at Edge-Lit 6 in Derby, UK.

The Legend Award for Best Fantasy Novel

  • Wrath, by John Gwynne
  • Nevernight, by Jay Kristoff
  • The Wheel of Osheim, by Mark Lawrence
  • The Bands of Mourning, by Brandon Sanderson
  • Warbeast, by Gav Thorpe

The Morningstar Award for Best Fantasy Newcomer

  • Infernal, by Mark de Jager
  • Duskfall, by Christopher Husberg
  • Steal the Sky, by Megan E. O’Keefe
  • Snakewood, by Adrian Selby
  • Hope and Red, by Jon Skovron

The Ravenheart Award for Best Fantasy Cover Art

  • Alessandro Baldaserroni for the cover of Black Rift, by by Josh Reynolds
  • Jason Chan for the cover of The Wheel of Osheim, by by Mark Lawrence
  • Sam Green for the cover of The Bands of Mourning, by by Brandon Sanderson
  • Kerby Rosannes for the cover of Nevernight, by by Jay Kristoff
  • Paul Young for the cover of Wrath, by by John Gwynne

For more information…

Chesley Nominations

ASFA has announced the nominees for this year’s Chesley Awards, which will be presented at Worldcon 75, in Helsinki, Finland the week of August 9-13.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover Book

  • Dan dos Santos for Fables: Cubs in Toyland, by Bill Willingham
  • Todd Lockwood for Summer Dragon, by Todd Lockwood
  • Tran Nguyen for Kushiel’s Dart, by Jacqueline Carey
  • Cliff Nielsen for Lady Midnight, by Cassandra Clare
  • David Palumbo for Arcanum Unbounded, by Brandon Sanderson
  • John Picacio for In the House of the Worm, by George R.R. Martin

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

    Fwiol

  • Tommy Arnold for A Taste of Honey, by Kai Ashante Wilson
  • Julie Dillon for Beyond the Stars: At Galaxy’s Edge, by Assorted Authors
  • Sarah Anne Langton for Central Station, by Lavie Tidhar
  • Gene Mollica for Breath of Earth, by Beth Cato
  • Victo Ngai for Forest of Memory, by Mary Robinette Kowal

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Galen Dara for Uncanny Issue 10, May/June 2016
  • Elizabeth Leggett for LIGHTSPEED #69, February 2016
  • David Palumbo for Swallowed Whole, Aliens – Life and Death #1 Dark Horse, September 2016
  • Paolo Rivera for Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. 1953 Dark Horse, February 2016
  • Jeremy Wilson for Chimera Brigade #1 By Serge Lehman and Fabrice Colin Titan Comics, October 2016

Best Interior Illustration

  • Rovina Cai for “Tom, Thom,” by K.M. Ferebee
  • Kari Christensen Gethsemoni for Court of the Dead: Chronicle of the Underworld, by Tom Gilliland
  • Tran Nguyen for Kushiel’s Dart, by Jacqueline Carey
  • Greg Ruth for “Freedom is Space for the Spirit,” by Glen Hirshberg
  • Ivica Stevanovic for The Bestiary, edited by Ann Vandermeer

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • John Harris for The Ark, Oil
  • Vanessa Lemen for Holding On and Letting Go, Oil on canvas
  • Miranda Meeks for December, Digital
  • Shreya Shetty for The Dragon Charmer, Digital
  • Michael Whelan for In a World of Her Own, Acrylic

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Marcela Bolivar for White Crown, Photoshop
  • Jana Heidersdorf for Darkness Acrylics, pencil and digital
  • Travis Lewis for Soul Engine, Graphite
  • Ruth Sanderson for Luna, Scratchboard
  • Allen Williams for The Fall of Night, Pencil

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Akihito Ikeda for Nephila, Mixed media
  • Thomas Kuebler for Medusa, Mixed media
  • Forest Rogers for La Belle Crustace, premier air-dry clay & washi paper
  • Virginie Ropars for The Evil Eye, Mixed media
  • Lee Shamel for “The Scepter of the Crystal Flame,” Mixed media

Best Product Illustration

  • Donato Giancola for Portal Promotional art for Illuxcon
  • Clark Huggins for Advertisement for RECKLESS DECK Imagine FX
  • John Picacio for La Corona (The Crown) Loteria Lone Boy
  • Cynthia Sheppard for 2017 Llewellyn’s Astrological Calendar
  • Greg Spalenka for banner art to promote Roxana Illuminated Perfume

Best Gaming – Related Illustration

  • Mauricio Calle for Encounter at Stygeon Prime- Star Wars: The Card Game
  • Cliff Childs for Long-Finned Skywhale Kaladesh card set
  • Ryan Pancoast for Inventor’s Apprentice Kaladesh card set
  • Matthew Stewart for Mastertrinketeer Kaladesh card set
  • Ryan Yee for Die Young Kaladesh card set

Best Art Director

  • Neil Clarke for Clarkesworld magazine
  • Irene Gallo for Tor Books & Tor.com
  • Sheila Gilbert & Betsy Wollheim for DAW Books
  • Lauren Panepinto for Orbit Books & Muddy Colors contributor
  • Cynthia Sheppardfor Wizards of the Coast

Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • Greg Manchess
  • Iain McCaig
  • Hayao Miyazaki
  • Wendy Pini
  • Drew Struzan
  • Berni Wrightson

For more information…

Obituary: Joe Harris

Animator Joe Harris (b.1928) died on March 26. In the 1050s, Harris worked drawing cartoon advertising mascots. In the late 1950s, he created the Trix Rabbit and came up with its tagline, “Silly rabbit! Trix are for kids.” Harris also drew Underdog, Tennessee Tuxedo, Klondike Kat, and other characters for Total TeleVision, which was created to help promote General Mills cereals.

Obituary: Bernie Wrightson

Comic book artist Bernie Wrightson (b.1948) died on March 18 after a lengthy battle with brain cancer. He began working as an illustrator for the Baltimore Sun in 1966 and the following year decided to go into comics after meeting Frank Frazetta. In 1968, he began doing freelance work for DC Comics. In 1971, Wrightson co-created Swamp Thing with Len Wein. He drew illustrations for Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein and more recently did the production design for the Reavers in the film Serenity.

Spectrum Award Finalists

The jury for Spectrum 23: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art has announced nominees in eight categories. The list was created by judges Christian Alzmann, Laurie Lee Brom, Mark Newman, Victo Ngai and John Picacio. Winners of the Gold and Silver Awards will be announced at the Spectrum 24 Awards Ceremony, held at the Folly Theater in Kansas City, MO on Saturday, April 22. The 2017 Spectrum Grand Master Award honoree will also be announced during the ceremony.

Advertising

  • Kellan Jett, “Hell” (detail)
  • Edward Kinsella III, “Carnival of Souls”
  • Bill Mayer, “Savages”
  • Greg Ruth, “Daredevil”
  • Bayard Wu, “Hunting”

Book

  • Richard Anderson, Red Tide
  • Tommy Arnold, On the Wheel
  • Brom, Lamia
  • Edward Kinsella III, Danneee
  • Goni Montes, Tamiel

Comic

  • Arthur Adams, Guardians of the Galaxy #19 (cover)
  • Nic Klein, Drifter #13, pages 8 and 9
  • Dave McKean< Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash
  • David Palumbo, Swallowed Whole
  • Jeremy Wilson, Chimera Brigade #5

Concept Art

  • Te Hu, Secret of Seda
  • Tyler Jacobson, Hill Giant Queen
  • Ronan Le Fur, Fortress Africa
  • Iain McCaig, Minion 5
  • Sean Murray, Court of the Dead: Voxxingard

Dimensional

  • Akihito, “Nephila”
  • Amilcar Fong, “Oglavaeil The Executioner”
  • Virginie Ropars, “Yevabog”
  • Dug Stanat, “The Corruption of Father O’Malley”
  • Jesse Thompson, “Dress-Up Frog Legs”

Editorial

  • Clint Cearley, “Broken Concentration”
  • Galen Dara, “Seven Salt Tears”
  • Tran Nguyen, “La Beaute Sans Vertu”
  • Tim O’Brien, Beyonce “Lemonade”
  • Armando Veve, “War Music”

Institutional

  • Ed Binkley, “William Finds Some Flowers and a Giant”
  • Wesley Burt, “Accursed Witch”
  • Bill Carman, “Ms. Hatter and a Smile”
  • Travis Louie, “Mojo Jojo Circa 1897”
  • Stephan Martiniere, “Tie Fighter Down”

Unpublished

  • J.A.W. Cooper, “Stealth”
  • Diego Fernandez, “375”
  • Jeffrey Alan Love, “Orange Skies”
  • Karla Ortiz, “The Death I Bring”
  • Greg Ruth, “Lagoon”

For more information…

Obituary: Alan Aldridge

Artist Alan Aldridge (b.1943) died on February 17. Aldridge served as the art director for Penguin Books UK in the 1968s before creating his own graphic design firm. He did a lot of work on album covers and was also tied to the Beatles. Some of his science fiction art includes the Penguin cover for Harry Harrison’s Make Room! Make Room! as well as Steve Boyett’s The Gnole. His son is fashion photographer Miles Aldridge and his daughters are models Lily, Saffron, and Ruby Aldridge.

Gaughan Award

At Boskone 54, the weekend of February 18-20, this year’s recipient of the Gaughan award was announced. The Gaughan Award is presented to an emerging artist. This year’s winner was Kirbi Fagan.

For more information…