Golden Raspberry Nominations

The 36th annual Golden Raspberry Nominations have been announced, presented for the worst achievements in film in 2015. While most Razzies are voted on by members of The Golden Raspberry Award Foundation, the public is invited to vote on the Redeemer Award at Rotten Tomatoes (see second link, below). The awards will be announced on February 27.

Worst Picture

  • Fantastic Four
  • Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Jupiter Ascending
  • Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2
  • Pixels

Worst Actor

  • Johnny Depp in Mortdecai
  • Jamie Dornanin Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Kevin James in Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2
  • Adam Sandler in The Cobbler and Pixels
  • Channing Tatum in Jupiter Ascending

Worst Actress

  • Katherine Heigl in Home Sweet Hell
  • Dakota Johnson in Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Mila Kunis in Jupiter Ascending
  • Jennifer Lopez in The Boy Next Door
  • Gwyneth Paltrow in Mortdecai

Worst Supporting Actor

  • Chevy Chase in Hot Tub Time Machine 2 and Vacation
  • Josh Gad in Pixels and The Wedding Ringer
  • Kevin James in Pixels
  • Jason Lee in Alvin and the Chipmunks: Road Chip
  • Eddie Redmayne in Jupiter Ascending

Worst Supporting Actress

  • Kaley Cuoco-Sweeting in Alvin and the Chipmunks: Road Chip (voice only) and The Wedding Ringer
  • Rooney Mara in Pan
  • Michelle Monaghan in Pixels
  • Julianne Moore in Seventh Son
  • Amanda Seyfried in Love the Coopers and Pan

Worst Remake, Sequel, or Rip-off

  • Alvin and the Chipmunks: Road Chip
  • Fantastic Four
  • Hot Tub Time Machine 2
  • Human Centipede 3 (Final Sequence)
  • Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2

Worst Screen Combo

  • All Four “Fantastics” in Fantastic Four
  • Johnny Depp and His Glued-On Mustache in Mortdecai
  • Jamie Dornan & Dakota Johnson in Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Kevin James and Either His Segway or His Glued-On Mustache in Paul Blart Mall Cop 2
  • Adam Sandler and Any Pair of Shoes in The Cobbler

Worst Director

  • Andy Fickman for Paul Blart Mall Cop 2
  • Tom Six, Human for Human Centipede 3 (Final Sequence)
  • Sam Taylor-Johnson for Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Josh Trank (& Alan Smithee?) for Fantastic Four
  • The Wachowskis (Andy & Lana) for Jupiter Ascending

Worst Screenplay

  • Fantastic Four, Screenplay by Simon Kinberg, Jeremy Slater and Josh Trank, Based on the Marvel comic book by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby
  • Fifty Shades of Grey, Screenplay by Kelly Marcel, Based on the Novel by E.L. James
  • Jupiter Ascending, Written by Andy and Lana Wachowski
  • Paul Blart Mall Cop 2, Screenplay by Kevin James & Nick Bakay
  • Pixels, Screenplay by Tim Herlihy and Timothy Dowling, Story by Herlihy, Based on a Work by Patrick Jean

Redeemer Award

  • Elizabeth Banks, from RAZZIE “Winner” for Movie 47 to multiple hit movies in 2015
  • M. Night Shyamalan, from perennial RAZZIE nominee and “winner” to director of The Visit
  • Will Smith, for faollowing up After Earth with Concussion
  • Sylvester Stallone, from all-time RAZZIE champ to award contender for Creed

For more information…
To vote for Redeemer Award…

Gallo Receives Gangel

Tor Creative Director Irene Gallo has received the Richard Gangel Art Director Award from the Society of Illustrators. The Richard Gangel Award was established in 2005 to honor art directors currently working in the field. The Society will be honoring Gallo at the Book and Editorial Opening Reception on Friday, February 5th.

For more information…

Hugo Mark Protection Committee Seeking European Usage

The Hugo Mark Protection Committee is looking for references to the Hugo Award within the European Union (including the UK), specifically its use on book covers, in fanzines, etc. The MPC is assembling collaborating information for their application for registration of the Hugo Award as a service mark within the EU. Anyone with information or citations that might be useful should contact MPC secretary Linda Deneroff at lindandee at gmail.com

Golden Globe Winners

The Golden Globe winners were announced on January 10 by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association at a ceremony hosted by Ricky Gervais. Categories with winners of genre interest are listed below with a full nominations list available from the link. the big question of the evening seems to be people wondering how The Martian is a comedy or musical.

  • Best Motion Picture-Comedy or Musical: The Martian
  • Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical: Matt Damon in The Martian
  • Best Animated Film: Inside Out
  • Best Television Series-Drama: Mr. Robot
  • Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Wolf Hall
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries of Motion Picture Made for Television: Lady Gaga in American Horror Story: Fargo
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Christian Slater in Mr. Robot

For more information…

BAFTA Nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced this years nominees for the BAFTA Awards, which will be presented on February 14. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Outstanding British Film

  • 45 Years
  • Amy
  • Brooklyn
  • The Danish Girl
  • Ex Machina
  • The Lobster

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer

  • Alex Garland for directing Ex Machina
  • Debbie Tucker Green for writing and directing Second Coming
  • Naji Abu Nowar for writing and directing and Rupert Lloyd for producing Theeb
  • Sean McAllister for directing and producing and Elhum Shakerifar for producing Syrian Love Story
  • Stephen Fingleton for writing and directing The Survivalist

Animated Film

  • Inside Out
  • Minions
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie

Director

  • Adam McKay for The Big Short
  • Steven Spielberg for Bridge of Spies
  • Todd Haynes for Carol
  • Ridley Scott for The Martian
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu for The Revenant

Original Screenplay

  • Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, and Joel Coen for Bridge of Spies
  • Alex Garland for Ex Machina
  • Quentin Tarantino for The Hateful Eight
  • Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, and Meg LeFauvre for Inside Out
  • Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer for Spotlight

Leading Actor

  • Bryan Cranston for Trubmo
  • Eddie Redmayne for The Danish Girl
  • Leonardo DiCaprio for The Revenant
  • Matt Damon for The Martian
  • Michael Fassbender for Steve Jobs

Supporting Actress

  • Alicia Vikander for Ex Machina
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh for The Hateful Eight
  • Julie Walters for Brooklyn
  • Kate Winslet for Steve Jobs
  • Rooney Mara for Carol

Original Music

  • Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman
  • The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
  • The Revenant, Ryuichi Sakamoto and Carsten Nicolai
  • Sicario, Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

Cinematography

  • Bridge of Spies, Janusz Kamiński
  • Carol, Ed Lachman
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
  • The Revenant, Emmanual Lubezki
  • Sicario, Roger Deakins

Editing

  • The Big Short, Hank Corwin
  • Bridge of Spies, Michael Kahn
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
  • The Martian, Pietro Scalia
  • The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione

Production Design

  • Bridge of Spies, Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo
  • Carol, Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian, Arthur Max and Celia Bobak
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Rick Cater, Darren Gilford, and Lee Sandales

Costume Design

  • Brooklyn, Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • Carol, Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella, Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan

Make Up and Hair

  • Brooklyn, Morna Ferguson and Lorraine Glynn
  • Carol, Jerry DeCarlo and Patricia Regan
  • The Danish Girl, Jan Sewell
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt and Damian Martin
  • The Revenant, Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini

Sound

  • Bridge of Spies, Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, and Gary Rydstrom
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, and David White
  • The Martian, Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, and Mark Taylor
  • The Revenant, Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, and Randy Thom
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, and Stuart Wilson

Special Visual Effects

  • Ant-Man, Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, and Alex Wuttke
  • Ex Machina, Mark Adington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, and Andy Williams
  • The Martian, Chris Lawurence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, and Steven Warner
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, and Neal Scanlan

British Short Animation

  • Edmond
  • Manoman
  • Prologue

The EE Rising Star Award

  • John Boyega
  • Taron Egerton
  • Dakota Johnson
  • Brie Larson
  • Bel Powley

For more information…

Heinlein Goes to Robinson

Kim Stanley Robinson has been announced as the recipient of 2016 Robert A Heinlein Award. The Heinlein Award is given to writers of science fiction and technical writers whose work inspires the exploration of space. The recipients are selected by a panel from the Heinlein Society and the award will be presented by the Baltimore Science Fiction Society at Balticon 49 on May 27. The winners will receive a plaque, a sterling silver medallion engraved with Heinlein’s likeness, and two lapel pins.
For more information…

People’s Choice Awards

The 42nd People’s Choice Awards were presented on January 6. The award, selected by an on-line public poll, honors works in film, television, and music. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

Movies

  • Favorite Movie: Furious 7
  • Favorite Movie Actor: Channing Tatum
  • Favorite Movie Actress: Sandra Bullock
  • Favorite Action Movie: Furious 7
  • Favorite Action Movie Actor: Chris Hemsworth
  • Favorite Action Movie Actress : Shailene Woodley
  • Favorite Animated Movie Voice: Selena Gomez
  • Favorite Dramatic Movie: The Martian
  • Favorite Dramatic Movie Actor: Johnny Depp
  • Favorite Family Film: Minions

Television

  • Favorite TV Show: The Big Bang Theory
  • Favorite Network TV Comedy: The Big Bang Theory
  • Favorite Comedic TV Actor: Jim Parsons
  • Favorite Network Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show: Beauty and the Beast
  • Favorite Cable Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show: Outlander
  • Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor: Jensen Ackles
  • Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress: Caitriona Balfe
  • Favorite Animated TV Show: The Simpsons
  • Favorite New TV Comedy: Scream Queens
  • Favorite New TV Drama: Supergirl

For more information…

Jemisin Reviews for the Times

The New York Times has announced that Nora Jemisin will begin a biweekly science fiction and fantasy review column entitled “Otherworldly.” The initial column features reviews of China Miéville’s This Census-Taker, Emma Newman’s Planetfall, Charlie Jane Anders’s All the Birds in the Sky, and Keith Lee Morris’s Travelers Rest.
For more information…

Jovian Awards

The winners of the first Jovian Awards have been announced.

  • Best Novella: “Flow,” by Arlan Andrews, Sr.
  • Best Short Story: “Totaled,” by Kary English
  • Best Related Work: “The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF,” by Ken Burnside
  • Best Editor–Long Form: Toni Weisskopf
  • Best Editor–Short Form: Mike Resnick

For more information…

African Literary Person of the Year

Nnedi Okorafor has been named the African Literary Person of the Year for the many ways Africa inspires her innovative story telling. The African Literary Person of Year Award celebrates the writer who has taken the lead in challenging and, in the process, expanding our assumptions about what it means to be an African writer and what it means to speak of a story as African.
For more information…