Obiituary: Robert Kinoshita

Designer Robert Kinoshita (b.1914) died on December 9. Kinoshita began working in Hollywood in 1937, but his family was put into Japanese internment camps during World War II. In 1956, he returned to Hollywood when he was hired to design and build Robby the Robot for the film Forbidden Planet. He went on to design the robot used in the television series Lost in Space. Kinoshita has been inducted into the Robot Hall of Fame.

Obituary: Brian Clemens

Producer and writer Brian Clemens (b.1931) died on January 10. Clemens was the producer of the original television series The Avengers and wrote scripts for episodes of the show. He also wrote the screenplay for The Golden Voyage of Sinbad and Highlander II: The Quickening, as well as episodes of the Highlander television series.

Golden Globe Winners

Genre works did not fare particularly well at the 2015 Golden Globes, with most of the winners of genre interest being tangential at best. The awards, given out by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, were presented on January 11. Categories with winners of genre interest are listed below, with a full list of winners at the link.

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama: Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything
  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: Michael Keaton in Birdman
  • Best Animated Feature Film: How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Best Screenplay – Motion Picture: Birdman, by Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo
  • Best Original Score – Motion Picture: The Theory of Everything, by Jóhann Jóhannsson

For more information…

Obituary: Terry Becker

Actor, director, and producer Terry Becker (b.1921) died on December 30. Becker appeared as Francis Sharkey on Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea as well as two episodes of Sea Hunt and one of The Twilight Zone. In 1974, he directed the horror film The Thirsty Dead.

BAFTA Nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced this years nominees for the BAFTA Awards, which will be presented by Sidewise Award winning author and actor Stephen Fry on February 8. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Best Film

  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • The Theory of Everything

Outstanding British Film

  • ’71
  • The Imitation Game
  • Paddington
  • Pride
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Under the Skin

Animated Film

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • The Lego Movie

Director

  • Birdman, Alejandro G. Inarritu
  • Boyhood, Richard Linklater
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything, James Marsh
  • Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

Original Screenplay

  • Birdman, written by Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
  • Boyhood, written by Richard Linklater
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, written by Wes Anderson
  • Nightcrawler, written by Dan Gilroy
  • Whiplash, written by Damien Chazelle

Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper, written by Jason Hall
  • Gone Girl, written by Gillian Flynn
  • The Imitation Game, written by Graham Moore
  • Paddington, written by Paul King
  • The Theory of Everything, written by Anthony McCarten

Leading Actor

  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton, Birdman
  • Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Leading Actress

  • Amy Adams, Big Eyes
  • Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore, Still Alice
  • Reese Witherspoon, Wild
  • Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Supporting Actor

  • Edward Norton, Birdman
  • Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
  • J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
  • Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
  • Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Supporting Actress

  • Emma Stone, Birdman
  • Imelda Staunton, Pride
  • Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
  • Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
  • Rene Russo, Nightcrawler

Original Music

  • Birdman: Antonio Sanchez
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar: Hans Zimmer
  • The Theory of Everything: Johann Johannsson
  • Under the Skin: Mica Levi

Cinematography

  • Birdman: Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Robert Yeoman
  • Ida: Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
  • Interstellar: Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mr. Turner: Dick Pope

Editing

  • Birdman: Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game: Game William Goldenberg
  • Nightcrawler: John Gilroy
  • The Theory of Everything: Jinx Godfrey
  • Whiplash: Tom Cross

Production Design

  • Big Eyes: Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game: Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
  • Interstellar: Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • Mr. Turner: Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Milena Canonero
  • The Imitation Game: Sammy Sheldon Differ
  • Into the Woods: Colleen Atwood
  • Mr. Turner: Jacqueline Durran
  • The Theory of Everything: Steven Noble

Make-Up and Hair

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Frances Hannon
  • Guardians of the Galaxy: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
  • Into the Woods: Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
  • Mr. Turner: Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
  • The Theory of Everything: Jan Sewell

Sound

  • American Sniper: Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
  • Birdman: Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
  • The Imitation Game: John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
  • Whiplash: Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Special Visual Effects

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
  • Guardians of the Galaxy: Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • Interstellar: Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past: Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

British Short Animation

  • The Bigger Picture
  • Monkey Love Experiments
  • My Dad

For more information…

Obituary: Rod Taylor

Actor Rod Taylor (b.1930) died on January 7. Taylor is best known for playing the lead in The Time Machine, World Without End, Colossus and the Amazon Queen, and The Twilight Zone. He also appeared in The Birds and most recently Inglourious Basterds.

Writers Guild Award Nominations

The nominees for this year’s Writers Guild Awards have been announced. The winners will be announced on February 14. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Movies
Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper, written by Jason Hall; based on the book by Chris Kyle with Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice
  • Gone Girl, screenplay by Gillian Flynn; based on her novel
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman; based on the Marvel comic by Dan Abnett and Andy Lanning
  • The Imitation Game, written by Graham Moore; based on the book Alan Turing: The Enigma, by Andrew Hodges
  • Wild, screenplay by Nick Hornby; based on the book by Cheryl Strayed

Television
Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones, written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss
  • The Good Wife, written by Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Erica Shelton Kodish, Matthew Montoya, Luke Schelhaas, Nichelle Tramble Spellman, Craig Turk, Julia Wolfe
  • House of Cards, written by Bill Cain, Laura Eason, Sam R. Forman, William Kennedy, Kenneth Lin, John Mankiewicz, David Manson, Beau Willimon
  • Mad Men, written by Lisa Albert, Heather Jeng Bladt, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, David Iserson, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Patricia Resnick, Tom Smuts, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray
  • True Detective, written by Nic Pizzolatto

Episodic Drama

  • “A Day’s Work,” Mad Men, written by Jonathan Igla and Matthew Weiner
  • “Devil You Know,” Boardwalk Empire, written by Howard Korder
  • “Donald the Normal,” Rectify, written by Kate Powers & Ray McKinnon
  • “Friendless Child,” Boardwalk Empire, written by Riccardo DiLoreto & Cristine Chambers and Howard Korder
  • “The Last Call,” The Good Wife, written by Robert King & Michelle King
  • “The Lion and the Rose,” Game of Thrones, written by George R.R. Martin

Children’s Script: Episodic and Specials

  • “Girl Meets 1961,” Girl Meets World, written by
  • “Haunted Heartthrob,” Haunted Hathaways, written by Bob Smiley
  • “Haunted Sisters,” Haunted Hathaways, written by Boyce Bugliari & Jamie McLaughlin

Documentary Script – Other than Current Events

  • “Episode Five: The Rising Road (1933-1939),” The Roosevelts: An Intimate History, written by Geoffrey C. Ward
  • “League of Denial: The NFL’s Concussion Crisis,” Frontline, written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser
  • “Standing Up in the Milky Way (Episode 1),” COSMOS: A Space Time Odyssey, written by Ann Druyan and Steven Soter

For more information…

People’s Choice Awards

The 41st People’s Choice Awards were presented on January 7. The award, selected by an on-line public poll, honors works in film, television, and music. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

Movies

  • Favorite Movie: Maleficent
  • Favorite Movie Actor: Robert Downey Jr.
  • Favorite Movie Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
  • Favorite Movie Duo: Shailene Woodley & Theo James in Divergent
  • Favorite Action Movie: Divergent
  • Favorite Action Movie Actor: Chris Evans
  • Favorite Action Movie Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
  • Favorite Dramatic Movie Actor: Robert Downey Jr.
  • Favorite Dramatic Movie Actress: Chloë Grace Moretz
  • Favorite Family Movie: Maleficent

TV

  • Favorite TV Show: The Big Bang Theory
  • Favorite Network TV Comedy: The Big Bang Theory
  • Favorite Comedic TV Actress: Kaley Cuoco-Sweeting
  • Favorite Network Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show: Beauty and the Beast
  • Favorite Cable Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show: Outlander
  • Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor: Misha Collins
  • Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress: Kristin Kreuk
  • Favorite TV Duo: Nina Dobrev & Ian Somerhalder
  • Favorite New TV Drama: The Flash

For more information…

Obituary: Fiona Cumming

Director Fiona Cumming (b.1937) died on January 1. Cumming began working on Doctor Who during the Troughton years and directed several Davison episodes, including “Castrovalva,” “Snakedance,” and “Planet of Fire.” She also worked on Blakes 7 and The Omega Factor.

Obituary: Donna Douglas

Actress Donna Douglas (b.1933) died on January 1. Douglas is best known for appearing as Elly May Clampett on The Beverly Hillbillies, but also appeared in several episodes of The Twilight Zone, including “Eye of the Beholder.” Other genre credits include episodes of Night Gallery, Thriller, and Project U.F.O.