Obituary: Leonard Nimoy

Actor Leonard Nimoy (b.1931) died on February 27. Nimoy was best known for his role as Mr. Spock in the original Star Trek, as well as the movies based on the series. He also directed the films Star Trek III: The Search for Spock and Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home. In addition to his work on Star Trek, Nimoy was the long-time host of In Search of… and appeared in such films as Zombies of the Stratosphere and Them!. Prior to appearing on Star Trek, Nimoy had a recurring role on Sea Hunt. He appeared in episodes The Outer Limits and The Twilight Zone.

Academy Award Winners

The 87th Academy Awards were presented on the evening of February 22. Genre films and films of genre interest did reasonably well this year, with the Best Motion Picture winner also a Bradbury Award nominee. Categories with winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Best Motion Picture: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything
  • Best Animated Feature: Big Hero 6
  • Cinematography: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Directing: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Animated Short Film: Feast
  • Visual Effects: Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher
  • Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game, written by Graham Moore
  • Original Screenplay: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo

For more information…

Golden Raspberry “Winners”

The 35th annual Razzie Award “winners” have been announced. The Razzies are given for the worst films to hit theatres in a given year. This year saw the first Redeemer Award presented for past Razzie nominees and winners who have redeemed themselves.

  • Worst Actor: Kirk Cameron in Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
  • Worst Actress: Cameron Diaz in The Other Woman and Sex Tape
  • Worst Supporting Actor: Kelsey Grammer in Expendables 3, Legends of Oz, Think Like a Man Too, and Trannies #4
  • Worst Supporting Actress: Megan Fox in Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Worst Director: Michael Bay for Transformers 4: Age of Extinction
  • Worst Picture: Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
  • Worst Remake, Sequel, or Rip-off: Annie
  • Worst Screen Combo: Kirk Cameron and His Ego in Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
  • Worst Screenplay: Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas, written by Darren Doane and Cheston Hervey
  • Redeemer Award: Ben Affleck, from RAZZIE “Winner” for Gigli to Oscar darling for Argo and Gone Girl

For more information…

Screen Actors Guild Awards

The Screen Actors Guild announced the winners of the annual SAG Awards on January 25. Works of genre interest took only three awards during the evening.

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Birdman
  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series: Game of Thrones

For more information…

Obituary: Barrie Ingham

Actor Barrie Ingham (b.1932) died on January 23. Ingham provided the voice for the title character in Disney’s The Great Mouse Detective. He also appeared in an episode of Star Trek: The Next Generation and Voyagers! He appeared in the William Hartnell Doctor Who serial “The Trojans” as Paris, played Harold Godwinson on the show Theatre 625, and the title character in A Challenge for Robin Hood.

Critics Choice Award Winners

The winners of the twentieth annual Critics Choice Awards took place on Friday, January 16 in Hollywood. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Best Actor: Michael Keaton in Birdman
  • Best Acting Ensemble: Birdman
  • Best Original Screenplay: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo for Birdman
  • Best Animated Feature: The Lego Movie
  • Best Action Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Best Actor in a Comedy: Michael Keaton in Birdman
  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: Interstellar
  • Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman
  • Best Editing: Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione for Birdman
  • Best Hair & Makeup: Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Best Score: Antonio Sánchez for Birdman
  • Best Visual Effects: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

For more information…

Academy Award Nominations

The Academy Awards announced the Oscar nominees on January 15. The awards will be presented on February 22. Categories with nominees of genre interest, which this year include most categories, are listed below.

Best Motion Picture:

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash

Best Actor

  • Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore in Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon in Wild

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall in The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
  • Edward Norton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher
  • J. K. Simmons in Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
  • Laura Dern in Wild
  • Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Meryl Streep in Into the Woods

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6
  • Box Trolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Song of the Sea
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Cinematography

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
  • Ida, Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Mr. Turner, Dick Pope
  • Unbroken, Roger Deakins

Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

Directing

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Boyhood, Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher, Bennett Miller
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
  • The imitation Game, Morton Tyldum

Editing

  • American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • Boyhood, Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
  • Whiplash, Tom Cross

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher, Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Original Score

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner, Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything, Jóhann Jóhannsson

Original Song

  • “Everything is Awesome,” from The Lego Movie, music and lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • “Glory,” from Selma, music and lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  • “Grateful,” from Beyond the Lights, music and lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me, music and lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • “Lost Stars,” from Begin Again, music and lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Production Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game, Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana MacDonald
  • Interstellar, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • Into the Woods, Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Mr. Turner, Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Animated Short Film

  • The Bigger Picture
  • The Dam Keeper
  • Feast
  • Me and My Moulton
  • A Single Life

Sound Editing

  • American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar, Richard King
  • Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew Decristofaro

Sound Mixing

  • American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten
  • Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and David Lee
  • Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley

Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephanie Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul Corbould
  • Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer

Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper, written by Jason Hall
  • The Imitation Game, written by Graham Moore
  • Inherent Vice, written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything, screenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash, written by Damien Chazelle

Original Screenplay

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo
  • Boyhood, written by Richard Linkletter
  • Foxxcatcher, written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, screenplay by Wes Anderson, story by Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler, written by Dan Gilroy

For more information…

35th Annual Golden Raspberry Nominees

The 35th annual Golden Raspberry Nominations have been announced, presented for the worst achievements in film in 2014. This year, a “Redeemer” category has been added for past “winners” and nominees who have gone on to bigger and better achievements after “winning.” While most Razzies are voted on by members of The Golden Raspberry Award Foundation, the public is invited to vote on the Redeemer Award at Rotton Tomatoes (see second link, below). The awards will be announced on February 21.

Worst Actor

  • Kirk Cameron in Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
  • Nicholas Cage in Left Behind
  • Kellan Lutz in The Legend of Hercules
  • Seth MacFarlane in A Million Ways to Die in the West
  • Adam Sandler in Blended

Worst Actress

  • Drew Barrymore in Blended
  • Cameron Diaz in The Other Woman and Sex Tape
  • Melissa McCarthy in Tammy
  • Charlize Theron in A Million Ways to Die in the West
  • Gaia Weiss in The Legend of Hercules

Worst Supporting Actor

  • Mel Gibson in Expendables 3
  • Kelsey Grammer in Expendables 3, Legends of Oz, Think Like a Man Too, and Trannies #4
  • Shaquille O’Neal in Blended
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger in Expendables 3
  • Kiefer Sutherland in Pompeii

Worst Supporting Actress

  • Cameron Diaz in Annie
  • Megan Fox in Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Nicola Pelz in Transformers 4: Age of Extinction
  • Susan Sarandon in Tammy
  • Brigitte Ridenour (née Cameron) in Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas

Worst Director

  • Michael Bay for Transformers 4: Age of Extinction
  • Darren Doane for Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
  • Renny Harlin for The Legend of Hercules
  • Jonathan Liebesman for Teen-Age Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Seth MacFarlane for A Million Ways to Die in the West

Worst Picture

  • Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
  • Left Behind
  • The Legend of Hercules
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Transformers 4: Age of Extinction

Worst Remake, Sequel, or Rip-off

  • Annie
  • Atlas Shrugged #3: Who Is John Galt?
  • The Legend of Hercules
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Transformers 4: Age of Extinction

Worst Screen Combo

  • Any two Robots, Actors (or Robotic Actors) in Transformers 4: Age of Extinction
  • Kirk Cameron and His Ego in Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
  • Cameron Diaz and Jason Segel in Sex Tape
  • Kellan Lutz and Either His Abs, His Pecs, or His Glutes in The Legend of Hercules
  • Seth McFarlane and Charlize Theron in A Million Ways to Die in the West

Worst Screenplay

  • Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas, written by Darren Doane and Cheston Hervey
  • Left Behind, written by Paul LaLonde and John Patus; based on the novel by Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins
  • Sex Tape, written by Kate Angelo and Jason Segel & Nicholas Stoller
  • Transformers 4: Age of Extinction, written by Ehren Kruger; based on Hasbro’s Transformers Action Figures
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, written by Evan Daugherty and Andre Nemec & Josh Applebaum; based on Characters Created by Peter Laird and Kevin Eastman

Redeemer Award

  • Ben Affleck, from RAZZIE “Winner” for Gigli to Oscar darling for Argo and Gone Girl
  • Jennifer Aniston, from 4-time RAZZIE nominee to SAG award nominee for Cake
  • Mike Myers, from RAZZIE “Winner” for Love Guru to Docu Director for Supermensch
  • Keanu Reeves, from 6-time RAZZIE nominee to the critically acclaimed John Wick
  • Kristen Stewart, from 6-time RAZZIE “Winner” for Twilight to the art house hit Camp X-Ray

For more information…
To vote for Redeemer Award…

Obiituary: Robert Kinoshita

Designer Robert Kinoshita (b.1914) died on December 9. Kinoshita began working in Hollywood in 1937, but his family was put into Japanese internment camps during World War II. In 1956, he returned to Hollywood when he was hired to design and build Robby the Robot for the film Forbidden Planet. He went on to design the robot used in the television series Lost in Space. Kinoshita has been inducted into the Robot Hall of Fame.

Obituary: Brian Clemens

Producer and writer Brian Clemens (b.1931) died on January 10. Clemens was the producer of the original television series The Avengers and wrote scripts for episodes of the show. He also wrote the screenplay for The Golden Voyage of Sinbad and Highlander II: The Quickening, as well as episodes of the Highlander television series.