BSFA Award Nominations

The nominees for the BSFA Award have been announced. The winners will be announced in a ceremony at Dysprosium, this year’s Eastercon in London Sunday on April 6. BSFA Prize-winners will receive a BSFA trophy. The James White Award will also announce the winner at the ceremony.

Best Artwork

  • Richard Anderson for the cover of Mirror Empire, by Kameron Hurley
  • Blacksheep for the cover of Bête, by Adam Roberts
  • Tessa Farmer for her sculpture The Wasp Factory, after Iain Banks.
  • Jeffery Alan Love for the cover of Wolves, by Simon Ings
  • Andy Potts for the cover of Mars Evacuees, by Sophia McDougall

Best Non-Fiction

  • Call and Response, by Paul Kincaid
  • “Deep Forests and Manicured Gardens: A Look at Two New Short Fiction Magazines,” by Jonathan McCalmont
  • Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers and the First World War, by Edward James
  • “The State of British SF and Fantasy: A Symposium,” in Strange Horizons
  • Greg Egan, by Karen Burnham

Best Short Fiction:

  • “The Honey Trap,” by Ruth E J Booth
  • “The Mussel Eater,” by Octavia Cade
  • “Scale Bright,” by Benjanun Sriduangkaew

Best Novel

  • The Race, by Nina Allan
  • Cuckoo Song, by Frances Hardinge
  • Europe in Autumn, by Dave Hutchinson
  • Wolves, by Simon Ings
  • Ancilliary Sword, by Anne Leckie
  • The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August, by Claire North
  • Lagoon, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • The Moon King, by Neil Williamson

For more information…

NESFA Fellows Named

NESFA bestowed the title of Fellow of NESFA on two individuals at Boskone 52 on February 15. Jane Yolen and Bruce Coville were both recognized for their contributions to science fiction and fannish culture.

Skylark Award

At Boskone 52, the weekend of February 13-15, this year’s recipients of the Skylark award was announced. The Skylark Award is presented for significant contributions through work in the field of science fiction and by exemplifying the personal qualities which made the late “Doc” Smith well-loved by those who knew him. This year’s award was won by Moshe Feder.
For more information…

Grand Prix de l’imaginiaire Shortlist

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Bastards, by Ayerdhal
  • Les résidents, by Maurice G. Dantec
  • Drift, by Thierry Di Rollo
  • Trois oboles pour Charon, by Franck Ferric
  • Cosplay, by Laurent Ladouari
  • Aucun homme n’est une île, by Christophe Lambert
  • Hysteresis, by Loïc Le Borgne
  • Dernières nouvelles d’Œsthrénie, by Anne-Sylvie Salzman

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Anti-Glace (Anti-Ice), by Stephen Baxter
  • La grande route du Nord (Great Road North), by Peter F. Hamilton
  • Notre fin sera si douce (Soft Apocalypse, by Will McIntosh
  • Nexus, by Ramez Naam
  • Vlast (Wolfhound Century), by Peter Higgins
  • Intrabasses (Needle in the Groove), by Jeff Noon
  • L’Obsession (The Man from Primrose Lane), by James Renner
  • L’océan au bout du chemin (The Ocean at the End of the Lane), by Neil Gaiman
  • L’éducation de Stony Mayhall (Raising Stony Mayhal), by Daryl Gregory
  • Le Cycle des Démons (Books 1-3) (The Demon Cycle), by Peter V. Brett

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • Le berceau des lucioles,” by Jacques Barbéri
  • Noc-kerrigan,” by Thomas Day
  • L’été dans la vallée” (“Summer in the Valley”), by Mélanie Fazi
  • L’opéra de Shaya” (“Shaya’s Opera”), by Sylvie Lainé
  • Finir en beauté” (“Finish Off”), by Christophe Langlois

Nouvelle étrangère /Foreign Short Fiction

  • Éparpillés le long des rivières du ciel” (“Scattered Along the River of Heaven”), by Aliette de Bodard
  • Les Furies de Borås” (“The Furies from Borås”), by Anders Fager
  • La fille-flûte et autres fragments de futurs brisés” (“The Fluted Girl”), by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Les Perséides” (“The Perseids”), by Robert Charles Wilson
  • The Algorithms for Love,” by Ken Liu
  • Snodgrass,” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • Dead Horse Point,” by Daryl Gregory
  • Chants du cauchemar et de la nuit” (Selected stories from Nightmare Factory), by Thomas Ligotti
  • Foyer Sainte-Lucie pour jeunes filles élevées par les loups” (“St. Lucy’s Home for Girls Raised by Wolves”), by Karen Russell

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Le jour où…, by Paul Beorn
  • Fuir Malco, by Charlotte Bousquet
  • Le livre de Perle, by Timothée de Fombelle
  • Virus 57, by Christophe Lambert et Sam VanSteen
  • La seconde vie de d’Artagnan, by Jean-Luc Marcastel
  • Bleu argent, by Olivier Paquet
  • Grandclapier, by Joann Sfar
  • Les outrepasseurs (Tomes 1 et 2), by Cindy Van Wilder

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • Zombie Ball (Zombie Baseball Beatdown), by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Barnabé ou la vie en l’air (The Terrible Thing That Happened to Barnaby Brocket), by John Boyne
  • Humains (The Humans), by Matt Haig
  • Miss Peregrine et les enfants particuliers (Books 1 & 2) (Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children), by Ransom Riggs
  • La Malédiction Grimm (The Grimm Legacy), by Polly Shulman
  • L’Éveil des macchabs (Rise of the Corpses: The Undertakers #1), by Ty Drago

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Jean-Daniel Brèque for Nexus, by Ramez Naam
  • Carine Bruy for Les Furies de Borås, by Anders Fager
  • Pierre-Paul Durastanti for Anti-Glace, by Stephen Baxter
  • Anne-Sylvie Homassel for Chants du cauchemar et de la nuit, by Thomas Ligotti
  • Patrick Marcel for L’océan au bout du chemin, by Neil Gaiman
  • Michel Pagel for Notre fin sera si douce, by Will McIntosh
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat for L’éducation de Stony Mayhall, by Daryl Gregory and Moxyland, by Lauren Beukes
  • Marie Surgers for Intrabasses, by Jeff Noon

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art

  • Olivier Fontvieille for Hiroshima n’aura pas lieu (Shambling Towards Hiroshima), by James Morrow
  • Nicolas Fructus for Aucun souvenir assez solide, by Alain Damasio
  • Victor Manuel Leza Moreno for Le Roi Squelette – L’intégrale, by Serge Brussolo
  • Manchu for Les Perséides (The Perseids), by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Aurélien Police for all its 2014 book covers
  • Diego Tripodi for Fées, weed et guillotines, by Karim Berrouka
  • Johannes Wiebel for Il est de retour (Look Who’s Back), by Timur Vermes

Essai / Non-Fiction

  • Les dieux cachés de la science-fiction française et francophone (1950-2010) (The Hidden Gods of the French and Francophone SF)
  • Post humains sous la direction (Post Humans, edited by Élaine Després and Hélène Machinal
  • La bible steampunk (The Steampunk Bible), by S.J. Chambers and Jeff VanderMeer
  • Super-héros, une histoire française (Super Heroes: A French History), by Xavier Fournier
  • Utopie et raison dans le cycle de Fondation d’Isaac Asimov (Utopia and Reason in Asimov’s Foundation), by Anthony Vallat
  • Des mines du roi Salomon à la quête du Graal. H.R. Haggard (1856-1925) (From King Solomon’s Mines to the Graal’s Quest by H.R.Haggard), by Lauric Guillaud
  • Philoséries: Buffy tueuse de vampires sous la direction de Sylvie Allouche and Sandra Laugier

Prix spécial

  • Forty Years of the Canadian SF Magazine Solaris
  • Richard Comballot for his work on the imaginary memory, including his collection of interviews, Clameurs
  • L’intégrale Stark et les rois des étoiles (The Complete Stark and the Star Kings, by Leigh Brackett, Ray Bradbury, and Edmond Hamilton
  • Le Cabinet du docteur Black, by E.B. Hudspeth
  • Midi-Minuit Fantastique Volume 1, edited by Michel Caen and Nicolas Stanzick
  • Eerie et Creepy présentent Richard Corben (Volumes 1 and 2)

For more information

James Herbert Award Nominees

Pan MacMillan has announced the nominees for the inaugural James Herbert Horror Award, presented in conjunction with the James Herbert estate and overseen by the Serendip Foundation. Horror novels written in English and published in the UK and Ireland between 1st January and 31st December 2014 were eligible. The judges include Ramsey Campbell, Rosie Fletcher, Kerry Herbert, Tom Hunter, Sarah Pinborough, and Dr Tony Venezi.

  • The Girl with All the Gifts, by M.R. Carey
  • The Troop, by Nick Cutter
  • Cuckoo Song, by Frances Hardinge
  • The Loney, by Andrew Michael Hurley
  • Bird Box, by Josh Malerman
  • An English Ghost Story, by Kim Newman

For more information…

Crawford Winners

Zen Cho’s novel Spirits Abroad and Stephanie Feldman’s novel The Angel of Losses have been announced as the winners of the William L. Crawford Award, marking the first tie in the award’s history. The Crawford Award is presented annually for a new fantasy author whose first book appeared during the previous year. It is presented at the International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts, which will be held this year from March 20-22 in Orlando, Florida.

For more information…

Heinlein Award Winner

Jack McDevitt have been announced as the recipient of 2015 Robert A Heinlein Award. The Heinlein Award is given to writers of science fiction and technical writers whose work inspires the exploration of space. The recipients are selected by a panel from the Heinlein Society and the award will be presented by the Baltimore Science Fiction Society at Balticon 49 on May 25. The winners will receive a plaque, a sterling silver medallion engraved with Heinlein’s likeness, and two lapel pins.

For more informaiton…

Screen Actors Guild Awards

The Screen Actors Guild announced the winners of the annual SAG Awards on January 25. Works of genre interest took only three awards during the evening.

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Birdman
  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series: Game of Thrones

For more information…

Critics Choice Award Winners

The winners of the twentieth annual Critics Choice Awards took place on Friday, January 16 in Hollywood. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Best Actor: Michael Keaton in Birdman
  • Best Acting Ensemble: Birdman
  • Best Original Screenplay: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo for Birdman
  • Best Animated Feature: The Lego Movie
  • Best Action Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Best Actor in a Comedy: Michael Keaton in Birdman
  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: Interstellar
  • Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman
  • Best Editing: Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione for Birdman
  • Best Hair & Makeup: Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Best Score: Antonio Sánchez for Birdman
  • Best Visual Effects: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

For more information…

Hugo Nominations Open

Sasquan, this year’s Worldcon, has announced the opening of the Hugo nomination period. Anyone who was a member of Loncon 3, or is a member of Sasquan or MidAmeriCon II by January 31, may nominate in each of the Hugo categories. The nomination period runs through March 10.

For more information…