Far Fetched Fables Ending

The podcast Far Fetched Fables, hosted by Nicola Seaton-Clark, is going on indefinite hiatus. Producer Tony C. Smith states that Seaton-Clark has decided to step down due to her schedule rather than financial issues. There will be a couple more episodes before the show ends.
For more information…

Parsec Award Winners

The winners of the 2017 Parsec Awards were announced on January 1, 2018.

  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form): The Wicked Library: “Shadows,” by K. B. Goddard
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella Form): Six Stories, Told at Night, by KT Bryski
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Long Form): The Raven and the Writing Desk: “Things Unseen,” by Chris Lester
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form): Return Home: “Genie,” by Maia Brown-Jackson
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form): Campfire Radio Theater: “Woods Ferry,” by John Ballentine
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form): Uncanny County, by Todd Faulkner, Alison Crane, & Nicole Greevy
  • Best Speculative Fiction Video Story: The Uncle Interloper Show, by Grant Baciocco
  • Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast: The Theatre of Tomorrow, by Travis McMaster & Mark Whitten
  • Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team: MarsCorp, by Definitely Human
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific):Aggressive Negotiations: A Star Wars Podcast, by John Mills & Matt Rushing
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General): The Faculty of Horror, by Andrea Subissati & Alexandra West
  • Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation:Calliope Writing Coach Podcast, by Angie Fenimore & Michael Sheen
  • Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast: Talk Nerdy, by Cara Santa Maria
  • Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast: Star Wars Best in Galaxy Season 3, by Mark Restuccia & Patch Hyde

For more information…

Parsec Nominees

The nominations for this year’s Parsec Awards, presented for excellence in science fiction podcasting, have been released. The winners will be announced during a podcast in November 2017.

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

  • The Lift: “The Lost Library,” by K. B. Goddard
  • Seminar: “True Horror,” by Jeffrey Bridges
  • The Junto Presents: “The Jack Of Lanterns,” by David Parkin
  • The Wicked Library: “Shadows,” by K. B. Goddard
  • The Junto Presents: “The Ghosts Of Christmas Eve: Tiny Tim,” by David Parkin

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella Form)

  • Six Stories, Told at Night, by KT Bryski
  • The Gray Area, by Edward Champion
  • The Alien Adventures of Finn Caspian, by Typedrawer Media

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Long Form)

  • The Black: Outbreak, by Paul Elard Cooley
  • The Adventures of Elizabeth Crowne: “The Woman in the Sky,” by Robert Isenberg
  • The Raven and the Writing Desk: “Things Unseen,” by Chris Lester
  • Sable, by Lane Lloyd
  • The Alien Adventures of Finn Caspian, by Jonathan Messinger

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form)

  • Return Home: “Hooves in the Dirt,” by Jeff Heimbuch
  • Return Home: “Genie,” by Maia Brown-Jackson
  • The Voice of Free Planet X: “A Good Guy With A Magic Sword,” by Jared Axelrod
  • Suspense: “The Black Madonna,” by John C. Alsedek & Dana Perry-Hayes, from the short story by Harold Lawlor
  • Suspense: “Jinx of the Jellicoe Jasper,” by John C. Alsedek & Dana Perry-Hayes

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

  • Punch It: Writing in Pop Culture: “The Last Will Be First,” by Tristan Riddell and The Girl
  • The Theater in Your Mind: “Anything Helps,” by Jon Holland
  • The Junto Presents: “Driver For The Dead,” by David Parkin
  • Campfire Radio Theater: “Abduction at Willow Woods,” by John Ballentine
  • Campfire Radio Theater: “Woods Ferry,” by John Ballentine

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

  • The Byron Chronicles, by Eric L. Busby
  • MarsCorp, by Definitely Human
  • Radio Icebox Season 02: Rise of the Sirens, by Jeffrey Adams
  • We’re Alive: Lockdown, by Wayland Productions
  • Uncanny County, by Todd Faulkner, Alison Crane, & Nicole Greevy
  • Our Fair City, by Clayton Feits

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

  • Grant’s Advent Calendar, by Grant Baciocco
  • The Uncle Interloper Show, by Grant Baciocco
  • Country Bear Collector Show, by Grant Baciocco

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

  • Seminar, by Pendant Productions
  • The Theatre of Tomorrow, by Travis McMaster & Mark Whitten
  • Escape Pod, by Escape Artists
  • Brick Moon Fiction, published by Jason T. Reed
  • The Wicked Library, by Daniel Foytik & Nelson W. Pyles

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • Beyond Westworld, by Aaron Peterson and Troy Heinritz
  • MarsCorp, by Definitely Human
  • Synesthesia Theatre, by Burning Brigid Media
  • Lesser Gods, by Colleen Scriven
  • Aural Traditions: Crosswired, by Straight Talk Entertainment

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

  • Trek Geeks: A Star Trek Podcast, by Dan Davidson & Bill Smith
  • Back to the Future Minute, by Scott Carelli & Nick Jimenez
  • Beyond Westworld, by Aaron Peterson & Troy Heinritz
  • Aggressive Negotiations: A Star Wars Podcast, by John Mills & Matt Rushing
  • Mission Log: A Roddenberry Star Trek Podcast, by John Champion & Ken Ray

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

  • Nutty Bites, by Nuchtchas
  • Piper’s Picks TV, by Piper Reese & Adam Feinsilver
  • The 602 Club, by Matthew Rushing
  • The Faculty of Horror, by Andrea Subissati & Alexandra West
  • MegaPodTastic, by Krazy Joe

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

  • Two Gay Geeks, by Keith Lane & Ben Ragunton
  • Lightning Dogs: The Official Paw’dcast, by The Nerdy Show Network
  • Audio Drama Production Podcast, by Fiona Thraille & Sarah Golding
  • Stage Nine, by Mike Schindler & John Mills
  • Calliope Writing Coach Podcast, by Angie Fenimore & Michael Sheen

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

  • Universe Today’s Guide to Space, by Fraser Cain
  • Planetary Radio, by Mat Kaplan, The Planetary Society
  • Meta Treks: A Star Trek Philosophy Podcast, by Zachary Fruhling & Mike Morrison
  • Talk Nerdy, by Cara Santa Maria
  • decipherSciFi, by Christopher Peterson & Lee Colbert

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

  • Kakos Industries, by Conrad Miszuk
  • Are You Scared of These Stories?, by Robert Hibbs, Robbie Owens, & Josh Jenkins
  • Wynabego Warrior The Tale of John Waynnabe, by Audioblivious Productions
  • Nerdy Show: Nerdcasting the Multiverse: Thanksgiving Special, by The Nerdy Show Network
  • GnomeMatter: Cadavorue & Macoy in 2016, by Susan C. Tolly & Cary Michael Ayers
  • Star Wars Best in Galaxy Season 3, by Mark Restuccia & Patch Hyde

For more information…

Hitchhikers Radio Series 6 Announced

BBC 4 has announced that next year they will broadcast an adaptation of Eoin Fowler’s sixth Hitchhikers novel, And Another Thing… using much of the radio series original cast. Simon Jones, Mark Wing-Davey, and Geoffrey McGivern will reprise their roles from the radio show with Jones, Wing-Davey, and Sandra Dickinson reprising their roles from the television series. The new series will be written and produced by Dirk Maggs, who produced the broadcasts of the third through fifth novels between 2003 and 2005. The announcement was made on the 38th anniversary of the publication of The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy.
For more information…

Tor Book Launches Imprint

Tor Books has announced the launch of Tor Labs, a new imprint which will focus on experimental approaches to genre publishing. They will begin with podcast publishing with the August 2 debut of a science fiction audio drama by Mac Rogers. Marco Palmieri will serve as senior editor and Jennifer Gunnels will serve as editor of the line.
For more information…

Escape Pod Staff Changes

Norm Sherman has announced that he is stepping down as the editor of Escape Pod‘s weekly science fiction podcast. Divya Breed and Mur Lafferty will take over as co-editors with Benjamin C. Kinney as the assistant Editor.
For more information…

Parsec Awards to Go Streaming

Following an on-line poll and much discussion, the Parsec Award organizers have announced the decision to present the awards during a live-streamed virtual ceremony rather than at Dragon*Con as has been done in the past. The awards will be presented at some time in November and the change allows the organizers more flexibility in finding judges and doesn’t place the awards in the middle of a time when so many awards are given out that they get lost.
For more information…

Parsec Award May Leave Dragon*Con

The Parsec Awards were founded in 2006 to recognize excellence in podcasting and have always been presented at Dragon*Con. The Parsec Board is now considering presenting the winners via a virtual on-line ceremony rather than at a convention. The board is taking a poll to help determine the future of the awards.
For more information…

Edelman Patreon

Scott Edelman has established a Patreon to support his podcast Eating the Fantastic. Combining his love of science fiction and his love of good food, each podcast is a conversation between Edelman and an author talking over a meal and a fine restaurant.

To support the Patreon…
To listed to Eating the Fantastic…

Parsec Award Winners

The winners of the Parsec Awards for Podcasts were presented at Dragoncon on September 4.

  • Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast: Improvised Star Trek: “The Voyages of the USS Sisyphus,” by Christopher Rathjen and the USS Sisyphus Cast & Crew (Improvised)
  • Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation: The Journeyman Writer, by Alastair Stephens
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific): Verity Podcast, by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast: The Uncanny Magazine Podcast, by Lynne M. Thomas, Michael Damian Thomas, Erika Ensign, & Steven Schapansky
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General): The Incomparable, by Jason Snell
  • Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast: Universe Today’s Guide to Space, hosted by Fraser Cain
  • Best Speculative Fiction Video Story: The Ultimate Nerd-ament, by Grant Baciocco & Russ Walko
  • Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team: Uncanny County, by Todd Faulkner & Alison Crane
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form): Uncanny County, by Todd Faulkner & Alison Crane
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Long Form): Reading Out Loud: “Property Damage Claim #1-1403986,” by Ryan P. Duke
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Long Form): After the Plague, by Mike Bennett
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form): Tales to Terrify: “Graves,” by Justin Cawthorne
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form): The Voice of Free Planet X: “Oddfellows Local,” by Jared Axelrod
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form): The Galaxy Quest Restoration Project: “Balance of Darkness,” by David A. Mackenzie

For more information…