Prix Pierre Bottero Winner

The winner of the Prix Pierre Bottero was announced on March 6 at the Oniriques Festival in Lyon-Meyzieu, France. The prize is given for young adult fantasy novels. A jury selects the nominees, which are then voted on by teenagers, who read the books in school sponsored book clubs. The winner was Élodie Tirel for the novel É-Den: Les Survivants.

For more information… (French)

Baen Memorial Contest Winner

The winners of the 2015 Jim Baen Memorial Writing Contest, sponsored by Baen Books and the National Space Society, have been announced. The contest looks for stories which explore the promise of space exploration. The winner will be published as the featured story on the Baen Books main website and paid at the normal paying rates for professional stories and receive an award, membership to the 2015 International Space Development Conference, a year’s membership in the National Space Society, and a prize package containing various Baen Books and National Space Society merchandise.

  • Grand Prize: “We Fly,” by K. B. Rylander
  • 2nd Place: “A Metal Box Floating Between the Stars,” by Jamie Lackey
  • 3rd Place: “Boomerang Zone,” by Robert Dawson

For more information…

Saturn Award Nominations

The Saturn Awards for science fiction and film will be presented on June 25 by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films. The Academy was founded in 1972.

FILM
Best Comic Book-to-Film Release

  • The Amazing Spider-Man 2
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Science Fiction Film Release

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Edge of Tomorrow
  • Godzilla
  • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
  • Interstellar
  • The Zero Theorem

Best Fantasy Film Release

  • Birdman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Into the Woods
  • Maleficent
  • Paddington

Best Horror Film Release

  • Annabelle
  • The Babadook
  • Dracula Untold
  • Horns
  • Only Lovers Left Alive
  • The Purge: Anarchy

Best Thriller Film Release

  • American Sniper
  • The Equalizer
  • Gone Girl
  • The Guest
  • The Imitation Game
  • Nightcrawler

Best Action / Adventure Film Release

  • Exodus: Gods and Kings
  • Inherent Vice
  • Lucy
  • Noah
  • Snowpiercer
  • Unbroken

Best Actor in a Film

  • Tom Cruise in Edge of Tomorrow
  • Chris Evans in Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Jake Gyllenhaal in Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton in Birdman
  • Matthew McConaughey in Interstellar
  • Chris Pratt in Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Dan Stevens in The Guest

Best Actress in a Film

  • Emily Blunt in Edge of Tomorrow
  • Essie Davis in The Babadook
  • Anne Hathaway in Interstellar
  • Angelina Jolie in Maleficent
  • Jennifer Lawrence in The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
  • Rosemund Pike in Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor in a Film

  • Richard Armitage in The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Josh Brolin in Inherent Vice
  • Samuel L. Jackson in Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Anthony Mackie in Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Andy Serkis in Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • J.K. Simmons in Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress in a Film

  • Jessica Chastain in Interstellar
  • Scarlett Johansson in Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Evangeline Lily in The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Rene Russo in Nightcrawler
  • Emma Stone in Birdman
  • Meryl Streep in Into the Woods

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film

  • Elle Fanning in Maleficent
  • MacKenzie Foy in Interstellar
  • Chloe Grace Moretz in The Equalizer
  • Tony Revolori in The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee in Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Noah Wiseman in The Babadook

Best Film Director

  • Alejandro G. Innarritu in Birdman
  • James Gunn in Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Doug Liman in Edge of Tomorrow
  • Christopher Nolan in Interstellar
  • Matt Reeves in Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Joe Russo, Anthony Russo in Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Bryan Singer in X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Film Writing

  • Captain America: Winter Soldier, by Stephen McFeely, Christopher Markus
  • Edge of Tomorrow, by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, by Wes Anderson
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, by James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro
  • Whiplash, by Damien Chazelle

Best Film Editing

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, edited by Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt
  • Edge of Tomorrow, edited by James Herbert, Laura Jennings
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, edited by Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, Craig Wood
  • Interstellar, edited by Lee Smith
  • Unbroken, edited by William Goldenberg, Tim Squyres
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past, edited by John Ottman

Best Film Production Design

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, by Peter Wenham
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, by James Chinlund
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, by Adam Stockhausen
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, by Charles Wood
  • Interstellar, by Nathan Crowley
  • Into the Woods, by Dennis Gassner

Best Film Music

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, by Henry Jackman
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, by Michael Giacchino
  • Godzilla, by Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, by Howard Shore
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2, by John Powell
  • Interstellar, by Hans Zimmer

Best Film Costume

  • Dracula Untold, by Ngila Dickson
  • Exodus: Gods and Kings, by Janty Yates
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, by Alexandra Byrne
  • Into the Woods, by Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent, by Anna B. Sheppard
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past, by Louise Mingenbach

Best Film Make-Up

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, by Bill Terezakis, Lisa Love
  • Dracula Untold, by Mark Coulier, Daniel Phillips
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, by David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Peter King, Rick Findlater, Gino Acevedo
  • Into the Woods, by Peter King, Matthew Smith
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past, by Adrien Morot, Norma Hill-Patton

Best Film Special/Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, by Dan Daleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, by Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
  • Edge of Tomorrow, by Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner, Matthew Rouleau
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, by Stephane Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, byJoe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • Interstellar, by Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher

Best Independent Film Release

  • Grand Piano
  • I, Origins
  • A Most Violent Year
  • The One I Love
  • The Two Faces of January
  • Whiplash

Best International Film Release

  • Bird People
  • Calvary
  • Force Majeur
  • Mood Indigo
  • The Railway Man
  • The Theory of Everything

Best Animated Film Release

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The Lego Movie
  • The Wind Rises

TELEVISION
Best Network Television Series

  • The Blacklist
  • The Following
  • Grimm
  • Hannibal
  • Person of Interest
  • Sleepy Hollow

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series

  • 12 Monkeys
  • American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Continuum
  • Falling Skies
  • Salem
  • The Strain
  • The Walking Dead

Best Limited Run Television Series

  • Bates Motel
  • From Dusk Till Dawn
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Last Ship
  • The Librarians
  • Outlander

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series

  • Agent Carter
  • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • Arrow
  • Constantine
  • The Flash
  • Gotham

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series

  • The 100
  • Doctor Who
  • Pretty Little Liars
  • Supernatural
  • Teen Wolf
  • The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor in a Television Series

  • Hugh Dancy in Hannibal
  • Grant Gustin in The Flash
  • Andrew Lincoln in The Walking Dead
  • Tobias Menzies in Outlander
  • Mads Mikkelsen in Hannibal
  • Noah Wyle in Falling Skies

Best Actress in a Television Series

  • Haley Atwell in Agent Carter
  • Caitronia Balfe in Outlander
  • Vera Farmiga in Bates Motel
  • Jessica Lange in American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Rachel Nichols in Continuum
  • Rebecca Romjin in The Librarians

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series

  • David Bradley in The Strain
  • Laurence Fishburne in Hannibal
  • Sam Heughan in Outlander
  • Erik Knudsen in Continuum
  • Norman Reedus in The Walking Dead
  • Richard Samuel in The Strain

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series

  • Emilia Clarke in Game of Thrones
  • Jenna Coleman in Doctor Who
  • Caroline Dhavernas in Hannibal
  • Lexa Doig in Continuum
  • Emily Kinney in The Walking Dead
  • Melissa McBride in The Walking Dead

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series

  • Camren Bicondova in Gotham
  • Maxim Knight in Falling Skies
  • Tyler Posey in Teen Wolf
  • Chandler Riggs in The Walking Dead
  • Holly Taylor in The Americans
  • Maisie Williams in Game of Thrones

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series

  • Dominic Cooper in Agent Carter
  • Neil Patrick Harris in American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • John Larroquette in The Librarians
  • Wentworth Miller in The Flash
  • Michael Pitt in Hannibal
  • Andrew J. West in The Walking Dead

HOME ENTERTAINMENT
Best DVD/BD Release

  • Beneath
  • Blue Ruin
  • Odd Thomas
  • Ragnarok
  • White Bird in a Blizzard
  • Wolf Creek 2

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release

  • Alexander: The Ultimate Cut
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Extended Edition
  • Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut
  • Once Upon a Time in America: Extended Director’s Cut
  • Sorcerer
  • The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: 40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition

Best DVD/BD Television Release

  • Batman: The Complete Television Series
  • Hannibal: Season 2
  • Merlin: The Complete Series
  • Spartacus: The Complete Series
  • Star Trek: The Next Generation: Season 7
  • Twin Peaks: The Entire Mystery
  • Wizards and Warriors: The Complete Series

Best DVD/BD Collection Release

  • The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology
  • Halloween: The Complete Collection
  • Stanley Kubrick: The Masterpiece Collection
  • Steven Spielberg Director’s Collection
  • Toho Godzilla Collection
  • Universal Classic Monsters: Complete 30 Film Collection

LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION
Best Local Live Stage Production

  • Damn Yankees at 3-D Theatricals
  • Ghost Brothers of Darkland County at Saban Theatre
  • The Last Confession at Ahmanson Theatre
  • Pippin at Segerstrom Center for the Arts
  • Ragtime at 3-D Theatricals
  • Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton at Pasadenia Playhouse
  • The Wizard of Oz at Segerstrom Center for the Arts

For more information…

Philip K. Dick Judges

The judges for the 2015 Philip K. Dick Award have been announced. The judges will select from books published in 2015 with the award presented at Norwescon in 2016. Paperback originals published in 2015 should be sent to all of the judges on the list. The Philip K. Dick Award is sponsored by the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society.

  • Eric James Fullilove
  • James C. Glass
  • David M. Higgins
  • Lisa Mason
  • Jack Skillingstead

For more information…

Ursa Major Nominating

Voting has begun for the 2014 Ursa Major Awards, given for Best Anthropomorphic Literature and Art. Voting runs through April 15 and the winners will be announced at Morphicon 2015 during the weekend of April 30-May 3 in Columbus, OH. Administrator Fred Patten notes that you needn’t nominate in every category.

Best Motion Picture

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, directed by Matt Reeves
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, directed by James Gunn
  • How To Train Your Dragon 2, directed by Dean DeBlois
  • The LEGO Movie, directed by Phil Lord and Chris Miller
  • Mr. Peabody and Sherman, directed by Paul Grimalt

Best Dramatic Series or Short Work

  • The Beach Bears, by MaxGoof, “The Trip to Alberta” Chapter 137 – 170

  • Bojack Horseman, Created by Raphael Bob-Waksberg
  • Furry Force
  • Littlest Pet Shop, Supervising Director Dallas Parker and Directed by Joel Dickie, Season 2 Episode 11 to Season 3 Episode 16
  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic, Directed by James Thiessen and Jim Miller for Hasbro, Season 4 Episode 8 to Season 4 Episode 26

Best Novel

  • Chakat in the Alley, by James R. Jordan
  • The Forges of Dawn, by E.M. Kinsey
  • Huntress, by Renee Carter Hall
  • Impossible Magic, by J.F.R. Coates
  • Off the Beaten Path, by Rukis

Best Short Fiction

  • “A Real Stand-Up Guy,” by Daniel and Mary E. Lowd
  • “The Best Puppy Ever,” by Mary E. Lowd
  • “The Carousel of Spirits,” by Mary E. Lowd
  • “The Wharf Cat’s Mermaid,” by Mary E. Lowd
  • “When a Cat Loves a Dog,” by Mary E. Lowd

Best Other Literary Work

  • Abandoned Places, edited by Tarl Hoch
  • Blacksad: Amarillo, by Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido
  • Five Fortunes, edited by Fred Patten
  • The Sakai Project: Artists Celebrate Thirty Years of Usagi Yojimbo,, by various
  • Tales From the Guild: Music To Your Ears, edited by AnthroAquatic

Best Graphic Story

  • Endtown, by Aaron Neathery
  • Furthia High, by QuetzaDrake
  • My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, issue 15 to 26
  • Slightly Damned, by Sarah “Chu” Wilson
  • TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach

Best Comic Strip

  • Carry On, by Kathryn Garrison
  • Doc Rat, by Jenner
  • Freefall, by Mark Stanley
  • Housepets!, by Rick Griffin
  • Savestate, by Tim Weeks

Best Magazine

  • Allasso, Volume 3: Storge, edited by Brian Cook
  • Dogpatch Press, by Patch Packrat
  • Flayrah, edited by Laurence “GreenReaper” Parry
  • In-Fur-Nation, edited by Rod O’Riley
  • Fursday, edited by Stuart Otterson

Best Published Illustration

  • ABlueDeer, cover for Chakat in the Alley, by James Jordan
  • Rukis, wraparound cover for Off the Beaten Path, by Rukis
  • SabretoothedErmine, cover for Midwest FurFest 2014 convention book
  • Terrie Smith, wraparound cover of Five Fortunes, edited by Fred Patten
  • WhiteMantis, I Won’t Die Here

Best Game

  • Five Nights At Freddy’s, developer: Scott Cawthon
  • Five Nights At Freddy’s 2, developer: Scott Cawthon
  • Freedom Planet, developer and publisher: GalaxyTrail
  • Octodad: Dadliest Catch, developer and publisher: Young Horses
  • Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire, developer: Game Freak, publishers: Nintendo and The Pokémon Company

Best Website

  • Equestria Daily
  • FurAffinity
  • Furry Writers’ Guild
  • Inkbunny
  • WikiFur

For more information…

Lambda Award Nominees

The Lambda Award nominations, given for GLBT works, have been announced. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed here. The winners will be announced on June 1 in New York.

GLBT SF/Fantasy/Horror

  • Afterparty, by Daryl Gregory
  • Bitter Waters, by Chaz Brenchley
  • Butcher’s Road, by Lee Thomas
  • Child of a Hidden Sea, by A. M. Dellamonica
  • Full Fathom Five, by Max Gladstone
  • FutureDyke, by Lea Daley
  • Skin Deep Magic, by Craig Laurance Gidney

For more information and a full list of nominees…

SFWA Announced Grand Master & Service Awards

SFWA has announced that Larry Niven will be named the Damon Knight Grand Master. Niven began publishing in 1964 with “The Coldest Place” and has won the Nebula Award, multiple Hugo Awards, the Ditmar, Seiun, and Prometheus Awards.

In addition, SFWA has announced that Jeffry Dwight will receive the Kevin O’Donnell, Jr. Service to SFWA Award. Through his hosting of SFWA’s web presence from the shutdown of GEnie in 1999 until the launch of SFWA’s new website a couple of year’s ago, Dwight helped keep SFWA’s internet presence going, providing connections for many members, and provided assistance for SFWA to modernize on the internet.

The award will be presented at the 50th Annual Nebula Awards Weekend, Palmer House Hilton in Chicago, Illinois, June 4 through 7, 2015.

For more information…

Aurealis Nominations

The 2014 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners will be announced on April 11 in Canberra, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

Best Fantasy Novel

  • Fireborn, by Keri Arthur
  • This Shattered World, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
  • The Lascar’s Dagger, by Glenda Larke
  • Dreamer’s Pool, by Juliet Marillier
  • Afterworlds, by Scott Westerfeld
  • Daughters of the Storm, by Kim Wilkins

Best Fantasy Short Story

  • “The Oud,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • “Teratogen,” by Deborah Kalin
  • “The Ghost of Hephaestus,” by Charlotte Nash
  • “St Dymphna’s School for Poison Girls,” by Angela Slatter
  • “The Badger Bride,” by Angela Slatter

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Aurora: Meridian, by Amanda Bridgeman
  • Nil By Mouth, by LynC
  • The White List, by Nina D’Aleo
  • Peacemaker, by Marianne de Pierres
  • This Shattered World, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
  • Foresight, by Graham Storrs

Best Science Fiction Short Story

  • “The Executioner Goes Home,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “Wine, Women and Stars,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • “The Glorious Aerybeth,” by Jason Fischer
  • “Dellinger,” by Charlotte Nash
  • “Happy Go Lucky,” by Garth Nix

Best Horror Novel

  • Book of the Dead, by Greig Beck
  • Razorhurst, by Justine Larbalestier
  • Obsidian, by Alan Baxter

Best Horror Short Story

  • “The Executioner Goes Home,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “Skinsuit,” by James Bradley
  • “By the Moon’s Good Grace,” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • “Shay Corsham Worsted,” by Garth Nix
  • “Home and Hearth,” by Angela Slatter

Best Young Adult Novel

  • The Astrologer’s Daughter, by Rebecca Lim
  • Afterworld, by Lynnette Lounsbury
  • The Cracks in the Kingdom, by Jaclyn Moriarty
  • Clariel, by Garth Nix
  • The Haunting of Lily Frost, by Nova Weetman
  • Afterworlds, by Scott Westerfeld

Best Young Adult Short Story

  • “In Hades,” by Goldie Alexander
  • “Falling Leaves,” by Liz Argyll
  • “The Fuller and the Bogle,” by David Cornish
  • “Vanilla,” by Dirk Flinthart
  • “Signature,” by Faith Mudge

Best Children’s Fiction

  • Slaves of Socorro: Brotherband #4, by John Flanagan
  • Ophelia and the Marvellous Boy, by Karen Foxlee
  • The Last Viking Returns, by Norman Jorgensen and James Foley
  • Withering-by-Sea, by Judith Rossell
  • Sunker’s Deep: The Hidden #2, by Lian Tanner
  • Shadow Sister: Dragon Keeper #5, by Carole Wilkinson

Best Collection

  • The Female Factory, by Lisa L Hannett and Angela Slatter
  • Secret Lives, by Rosaleen Love
  • Angel Dust, by Ian McHugh
  • Difficult Second Album: more stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators, and Bats Out Of Hell, by Simon Petrie
  • The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings, by Angela Slatter
  • Black-Winged Angels, by Angela Slatter

Best Anthology

  • Kisses by Clockwork, edited by Liz Grzyb
  • Kaleidoscope: Diverse YA Science Fiction and Fantasy Stories, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios
  • Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, edited by Dominica Malcolm
  • Reach for Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Fearsome Magics, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Phantazein, edited by Tehani Wessely

Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work

  • Left Hand Path #1, by Jason Franks & Paul Abstruse
  • Awkwood, by Jase Harper
  • “A Small Wild Magic,” by Kathleen Jennings
  • Mr Unpronounceable and the Sect of the Bleeding Eye, by Tim Molloy
  • The Game, by Shane Smith

For more information…

Bram Stoker Nominations

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the nominees for the 2014 Bram Stoker Awards. Voting is open to all members of HWA until March 31. The winners will be announced at the World Horror Convention in Atlanta, GA on May 9, 2015.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Suffer the Children, by Craig DiLouie
  • Jade Sky, by Chuck Palahniuk
  • Beautiful You, by Patrick Freivald
  • The Vines, by Christopher Rice
  • Blood Kin, by Steve Rasnic Tem

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Mr. Wicker, by Maria Alexander
  • Forsaken, by J.D. Barker
  • Consumed, by David Cronenberg
  • Return of the Mothman, by Michael Knost
  • Bird Box, by Josh Malerman

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Intentional Haunting, by Jake Bible
  • Phoenix Island, by John Dixon
  • Unmarked, by Kami Garcia
  • Passionaries, by Tonya Hurley
  • All Those Broken Angels, by Peter Adam Salomon

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Through the Woods, by Emily Carroll
  • Locke and Key, Vol. 6, by Joe Hill
  • I Tell You It’s Love, by Joe R. Lansdale and Daniele Serra
  • Bad Blood, by Jonathan Maberry
  • The Witcher, by Paul Tobin

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • “The Infected,” by Taylor Grant
  • “Dreams of a Little Suicide,” by Eric J. Guignard
  • “Fishing for Dinosaurs,” by Joe R. Lansdale
  • “Three Guys Walk into a Bar,” by Jonathan Maberry
  • “Lost and Found,” by Joe McKinney

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “Hot Tub,” by Hal Bodner
  • “Baby’s Breath,” by Sydney Leigh
  • “The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family,” by Usman T. Malik
  • “Ruminations,” by Rena Mason
  • “Splinterette,” by John Palisano
  • “The Floating Girls: A Documentary,” by Damien Angelica Walters

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • The Walking Dead: “The Grove,” by Scott M. Gimple
  • The Babadook, by Jennifer Kent
  • Penny Dreadful: “Séance,” by John Logan
  • Doctor Who: “Listen,” by Steven Moffat
  • American Horror Story: Coven: “The Magical Delights of Stevie Nicks,” by James Wong

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Qualia Nous, edited by Michael Bailey
  • A Darke Phantastique, edited by Jason V Brock
  • Fearful Symmetries, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Burnt Tongues, edited by Chuck Palahniuk, Richard Thomas, and Dennis Widmyer
  • Limbus, Inc., Book II, edited by Brett J. Talley

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • After the People Lights Have Gone Off, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • Little by Little, by John R. Little
  • Gifts for the One Who Comes After, by Helen Marshall
  • Soft Apocalypses, by Lucy Snyder
  • The End in All Beginnings, by John F.D. Taff

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Disorders of Magnitude, by Jason V Brock
  • Lovecraft and a World in Transition, by S.T. Joshi
  • The New Annotated H.P. Lovecraft, by Leslie S. Klinger
  • Horror 101: The Way Forward, by Joe Mynhardt and Emma Audsley
  • Shooting Yourself in the Head For Fun and Profit: A Writer’s Survival Guide, by Lucy Snyder

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Fearworms: Selected Poems, by Robert Payne Cabeen
  • Venus Intervention, by Corrinne De Winter and Alessandro Manzetti
  • Forgiving Judas, by Tom Piccirilli
  • Sweet Poison, by Marge Simon and Mary Turzillo
  • Mourning Jewelry, by Stephanie Wytovich

For more information…

Julius Vogel Nominees

The nominations for the 2015 Sir Julius Vogel Awards have been announced. The awards are given annually by The Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand (SFFANZ) for excellence in science fiction and fantasy by New Zealanders and New Zealand residents. This year’s awards will be presented at Reconnaissance.

Professional Award Nominees
Best Novel

  • Dreamer’s Pool, by Juliet Marillier
  • The Sovereign Hand, by Paul Gilbert
  • Engines of Empathy, by Paul Mannering
  • The Caves of Kirym, by Derrin Attwood
  • The Seventh Friend, by Tim Stead
  • Onyx Javelin, by Steve Wheeler

Best Youth Novel

  • The Caller: Shadowfell, by Juliet Marillier
  • Tantamount, by Thomas J. Radford
  • Wee Mac, by Linda Dawley
  • Donnel’s Promise, by Anna Mackenzie
  • Watched, by Tihema Baker

Best Novella

  • “A Mer-Tale,” by Jan Goldie
  • Trading Rosemary, by Octavia Cade
  • Ranpasatusan, by Shelley Chappell
  • “Peach and Araxi,” by Celine Murray
  • The Last Homely Housekeeper, by Rolf Luchs
  • In the Spirit, by J. C. Hart

Best Short Story

  • “Inside Ferndale,” by Lee Murray
  • “The Watch Serpent,” by Eileen Mueller
  • “Chiaroscuro,” by Charlotte Kleft
  • “Water,” by Lee Pletzers
  • “Santa’s Sack,” by Simon Fogarty

Best Collected Work

  • Lost In The Museum, by Phoenix Writers Group
  • Corpus Delecti, by William Cook
  • Dreams of Thanatos, by William Cook
  • The Best of Twisty Christmas Tales, edited by A. J. Ponder, E. Mueller and P. Friend
  • Write Off Line 2014: They Came In From The Dark, edited by Lauren Haddock and Jessica Harvey
  • Beyond The Briar, by Shelley Chappell

Best Professional Artwork

  • Cover for Lost In The Museum, by Geoff Popham
  • Cover for The Best of Twisty Christmas Tales, by Geoff Popham

Best Professional Production/Publication

  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Chronicles: Cloaks and Daggers, by Daniel Falconer
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Chronicles: Unleashing the Dragon, by Daniel Falconer
  • Cosplay New Zealand, by Sylvie Kirkman
  • Weta Digital: 20 Years of Imagination On Screen, by Clare Burgess with Brian Sibley with the support of Weta Workshop
  • Weta Workshop: Celebrating 20 Years of Creativity, by Luke Hawker with the support of Weta Workshop

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • What We Do In The Shadows, Directed by Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Directed by Sir Peter Jackson
  • Housebound, Directed by Gerald Johnstone

Fan Award Nominees
Best Fan Production / Publication

  • Novazine, by Jacqui Smith
  • Phoenixine, by John & Lynelle Howell

Best Fan Artwork

  • Keith Smith — for contributions in Novazine
  • Matt Cowens — for “Gorgth Goes Shopping” (carried over from 2014)

Best Fan Writing

  • Rebecca Fisher
  • Jacqui Smith

Best New Talent

  • Tihema Baker
  • Tim Stead
  • A.J. Fitzwater
  • Shelley Chappell
  • William Cook
  • Paul Gilbert

Services To Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror

  • Eileen Mueller
  • Hugh Cook

For more information…