Hugo Nominees Announced

Chicon 7, the 70th World Science Fiction Convention, has announced the nominees for this year’s Hugo Awards. All attending and supporting members of Chicon are eligible to vote. The awards will be presented on Sunday, September 2. A record 1,101 valid nominating ballots were received and counted.

Best Novel (932 ballots)

  • Among Others, by Jo Walton
  • A Dance With Dragons, by George R. R. Martin
  • Deadline, by Mira Grant
  • Embassytown, by China Miéville
  • Leviathan Wakes, by James S. A. Corey

Best Novella (473 ballots)

  • Countdown, by Mira Grant
  • “The Ice Owl,” by Carolyn Ives Gilman
  • “Kiss Me Twice,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • “The Man Who Bridged the Mist,” by Kij Johnson
  • “The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary,” by Ken Liu
  • Silently and Very Fast, by Catherynne M. Valente

Best Novelette (499 ballots)

  • “The Copenhagen Interpretation,” by Paul Cornell
  • “Fields of Gold,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • “Ray of Light,” by Brad R. Torgersen
  • “Six Months, Three Days,” by Charlie Jane Anders
  • “What We Found,” by Geoff Ryman

Best Short Story (593 ballots)

  • “The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees,” by E. Lily Yu
  • “The Homecoming,” by Mike Resnick
  • “Movement,” by Nancy Fulda
  • “The Paper Menagerie,” by Ken Liu
  • “Shadow War of the Night Dragons: Book One: The Dead City: Prologue,” by John Scalzi

Best Related Work (461 ballots)

  • The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, Third Edition, edited by John Clute, David Langford, Peter Nicholls, and Graham Sleight
  • Jar Jar Binks Must Die… and Other Observations about Science Fiction Movies, by Daniel M. Kimmel
  • The Steampunk Bible: An Illustrated Guide to the World of Imaginary Airships, Corsets and Goggles, Mad Scientists, and Strange Literature, by Jeff VanderMeer and S. J. Chambers
  • Wicked Girls, by Seanan McGuire
  • Writing Excuses, Season 6, by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Howard Tayler, Mary Robinette Kowal, and Jordan Sanderson

Best Graphic Story (339 ballots)

  • Digger, by Ursula Vernon
  • Fables: Vol 15: Rose Red, by Bill Willingham and Mark Buckingham
  • Locke & Key: Volume 4, Keys to the Kingdom, written by Joe Hill, illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Schlock Mercenary: Force Multiplication, written and illustrated by Howard Tayler, colors by Travis Walton
  • The Unwritten: Volume 4, Leviathan, created by Mike Carey and Peter Gross. Written by Mike Carey, illustrated by Peter Gross

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form) (592 ballots)

  • Captain America: The First Avenger, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephan McFeely, directed by Joe Johnston
  • Game of Thrones (Season 1), created by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss; written by David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, and George R. R. Martin; directed by Brian Kirk, Daniel Minahan, Tim van Patten, and Alan Taylor
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, screenplay by Steve Kloves; directed by David Yates
  • Hugo, screenplay by John Logan; directed by Martin Scorsese
  • Source Code, screenplay by Ben Ripley; directed by Duncan Jones

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form) (512 ballots)

  • “The Doctor’s Wife” (Doctor Who), written by Neil Gaiman; directed by Richard Clark
  • The Drink Tank‘s Hugo Acceptance Speech,” Christopher J Garcia and James Bacon
  • “The Girl Who Waited” (Doctor Who), written by Tom MacRae; directed by Nick Hurran
  • “A Good Man Goes to War” (Doctor Who), written by Steven Moffat; directed by Peter Hoar
  • “Remedial Chaos Theory” (Community), written by Dan Harmon and Chris McKenna; directed by Jeff Melman

Best Semiprozine (357 ballots)

  • Apex Magazine, edited by Catherynne M. Valente, Lynne M. Thomas, and Jason Sizemore
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams
  • Locus, edited by Liza Groen Trombi, Kirsten Gong-Wong, et al.
  • New York Review of Science Fiction, edited by David G. Hartwell, Kevin J. Maroney, Kris Dikeman, and Avram Grumer

Best Fanzine (322 ballots)

  • Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • The Drink Tank, edited by James Bacon and Christopher J Garcia
  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, et al.
  • SF Signal, edited by John DeNardo

Best Fancast (326 ballots)

  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan & Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts (presenters) and Andrew Finch (producer)
  • SF Signal Podcast, John DeNardo and JP Frantz, produced by Patrick Hester
  • SF Squeecast, Lynne M. Thomas, Seanan McGuire, Paul Cornell, Elizabeth Bear, and Catherynne M. Valente
  • StarShipSofa, Tony C. Smith

Best Professional Editor – Long Form (358 ballots)

  • Lou Anders
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Anne Lesley Groell
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Betsy Wollheim

Best Professional Editor – Short Form (512 ballots)

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Professional Artist (399 ballots)

  • Dan dos Santos
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Michael Komarck
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio

Best Fan Artist (216 ballots)

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Randall Munroe
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Maurine Starkey
  • Steve Stiles
  • Taral Wayne

Best Fan Writer (360 ballots)

  • James Bacon
  • Claire Brialey
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • Jim C. Hines
  • Steven H Silver

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (396 ballots)
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2010 or 2011, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Mur Lafferty
  • Stina Leicht
  • Karen Lord *
  • Brad R. Torgersen *
  • E. Lily Yu
    *2nd year of eligibility

For more information…

Obituary: Eiko Ishioka

Costume designer Eiko Ishioka (b.1939) died on January 21 from pancreatic cancer. Ishioka won an Academy Award for her work on Bram Stoker’s Dracula and also designed costumes for The Cell, The Fall, Immortals, and the upcoming Mirror, Mirror. She recently helped design costumes for teh Broadway show Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark. Ishioka also won a Grammy Award for the cover design of the Miles Davis album, Tutu.

ICG Lifetime Achievement Award

The International Costumers’ Guild presented its Lifetime Achievement Award to Jill Eastlake on April 30 at Costume Con 29 in Hasbrouck Heights, NJ. The award is given to someone active in costuming for at least 10 years, who has significant achievements in costuming, and has made contributions to the costuming community. The winner of the award is not announced prior to the award ceremony.

For more information…

International Steampunk City

The Charles River Museum of Industry & Innovation will be hosting the International Steampunk City the weekend of May 6-8, 2011. The event will take place at various locations through the city of Waltham, Massachusetts, artwork, street theatre, and exhibits.

For more information…

Browncoat Ball 2010

The 2010 Browncoat Ball, bringing together fans of Firefly and Serenity, will be held from October 22-24 in Charlotte, NC.

For more information… (eventually, the site hasn’t been updated yet).

Obituary: Zanny Dillson

Fan Zanny Dillson (b.1953) died from leukemia on September 25. Dillson was an active costumer in both the fannish community and working in local community theatre. Dillson served on the board of directors for Chattacon for more than twenty years and served in many positions at the con.

Anticipation Masquerade Winners

Anticipation awarded numerous prizes in several categories for the masquerade.

  • Master Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Pierre & Sandy Pettinger for “Sincerity”
    • Best Presentation: Lisa Ashton, Eric Brine, Maral Agnerian, Anakin Michelle, Serge Mailloux and Sabrina Vocaturo for “Twilight of the Gods”
    • Most Humorous: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”
    • Most Vengeful: Eric Cannon, Catherine Leeson, and Jacqueline Ward for “The Three R’s-Reusing, Recycling, Revenge”
    • Angry Robot Prize: Devin Harrigan for “Atomic Robot and the Thing from Beyond Worldcon”
  • Journeyman Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Josianne Morel, Tristan Balekian, Jean-Luc LaRose, Jean-Luc Demers, Maxime Pinard, Alexandre LeBlanc, Lucie Fontaine, Anne-Marie Morin-Bédard, Trixyloupwolf, and Samuel LaChance for “Showdown”
    • Most Humorous: Michele Weinstein for “The Hugo Pirate”
    • Most Beautiful: Dana Teh for “Priestess of the Phoenix”
    • Honourable Mention: Melissa Honing for “The Experiment”
    • Honourable Mention: Dr. David Stephenson for “Dr. Oktopus”
  • Novice Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Jennifer Aubin for “X-Men-The Phoenix”
    • Best Character: Colin Betts for “Green Lantern”
    • Recreation: Jennifer Wynne for “Wanted: One Hero”
  • Best in Show-Workmanship: Kenneth Shelley “A Debate That Ends Badly”
  • Master Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Lisa Ashton, Pierre & Sandy Pettinger for “Twilight of the Gods”
    • Good Citizenship: Catherine Leeson and Jacqueline Ward for “The Three R’s-Reusing, Recycling, Revenge”
    • Excellence in Fabric Manipulation: Pierre Pettinger for “Sincerity”
    • Excellence in Armour Construction: Devin Harrigan for “Atomic Robot and the Thing from Beyond Worldcon”
    • Excellence in Corsetry: Ashley Regimbal-Kung for “Wonder Woman of Amazonia”
  • Journeyman Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Dana Teh for “Priestess of the Phoenix”
    • Excellence in overall detail: Josée Bellemare for “Woodland Fairy/Fée des bois”
    • Excellence in Varied Construction Techniques: Josianne Morel, Tristan Balekian, Jean-Luc LaRose, Jean-Luc Demers, Maxime Pinard, Alexandre LeBlanc, Lucie Fontaine, Anne-Marie Morin-Bédard, Trixyloupwolf, and Samuel LaChance for “Showdown”
  • Novice Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Jennifer Wynne for “Wanted: One Hero”
    • Excellence in Historical Craftsmanship: Lizzie Newell for “A Regency Era Lady Undresses”
    • Excellence in Construction and Leatherwork: Louise Whitty for “Là où personne n’a jamais marché”
    • Honorable Mention for Pattern Drafting: Jennifer Jakob for “A Duchess of Diamonds”
  • Special Awards by Chapters of the International Costumers Guild
    • Silicon Web Costtumers Guild Dreamcatcher Award: Dr. David Stephenson for “Dr. Oktopus”
    • NJ/NY Costumers’ Guild for sick and demented fun on stage: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”
    • Chicagoland Costumers Guild Cement Overshoes Award: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”