ALAA Hall of Fame Inductees

The Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association (ALAA) announced the 2015 inductees to the ALAA Hall of Fame during Midwest FurFest 2015 in Rosemont the weekend of December 4-6. The Hall of Fame was instituted in 2012 to recognize individuals who helped create furry fandom.

  • Walt Kelly
  • Hayao Miyazaki

(Edited to remove a name which was erroneously reported).

Golden Globe Nominations

The Golden Globe Nominations were released on December 10. The 2016 Golden Globes are presented by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association and will air live on NBC January 10 at a ceremony hosted by Ricky Gervais. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below with a full nominations list available from the link.
Film
Best Motion Picture-Drama

  • Carol
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Revenant
  • Room
  • Spotlight

Best Motion Picture-Comedy or Musical

  • The Big Short
  • Joy
  • The Martian
  • Spy
  • Trainwreck

Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical

  • Christian Bale in The Big Short
  • Steve Carrel in The Big Short
  • Matt Damon in The Martian
  • Al Pacino in Danny Collins
  • Mark Ruffalo in Infinitely Polar Bear

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jane Fonda in Youth
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh in The Hateful Eight
  • Helen Mirren in Trumbo
  • Alicia Vikander in Ex Machina
  • Kate Winslet in Steve Jobs

Best Director

  • Todd Haynes for Carol
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu for The Revenant
  • George Miller for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Tom McCarthy for Spotlight
  • Ridley Scott for The Martian

Best Animated Film

  • Anomalisa
  • The Good Dinosaur
  • Inside Out
  • The Peanuts Movie
  • Shaun the sheep Movie

Television
Best Television Series-Drama

  • Empire
  • Game of Thrones
  • Mr. Robot
  • Narcos
  • Outlander

Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • American Crime
  • American Horror Story: Hotel
  • Fargo
  • Flesh and Bone
  • Wolf Hall

Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries of Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Kirsten Dunst in Fargo
  • Lady Gaga in American Horror Story: Fargo
  • Sarah Hay in Flesh and Bone
  • Felicity Huffman in American Crime
  • Queen Latifa in Bessie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series-Drama

  • Caitriona Balfe in Outlander
  • Viola Davis in How to Get Away with Murder
  • Eva Green in Penny Dreadful
  • Taraji P. Henson in Empire
  • Robin Wright in House of Cards

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series-Comedy or Musical

  • Rachel Bloom in My Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Jamie Lee Curtis in Scream Queens
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Veep
  • Gina Rodriguez in Jane the Virgin
  • Lily Tomlin in Grace and Frankie

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Alan Cumming in The Good Wife
  • Damian Lewis in Wolf Hall
  • Ben Mendelsohn in Bloodline
  • Tobias Menzies in Outlander
  • Christian Slater in Mr. Robot

For more information…

British Independent Film Awards

The Moët British Independent Film Award winners were announced in London on December 6. Categories with winners of genre interest are listed below, along with a link to a full list of winners.

  • Best Supporting Actress: Olivia Colman for The Lobster
  • Best Director: Alex Garland for Ex Machina
  • The Douglas Hickox Award for Debut Director: Stephen Fingleton for The Survivalist
  • Best Screenplay: Alex Garland for Ex Machina
  • Best British Independent Film: Ex Machina
  • Most Promising Newcomer: Abigail Hardingham for Nina Forever
  • Outstanding Achievement in Craft: Andrew Whitehurst for Ex Machina
  • Best British Short: Edmond

For more information…

ICN Awards

The Irish Comic News has announced the winners of their annual ICN Awards.

  • Best Artist Published in Ireland: Paul Bolger
  • Best Writer Published in Ireland: Paul Bolger & Barry Devlin
  • Best Irish Artist Published Outside Ireland: Declan Shalvey
  • Best Irish Writer Published Outside Ireland: Maura McHugh
  • Best Colourist Published in Ireland: Ruth Redmond
  • Best Irish Colourist Published Outside Ireland: Jordie Bellaire
  • Best Letterer: Darren Brown
  • Best Digital Comic: Death’s New Lease on Life
  • Best Webcomic: NHOJ Comics
  • Best Irish Creator Comic Published in Ireland: Hound
  • Best Irish Creator Comic Published Outside Ireland: 2000AD
  • Best Newcomer: Séan Hogan
  • Best Irish Comic Related Blog/Website: Geek Ireland
  • Best Irish Comic Related Event: Dublin Comic Con
  • Best IRish Comic Shop: The Big Bang
  • Best Irish Anthology: Lightning Strike
  • Overall Best Irish Comic: Hound
  • Best Irish Comic Cover: Heavy Black
  • Best Publisher: Lightning Strike
  • Best Comic Related/Featured Irish Podcast: The Irish Pubcast

For more information…

Annie Award Nominations

The Annie Awards nominations have been announced, with the winners presented on February 6, 2016 in Los Angeles by the International Animated Film Society. The Annies honor excellence in animation on both film and television. This year, they have added a category for Independent Features.

Production Categories
Best Animated Feature

  • Anomalisa
  • Inside Out
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie
  • The Good Dinosaur
  • The Peanuts Movie

Best Animated Special Production

  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas
  • He Named Me Malala
  • I Am a Witness
  • Kite
  • Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
  • Niko and the Sword of Light

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Carface
  • DISSONANCE
  • If I Was a God
  • On Ice
  • Sanjay’s Super Team
  • World of Tomorrow

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • Chex Party Mix: Holiday Magic”
  • Man and Dog
  • Michelin Total Performance: “All the Performances In Every Tire”
  • We Are All Farmers

Best Animated Television Production for Preschool Children

  • Bubble Guppies: “Super Guppies!”
  • PAW Patrol: “Pups Save A MerPup
  • Peter Rabbit: The Kitten and Pig Adventure
  • Sheriff Callie’s Wild West: “The Good, the Bad 7 the Yo-Yo”
  • Transformers Rescue Bots “I Have Heard the Robots Singing”
  • Tumble Leaf: “Mirror”

Best Animated Television Production for Children

  • Clarence: “Turtle Hats”
  • Gravity Falls: “Not What He Seems”
  • Harvey Breaks: “A Day of No to Do”
  • Sanjay & Craig: “Street Dogg”
  • Star vs. the Forces of Evil: “Blood Moon Ball”
  • Steven Universe: “Jail Break”
  • Wander Over Yonder: “The Breakfast”

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers: “Can’t Buy Me Meth”
  • BoJack Horseman: “Brand New Couch”
  • Moonbeam City: “Quest for Aquatica”
  • The Simpsons: “Halloween of Horror”

Best Animated Feature-Independent

  • Boy and the World
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet
  • The Boy and the Beast
  • When Marnie Was There

Best Student Film

  • Can I Stay?, by Ringling College
  • Dodoba, by Yon Hui Lee
  • ed, by Taha Neyestani
  • Life Smartphone, by Xie Chenglin
  • Mother, by Stephanie Chiew
  • Nice to Meeteor You, by Yizhou Li
  • Shift, by Maria Cecilia Puglesi
  • The Casebook of Nips & Porkington, by Melody Wang

Individual Achievement Categories
Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Home, Greg Gladstone, Tim Hoff, Mark Newport, Jason Rickwald, and Stephen Wood
  • Hotel Transylvania 2, Chris Logan, Brian Casper, Gavin Baxter, and William Eckroat
  • Inside Out, Amit Baadkar, Dave Hale, Vincent Serritella, and Paul Mendoza
  • Minions, Frank Baradat, Antonin Seydoux, Milo Riccarand, and Nicolas Brack
  • The Good Dinosaur, Jon Reisch, Stephne Marshall, Magnus Wrenninge, Michael Hall, and Michael K. O’Brien
  • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water, Bruce Mallier, Paul Buckley, Brent Droog, Alex Whyte, and Jonothan Freisler

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Jurassic World, Raul Essig, Roman Schmidt, Mark Chataway, and Ryan Hopkins
  • Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron, Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Florent Andorra, and Georg Kaltenbrunner
  • Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials, Ronnie Menahem, Pavani Rao Boddapati, Francois Sugny, Leslie Chan, and Nicolas Petit
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies, Ronnie Menahem, Brian Goodwin, Jason Lazaroff, Paul Harris, and James Ogle

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Dragons: Race to the Edge: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1″ Cho-Ho Chan
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 2,” Yong-Zhi Sun
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas , Scott Daros
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas , Alfonso Estrada
  • Peter Rabbit: “The Kitten and Pig Adventure,” Maurizio Parimbelli
  • Turbo FAST: “Turboldly Go,” Ryan MacNeil
  • Wander Over Yonder: “The Good Bad Guy,” Justin Nichols

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Home, Mark Donald
  • Inside Out, Allison Rutland
  • Inside Out, Travis Hathaway
  • Minions, Hichem Arfaoui
  • The Good Dinosaur, MArk C. Harris
  • The Good Dinosaur, K. C. Roeyer
  • The Peanuts Movie, B.J. Crawford

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Jurassic World: “Indominus Rex,” Glen McIntosh, Kevin Martel, Kyle Winkelman, Rodrick Fransham, and Kaori Ogino
  • Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron: “The Hulk,” Jakub Pistecky, Gang Trinh, Craig Penn, Mickael Coedel, and Yair Gutierrez
  • Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron: “Ultron,” Peter Tan, Boon Yik Lim, Sachio Nishiyama, Byounghee Cho, and Roy Tan
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: “Azog,” Aaron Gilman, Howard Sly, Matthew Riordan, Kevin Kelm, and Guillaume Francois
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: “Smaug,” David Clayton, Gios Johnston, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, and Daniel Zettl
  • The Revenant: “The Bear,” Matthew Shumway, Adrien Millington, Blaine Toderian, Alexander, Poei, and Kevin Lan

Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Armikrog, Mike Dietz
  • Evolve, David Gibson
  • Invisible, Inc, Bruce Chang

Character Design in a Television/Broadcast Production

  • Breadwinners: “Wrath of the Pizza Lord,” Junpei Takayama
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Craig Kellman
  • Harvey Beaks: “Night Club Night,” David Tilton
  • Pickle and Penaut: “Swim Lessons,” Tapan Gandhi
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket : “Pig Goat Banana Cricket High Five!,” Dave Cooper, Mike Sougherty, and Jennifer Wood
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket : “Miss Cutesy Meow Meows,” Gordon Hammond, Steve Hirt, Jennifer Wood, and Mike Dougherty
  • The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show : “New Sponsor/Cleopatra,” Chris Mitchell and Keiko Murayama

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Hotel Transylvania 2, Craig Kellman and Stephen DeStefano
  • Inside Out, Albert Lozano
  • Minions, Eric Guillon
  • The Good Dinosaur, Matt Nolte

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Archer: “Edie’s Wedding,” directed by Bryan Fordney
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge: “Reign of Fireworms,” directed by T. J. Sullivan
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, directed by Seamus Walsh
  • Gravity Falls: “Northwest Mansion Mystery,” directed by Matt Braly
  • Mickey Mouse: “Bottle Shocked,” directed by Heiko Drengenberg
  • Mickey Mouse: “Coned,” directed by Dave Wasson
  • Pickle and Peanut: “Pickle the Falcon Master,” directed by Ken Wong
  • Steven Universe: “The Test,” directed by Ian Jones-Quartey

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa, directed by Duke Johnson
  • Extraordinary Tales, directed by Raul Garcia
  • Inside Out, directed by Pete Docter
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet, directed by Roger Allers
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie, directed by Richard Starzak
  • The Peanut’s Movie, directed by Steve Martino
  • When Marnie Was There, directed by Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Music in a Television/Broadcast Production

  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Matthew Sklar
  • Mickey Mouse: “¡Feliz Cumpleaños!,” Christopher Willis
  • Puffin Rock: “Night Lights,” Einar Tonsberg
  • Sanjay & Craig: “Street Dogg,” Nick Bachman, Neil Graf, Matt Mahaffey, and Jonathan Hylander
  • Sheriff Callie’s Wild West: “The Good, the Bad & the Yo-yo,” Mike Himelstein, Joe Ansolabehere, and Mike Bennett
  • The Venture Bros: All This And Gargantua-2, J. G. Thirlwell
  • Wander Over Yonder: “The Black Cube,” Andy Bean

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa, Carter Burwell
  • Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem , Kevin Riepl
  • Boy and the World, Emicida
  • Inside Out, Michael Giacchino
  • The Good Dinosaur, Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Dawn of the Croods: “Garden of Eaten,” Jonathan Pyun, Aaron Spurgeon, Baptiste Lucas, Margaret Wuller, and Ethan Becker
  • Fresh Beat Band of Spies: “Singing Pirate,” Ernie Gilbert, Kristin Donner, Steve Meyers, Fred Gardner, and David Cole
  • Gravity Falls: “Xpcveaoqfoxso (Weirdmageddon),” Ian Worrel and Jeffrey Thompson
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket: “Happy Chalawunga!,” Dave Cooper, Mike Dougherty, and Francis Giglio
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket: “Prank Thy Neighbor,” Dave Cooper, Mike Dougherty, and Francis Giglio
  • Puffin Rock: “Night Lights,” Lily Bernard, Marie Thorhauge, and Stefano Scapolan
  • The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo,” Sylvia Liu, Chris Turnham, and Eastwood Wong

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Boy and the World, Alê Abreu
  • He Named Me Malala, Jason Carpenter
  • Home, Emil Mitev
  • Inside Out, Ralph Eccleston
  • Minions, Eric Guillon
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie, Matt Perry and Gavin Lines
  • The Good Dinosaur, Harley Jessup, Sharon Calahan, Bryn Imagire, Noah Klocek, and Huy Nguyen

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Adventure Time: “Walnuts & Rain,” Tom Herpich
  • The Adventures of Puss in Boots: “Hidden,” Ben Juwono
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge: “Eye of the Beholder (Parts 1 and 2),” Heidi Jo Gilbert
  • Mickey Mouse: “¡Feliz Cumpleaños!,” Alonso Ramirez Ramos
  • Niko and the Sword of Light: “Pilot,” Sung Jin Ahn, Ben Juwono, David Woo, Donna Lee
  • Steven Universe: “Jail Break,” Joe Johnston, Jeff Liu, Rebecca Sugar
  • Wander Over Yonder: “The Breakfast,” Justin Nichols
  • We Bare Bears: “Burrito,” Madeline Sharafian, Manny Hernandez, and Bert Youn

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Extraordinary Tales, Antonio Santamaria
  • Hotel Transylvania 2, Mike Smukavic
  • Inside Out, Tony Rosenast
  • Inside Out, Domee Shi
  • Minions, Habib Louati
  • The Good Dinosaur, Bill Presing
  • The Good Dinosaur, Rosana Sullivan
  • The Good Dinosaur, J. P. Vine, Tony Rosenast, and Enrico Casarosa

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • The Adventures of Puss in Boots, Eric Bauza (Puss in Boots)
  • Bob’s Burgers: “Hawk & Chick,” Kristen Schaal (Louise, Belcher)
  • Breadwinners: “Movie Ducks,” Eric Bauza (Buhdeuce)
  • Dawn of the Croods: “The First Picture Show,” “School of Hard-Rocks,” Grey Griffin (Lerk)
  • Dawn of the Croods: “The First Picture Show,” “Mom Genes,” Larainne Newman (Amber)
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket: “Underpants Palooze,” Matt Jones (Pig)
  • Star vs the Forces of Evil, Alan Tudyk (Ludo)
  • Uncle Grandpa: “Uncle Grandpa at the Movies,” Kevin Michael Richardson (Mr. Gus)

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa, Jennifer Jason-Leigh (Lisa Hesselman)
  • Inside Out, Amy Poehler (Joy)
  • Inside Out, Phyllis Smith (Sadness)
  • Minions, Pierre Coffin (Minions)
  • Minions, Jon Hamm (Herb Overkill)
  • The Peanuts Movie, Alex Garfin (Linus)
  • The Peanuts Movie, Hadley Belle Miller (Lucy)
  • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water, Tom Kenny (SpongeBob Squarepants)

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Adventure Time: “The Diary,” written by Kent Osborne, Pendleton Ward, Jack Pendarvis, Jillian Tamaki, and Adam Muto
  • Bob’s Burgers: “The Hauntening,” written by Steven Davis and Kelvin Yu
  • Gravity Falls: “Not What He Seems,” written by Alex Hirsch, Shion Takeuchi, Josh Weinstein, Jeff Rowe, and Matt Chapman
  • The Simpsons: “i Won’t Be Home for Christmas,” written by Al Jean

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out, written by PEte Docter, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie, written by Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There, written by Hiromasa Tonebayashi

Editorial in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • All Hail King Julien: “Body Double,” David Craig and Jeff Adams
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge: “Dragon Eye of the Beholder, Part 1,” John Laus
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Mike Wright
  • Lost Trasure Hunt: “Columbus Voyage Revisted,”Nolan Southerland, William Kessler, and Benjamin Rush
  • Mickey Mouse: “Coned,” Illya Owens
  • Phineas and Ferb: “Last Day of Summer,” Anne Harting, Shawn Lemmonier, Lauren Crist, and Carmen Woods
  • Star vs the Forces of Evil: “Storm the Castle,” Ted Supa

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa, Garret Elkins
  • Inside Out, Kevin Nolting
  • Kahlil Griban’s The Prophet, Jennifer Dolce
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie, Sim Evan Jones

Juried Awards

  • Winsor McCay Award — Joe Ranft, Phil Roman, Isao Takahata
  • June Foray — Don Hahn

For more information…

VanderMeer Fall Fiction Winners

Ann and Jeff VanderMeer have announced the winners of their Fall Fiction contest. The winners will receive publication on their website, $2000, $200, and $100 respectively, and personal correspondence with the judges.

  • Winner: “Linger Longer,” by Vincent Masterson
  • Second Place Story: “Pool People,” by Jen Neale
  • Third Place Story: “Animalizing,” by Marisela Navarro

For more information…

Goodreads Choice Awards

With more than 3 million votes cast, Goodreads has announced the winners of the 7th Annual Goodreads Awards.

  • Fantasy: Trigger Warnings, by Neil Gaiman
  • Science Fiction: Golden Son, by Pierce Brown
  • Horror: Saint Odd, by Dean Koontz
  • Graphic Novels & Comics: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan, Fiona Staples
  • Debut Goodreads Author: Red Queen, by Victoria Aveyard
  • Young Adult Fantasy: Queen of Shadows, by Sarah J. Maas
  • Middle Grade & Children’s: Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard, by Rick Riordan

For complete winners…

Harvia Wins Rotsler

Teddy Harvia has been named the winner of the 2015 Rotsler Award for best fan artist. Harvia has previously been won the Hugo Award four times as well as the Rebel Award. The Rotsler Award is sponsored by the Southern California Institute for Fan Interests. Established in 1998, the award carries an honorarium of US$300. Sue Mason, Mike Glyer, and John Hertz served as this year’s judges.

Prêmio Argos de Literatura Fantástica

The Prêmio Argos, given out for excellence in fantastic literature in Brazil, were awarded at Jedicon Rio on November 29 in Rio de Janeiro.

  • Prêmio pelo Conjunto da Obra (Lifetime Achievement Award): Jorge Luiz Calife
  • Melhor Romance (Best Novel): Dezoito do Escorpião, by Alexey Dowdsworth Magnavita
  • Melhor Conto (Best Short Story): “Clitoridectomia,” by Carlos Orsi
  • Melhor Antologia (Best Anthology): Vaporpunk: Novos Documentos de uma Pitoresca Era Steampunk, edited by Fábio Fernandes & Romeu Martins Martins

For more information…

Tiptree Fellowships Awarded

Two Tiptree Fellowships have been announced. The Fellowships, established earlier this year, are to recognize writers, artists, scholars, media makers, remix artists, performers, musicians, or something else entirely. They are given for work that is changing the way we think about gender through speculative narrative. The first two Fellows are Walidah Imarisha and Elizabeth LaPensée. Imarisha is an educator, editor, writer, organizer and spoken word artist. LaPensée expresses herself through writing, design, and art in games, comics, and animation. The jury included Tiptree Motherboard members Alexis Lothian and Debbie Notkin, Tiptree Award winner Nisi Shawl, and inaugural Tiptree Fellow micha cárdenas.
For more information…