Critics Choice Award Winners

The winners of the twentieth annual Critics Choice Awards took place on Friday, January 16 in Hollywood. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Best Actor: Michael Keaton in Birdman
  • Best Acting Ensemble: Birdman
  • Best Original Screenplay: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo for Birdman
  • Best Animated Feature: The Lego Movie
  • Best Action Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Best Actor in a Comedy: Michael Keaton in Birdman
  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: Interstellar
  • Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman
  • Best Editing: Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione for Birdman
  • Best Hair & Makeup: Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Best Score: Antonio Sánchez for Birdman
  • Best Visual Effects: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

For more information…

Academy Award Nominations

The Academy Awards announced the Oscar nominees on January 15. The awards will be presented on February 22. Categories with nominees of genre interest, which this year include most categories, are listed below.

Best Motion Picture:

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash

Best Actor

  • Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore in Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon in Wild

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall in The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
  • Edward Norton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher
  • J. K. Simmons in Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
  • Laura Dern in Wild
  • Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Meryl Streep in Into the Woods

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6
  • Box Trolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Song of the Sea
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Cinematography

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
  • Ida, Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Mr. Turner, Dick Pope
  • Unbroken, Roger Deakins

Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

Directing

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Boyhood, Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher, Bennett Miller
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
  • The imitation Game, Morton Tyldum

Editing

  • American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • Boyhood, Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
  • Whiplash, Tom Cross

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher, Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Original Score

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner, Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything, Jóhann Jóhannsson

Original Song

  • “Everything is Awesome,” from The Lego Movie, music and lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • “Glory,” from Selma, music and lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  • “Grateful,” from Beyond the Lights, music and lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me, music and lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • “Lost Stars,” from Begin Again, music and lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Production Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game, Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana MacDonald
  • Interstellar, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • Into the Woods, Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Mr. Turner, Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Animated Short Film

  • The Bigger Picture
  • The Dam Keeper
  • Feast
  • Me and My Moulton
  • A Single Life

Sound Editing

  • American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar, Richard King
  • Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew Decristofaro

Sound Mixing

  • American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten
  • Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and David Lee
  • Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley

Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephanie Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul Corbould
  • Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer

Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper, written by Jason Hall
  • The Imitation Game, written by Graham Moore
  • Inherent Vice, written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything, screenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash, written by Damien Chazelle

Original Screenplay

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo
  • Boyhood, written by Richard Linkletter
  • Foxxcatcher, written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, screenplay by Wes Anderson, story by Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler, written by Dan Gilroy

For more information…

35th Annual Golden Raspberry Nominees

The 35th annual Golden Raspberry Nominations have been announced, presented for the worst achievements in film in 2014. This year, a “Redeemer” category has been added for past “winners” and nominees who have gone on to bigger and better achievements after “winning.” While most Razzies are voted on by members of The Golden Raspberry Award Foundation, the public is invited to vote on the Redeemer Award at Rotton Tomatoes (see second link, below). The awards will be announced on February 21.

Worst Actor

  • Kirk Cameron in Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
  • Nicholas Cage in Left Behind
  • Kellan Lutz in The Legend of Hercules
  • Seth MacFarlane in A Million Ways to Die in the West
  • Adam Sandler in Blended

Worst Actress

  • Drew Barrymore in Blended
  • Cameron Diaz in The Other Woman and Sex Tape
  • Melissa McCarthy in Tammy
  • Charlize Theron in A Million Ways to Die in the West
  • Gaia Weiss in The Legend of Hercules

Worst Supporting Actor

  • Mel Gibson in Expendables 3
  • Kelsey Grammer in Expendables 3, Legends of Oz, Think Like a Man Too, and Trannies #4
  • Shaquille O’Neal in Blended
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger in Expendables 3
  • Kiefer Sutherland in Pompeii

Worst Supporting Actress

  • Cameron Diaz in Annie
  • Megan Fox in Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Nicola Pelz in Transformers 4: Age of Extinction
  • Susan Sarandon in Tammy
  • Brigitte Ridenour (née Cameron) in Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas

Worst Director

  • Michael Bay for Transformers 4: Age of Extinction
  • Darren Doane for Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
  • Renny Harlin for The Legend of Hercules
  • Jonathan Liebesman for Teen-Age Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Seth MacFarlane for A Million Ways to Die in the West

Worst Picture

  • Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
  • Left Behind
  • The Legend of Hercules
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Transformers 4: Age of Extinction

Worst Remake, Sequel, or Rip-off

  • Annie
  • Atlas Shrugged #3: Who Is John Galt?
  • The Legend of Hercules
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Transformers 4: Age of Extinction

Worst Screen Combo

  • Any two Robots, Actors (or Robotic Actors) in Transformers 4: Age of Extinction
  • Kirk Cameron and His Ego in Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas
  • Cameron Diaz and Jason Segel in Sex Tape
  • Kellan Lutz and Either His Abs, His Pecs, or His Glutes in The Legend of Hercules
  • Seth McFarlane and Charlize Theron in A Million Ways to Die in the West

Worst Screenplay

  • Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas, written by Darren Doane and Cheston Hervey
  • Left Behind, written by Paul LaLonde and John Patus; based on the novel by Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins
  • Sex Tape, written by Kate Angelo and Jason Segel & Nicholas Stoller
  • Transformers 4: Age of Extinction, written by Ehren Kruger; based on Hasbro’s Transformers Action Figures
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, written by Evan Daugherty and Andre Nemec & Josh Applebaum; based on Characters Created by Peter Laird and Kevin Eastman

Redeemer Award

  • Ben Affleck, from RAZZIE “Winner” for Gigli to Oscar darling for Argo and Gone Girl
  • Jennifer Aniston, from 4-time RAZZIE nominee to SAG award nominee for Cake
  • Mike Myers, from RAZZIE “Winner” for Love Guru to Docu Director for Supermensch
  • Keanu Reeves, from 6-time RAZZIE nominee to the critically acclaimed John Wick
  • Kristen Stewart, from 6-time RAZZIE “Winner” for Twilight to the art house hit Camp X-Ray

For more information…
To vote for Redeemer Award…

Obiituary: Robert Kinoshita

Designer Robert Kinoshita (b.1914) died on December 9. Kinoshita began working in Hollywood in 1937, but his family was put into Japanese internment camps during World War II. In 1956, he returned to Hollywood when he was hired to design and build Robby the Robot for the film Forbidden Planet. He went on to design the robot used in the television series Lost in Space. Kinoshita has been inducted into the Robot Hall of Fame.

Obituary: Brian Clemens

Producer and writer Brian Clemens (b.1931) died on January 10. Clemens was the producer of the original television series The Avengers and wrote scripts for episodes of the show. He also wrote the screenplay for The Golden Voyage of Sinbad and Highlander II: The Quickening, as well as episodes of the Highlander television series.

Golden Globe Winners

Genre works did not fare particularly well at the 2015 Golden Globes, with most of the winners of genre interest being tangential at best. The awards, given out by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, were presented on January 11. Categories with winners of genre interest are listed below, with a full list of winners at the link.

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama: Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything
  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: Michael Keaton in Birdman
  • Best Animated Feature Film: How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Best Screenplay – Motion Picture: Birdman, by Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo
  • Best Original Score – Motion Picture: The Theory of Everything, by Jóhann Jóhannsson

For more information…

Obituary: Terry Becker

Actor, director, and producer Terry Becker (b.1921) died on December 30. Becker appeared as Francis Sharkey on Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea as well as two episodes of Sea Hunt and one of The Twilight Zone. In 1974, he directed the horror film The Thirsty Dead.

BAFTA Nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced this years nominees for the BAFTA Awards, which will be presented by Sidewise Award winning author and actor Stephen Fry on February 8. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Best Film

  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • The Theory of Everything

Outstanding British Film

  • ’71
  • The Imitation Game
  • Paddington
  • Pride
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Under the Skin

Animated Film

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • The Lego Movie

Director

  • Birdman, Alejandro G. Inarritu
  • Boyhood, Richard Linklater
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything, James Marsh
  • Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

Original Screenplay

  • Birdman, written by Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
  • Boyhood, written by Richard Linklater
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, written by Wes Anderson
  • Nightcrawler, written by Dan Gilroy
  • Whiplash, written by Damien Chazelle

Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper, written by Jason Hall
  • Gone Girl, written by Gillian Flynn
  • The Imitation Game, written by Graham Moore
  • Paddington, written by Paul King
  • The Theory of Everything, written by Anthony McCarten

Leading Actor

  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton, Birdman
  • Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Leading Actress

  • Amy Adams, Big Eyes
  • Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore, Still Alice
  • Reese Witherspoon, Wild
  • Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Supporting Actor

  • Edward Norton, Birdman
  • Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
  • J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
  • Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
  • Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Supporting Actress

  • Emma Stone, Birdman
  • Imelda Staunton, Pride
  • Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
  • Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
  • Rene Russo, Nightcrawler

Original Music

  • Birdman: Antonio Sanchez
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar: Hans Zimmer
  • The Theory of Everything: Johann Johannsson
  • Under the Skin: Mica Levi

Cinematography

  • Birdman: Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Robert Yeoman
  • Ida: Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
  • Interstellar: Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mr. Turner: Dick Pope

Editing

  • Birdman: Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game: Game William Goldenberg
  • Nightcrawler: John Gilroy
  • The Theory of Everything: Jinx Godfrey
  • Whiplash: Tom Cross

Production Design

  • Big Eyes: Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game: Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
  • Interstellar: Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • Mr. Turner: Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Milena Canonero
  • The Imitation Game: Sammy Sheldon Differ
  • Into the Woods: Colleen Atwood
  • Mr. Turner: Jacqueline Durran
  • The Theory of Everything: Steven Noble

Make-Up and Hair

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Frances Hannon
  • Guardians of the Galaxy: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
  • Into the Woods: Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
  • Mr. Turner: Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
  • The Theory of Everything: Jan Sewell

Sound

  • American Sniper: Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
  • Birdman: Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
  • The Imitation Game: John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
  • Whiplash: Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Special Visual Effects

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
  • Guardians of the Galaxy: Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • Interstellar: Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past: Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

British Short Animation

  • The Bigger Picture
  • Monkey Love Experiments
  • My Dad

For more information…

Obituary: Rod Taylor

Actor Rod Taylor (b.1930) died on January 7. Taylor is best known for playing the lead in The Time Machine, World Without End, Colossus and the Amazon Queen, and The Twilight Zone. He also appeared in The Birds and most recently Inglourious Basterds.

Writers Guild Award Nominations

The nominees for this year’s Writers Guild Awards have been announced. The winners will be announced on February 14. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Movies
Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper, written by Jason Hall; based on the book by Chris Kyle with Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice
  • Gone Girl, screenplay by Gillian Flynn; based on her novel
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman; based on the Marvel comic by Dan Abnett and Andy Lanning
  • The Imitation Game, written by Graham Moore; based on the book Alan Turing: The Enigma, by Andrew Hodges
  • Wild, screenplay by Nick Hornby; based on the book by Cheryl Strayed

Television
Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones, written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss
  • The Good Wife, written by Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Erica Shelton Kodish, Matthew Montoya, Luke Schelhaas, Nichelle Tramble Spellman, Craig Turk, Julia Wolfe
  • House of Cards, written by Bill Cain, Laura Eason, Sam R. Forman, William Kennedy, Kenneth Lin, John Mankiewicz, David Manson, Beau Willimon
  • Mad Men, written by Lisa Albert, Heather Jeng Bladt, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, David Iserson, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Patricia Resnick, Tom Smuts, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray
  • True Detective, written by Nic Pizzolatto

Episodic Drama

  • “A Day’s Work,” Mad Men, written by Jonathan Igla and Matthew Weiner
  • “Devil You Know,” Boardwalk Empire, written by Howard Korder
  • “Donald the Normal,” Rectify, written by Kate Powers & Ray McKinnon
  • “Friendless Child,” Boardwalk Empire, written by Riccardo DiLoreto & Cristine Chambers and Howard Korder
  • “The Last Call,” The Good Wife, written by Robert King & Michelle King
  • “The Lion and the Rose,” Game of Thrones, written by George R.R. Martin

Children’s Script: Episodic and Specials

  • “Girl Meets 1961,” Girl Meets World, written by
  • “Haunted Heartthrob,” Haunted Hathaways, written by Bob Smiley
  • “Haunted Sisters,” Haunted Hathaways, written by Boyce Bugliari & Jamie McLaughlin

Documentary Script – Other than Current Events

  • “Episode Five: The Rising Road (1933-1939),” The Roosevelts: An Intimate History, written by Geoffrey C. Ward
  • “League of Denial: The NFL’s Concussion Crisis,” Frontline, written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser
  • “Standing Up in the Milky Way (Episode 1),” COSMOS: A Space Time Odyssey, written by Ann Druyan and Steven Soter

For more information…