Shirley Jackson Award Winners

The Shirley Jackson Award winners were announced at Readercon on July 11. The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

  • Novel: Annihilation, by Jeff VanderMeer
  • Novella: We Are All Completely Fine, by Daryl Gregory
  • Novelette: “The End of the End of Everything,” by Dale Bailey
  • Short Fiction:”The Dogs Home,” by Alison Littlewood
  • Single-Author Collection: Gifts for the One who Comes After, by Helen Marshall
  • Edited Anthology: Fearful Symmetries, edited by Ellen Datlow

For more information…

Obituary: Tom Piccirilli

Author Tom Piccirilli (b.1965) died on July 11 after a battle with cancer. Piccirrilli wrote the novels Dark Father, Headstone City, and The Night Class, the last of which won the Bram Stoker Award. He won two more Stoker Awards for poetry collections, one for his short story “The Misfit Child Grows Fat on Despair” and a fifth for his work The Devil’s Wine.

Bram Stoker Winners

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) announced the winners of the 2014 Bram Stoker Awards at the World Horror Convention in Atlanta, GA on May 9, 2015.

  • Superior Achievement in a Novel: Blood Kin, by Steve Rasnic Tem
  • Superior Achievement in a First Novel: Mr Wicker, by Maria Alexander
  • Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel: Phoenix Island, by John Dixon
  • Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel: Bad Blood, by Jonathan Maberry
  • Superior Achievement in Long Fiction: “Fishing for Dinosaurs,” by Joe R. Lansdale
  • Superior Achievement in Short Fiction (tie): “The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family,” by Usman T. Malik; “Ruminations,” by Rena Mason
  • Superior Achievement in a Screenplay: The Babadook, by Jennifer Kent
  • Superior Achievement in an Anthology: Fearful Symmetries, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection: Soft Apocalypses, by Lucy Snyder
  • Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction: Shooting Yourself in the Head For Fun and Profit: A Writer’s Survival Guide, by Lucy Snyder
  • Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection: Forgiving Judas, by Tom Piccirilli
  • Grandmaster: William F. Nolan
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Jack Ketchum
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Tanith Lee
  • Mentor of the Year: Kathy Ptacek
  • Silver Hammer Award: Rena Mason for volunteering for the organization
  • HWA 2014 Specialty Press Award: ChiZine Publications
  • Richard Laymon Award: Doug Murano, Tom Calen and Brock Cooper

For more information…

Jackson Nominees

The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic. The winners will be announced on July 12 at Readercon 26 in Burlington, Massachusetts.

Novel

  • Annihilation, by Jeff VanderMeer
  • Bird Box, by Josh Malerman
  • Broken Monsters, by Lauren Beukes
  • Confessions, by Kanae Minato
  • The Lesser Dead, by Christopher Buehlman
  • The Unquiet House, by Alison Littlewood

Novella

  • The Beauty, by Aliya Whiteley
  • Ceremony of Flies, by Kate Jonez
  • The Good Shabti, by Robert Sharp
  • The Mothers of Voorhisville, by Mary Rickert
  • We Are All Completely Fine, by Daryl Gregory

Novelette

  • “The Devil in America,” by Kai Ashante Wilson
  • “The End of the End of Everything,” by Dale Bailey
  • “The Husband Stitch,” by Carmen Maria Machado
  • “Newspaper Heart,” by Stephen Volk
  • “Office at Night,” by Kate Bernheimer and Laird Hunt
  • “The Quiet Room,” by V H Leslie

Short Fiction

  • “Candy Girl,” by Chikodili Emelumadu
  • “The Dogs Home,” by Alison Littlewood
  • “The Fisher Queen,” by Alyssa Wong
  • “Shay Corsham Worsted,” by Garth Nix
  • “Wendigo Nights,” by Siobhan Carroll

Single-Author Collection

  • After the People Lights Have Gone Off, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • Burnt Black Suns: A Collection of Weird Tales, by Simon Strantzas
  • Gifts for the One who Comes After, by Helen Marshall
  • They Do The Same Things Different There, by Robert Shearman
  • Unseaming, by Mike Allen

Edited Anthology

  • Letters to Lovecraft, edited by Jesse Bullington
  • Fearful Symmetries, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • The Spectral Book of Horror Stories, edited by Mark Morris
  • Shadows & Tall Trees 2014, edited by Michael Kelly
  • The Children of Old Leech: A Tribute to the Carnivorous Cosmos of Laird Barron, edited by Ross E. Lockhart and Justin Steele

For more information…

Rondo Hatton Awards

The thirteenth annual Rondo Hatton Awards were announced by the Classic Horror Film Board. More than 3100 voters took part in on-line voting to select the winners. The Rondo Hatton Award is named for the actor who appeared in numerous horror films over the course of his career. The awards recognizethe best in classic horror research, creativity, and film preservation.

  • Best Film of 2014: Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Best TV Presentation: The Walking Dead: ‘The Grove’
  • Best Classic DVD of 2014: Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut
  • Best Classic DVD/BLU-RAY Collection: Batman: The Complete Television Series
  • Best Restoration: Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut
  • Best Commentary: Clive Barker and Mark Alan Miller for Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut
  • Best DVD Extra: Phantom of the Paradise: Paul Williams and Guillermo del Toro
  • Best Independent Film: What We Do in the Shadows, directed by Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi
  • Best Short Film: The Mill at Calder’s End , directed by Kevin McTurk
  • Best Documentary Feature: Jodorowsky’s Dune, directed by Frank Pavich
  • Book(s) of the Year (tie): The Creature Chronicles , by Tom Weaver with David Schecter and Steve Kronenberg; The Outer Limits at 50, by David J. Schow with Ted C. Rypel
  • Best Magazine: Rue Morgue
  • Best Magazine (classic): Famous Monsters
  • Best Article: “The Complete Godzilla Chronology, 1954-2004,” by August Ragone, Famous Monsters #275
  • Best Interview (Award goes to interviewer): Chris Alexander interview with Werner Herzog, Fangoria #334
  • Best Overall Issue: Diaboloque #22 (Childbirth, family and horror)
  • Best Column: “Diary of the Deb,” by Debbie Rochon
  • Best Cover: Fangoria #330 by Nick Percival
  • Best Website: Joe Dante’s Trailers from Hell
  • Best Horror Blog: Dr. Gangrene’s Mad Blog
  • Best Convention of 2014: Monsterpalooza
  • Best Fan Event: Evil Dead Cast Reunioin at Horrorhound Weekend
  • Favorite Horror Host: Svengoolie
  • Best Horror Comic Book: The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard
  • Best Horror Multi-Media or Podcast: Monster Kid Radio
  • Best CD: Original Godzilla Soundtrack
  • Best Toy, Model, or Collectible: Creature, Universal Monsters Select
  • Classic Most in Need of Release, Upgrade, or Restoration: I Was a Teenage Werewolf/Frankenstein (both films)
  • Writer of the Year: Max Weinstein (Diabolique editor)
  • Artist of the Year: Bob Eggleton
  • Linda Miller Award for Fan Artist of the Year: William C. Cope
  • Reviewer of the Year: Mark D. Clark (Monsters from the Vault)
  • Henry Alvarez Award for Creative Design: Sculptor Mike Hillhillwolf
  • International Fan of the Year: Nigel Honeybone (Australia)
  • Monster Kid of the Year: Frank J. Dello Stritto
  • The Monster Kid Hall of Fame: Michael Weldon, Jose Mojica Marins, Garry Don Rhodes, and Sara Karloff

For more information…

Herbert Award Winner

The winner of the first James Herbert Award was announced on April 1. The award, administered by Pan McMillan in partnership with the Serendip Foundation and the estate of James Herbert, is presented for excellence in horror fiction. The prize includes a statuette and £2,000. The first winner is Craig Davidson for his novel The Troop, published under the pseudonym “Nick Cutter.”
For more information…

Bram Stoker Nominations

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the nominees for the 2014 Bram Stoker Awards. Voting is open to all members of HWA until March 31. The winners will be announced at the World Horror Convention in Atlanta, GA on May 9, 2015.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Suffer the Children, by Craig DiLouie
  • Jade Sky, by Chuck Palahniuk
  • Beautiful You, by Patrick Freivald
  • The Vines, by Christopher Rice
  • Blood Kin, by Steve Rasnic Tem

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Mr. Wicker, by Maria Alexander
  • Forsaken, by J.D. Barker
  • Consumed, by David Cronenberg
  • Return of the Mothman, by Michael Knost
  • Bird Box, by Josh Malerman

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Intentional Haunting, by Jake Bible
  • Phoenix Island, by John Dixon
  • Unmarked, by Kami Garcia
  • Passionaries, by Tonya Hurley
  • All Those Broken Angels, by Peter Adam Salomon

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Through the Woods, by Emily Carroll
  • Locke and Key, Vol. 6, by Joe Hill
  • I Tell You It’s Love, by Joe R. Lansdale and Daniele Serra
  • Bad Blood, by Jonathan Maberry
  • The Witcher, by Paul Tobin

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • “The Infected,” by Taylor Grant
  • “Dreams of a Little Suicide,” by Eric J. Guignard
  • “Fishing for Dinosaurs,” by Joe R. Lansdale
  • “Three Guys Walk into a Bar,” by Jonathan Maberry
  • “Lost and Found,” by Joe McKinney

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “Hot Tub,” by Hal Bodner
  • “Baby’s Breath,” by Sydney Leigh
  • “The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family,” by Usman T. Malik
  • “Ruminations,” by Rena Mason
  • “Splinterette,” by John Palisano
  • “The Floating Girls: A Documentary,” by Damien Angelica Walters

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • The Walking Dead: “The Grove,” by Scott M. Gimple
  • The Babadook, by Jennifer Kent
  • Penny Dreadful: “Séance,” by John Logan
  • Doctor Who: “Listen,” by Steven Moffat
  • American Horror Story: Coven: “The Magical Delights of Stevie Nicks,” by James Wong

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Qualia Nous, edited by Michael Bailey
  • A Darke Phantastique, edited by Jason V Brock
  • Fearful Symmetries, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Burnt Tongues, edited by Chuck Palahniuk, Richard Thomas, and Dennis Widmyer
  • Limbus, Inc., Book II, edited by Brett J. Talley

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • After the People Lights Have Gone Off, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • Little by Little, by John R. Little
  • Gifts for the One Who Comes After, by Helen Marshall
  • Soft Apocalypses, by Lucy Snyder
  • The End in All Beginnings, by John F.D. Taff

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Disorders of Magnitude, by Jason V Brock
  • Lovecraft and a World in Transition, by S.T. Joshi
  • The New Annotated H.P. Lovecraft, by Leslie S. Klinger
  • Horror 101: The Way Forward, by Joe Mynhardt and Emma Audsley
  • Shooting Yourself in the Head For Fun and Profit: A Writer’s Survival Guide, by Lucy Snyder

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Fearworms: Selected Poems, by Robert Payne Cabeen
  • Venus Intervention, by Corrinne De Winter and Alessandro Manzetti
  • Forgiving Judas, by Tom Piccirilli
  • Sweet Poison, by Marge Simon and Mary Turzillo
  • Mourning Jewelry, by Stephanie Wytovich

For more information…

James Herbert Award Nominees

Pan MacMillan has announced the nominees for the inaugural James Herbert Horror Award, presented in conjunction with the James Herbert estate and overseen by the Serendip Foundation. Horror novels written in English and published in the UK and Ireland between 1st January and 31st December 2014 were eligible. The judges include Ramsey Campbell, Rosie Fletcher, Kerry Herbert, Tom Hunter, Sarah Pinborough, and Dr Tony Venezi.

  • The Girl with All the Gifts, by M.R. Carey
  • The Troop, by Nick Cutter
  • Cuckoo Song, by Frances Hardinge
  • The Loney, by Andrew Michael Hurley
  • Bird Box, by Josh Malerman
  • An English Ghost Story, by Kim Newman

For more information…

Obituary: Lawrence Santoro

Author Lawrence Santoro died on July 25 following a bout with cancer. Santoro was the producers of the podcast Tales to Terrify and the author of numerous short stories, many of which were collected into Drink for the Thirst to Come in 2011. Santoro was nominated for the Bram Stoker Award twice.

Shirley Jackson Winners

The Shirley Jackson Award winners were announced at Readercon on July 13. The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

  • Novel: American Elsewhere, by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • Novella: Burning Girls, by Veronica Schanoes
  • Novelette: “Cry Murder! In a Small Voice,” by Greer Gilman
  • Short Fiction:”57 Reasons for the Slate Quarry Suicides,” by Sam J. Miller
  • Single-Author Collection: (tie) Before and Afterlives, by Christopher Barzak; North American Lake Monsters, by Nathan Ballingrud
  • Edited Anthology: Grimscribe’s Puppets, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.

For more information…