Skylark Award

At Boskone 52, the weekend of February 13-15, this year’s recipients of the Skylark award was announced. The Skylark Award is presented for significant contributions through work in the field of science fiction and by exemplifying the personal qualities which made the late “Doc” Smith well-loved by those who knew him. This year’s award was won by Moshe Feder.
For more information…

Grand Prix de l’imaginiaire Shortlist

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Bastards, by Ayerdhal
  • Les résidents, by Maurice G. Dantec
  • Drift, by Thierry Di Rollo
  • Trois oboles pour Charon, by Franck Ferric
  • Cosplay, by Laurent Ladouari
  • Aucun homme n’est une île, by Christophe Lambert
  • Hysteresis, by Loïc Le Borgne
  • Dernières nouvelles d’Œsthrénie, by Anne-Sylvie Salzman

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Anti-Glace (Anti-Ice), by Stephen Baxter
  • La grande route du Nord (Great Road North), by Peter F. Hamilton
  • Notre fin sera si douce (Soft Apocalypse, by Will McIntosh
  • Nexus, by Ramez Naam
  • Vlast (Wolfhound Century), by Peter Higgins
  • Intrabasses (Needle in the Groove), by Jeff Noon
  • L’Obsession (The Man from Primrose Lane), by James Renner
  • L’océan au bout du chemin (The Ocean at the End of the Lane), by Neil Gaiman
  • L’éducation de Stony Mayhall (Raising Stony Mayhal), by Daryl Gregory
  • Le Cycle des Démons (Books 1-3) (The Demon Cycle), by Peter V. Brett

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • Le berceau des lucioles,” by Jacques Barbéri
  • Noc-kerrigan,” by Thomas Day
  • L’été dans la vallée” (“Summer in the Valley”), by Mélanie Fazi
  • L’opéra de Shaya” (“Shaya’s Opera”), by Sylvie Lainé
  • Finir en beauté” (“Finish Off”), by Christophe Langlois

Nouvelle étrangère /Foreign Short Fiction

  • Éparpillés le long des rivières du ciel” (“Scattered Along the River of Heaven”), by Aliette de Bodard
  • Les Furies de Borås” (“The Furies from Borås”), by Anders Fager
  • La fille-flûte et autres fragments de futurs brisés” (“The Fluted Girl”), by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Les Perséides” (“The Perseids”), by Robert Charles Wilson
  • The Algorithms for Love,” by Ken Liu
  • Snodgrass,” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • Dead Horse Point,” by Daryl Gregory
  • Chants du cauchemar et de la nuit” (Selected stories from Nightmare Factory), by Thomas Ligotti
  • Foyer Sainte-Lucie pour jeunes filles élevées par les loups” (“St. Lucy’s Home for Girls Raised by Wolves”), by Karen Russell

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Le jour où…, by Paul Beorn
  • Fuir Malco, by Charlotte Bousquet
  • Le livre de Perle, by Timothée de Fombelle
  • Virus 57, by Christophe Lambert et Sam VanSteen
  • La seconde vie de d’Artagnan, by Jean-Luc Marcastel
  • Bleu argent, by Olivier Paquet
  • Grandclapier, by Joann Sfar
  • Les outrepasseurs (Tomes 1 et 2), by Cindy Van Wilder

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • Zombie Ball (Zombie Baseball Beatdown), by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Barnabé ou la vie en l’air (The Terrible Thing That Happened to Barnaby Brocket), by John Boyne
  • Humains (The Humans), by Matt Haig
  • Miss Peregrine et les enfants particuliers (Books 1 & 2) (Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children), by Ransom Riggs
  • La Malédiction Grimm (The Grimm Legacy), by Polly Shulman
  • L’Éveil des macchabs (Rise of the Corpses: The Undertakers #1), by Ty Drago

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Jean-Daniel Brèque for Nexus, by Ramez Naam
  • Carine Bruy for Les Furies de Borås, by Anders Fager
  • Pierre-Paul Durastanti for Anti-Glace, by Stephen Baxter
  • Anne-Sylvie Homassel for Chants du cauchemar et de la nuit, by Thomas Ligotti
  • Patrick Marcel for L’océan au bout du chemin, by Neil Gaiman
  • Michel Pagel for Notre fin sera si douce, by Will McIntosh
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat for L’éducation de Stony Mayhall, by Daryl Gregory and Moxyland, by Lauren Beukes
  • Marie Surgers for Intrabasses, by Jeff Noon

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art

  • Olivier Fontvieille for Hiroshima n’aura pas lieu (Shambling Towards Hiroshima), by James Morrow
  • Nicolas Fructus for Aucun souvenir assez solide, by Alain Damasio
  • Victor Manuel Leza Moreno for Le Roi Squelette – L’intégrale, by Serge Brussolo
  • Manchu for Les Perséides (The Perseids), by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Aurélien Police for all its 2014 book covers
  • Diego Tripodi for Fées, weed et guillotines, by Karim Berrouka
  • Johannes Wiebel for Il est de retour (Look Who’s Back), by Timur Vermes

Essai / Non-Fiction

  • Les dieux cachés de la science-fiction française et francophone (1950-2010) (The Hidden Gods of the French and Francophone SF)
  • Post humains sous la direction (Post Humans, edited by Élaine Després and Hélène Machinal
  • La bible steampunk (The Steampunk Bible), by S.J. Chambers and Jeff VanderMeer
  • Super-héros, une histoire française (Super Heroes: A French History), by Xavier Fournier
  • Utopie et raison dans le cycle de Fondation d’Isaac Asimov (Utopia and Reason in Asimov’s Foundation), by Anthony Vallat
  • Des mines du roi Salomon à la quête du Graal. H.R. Haggard (1856-1925) (From King Solomon’s Mines to the Graal’s Quest by H.R.Haggard), by Lauric Guillaud
  • Philoséries: Buffy tueuse de vampires sous la direction de Sylvie Allouche and Sandra Laugier

Prix spécial

  • Forty Years of the Canadian SF Magazine Solaris
  • Richard Comballot for his work on the imaginary memory, including his collection of interviews, Clameurs
  • L’intégrale Stark et les rois des étoiles (The Complete Stark and the Star Kings, by Leigh Brackett, Ray Bradbury, and Edmond Hamilton
  • Le Cabinet du docteur Black, by E.B. Hudspeth
  • Midi-Minuit Fantastique Volume 1, edited by Michel Caen and Nicolas Stanzick
  • Eerie et Creepy présentent Richard Corben (Volumes 1 and 2)

For more information

James Herbert Award Nominees

Pan MacMillan has announced the nominees for the inaugural James Herbert Horror Award, presented in conjunction with the James Herbert estate and overseen by the Serendip Foundation. Horror novels written in English and published in the UK and Ireland between 1st January and 31st December 2014 were eligible. The judges include Ramsey Campbell, Rosie Fletcher, Kerry Herbert, Tom Hunter, Sarah Pinborough, and Dr Tony Venezi.

  • The Girl with All the Gifts, by M.R. Carey
  • The Troop, by Nick Cutter
  • Cuckoo Song, by Frances Hardinge
  • The Loney, by Andrew Michael Hurley
  • Bird Box, by Josh Malerman
  • An English Ghost Story, by Kim Newman

For more information…

Crawford Winners

Zen Cho’s novel Spirits Abroad and Stephanie Feldman’s novel The Angel of Losses have been announced as the winners of the William L. Crawford Award, marking the first tie in the award’s history. The Crawford Award is presented annually for a new fantasy author whose first book appeared during the previous year. It is presented at the International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts, which will be held this year from March 20-22 in Orlando, Florida.

For more information…

Heinlein Award Winner

Jack McDevitt have been announced as the recipient of 2015 Robert A Heinlein Award. The Heinlein Award is given to writers of science fiction and technical writers whose work inspires the exploration of space. The recipients are selected by a panel from the Heinlein Society and the award will be presented by the Baltimore Science Fiction Society at Balticon 49 on May 25. The winners will receive a plaque, a sterling silver medallion engraved with Heinlein’s likeness, and two lapel pins.

For more informaiton…

Screen Actors Guild Awards

The Screen Actors Guild announced the winners of the annual SAG Awards on January 25. Works of genre interest took only three awards during the evening.

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Birdman
  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series: Game of Thrones

For more information…

Critics Choice Award Winners

The winners of the twentieth annual Critics Choice Awards took place on Friday, January 16 in Hollywood. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Best Actor: Michael Keaton in Birdman
  • Best Acting Ensemble: Birdman
  • Best Original Screenplay: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo for Birdman
  • Best Animated Feature: The Lego Movie
  • Best Action Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Best Actor in a Comedy: Michael Keaton in Birdman
  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: Interstellar
  • Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman
  • Best Editing: Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione for Birdman
  • Best Hair & Makeup: Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Best Score: Antonio Sánchez for Birdman
  • Best Visual Effects: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

For more information…

Hugo Nominations Open

Sasquan, this year’s Worldcon, has announced the opening of the Hugo nomination period. Anyone who was a member of Loncon 3, or is a member of Sasquan or MidAmeriCon II by January 31, may nominate in each of the Hugo categories. The nomination period runs through March 10.

For more information…

Academy Award Nominations

The Academy Awards announced the Oscar nominees on January 15. The awards will be presented on February 22. Categories with nominees of genre interest, which this year include most categories, are listed below.

Best Motion Picture:

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash

Best Actor

  • Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore in Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon in Wild

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall in The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
  • Edward Norton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher
  • J. K. Simmons in Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
  • Laura Dern in Wild
  • Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Meryl Streep in Into the Woods

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6
  • Box Trolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Song of the Sea
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Cinematography

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
  • Ida, Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Mr. Turner, Dick Pope
  • Unbroken, Roger Deakins

Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

Directing

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Boyhood, Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher, Bennett Miller
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
  • The imitation Game, Morton Tyldum

Editing

  • American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • Boyhood, Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
  • Whiplash, Tom Cross

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher, Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Original Score

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner, Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything, Jóhann Jóhannsson

Original Song

  • “Everything is Awesome,” from The Lego Movie, music and lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • “Glory,” from Selma, music and lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  • “Grateful,” from Beyond the Lights, music and lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me, music and lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • “Lost Stars,” from Begin Again, music and lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Production Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game, Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana MacDonald
  • Interstellar, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • Into the Woods, Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Mr. Turner, Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Animated Short Film

  • The Bigger Picture
  • The Dam Keeper
  • Feast
  • Me and My Moulton
  • A Single Life

Sound Editing

  • American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar, Richard King
  • Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew Decristofaro

Sound Mixing

  • American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten
  • Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and David Lee
  • Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley

Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephanie Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul Corbould
  • Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer

Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper, written by Jason Hall
  • The Imitation Game, written by Graham Moore
  • Inherent Vice, written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything, screenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash, written by Damien Chazelle

Original Screenplay

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo
  • Boyhood, written by Richard Linkletter
  • Foxxcatcher, written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, screenplay by Wes Anderson, story by Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler, written by Dan Gilroy

For more information…

35th Annual Golden Raspberry Nominees

The 35th annual Golden Raspberry Nominations have been announced, presented for the worst achievements in film in 2014. This year, a “Redeemer” category has been added for past “winners” and nominees who have gone on to bigger and better achievements after “winning.” While most Razzies are voted on by members of The Golden Raspberry Award Foundation, the public is invited to vote on the Redeemer Award at Rotton Tomatoes (see second link, below). The awards will be announced on February 21.

Worst Actor

  • Kirk Cameron in Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
  • Nicholas Cage in Left Behind
  • Kellan Lutz in The Legend of Hercules
  • Seth MacFarlane in A Million Ways to Die in the West
  • Adam Sandler in Blended

Worst Actress

  • Drew Barrymore in Blended
  • Cameron Diaz in The Other Woman and Sex Tape
  • Melissa McCarthy in Tammy
  • Charlize Theron in A Million Ways to Die in the West
  • Gaia Weiss in The Legend of Hercules

Worst Supporting Actor

  • Mel Gibson in Expendables 3
  • Kelsey Grammer in Expendables 3, Legends of Oz, Think Like a Man Too, and Trannies #4
  • Shaquille O’Neal in Blended
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger in Expendables 3
  • Kiefer Sutherland in Pompeii

Worst Supporting Actress

  • Cameron Diaz in Annie
  • Megan Fox in Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Nicola Pelz in Transformers 4: Age of Extinction
  • Susan Sarandon in Tammy
  • Brigitte Ridenour (née Cameron) in Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas

Worst Director

  • Michael Bay for Transformers 4: Age of Extinction
  • Darren Doane for Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
  • Renny Harlin for The Legend of Hercules
  • Jonathan Liebesman for Teen-Age Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Seth MacFarlane for A Million Ways to Die in the West

Worst Picture

  • Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
  • Left Behind
  • The Legend of Hercules
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Transformers 4: Age of Extinction

Worst Remake, Sequel, or Rip-off

  • Annie
  • Atlas Shrugged #3: Who Is John Galt?
  • The Legend of Hercules
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Transformers 4: Age of Extinction

Worst Screen Combo

  • Any two Robots, Actors (or Robotic Actors) in Transformers 4: Age of Extinction
  • Kirk Cameron and His Ego in Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
  • Cameron Diaz and Jason Segel in Sex Tape
  • Kellan Lutz and Either His Abs, His Pecs, or His Glutes in The Legend of Hercules
  • Seth McFarlane and Charlize Theron in A Million Ways to Die in the West

Worst Screenplay

  • Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas, written by Darren Doane and Cheston Hervey
  • Left Behind, written by Paul LaLonde and John Patus; based on the novel by Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins
  • Sex Tape, written by Kate Angelo and Jason Segel & Nicholas Stoller
  • Transformers 4: Age of Extinction, written by Ehren Kruger; based on Hasbro’s Transformers Action Figures
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, written by Evan Daugherty and Andre Nemec & Josh Applebaum; based on Characters Created by Peter Laird and Kevin Eastman

Redeemer Award

  • Ben Affleck, from RAZZIE “Winner” for Gigli to Oscar darling for Argo and Gone Girl
  • Jennifer Aniston, from 4-time RAZZIE nominee to SAG award nominee for Cake
  • Mike Myers, from RAZZIE “Winner” for Love Guru to Docu Director for Supermensch
  • Keanu Reeves, from 6-time RAZZIE nominee to the critically acclaimed John Wick
  • Kristen Stewart, from 6-time RAZZIE “Winner” for Twilight to the art house hit Camp X-Ray

For more information…
To vote for Redeemer Award…