CUFF Nominations Open

The Canadian Unity Fan Fund is looking for nominees to run for a visit to SFContario 6 in Toronto in November. Fans who wish to nominate should contact administrator Debra Yeung before May 31 and need three nominators from Eastern Canada and three from Western Canada. Voting will run through the month of June.

For more information…

Robinson Unable to Attend Westercon

Westercon 68 Guest of Honor Spider Robinson has announced that he will be unable to attend the convention due to health issues. Robinson explained that although he hasn’t discussed his health issues recently, he has been hospitalized several times over the last six months. Other Guests of Honor include William F. Nolan, John Picacio, and Seanan McGuire. Conjecture 13, held in conjunction with Westercon 68, has Steven Brust as its Guest of Honor.

For more information…

Klages Retires from Tiptree Auctions

After 20 years of being the auctioneer for the James Tiptree, Jr. Awards fundraiser at Wiscon, Ellen Klages has announced her retirement. Klages explains that mundane aging, as well as a back injury, have convinced her it it time to turn the auctioneering over to someone else.

For more information…

Loncon 3 Souvenir Books

Loncon 3 has previously announced a delay in sending out Souvenir Books to non-British members. They have now announced that they will be sending out no more than one copy of the souvenir book per household to Supporting Members if the Supporting Members request a copy no later than June 12. Copies will be sent following Sasquan. Loncon does note that they might not be able to send copies to everyone who requests one. To request a copy, Supporting Members of Loncon 3 can send an e-mail to memberships@loncon3.org.

To download a pdf of the program book…

SFWA Announces Nebula Toastmaster

SFWA has announced that Nick Offerman, who portrayed Ron Swanson on Parks and Recreation will be the toastmaster at the 50th Nebula Award Ceremony, to be held at the Palmer House Hilton in Chicago on June 6. The Nebula Award weekend is open to anyone and will also feature a free mass autographing on Friday evening from 8:00-9:30.
For more information…

Hugo Ballot Changes

Sasquan has announced changes to the Hugo Ballot based on two nominees being found ineligible. John C. Wright’s novelette “Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus” was determined to be a reprint, having previously appeared on his website in 2013 and artist Jon Eno did not publish any eligible work in 2014. Wright’s story has been replaced by Thomas Olde Heuvelt’s “The Day The World Turned Upside Down” and Eno has been replaced by Kirk DouPonce. Two other investigations determined the nominees in those categories were significant expansions of previously published works and were eligible. The revised categories are listed below.

Best Novelette

  • “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium,” by Gray Rinehart
  • “Championship B’tok,” by Edward M. Lerner
  • “The Day The World Turned Upside Down,” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt
  • “The Journeyman: In the Stone House,” by Michael F. Flynn
  • “The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale,” by Rajnar Vajra

Best Professional Artist

  • Julie Dillon
  • Kirk DouPonce
  • Nick Greenwood
  • Alan Pollack
  • Carter Reid

Peri Charlifu in Hospital

Artist and potter Peri Charlifu found himself in the hospital in March with a dissolving and gangrenous appendix. A GoFundMe has been started to help Charlifu with his medical and other bills as he is in the middle of planning a wedding and his hospitalization means he can’t work on pottery or attend cons and shows to sell his work. Charlifu was recently an Artist Guest of Honor at Windycon 41.

For more information…

Horvath Wins TAFF

Nina Horvath of Austria narrowly defeated Wolf von Wittig of Finland, Sweden, Russia, and Italy in TAFF voting, with one of the candidates polling better in Europe and the other in America, but both easily achieving the 20% threshold to be considered a winner. Horvath will travel to the US to attend Sasquan in August.

Hugo Nominations

This year’s Hugo nominees were announced by Sasquan on April 4. All members of Sasquan , the 73rd World Science Fiction Convention, are eligible to vote for this year’s winners, which will be announced at the Worldcon on August 22.

Best Novel

  • Ancillary Sword, by Ann Leckie
  • The Dark Between the Stars, by Kevin J. Anderson
  • The Gobin Emperor, by Katherine Addison
  • Lines of Departure, by Marko Kloos
  • Skin Game: A Novel of the Dresden Files, by Jim Butcher

Best Novella

  • Big Boys Don’t Cry, by Tom Kratman
  • “Flow,” by Arlan Andrews, Sr.
  • One Bright Star to Guide Them, by John C. Wright
  • “Pale Realms of Shade,” by John C. Wright
  • “The PLural of Helen of Troy,” by John C. Wright

Best Novelette

  • “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium,” by Gray Rinehart
  • “Championship B’Tok,” by Edward M. Lerner
  • “The Journeyman: In the Stone House,” by Michael F. Flynn
  • “The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale,” by Rajnar Vajra
  • “Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus,” by John C. Wright

Best Short Story

  • “Goodnight Stars,” by Annie Bellet
  • “On a Spiritual Plain,” by Lou Antonelli
  • “The Parliament of Beasts and Birds,” by John C. Wright
  • “Totaled,” by Kary English
  • “Turncoat,” by Steve Rzasa

Best Related Work

  • “The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF,” by Ken Burnside
  • Letters from Gardner, by Lou Antonelli
  • Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth, by John C. Wright
  • Why Science is Never Settled, by Tedd Roberts
  • Wisdom from My Internet, by Michael Z. Williamson

Best Graphic Story

  • Ms. Marvel Vol 1: No Normal , written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch
  • Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery wwritten by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch
  • Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate , by Carter Reid
  • Saga, Volume Three, written by Brian K. Vaughn, illustrated by Fiona Staples
  • Sex Criminals, Vol 1: One Weird Trick, written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)

  • Captain America: Winter Soldier, screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, concept and story by Ed Brubaker, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo
  • Edge of Tomorrow, screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, directed by Doug Liman
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn
  • Interstellar, screenplay by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, directed by Christopher Nolan
  • The Lego Movie, written by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, story by Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, directed by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

  • An Adventure in Space and Time, written by Mark Gatiss, directed by Terry McDonough
  • Doctor Who: “Listen,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Douglas Mackinnon
  • The Flash: “Pilot,” teleplay by Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, story by Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, directed by David Nutter
  • Game of Thrones: “The Mountain and the Viper,” written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, directed by Alex Graves
  • Grimm: “Once We Were Gods,” written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Steven DePaul
  • Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried,” written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett

Best Editor – Short Form

  • Jennifer Brozek
  • Vox Day
  • Mike Resnick
  • Edward R. Schubert
  • Bryan Thomas Schmidt

Best Editor – Long Form

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Jim Minz
  • Anne Sowards
  • Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist

  • Julie Dillon
  • Jon Eno
  • Nick Greenwood
  • Alan Pollack
  • Carter Reid

Best Semiprozine

  • Abyss & Apex, edited by Wendy Delmater
  • Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine, edited by David Kernot and Sue Bursztynski
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, and Christie Yant
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison

Best Fanzine

  • Black Gate, edited by John O’Neill
  • Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris, and Helen J. Montgomery
  • The Revenge of Hump Day, edited by Tim Bolgeo
  • Tangent SF Online, edited by Dave Truesdale

Best Fancast

  • Adventures in SF Publishing, Brent Bower (Executive Producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward & Moses Siregar III (Co-Hosts, Interviewers and Producers)
  • Dungeon Crawlers Radio, Daniel Swenson (Producer/Host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (Hosts), Dale Newton (Host/Tech), Damien Swenson (Audio/Video Tech)
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters), and Andrew Finch (Producer)
  • Sci Phi Show, Jason Rennie
  • Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman & Peter Newman

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Freer
  • Amanda S. Green
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Laura J. Mixon
  • Cedar Sanderson

Best Fan Artist

  • Ninni Aalto
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Elizabeth Leggett
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2013 or 2014, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Wesley Chu
  • Jason Cordova
  • Kary English
  • Rold Nelson
  • Eric S. Raymond

For more information…

Nova Award Is Moribund

The Nova Award committee, led by Tony Berry, has announced that they will discontinue the presentation of the British fanzine award. According to Berry, while the awards, which was open to all British fanac and all British fans could vote, will not be presented, the committee will, on occasion, present a Special Nova to recognizes individual merit. The final Nova Awards were presented in November 2014.
For more information…