Obituary: Kristin Miller

Actress Kristin Miller (b.Jacqueline Olivia Eskeson, 1925) died in late 2015. Miller is best known for appearances in Too Late for Tears and Jungle Patrol. Her genre credits include four episodes of the anthology television series Science Fiction Theater.

Obituary: Joe Alaskey

Voice actor Joe Alaskey (b.1952) died on February 3. Alaskey is best known for voicing many of the Warner Brothers cartoon characters following Mel Blanc’s death. He also did voice work for the animated Back to the Future, Buzz Lightyear of Star Command, Men in Black: The Series, and Extreme Ghostbusters, among others.

SAG Awards

Genre work wasn’t entirely shut-out at this year’s Screen Actor’s Guild Awards, but none of the major awards went to actors in genre roles. Genre only took home the trophy in the two Stunt categories.

  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble (television): Game of Thrones
  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble (film): Mad Max: Fury Road

For more information…

Obituary: Frank Finlay

Actor Frank Finlay (b.1926) died on January 31. Finlay appeared as Porthos in Richard Lester’s The Three Musketeers, The Four Musketeers, and The Return of the Musketeers. More genre-specific work included Lifeforce, Count Dracula, Merlin, and the television adaptation of Terry Pratchett’s Johnny and the Bomb.

Obituary: Paul Kantner

Musician Paul Kantner (b.1941) died on January 28. Kantner is best known as one of the founding members of the band Jefferson Airplane, as well as its short-lived spin-off Jefferson Starship. In 1971, Kantner was nominated for the Hugo Award for the Jefferson Starship album Blows Against the Empire, the first time a rock album had been nominated.

Obituary: Abe Vigoda

Actor Abe Vigoda (b.1921) died on January 26. Vigoda was ancient looking when he made his film debut in The Godfather, which led to numerous claims that he had died, even working into an episode of Barney Miller, in which Vigoda played the character “Fish.” Best known for his roles in The Godfather, Barney Miller, and the spin-off Fish, Vigoda appeared in episodes of Dark Shadows, Superboy, The Bionic Woman, and Tales from the Darkside.

Critics’ Choice Awards

The Critics’ Choice Awards were presented on January 17. Mad Max: Fury Road had led the nominations with 13 and also led the winners, taking the award in 9 categories. The only other genre films to win were Inside Out and Ex Machina

Motion Picture Winners

  • Best Director: George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Production Design: Colin Gibson, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Editing: Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Costume Design: Jenny Bevan, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Hair & Makeup: Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Visual Effects: Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Animated Feature: Inside Out
  • Best Action Movie: Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Actor in an Action Movie: Tom Hardy, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Actress in an Action Movie: Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: Ex Machina

Television Winners

  • Best Actor in a Drama Series: Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
  • Best Drama Series: Mr. Robot
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory

Genius Award: Industrial Light & Magic

For more information…

Obituary: Robert Banks Stewart

Screenwriter Robert Banks Stewart (b.1931) died on January 14. Stewart created the Doctor Who villains the Zygons for Terror of the Zygons. The creatures did not reappear until the 50th anniversary episode. Stewart also wrote for The Avengers and Arthur of the Britons. When working on The Darling Buds of May, he discovered Catherine Zeta-Jones.

Oscar Nominations

The nominees for this year’s Academy Awards have been announced and winners will be presented on February 28. Eight films were nominated in the Best Picture category. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Best Picture

  • The Big Short
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Brooklyn
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Room
  • Spotlight

Best Actor

  • Bryan Cranston for Trumbo
  • Matt Damon for The Martian
  • Leonardo diCaprio for The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbinder for Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne for The Danish Girl

Best Director

  • Adam McKay for The Big Short
  • George Miller for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu for The Revenant
  • Lenny Abrahamson for Room
  • Tom McCarthy for Spotlight

Best Cinematography

  • Ed Lachman for Carol
  • Robert Richardson for The Hateful Eight
  • John Seale for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Emmanuel Lubezki for The Revenant
  • Roger Deakins for Sicario

Animated Feature

  • Anomolisa
  • Boy and the World
  • Inside Out
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie
  • When Marie Was There

Animated Short Film

  • Bear Story
  • Prologue
  • Sanjay’s Super Team
  • We Can’t Leave Without Cosmos
  • World of Tomorrow

Writing, Adapted Screenplay

  • The Big Short, Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam MacKay
  • Brooklyn, Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • Carol, Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
  • The Martian, Screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • Room, Screenplay by Emily Donoghue

Written, Original Screenplay

  • Bridge of Spies, Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • Ex Machina, Written by Alex Gardland
  • Inside Out, Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • Spotlight, Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  • Straight Outta Compton, Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Achievement in Production Design

  • Bridge of Spies, Adam Stockhausen
  • The Danish Girl, Eve Stewart
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Colin Gibson
  • The Martian, Arthur Max
  • The Revenant, Jack Fisk

Achievement in Costume Design

  • Carol, Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella, Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Veavan
  • The Revenant, Jacqueline West

Achievement in Film Editing

  • The Big Short, Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
  • The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight, Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Achievement in Makeup

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • The Revenant, Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

  • Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman
  • Carol, Carter Burwell
  • The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
  • Sicario, Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White
  • The Martian, Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • Sicario, Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Drew Kunin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo
  • The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson and Christopher Scarabosio

Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Ex Machine, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, and Sara Bennett
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, and Andy Williams
  • The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith, and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould

For more information…

Golden Raspberry Nominations

The 36th annual Golden Raspberry Nominations have been announced, presented for the worst achievements in film in 2015. While most Razzies are voted on by members of The Golden Raspberry Award Foundation, the public is invited to vote on the Redeemer Award at Rotten Tomatoes (see second link, below). The awards will be announced on February 27.

Worst Picture

  • Fantastic Four
  • Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Jupiter Ascending
  • Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2
  • Pixels

Worst Actor

  • Johnny Depp in Mortdecai
  • Jamie Dornanin Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Kevin James in Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2
  • Adam Sandler in The Cobbler and Pixels
  • Channing Tatum in Jupiter Ascending

Worst Actress

  • Katherine Heigl in Home Sweet Hell
  • Dakota Johnson in Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Mila Kunis in Jupiter Ascending
  • Jennifer Lopez in The Boy Next Door
  • Gwyneth Paltrow in Mortdecai

Worst Supporting Actor

  • Chevy Chase in Hot Tub Time Machine 2 and Vacation
  • Josh Gad in Pixels and The Wedding Ringer
  • Kevin James in Pixels
  • Jason Lee in Alvin and the Chipmunks: Road Chip
  • Eddie Redmayne in Jupiter Ascending

Worst Supporting Actress

  • Kaley Cuoco-Sweeting in Alvin and the Chipmunks: Road Chip (voice only) and The Wedding Ringer
  • Rooney Mara in Pan
  • Michelle Monaghan in Pixels
  • Julianne Moore in Seventh Son
  • Amanda Seyfried in Love the Coopers and Pan

Worst Remake, Sequel, or Rip-off

  • Alvin and the Chipmunks: Road Chip
  • Fantastic Four
  • Hot Tub Time Machine 2
  • Human Centipede 3 (Final Sequence)
  • Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2

Worst Screen Combo

  • All Four “Fantastics” in Fantastic Four
  • Johnny Depp and His Glued-On Mustache in Mortdecai
  • Jamie Dornan & Dakota Johnson in Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Kevin James and Either His Segway or His Glued-On Mustache in Paul Blart Mall Cop 2
  • Adam Sandler and Any Pair of Shoes in The Cobbler

Worst Director

  • Andy Fickman for Paul Blart Mall Cop 2
  • Tom Six, Human for Human Centipede 3 (Final Sequence)
  • Sam Taylor-Johnson for Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Josh Trank (& Alan Smithee?) for Fantastic Four
  • The Wachowskis (Andy & Lana) for Jupiter Ascending

Worst Screenplay

  • Fantastic Four, Screenplay by Simon Kinberg, Jeremy Slater and Josh Trank, Based on the Marvel comic book by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby
  • Fifty Shades of Grey, Screenplay by Kelly Marcel, Based on the Novel by E.L. James
  • Jupiter Ascending, Written by Andy and Lana Wachowski
  • Paul Blart Mall Cop 2, Screenplay by Kevin James & Nick Bakay
  • Pixels, Screenplay by Tim Herlihy and Timothy Dowling, Story by Herlihy, Based on a Work by Patrick Jean

Redeemer Award

  • Elizabeth Banks, from RAZZIE “Winner” for Movie 47 to multiple hit movies in 2015
  • M. Night Shyamalan, from perennial RAZZIE nominee and “winner” to director of The Visit
  • Will Smith, for faollowing up After Earth with Concussion
  • Sylvester Stallone, from all-time RAZZIE champ to award contender for Creed

For more information…
To vote for Redeemer Award…