BSFA Awards

The British Science Fiction Association announced the winners for this year’s BSFA Awards on the evening of Saturday, April 1, at the Majestic Hotel in Harrogate, during Follycon, the 69th British National Science Fiction Convention (Eastercon).

  • Best Novel: The Rift, by Nina Allen
  • Best Shorter Fiction: “The Enclave,” by Anne Charnock
  • Best Non-Fiction: Iain M. Banks, by Paul Kincaid
  • Best Artwork (tie): Cover for The Ion Raider, by Jim Burns; Illustration for “Waiting on a Bright Moon,” by Victo Ngai

For more information…

Hugo Ballot Announced

Best Novel

  • The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi
  • New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Provenance, by Ann Leckie
  • Raven Strategem, by Yoon Ha Lee
  • Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty
  • The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin

Best Novella

  • All Systems Red, by Martha Wells
  • “And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker
  • Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang
  • Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire
  • River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey

Best Novelette

  • “Childern of Thorns, Children of Water,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “Extracurricular Activities,” by Yoon Ha Lee
  • “The Secret Life of Bots,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • “A Series of Steaks,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad
  • “Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time,” by K.M. Szpara
  • “Wind Will Rove,” by Sarah Pinsker

Best Short Story

  • “Carnival Nine,” by Caroline M. Yoachim
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand,” by Fran Wilde
  • “Fandom for Robots,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad
  • “The Martian Obelisk,” by Linda Nagata
  • “Sun, Moon, Dust,” by Ursula Vernon
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM,” by Rebecca Roanhorse

Best Related Work

  • Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate, by Zoe Quinn
  • Iain M. Banks, by Paul Kincaid
  • A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, by Nat Segaloff
  • Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, edited by Alexandra Pierce and Mimi Mondal
  • No Time to Spare: Thinking Abotu What Matters, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, by Liz Bourke

Best Graphic Novel

  • Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch, by Kelly Sue DeConnick, illustrated by Valentine De Landro and Taki Soma, colored by Kelly Fitzpatrick, lettered by Clayton Cowles
  • Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time, by Saladin Ahmed, illustrated by Christian Ward, lettered by Clayton Cowles
  • Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood, by Marjorie M. Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda
  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters, by Emil Ferris
  • Paper Girls, Volume 3, by by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher
  • Saga, Volume 7, by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Blade Runner 2049, written by Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, directed by Denis Villeneuve
  • Get Out, written and directed by Jordan Peele
  • The Shape of Water, written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, written and directed by Rian Johnson
  • Thor: Ragnarok, written by Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, and Christopher Yost
  • Wonder Woman, written by Allan Heinberg and Zack Snyder, directed by Patty Jenkins

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • “USS Callister,” Black Mirror, written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, directed by Toby Haynes
  • “The Deep,” by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Huston, Jonathan Snipes)
  • “Twice Upon a Time,” Doctor Who, written by Steven Moffatt, directed by Rachel Talalay
  • “Michael’s Gambit,” The Good Place, written and directed by Michael Schur
  • “The Trolley Problem,” The Good Place, written by Josh Siegeland Dylan Morgan, directed by Dean Holland
  • “Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad,” Star Trek: Discovery, written by Aron Eli Coleite & Jesse Alexander, directed by David Barrett

Best Editor, Short Form

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Lee Harris
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Joe Monti
  • Diana M. Pho
  • Devi Pillai
  • Miriam Weinberg
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • Galen Dara
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Sana Takeda

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman with Benjamin C. Kinney
  • Fireside Magazine, edited by Brian White and Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry, special feature editor Mikki Kendall, publisher and art director Pablo Defendini
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Kate Dollarhyde, Gautam Bhatia, A.J. Odasso, Lila Garrott, Heather McDougal, Ciro Faienza, Tahlia Day, Vanessa Rose Phin, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Julia Ross, podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Best Fanzine

  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • Galactic Journey, edited by Gideon Marcus
  • Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet (James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Michael Carroll, Vincent Docherty, Jackie Kamlot, Mark Meenan, Helen Montgomery, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Steven H Silver)
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
  • Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
  • SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney

Best Fancast

  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by
  • Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
  • Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay William
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
  • Sword and Laser, presented by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
  • Verity!, presented by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Writer

  • Carnestros Felepton
  • Sarah Gailey
  • Mike Glyer
  • Foz Meadows
  • Charles Payseur
  • Bogi Takács

Best Fan Artist

  • Geneva Benton
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Maya Hahto
  • Likhain (M. Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

Best Series

  • The Books of Raksura, by Martha Wells
  • The Divine Cities, by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • inCryptid, by Seanan McGuire
  • The Memoirs of Lady Trent, by Marie Brennan
  • The Stormlight Archive, by Brandon Sanderson
  • World of the Five Gods, by Lois McMaster Bujold

Non-Hugo Awards
John W. Campbell Award for Best New Author

  • Katherine Arden
  • Sarah Kuhn
  • Jeannette Ng
  • Vina Jie-Min Prasad
  • Rebecca Roanhorse
  • Rivers Solomon

The World Science Fiction Society (WSFS) Award for Best Young Adult Book

  • Akata Warrior, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • The Art of Starving, by Sam J. Miller
  • The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, by Philip Pullman
  • In Other Lands, by Sarah Rees Brennan
  • A Skinful of Shadows, by Frances Hardinge
  • Summer in Orcus, by T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon),illustrated by Lauren Henderson

Retro Hugo Ballot Announced

Best Novel

  • Beyond This Horizon, by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein)
  • Darkness and the Light, by Olaf Stapledon
  • Donovan’s Brain, by Curt Siodmak
  • Islandia, by Austin Tappan Wright
  • Second Stage Lensmen, by E.E. “Doc” Smith
  • The Uninvited, by Dorothy Macardle

Best Novella

  • Asylum, by A.E. van Vogt
  • The Compleat Werewolf, by Anthony Boucher
  • Hell is Forever, by Alfred Bester
  • Nerves, by Lester del Rey
  • The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag, by John Riverside (Robert A. Heinlein)
  • Waldo, by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein)

Best Novelette

  • “Bridle and Saddle,” by Isaac Asimov
  • “Foundation,” by Isaac Asimov
  • “Goldfish Bowl,” by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein)
  • “The Star Mouse,” by Fredric Brown
  • “There Shall Be Darkness,” by C.L. Moore
  • “The Weapon Shop,” by A.E. van Vogt

Best Short Story

  • “Etaoin Shrdlu,” by Fredric Brown
  • “Mimic,” by Martin Pearson (Donald A. Wollheim)
  • “Proof,” by Hal Clement
  • “Runaround,” by Isaac Asimov
  • “The Sunken Land,” by Fritz Leiber
  • “The Twonky,” by Lewis Padgett (C.L. Moore and Henry Kuttner)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Bambi, by written by Perce Pearce, Larry Morey, et al., directed by David D. Hand et al.
  • Cat People, written by DeWitt Bodeen, directed by Jacques Tourneur
  • The Ghost of Frankenstein, by written by W. Scott Darling, directed by Erle C. Kenton
  • I Married a Witch, written by Robert Pirosh and Marc Connelly, directed by René Clair
  • Invisible Agent, by written by Curtis Siodmak, directed by Edwin L. Marin
  • Rudyard Kipling’s The Jungle Book, written by Laurence Stallings, directed by Zoltan Korda

Best Editor, Short Form

  • John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • Oscar J. Friend
  • Dorothy McIlwraith
  • Raymond A. Palmer
  • Malcolm Reiss
  • Donald A. Wollheim

Best Professional Artist

  • Hannes Bok
  • Margaret Brundage
  • Edd Cartier
  • Virgil Finlay
  • Harold W. McCauley
  • hubert Rogers

Best Fanzine

  • Futurian War Digest, edited by J. Michael Rosenblum
  • Inspiration, edited by Lynn Bridges
  • The Phantograph, edited by Donald A. Wollheim
  • Spaceways, edited by Harry Warner, Jr.
  • Voice of the Imagi-Nation, edited by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo
  • Le Zombie, edited by Arthus Wilson “Bob” Tucker

Best Fan Writer

  • Forrest J Ackerman
  • Jack Speer
  • Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
  • harry Warner, Jr.
  • Art Widner
  • Donald A. Wollheim

Aurealis Winners

The 2017 Aurealis Awards winners were announced on March 31 in Perth, Australia at Swancon. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

  • Best Science Fiction Novel: From the Wreck, by Jane Rawson
  • Best Science Fiction Novella: Girl Reporter, by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Best Science Fiction Short Story: “Conversations with an Armoury,” by Garth Nix
  • Best Fantasy Novel: Godsgrave, by Jay Kristoff
  • Best Fantasy Novella: >In Shadows We Fall, by Devin Madson
  • Best Fantasy Short Story: “The Curse is Come Upon Me, Cried,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Best Horror Novel: Soon, by Lois Murphy
  • Best Horror Novella: “The Stairwell,” by Chris Mason
  • Best Horror Short Story: “Old Growth,” by J. Ashley Smith
  • Best Young Adult Novel: In The Dark Spaces, by Cally Black
  • Best Young Adult Short Story: Girl Reporter, by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Best Children’s Fiction: Nevermoor, by Jessica Townsend
  • Best Collection: The Silver Well, by Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins
  • Best Anthology: Infinity Wars, edited Jonathan Strahan
  • Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work: Changing Ways: Book 3, by Justin Randall

For more information…

Prometheus Award Nominees

This year’s nominees for the Prometheus Award have been announced. The awards are presented by the Libertarian Futurist Society and winners will be announced in August at Worldcon 76, which will be held in San Jose, California.

Prometheus Awards

  • Drug Lord: High Ground, by Doug Casey and John Hunt
  • The Powers of the Earth, by Travis Corcoran
  • Torchship, Torchship Pilot, and Torchship Captain, by Karl Gallagher
  • Darkship Revenge, by Sarah Hoyt
  • The Corporation Wars: Emergence, by Ken MacLeod
  • Artemis, by Andy Weir

For more information…

Kitschies Short List Announced

The nominees for the 2017 Kitschies, presented for the most progressive, intelligent, and entertaining works of genre fiction. Winners will receive a cash prize and a trophy. The winners will be announced on April 9.

The Red Tentacle (Novel)

  • Black Wave, by Michelle Tea
  • The Rift, by Nina Allen
  • We See Everything, by William Sutcliffe
  • Fever, by Deon Meyer, translated by L. Seegers
  • City of Circles, by Jess Richards

The Golden Tentacle (Debut)

  • How Saints Die, by Carmen Marcus
  • Hunger Makes the Wolf, by Alex “Acks” Wells
  • Age of Assassins, by R.J. Barker
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang
  • Mandlebrot the Magnificent, by Liz Ziemska

The Inky Tentacle (Cover Art)

  • Kate Saunder’s The Land of Neverendings, illustrated by David Dean
  • Michelle Tea’s Black Wave, illustrated by Rose Stafford, design by Hannah Naughton
  • Maja Lunde’s The History of Bees, design by Jack Smyth and the S&S Art Department
  • Adam Roberts’s The Real-Town Murders, jacket design and illustration by Black Sheep
  • Gavin Chait’s Our Memory of Dust, design by Richard Shailer

For more information…

Baen Memorial Winners

The winner of the 2018 Jim Baen Memorial Short Story Award, sponsored by Baen Books and the National Space Society, have been announced. The contest looks for stories which explore the promise of space exploration. The winner will be published as the featured story on the Baen Books main website and paid at the normal paying rates for professional stories and receive an award, membership to the 2018 International Space Development Conference, a year’s membership in the National Space Society, and a prize package containing various Baen Books and National Space Society merchandise.

  • Grand Prize: “Homunculus,” by Stephen Lawson
  • 2nd Place: “Dangerous Company,” by C. Stuart Hardwick
  • 3rd Place: “Falling to the Moon,” by Wendy Nikel
    For more information…

Saturn Award Nominees

The 2018 Saturn Award Nominations have been announced. The awards recognize excellent in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and associated media and were founded in 1972.

FILM

Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release

  • Black Panther
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Logan
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • Wonder Woman

Best Science Fiction Release

  • Alien: Covenant
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Life
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Fantasy Film Release

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Downsizing
  • Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Paddington 2
  • The Shape of Water

Best Horror Film Release

  • 47 Meters Down
  • Annabelle: Creation
  • Better Watch Out
  • Get Out
  • It
  • Mother!

Best Action / Adventure Film Release

  • Baby Driver
  • Dunkirk
  • The Fate of the Furious
  • The Greatest Showman
  • Hostiles
  • Kingsman: The Golden Circle

Best Thriller Film Release

  • Brawl in Cell Block 99
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • The Post
  • Suburbicon
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Wind River

Best Actor in a Film

  • Chadwick Boseman in Black Panther
  • Ryan Gosling in Blade Runner 2049
  • Mark Hamill in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Hugh Jackman in Logan
  • Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out
  • Andy Serkis in War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Vince Vaughn in Brawl in Cell Block 99

Best Actress in a Film

  • Gal Gadot in Wonder Woman
  • Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Lupita Nyong’o in Black Panther
  • Rosamund Pike in Hostiles
  • Daisy Ridley in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Emma Watson in Beauty and the Beast

Best Supporting Actor in a Film

  • Harrison Ford in Blade Runner 2049
  • Michael B. Jordan in Black Panther
  • Michael Keaton in Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Chris Pine in Wonder Woman
  • Michael Rooker in Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Bill Skarsgard in It
  • Patrick Stewart in Logan

Best Supporting Actress in a Film

  • Ana De Armas in Blade Runner 2049
  • Carrie Fisher in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Danai Gurira in Black Panther
  • Lois Smith in Marjorie Prime
  • Octavia Spencer in The Shape of Water
  • Tessa Thompson in Thor: Ragnarok
  • Kelly Marie Tran in Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film

  • Tom Holland in Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Dafne Keen in Logan
  • Sophia Lillis in It
  • Millicent Simmons in Wonderstruck
  • Jacob Tremblay in Wonder
  • Letitia Wright in Black Panther
  • Zendaya in Spider-Man: Homecoming

Best Film Director

  • Ryan Coogler in Black Panther
  • Guillermo del Toro in The Shape of Water
  • Patty Jenkins in Wonder Woman
  • Rian Johnson in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Jordan Peele in Get Out
  • Matt Reeves in War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Denis Villeneuve in Blade Runner 2049

Best Film Screenplay

  • Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole for Black Panther
  • Hampton Fancher, Michael Green “Blade Runner 2049
  • Jordan Peele “Get Out
  • Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green “Logan
  • Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor “The Shape of Water
  • Rian Johnson “Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Allan Heinberg “Wonder Woman

Best Film Production Design

  • Sarah Greenwood “Beauty and the Beast
  • Hannah Beachler “Black Panther
  • Dennis Gassner “Blade Runner 2049
  • Paul Denham Austerberry “The Shape of Water
  • Rick Heinrichs “Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Hugues Tissandier “Valerian and the City of A Thousand Planets

Best Film Editing

  • Michael P. Shawver, Claudia Castello “Black Panther
  • Paul Rubell, Christian Wagner in The Fate of the Furious
  • Gregory Plotkin in Get Out
  • Michael McCusker, Dirk Westervelt in Logan
  • Sidney Wolinsky in The Shape of Water
  • Bob Ducsay in Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Film Music

  • Ludwig Goransson in Black Panther
  • Michael Giacchino in Coco
  • John Debney, Joseph Trapanese in The Greatest Showman
  • Alexandre Desplat in The Shape of Water
  • John Williams in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Carter Burwell in Wonderstruck

Best Film Costume Designer

  • Jacqueline Durran in Beauty and the Beast
  • Ruth E. Carter in Black Panther
  • Ellen Mirojnick in The Greatest Showman
  • Michael Kaplan in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Olivier Beriot in Valerian and the City of A Thousand Planets
  • Lindy Hemming in Wonder Woman

Best Film Make-Up

  • Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz in Black Panther
  • Donald Mowat in Blade Runner 2049
  • John Blake, Brian Sipe in Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Alec Gillis, Sean Sansom, Tom Woodruff, Jr., Shane Zander in It
  • Mike Hill, Shane Mahan in The Shape of Water
    Peter Swords King, Neal Scanlan in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Arjen Tuiten in Wonder

Best Film Special / Visual Effects

  • Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick in Black Panther
  • John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer in Blade Runner 2049
  • Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick in Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus in Kong: Skull Island
  • Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan in Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist in War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Independent Film Release

  • I, Tonya
  • LBJ
  • Lucky
  • Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
  • Super Dark Times
  • Wonder
  • Wonderstruck

Best International Film Release

  • Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
  • Brimstone
  • The Lodgers
  • The Man Who Invented Christmas
  • The Square
  • Wolf Warrior 2

Best Animated Film Release

  • Cars 3
  • Coco
  • Despicable Me 3
  • The Boss Baby
  • Your Name

TELEVISION

Best Superhero Television Series

  • Arrow
  • Black Lightning
  • The Flash
  • DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
  • Gotham
  • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • Supergirl

Best Science Fiction Television Series

  • The 100
  • Colony
  • Doctor Who
  • The Expanse
  • The Orville
  • Salvation
  • The X-Files

Best Fantasy Television Series

  • American Gods
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Place
  • Knightfall
  • The Librarians
  • The Magicians
  • Outlander

Best Horror Television Series

  • American Horror Story: Cult
  • Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • Fear the Walking Dead
  • Preacher
  • The Strain
  • Teen Wolf
  • The Walking Dead

Best Action/Thriller Television Series

  • The Alienist
  • Animal Kingdom
  • Better Call Saul
  • Fargo
  • Into the Badlands
  • Mr. Mercedes
  • Riverdale

Best Presentation on Television

  • Channel Zero
  • Descendants 2
  • Doctor Who: Twice Upon a Time
  • Mystery Science Theatre 3000: The Return
  • Okja
  • The Sinner
  • Twin Peaks: The Return

Best Actor on a Television Series

  • Jon Bernthal in Marvel’s The Punisher
  • Bruce Campbell in Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • Sam Heughan in Outlander
  • Jason Isaacs in Star Trek: Discovery
  • Andrew Lincoln in The Walking Dead
  • Seth MacFarlane in The Orville
  • Kyle MacLachlan in Twin Peaks: The Return
  • Ricky Whittle in American Gods

Best Actress on a Television Series

  • Gillian Anderson in The X-Files (Fox Television)
  • Caitriona Balfe in Outlander
  • Melissa Benoist in Supergirl
  • Lena Headey in Game of Thrones
  • Sonequa Martin-Green in Star Trek: Discovery
  • Adrianne Palicki in The Orville
  • Sarah Paulson in American Horror Story: Cult
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead in Fargo

Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series

  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau in Game of Thrones
  • Miguel Ferrer in Twin Peaks: The Return
  • Kit Harington in Game of Thrones
  • Doug Jones in Star Trek: Discovery
  • Christian Kane in The Librarians
  • Michael McKean in Better Call Saul
  • Khary Payton in The Walking Dead
  • Evan Peters in American Horror Story: Cult

Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series

  • Odette Annable in Supergirl
  • Dakota Fanning in The Alienist
  • Danai Gurira in The Walking Dead
  • Melissa McBride in The Walking Dead
  • Candice Patton in The Flash
  • Adina Porter in American Horror Story: Cult
  • Krysten Ritter in Marvel’s The Defenders
  • Rhea Seehorn in Better Call Saul

Best Performance by a Younger Actor on a Television Series

  • KJ Apa in Riverdale
  • Milly Bobby Brown in Stranger Things
  • Max Charles in The Strain
  • Alycia Debnam-Carey in Fear the Walking Dead
  • David Mazouz in Gotham
  • Lili Reinhart in Riverdale
  • Chandler Riggs in The Walking Dead
  • Cole Spouse in Riverdale

Best Guest-Starring Performance on Television

  • Bryan Cranston in Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams
  • Michael Greyeyes in Fear the Walking Dead
  • David Lynch in Twin Peaks: The Return
  • Jeffrey Dean Morgan in The Walking Dead
  • Rachel Nichols in The Librarians
  • Jesse Plemons in Black Mirror
  • Hartley Sawyer in The Flash
  • Michelle Yeoh in Star Trek: Discovery

Best Animated Series on Television

  • Archer
  • Bojack Horseman
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • Family Guy
  • Rick and Morty
  • The Simpsons
  • Star Wars Rebels

Best New Media Television Series

  • Altered Carbon
  • Black Mirror
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Mindhunter
  • Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams
  • Star Trek: Discovery
  • Stranger Things

Best New Media Superhero Series

  • Future Man
  • Marvel’s The Defenders
  • Marvel’s Iron Fist
  • Marvel’s Runaways
  • Marvel’s The Punisher
  • The Tick

HOME ENTERTAINMENT

Best DVD/BD Release

  • 2:22
  • Colossal
  • Cult of Chucky
  • Dave Made a Maze
  • The Devil’s Whisper
  • The Man from Earth: Holocene

Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release

  • Caltiki The Immortal Monster
  • Deluge
  • Lifeboat
  • The Mephisto Waltz
  • The Old Dark House
  • Tobor the Great

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release

  • Lost Horizon (80th Anniversary)
  • The Lost World Deluxe Edition
  • Night of the Living Dead
  • Re-Animator Special Edition
  • Speed Racer Collector’s Edition
  • Suspiria 40th Anniversary Edition

Best DVD/BD Collection Release

  • OSS 117 Five Film Collection
  • Abbott and Costello Rarities
  • The Adventures of Captain Marvel
  • Christopher Nolan 4K Collection
  • Dracula Complete Legacy Collection
  • Fritz Lang: The Silent Films
  • The Mummy Complete Legacy Collection

Best DVD/BD Television Series Release

  • American Gods (Season 1)
  • Grimm: The Complete Collection
  • The Rockford Files: The Complete Series
  • Twin Peaks: A Limited Event Series
  • The Vampire Diaries (The Complete Series)
  • Westworld: Season One: The Maze

LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION

Best Local Live Theatre Production

  • Finding Neverland at Segerstrom Center for the Arts
  • Miracle on 34th Street at Pasadena Playhouse
  • Oklahoma! at 3D Theatricals
  • Something Rotten at Segerstrom Center for the Arts
  • Spamalot at 3D Theatricals
  • Zoot Suit at Mark Taper Forum

For more information…

Asimov’s Readers’ Award Finalists

Asimov’s has announced the finalists for this year’s Asimov’s Readers’ Award. The winners will be announced at this year’s SFWA Nebula Conference at a breakfast sponsored by Dell Magazines on Sunday, May 20.

Best Novel/Novella

  • “How Sere Picked Up Her Laundry,” by Alexander Jablokov
  • “The Girl Who Stole Herself,” by R. Garcia y Robertson
  • “I Met a Traveller in an Antique Land,” by Connie Willis
  • “The Runabout,” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • “The Speed of Belief,” by Robert Reed

Best Novelette

  • “Books of the Risen Sea,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • “The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine,” by Greg Egan
  • “Soulmates.com,” by Will McIntosh
  • “Taggling Bruno,” by Allen M. Steele
  • “Wind Will Roce,” by Sarah Pinsker

Best Short Story

  • “Confessions of a Con Girl,” by Nick Wolven
  • “Crimson Birds of Small Miracles,” by Sean Monaghan
  • “Destination,” by Jack Skillingstead
  • “Number Thirty-Nine Skink,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • “On the Ship,” by Leah Cypess

Best Poem

  • “Challenger: A Sedoka,” by Jane Yolen
  • “How to Die on a Faraway Planet,” by H. Mellas
  • “Hubble’s Constant,” by Marian Moore
  • “Invasion,” by Bruce McAllister
  • “Titan’s Magic Islands,” by Geoffrey A. Landis

Best Cover

  • January/February by Maurizio Manzieri
  • March/April by Tomislav Tikulin
  • July/August by Bob Eggleton
  • September/October by Cynthia Sheppard
  • November/December by Eldar Zakirov

For more information…

AnLab Finalists

Analog has announced the finalists for this year’s Anlab Readers’ Award. The winners will be announced at this year’s SFWA Nebula Conference at a breakfast sponsored by Dell Magazines on Sunday, May 20.

Best Novella

  • “The Girls with Kaleidoscope Eyes,” by Howard V. Hendrix
  • “Native Seeds,” by Catherine Wells
  • “Nexus,” by Michael F. Flynn
  • “Not Far Enough,” by Martin L. Shoemaker
  • “The Proving Ground,” by Alec Nevala-Lee

Best Novelette

  • “Europa’s Survivors,” by Marianne J. Dyson
  • “For All Mankind,” by C. Stuart Hardwick
  • “Galleon,” by Brian Trent
  • “My Fifth and Most Exotic Voyage,” by Edward M. Lerner
  • “The Old Man,” by Rich Larson

Best Short Story

  • “The Chatter of Monkeys,” by Bond Elam
  • “Focus,” by Gord Sellar
  • “Long Haul,” by Marie DesJardin
  • “Paradise Regained,” by Edward M. Lerner
  • “Time Travel Is Only for the Poor,” by S.L. Huang
  • “Two Hours at Frontier,” by Sean McMullen

Best Fact Article

  • “Alien Archaeology,” by Michael Carroll
  • “Fatal Starlight,” by Paul Fisher
  • “Rendezvous with a Comet: How ESA’s Rosetta Mission Is Decoding Ancient Planetary Mysteries,” by Richard A. Lovett
  • “Sustainability Lab 101: Cuba as a Simulation of Possible Futures,” by Stanley Schmidt
  • “The Question for the 2:00 Marathon,” by Richard A. Lovett

Best Poem

  • “Barriers,” by J. Northcutt, Jr.
  • “Hypothesis/Assertion,” by Daniel D. Villani
  • “Space Junk,” by Bruce Boston
  • “Quantum Entanglement,” by Fred D. White
  • “Theory of Gravity,” by Josh Pearce

Best Cover

  • January/February by Kurt Huggins
  • March/April by Tomislav Tikulin
  • July/August by Rado Javor
  • September/October by Eldar Zakirov
  • November/December by Marianne Plumridge Eggleton

For more information…