Gernsback Winners

Steve Davidson has announced the top three finalists for the inaugural Gernsback Writing Contest, held by Amazing Stories. The final round of judging was accomplished by Cat Rambo, Dave Creek, and Jack Clemons. The top ten finalists will all have their stories published in an Amazing Stories anthology with the three top finalists also published on-line. All will receive professional rates. The top three finalists are:

  • “Lost Phoenixes,” by Stuart Barton
  • “Size of the Fight,” by Matthew Downer
  • “Penny of Tharsis Montes,” by Sean Monaghan

For more information…

Harvey Awards

The Harvey Awards were presented at the Baltimore Comic Con on September 27. The awards, named for Harvey Kurtzmann, recognize excellence in comics and sequential art. This year, Chip Zdarsky declined his Special Award for Humor in Comics noting that the nomination should have recognized his collaboration with Matt Fraction. According to Zdarsky, the committee refused to add Fraction to the ballot or remove Zdarsky from the ballot.

  • Best Writer: Mark Waid for Daredevil
  • Best Artist: Fiona Staples for Saga
  • Best Cartoonist: Terry Moore for Rachel Rising
  • Best Letterer: Jack Morelli for Afterlife With Archie
  • Best Inker: Danny Miki for Batman
  • Best Colorist: Dave Stewart for Hellboy In Hell
  • Best Cover Artist: Fiona Staples for Saga
  • Most Promising New Talent: Chad Lambert for Kill Me from Dark Horse Presents
  • Best New Series: Southern Bastards
  • Best Continuing or Limited Series: Saga
  • Best Syndicated Strip or Panel: Dick Tracy, by Joe Staton and Mike Curtis
  • Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents
  • Best Graphic Album — Original: Jim Henson’s The Musical Monsters Of Turkey Hollow
  • Best Graphic Album — Previously Published: Mouse Guard: Baldwin The Brave And Other Tales
  • Best Single Issue or Story: “Breaking Out,” Dark Horse Presents #35
  • Best Domestic Reprint Project: Steranko Nick Fury Agent Of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition
  • Best American Edition of Foreign Material: Blacksad: Amarillo
  • Best Online Comics Work: The Private Eye, by Brian K. Vaughan, Marcos Martin, and Muntsa Vicente
  • Special Award for Humor in Comics: Chip Zdarsky for Sex Criminals
  • Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Ultimate Visual History, by Andrew Farago
  • Best Original Graphic Publication for Young Readers: Lumberjanes
  • Special Award for Excellence in Presentation: Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, by Andrew Carl, Josh O’Neill, and Chris Stevens

For more information…

Fantasiknovelltävlingen Winners

The winners of the 2015 Fantasiknovelltävlingen (Fantastic Short Story Competition) were announced. The Fantasiknovelltävlingen has been running in Sweden since 2000 and is sponsored by SKRIVA, a writer’s list. A total of 2000 Swedish kroner were distributed to the winners. Prizes were sponsored by SF Bokhandeln bookstore, the magazine Skriva, the publishers Wela and Zenzat.

  • 1st Prize: “Bläcklingar,” by Fredrik Stennek
  • 2nd Prize: “Hon,” by Eva Ullerud
  • 3rd Prize: “Götheborg,” by Dennis Jacobsson

For more information…

Copper Cylinder Awards

The Sunburst Award Society has announced the winners of the Copper Cylinder Award, a popular vote award for the best Canadian fantastic literature. The award’s name comes from James de Mille’s “A Strange Manuscript Found in a Copper Cylinder,” widely considered to be the first work of Canadian science fiction.

  • Adult Award: The Back of the Turtle, by Thomas King
  • Young Adult Award: The Door in the Mountain, by Caitlin Sweet

For more information…

Cóyotl Winners

The winners of the fourth annual Cóyotl Awards, honoring excellence in anthropomorphic fiction, were announced by the Furry Writers’ Guild at Rainfurrest in Seattle, WA.

  • Best Novel: Off the Beaten Path, by Rukis
  • Best Novella: “Huntress by Renee,” by Carter Hall
  • Best Short Story: “Jackalope Wives,” by Ursula Vernon
  • Best Anthology: Abandoned Places, edited by TarlHoch

For more information…

Elgin and Dwarf Star Award Winners

The Science Fiction Poetry Association has announced the winners of this year’s Elgin Award for Books and Dwarf Star Awards for Short Speculative Poetry..

Elgin Awards

  • Book: Sweet Poison, by Marge Simon & Mary Turzillo
  • Chapbook: Wolf Skin, by HMary McMyne

Dwarf Star

  • “abandoned nursing home,” by Greg Shwartz

For more information…

Canopus Nominations

100 Year Starship has announced the finalists in their inaugural Canopus Award for Excellence in Interstellar Writing. The award recognizes works that contribute to the excitement, knowledge, and understanding of interstellar space exploration and travel. The winners will be announced on October 30, during the 100 Year Starship 2015 Public Symposium in Santa Clara, California.

Previously Published Long-Form Fiction (40,000 words or more):

  • Slow Bullets, by Alastair Reynolds
  • Other Systems, by Elizabeth Guizzetti
  • The Creative Fire, by Brenda Cooper
  • InterstellarNet: Enigma, by Edward M. Lerner
  • Aurora, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Coming Home, by Jack McDevitt

Previously Published Short-Form Fiction (between 1,000 and 40,000 words):

  • “Race for Arcadia,” by Alex Shvartsman
  • “Stars that Make Dark Heaven Light,” by Sharon Roest
  • “Homesick,” by Debbie Urbanski
  • “Twenty Lights to the Land of Snow,” by Michael Bishop
  • “Planet Lion,” by Catherine M. Valente
  • “The Waves,” by Ken Liu
  • “Dreamboat,” by Robin Wyatt Dunn

Original Fiction (1,000-5,000 words):

  • “Landfall,” by Jon F. Zeigler
  • “Project Fermi,” by Michael Turgeon
  • “Everett’s Awakening,” by Yelcho
  • “Groundwork,” by G. M. Nair
  • “His Holiness John XXIV about Father Angelo Baymasecchi’s Diary,” by Óscar Garrido González
  • “The Disease of Time,” by Joseph Schmidt

Original Non-Fiction (1,000-5,000 words):

  • “Why Interstellar Travel?” by Jeffrey Nosanov
  • “Finding Earth 2.0 from the Focus of the Solar Gravitational Lens,” by Louis Friedman and Slava Turyshev

For more information…

Emmy Winners

Game of Thrones was the big winner at this year’s Emmys picking up a record twelve statuettes, coincidentally on George R. R. Martin’s birthday. A listing of winners of genre interest is below.

  • Outstanding Drama Series: Game of Thrones
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Peter Dinklage for Game of Thrones
  • Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Game Of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy,” by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Game Of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy,” directed by David Nutter
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Series: Game of Thrones, “High Sparrow,” Deborah Riley, Production Designer, Paul Ghirardani, Art Director, and Rob Cameron, Set Decorator
  • Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: Game of Thrones, Nina Gold, Robert Sterne, and Carla Stronge, Casting Directors
  • Outstanding Costumes For A Period | Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie: American Horror Story: Freak Show, “Monsters Among Us,” Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer, Elizabeth Macey, Costume Supervisor, and Ken van Duyne, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or A Movie: American Horror Story: Freak Show, Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist, Michelle Ceglia, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist, Daina Daigle, Hairstylist, Amy Wood, Hairstylist, Sherri B. Hamilton, Additional Hairstylist
  • Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic): American Horror Story: Freak Show, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist, Kim Ayers, Key Makeup Artist, Lucy O’Reilly, Makeup Artist, Michael Mekash, Makeup Artist, Christopher Nelson, Makeup Artist, Jillian Erickson, Additional Makeup Artist
  • Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Game Of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy,” Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist, Nicola Matthews, Makeup Artist
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or A Special: American Horror Story: Freak Show, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist, Michael Mekash, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist, David L. Anderson, Prosthetic Designer, Justin Raleigh, Prosthetic Designer, Christopher Nelson, Special Makeup Effects Artist, Kim Ayers, Special Makeup Effects Artist, Luis Garcia, Special Makeup Effects Artist, James MacKinnon, Special Makeup Effects Artist
  • Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: The Big Bang Theory, “The Comic Book Store Regeneration,” edited by Peter Chakos
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series: Game of Thrones, “The Dance of Dragons,” edited by Katie Weiland
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour): Game of Thrones, “Hardhome,” Ronan Hill, C.A.S., Production Mixer, Richard Dyer, Production Mixer, Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer, Mathew Waters, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series : Game of Thrones, “Hardhome,” Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor
    Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer, Bradley C. Katona, Sound Effects Editor, Paul Bercovitch, Supervising Dialogue Editor, Tim Hands, Supervising ADR Editor, David Klotz, Music Editor, Brett Voss, Foley Editor, Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist, Dylan T. Wilhoit, Foley Artist

  • Special Visual Effects: Game of Thrones, “The Dance of Dragons,” Steve Kullback, Visual Effects Producer, Joe Bauer, Visual Effects Supervisor, Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer, Jabbar Raisani, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor, Eric Carney, Visual Effects Previs Lead, Stuart Brisdon, Special Effects Supervisor, Derek Spears, Lead CG Supervisor, James Kinnings, Lead Animator, Matthew Rouleau, CG Supervisor
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role: American Horror Story: Freak Show, “Edward Mordrake, Part 2,” Jason Piccioni, Visual Effects Supervisor, Justin Ball, Visual Effects Supervisor, Jason Spratt, VFX Producer, Tim Jacobsen, VFX Producer, David Altenau, Compositing Supervisor, Tommy Tran, Lead Compositor, Michael Kirylo, Lead CG Artist, Matt Lefferts, CG Artist, Donnie Dean, SFX Supervisor
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie: Game of Thrones, Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator
  • Outstanding Animated Program: Over the Garden Wall
  • Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program: Adventure Time, “Jake the Brick”
  • Outstanding Achievement in Individual Animation: Adventure Time, “Walnuts and Rain,” by Tom Herpich, Storyboard Artist
  • Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming: Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief, directed by Alex Gibney
  • Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special: <Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief
  • Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming: Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief, written by Alex Gibney
  • Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media – User Experience And Visual Design: Sleepy Hollow Virtual Reality Experience

For more information…

Ackerman Award Winners

Charles Lee Jackson II and Spider Robinson have been named the recipients of the 2015 Forrest Ackerman Award by members of LASFS. The Forry Award is presented for lifetime achievement in science fiction fandom.

For more information…

SMOFCon Scholarships Available

CanSMOF has announced a call for applicants for this year’s scholarships to SMOFCon 33, to be held in Fort Worth, Texas, December 4-6, 2015. This year, CanSMOF has added a third scholarship for non-North American residents. One scholarship is available to a Canadian citizen interested in learning more about con-running, a second scholarship is being offered to any non-North American con-runner, with a third scholarship available to any fan. The deadline for applications is October 9th 2014.

For more information…