Ditmar Winners

The winners of the 2015 Ditmar Awards, for Australian SF, were announced at Swacon 40 in Perth on April 5.

  • Best Novel: (tie) The Lascar’s Dagger, by Glenda Larke; Thief’s Magic, by Trudi Canavan
  • Best Novella or Novelette: “The Legend Trap,” by Sean Williams
  • Best Short Story: “The Seventh Relic,” by Cat Sparks
  • Best Collected Work: Kaleidoscope, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios
  • Best Artwork: Illustrations in Black-Winged Angels, by Kathleen Jennings
  • Best Fan Writer: Tansy Rayner Roberts, for his body of work
  • Best Fan Artist: Kathleen Jennings, for her body of work, including Fakecon art and “Illustration Friday”
  • Best Fan Publication in Any Medium: The Writer and the Critic, by Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • Best New Talent: Helen Stubbs
  • William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review: “Does Sex Make Science Fiction Soft?” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Peter McNamara Award: Mery Binns
  • Norma K Hemming Award: The Wonders, by Paddy O’Reilly
  • A. Bertram Chandler Award: Donna Maree Hanson

For more information…

BSFA Winners

The winners of the 2015 BSFA Awards were announced at Dysprosium, this year’s Eastercon on April 5.

  • Novel: Ancillary Sword, by Ann Leckie
  • Short Fiction: The Honey Trap, by Ruth E J Booth
  • Artwork: Tessa Farmer for her sculpture The Wasp Factory, after Iain Banks.
  • Non-Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers and the First World War, by Edward James

For more information…

Hugo Nominations

This year’s Hugo nominees were announced by Sasquan on April 4. All members of Sasquan , the 73rd World Science Fiction Convention, are eligible to vote for this year’s winners, which will be announced at the Worldcon on August 22.

Best Novel

  • Ancillary Sword, by Ann Leckie
  • The Dark Between the Stars, by Kevin J. Anderson
  • The Gobin Emperor, by Katherine Addison
  • Lines of Departure, by Marko Kloos
  • Skin Game: A Novel of the Dresden Files, by Jim Butcher

Best Novella

  • Big Boys Don’t Cry, by Tom Kratman
  • “Flow,” by Arlan Andrews, Sr.
  • One Bright Star to Guide Them, by John C. Wright
  • “Pale Realms of Shade,” by John C. Wright
  • “The PLural of Helen of Troy,” by John C. Wright

Best Novelette

  • “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium,” by Gray Rinehart
  • “Championship B’Tok,” by Edward M. Lerner
  • “The Journeyman: In the Stone House,” by Michael F. Flynn
  • “The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale,” by Rajnar Vajra
  • “Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus,” by John C. Wright

Best Short Story

  • “Goodnight Stars,” by Annie Bellet
  • “On a Spiritual Plain,” by Lou Antonelli
  • “The Parliament of Beasts and Birds,” by John C. Wright
  • “Totaled,” by Kary English
  • “Turncoat,” by Steve Rzasa

Best Related Work

  • “The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF,” by Ken Burnside
  • Letters from Gardner, by Lou Antonelli
  • Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth, by John C. Wright
  • Why Science is Never Settled, by Tedd Roberts
  • Wisdom from My Internet, by Michael Z. Williamson

Best Graphic Story

  • Ms. Marvel Vol 1: No Normal , written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch
  • Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery wwritten by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch
  • Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate , by Carter Reid
  • Saga, Volume Three, written by Brian K. Vaughn, illustrated by Fiona Staples
  • Sex Criminals, Vol 1: One Weird Trick, written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)

  • Captain America: Winter Soldier, screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, concept and story by Ed Brubaker, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo
  • Edge of Tomorrow, screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, directed by Doug Liman
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn
  • Interstellar, screenplay by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, directed by Christopher Nolan
  • The Lego Movie, written by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, story by Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, directed by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

  • An Adventure in Space and Time, written by Mark Gatiss, directed by Terry McDonough
  • Doctor Who: “Listen,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Douglas Mackinnon
  • The Flash: “Pilot,” teleplay by Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, story by Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, directed by David Nutter
  • Game of Thrones: “The Mountain and the Viper,” written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, directed by Alex Graves
  • Grimm: “Once We Were Gods,” written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Steven DePaul
  • Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried,” written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett

Best Editor – Short Form

  • Jennifer Brozek
  • Vox Day
  • Mike Resnick
  • Edward R. Schubert
  • Bryan Thomas Schmidt

Best Editor – Long Form

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Jim Minz
  • Anne Sowards
  • Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist

  • Julie Dillon
  • Jon Eno
  • Nick Greenwood
  • Alan Pollack
  • Carter Reid

Best Semiprozine

  • Abyss & Apex, edited by Wendy Delmater
  • Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine, edited by David Kernot and Sue Bursztynski
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, and Christie Yant
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison

Best Fanzine

  • Black Gate, edited by John O’Neill
  • Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris, and Helen J. Montgomery
  • The Revenge of Hump Day, edited by Tim Bolgeo
  • Tangent SF Online, edited by Dave Truesdale

Best Fancast

  • Adventures in SF Publishing, Brent Bower (Executive Producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward & Moses Siregar III (Co-Hosts, Interviewers and Producers)
  • Dungeon Crawlers Radio, Daniel Swenson (Producer/Host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (Hosts), Dale Newton (Host/Tech), Damien Swenson (Audio/Video Tech)
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters), and Andrew Finch (Producer)
  • Sci Phi Show, Jason Rennie
  • Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman & Peter Newman

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Freer
  • Amanda S. Green
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Laura J. Mixon
  • Cedar Sanderson

Best Fan Artist

  • Ninni Aalto
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Elizabeth Leggett
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2013 or 2014, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Wesley Chu
  • Jason Cordova
  • Kary English
  • Rold Nelson
  • Eric S. Raymond

For more information…

Philip K. Dick Award Winners

The winner of this year’s Philip K. Dick Award for Best original paperback publication was announced at Norwescon on April 3. The Dick Award is sponsored by the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society and the Philip K. Dick Trust. This year’s judges were Eric James Fullilove, James C. Glass, David M. Higgins, Lisa Mason, and Jack Skillingstead.

  • Winner: The Book of the Unnamed Midwife, by Meg Elison
  • Special Citation: Elysium, by Jennifer Marie Brissett

For more information…

Tiptree Winners

The James Tiptree, Jr. Literary Award Council has announced the winners of the 2014 Tiptree Award. The Award is presented for works of speculative fiction that address gender issues. The winners will be honored at Wiscon the weekend of May 22-25 and will receive $1,000, a piece of artwork, and chocolate.

  • The Girl in the Road, by Monica Byrne
  • My Real Children, by Jo Walton

For more information and the short list…

Solstice Winners

SFWA has announced that Joanna Russ and Stanley Schmidt will be this year’s recipients of the Solstice Awards at the 50th Nebula Award Weekend, to be held in Chicago from June 4-7. Russ is being honored as a fiction writer, mentor, teacher, editor, and critic. Schmidt is being recognized for his 34 years as editor of Analog.
For more information…

Herbert Award Winner

The winner of the first James Herbert Award was announced on April 1. The award, administered by Pan McMillan in partnership with the Serendip Foundation and the estate of James Herbert, is presented for excellence in horror fiction. The prize includes a statuette and £2,000. The first winner is Craig Davidson for his novel The Troop, published under the pseudonym “Nick Cutter.”
For more information…

Wilson Receives Lifetime Achievement Prometheus

The Libertarian Futurist Society has announced that F. Paul Wilson will receive the Prometheus Award for Lifetime Achievement at Marcon in Columbus, Ohio the weekend of May 8-10. This is only the third time the award has been presented, with Poul Anderson being honored in 2001 and Vernor Vinge recognized last year.

For more information…

FAAN Award Winners

The winners of the FAAN Award, selected by members of Corflu, were announced today at Tynecon III: The Corflu in Newcastle upon Tyne. In 2016, Corflu will take place in Chicago.

  • Best Genzine: Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • Best Personal Fanzine: Vibrator, edited by Graham Charnock
  • Best Single Issue: Trap Door #31
  • Best Fan Writer: Mark Plummer
  • Best Fan Artist: Steve Stiles
  • Best Letterhack: Paul Skelton
  • Best Fanzine Cover: Banana Wings #56, by D West
  • Best Fan Website: eFanzines
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Peter Weston
  • Graham Charnock elected as past President of Fanzine Writers of America.

Prix Pierre Bottero Winner

The winner of the Prix Pierre Bottero was announced on March 6 at the Oniriques Festival in Lyon-Meyzieu, France. The prize is given for young adult fantasy novels. A jury selects the nominees, which are then voted on by teenagers, who read the books in school sponsored book clubs. The winner was Élodie Tirel for the novel É-Den: Les Survivants.

For more information… (French)