Cóyotl Winners

The winners of the fourth annual Cóyotl Awards, honoring excellence in anthropomorphic fiction, were announced by the Furry Writers’ Guild at Rainfurrest in Seattle, WA.

  • Best Novel: Off the Beaten Path, by Rukis
  • Best Novella: “Huntress by Renee,” by Carter Hall
  • Best Short Story: “Jackalope Wives,” by Ursula Vernon
  • Best Anthology: Abandoned Places, edited by TarlHoch

For more information…

Spectrum Fantastic Art Live Moves Towns, Dates

After originating in Kansas City, MO, Spectrum Fantastic Art Live has announced that they will move to San Francisco, CA for their 2016 show. Furthermore, rather than hold the show in May, the event will now be held in October. At its new location, SFAL will partner with the Academy of Art University.
For more information…

Elgin and Dwarf Star Award Winners

The Science Fiction Poetry Association has announced the winners of this year’s Elgin Award for Books and Dwarf Star Awards for Short Speculative Poetry..

Elgin Awards

  • Book: Sweet Poison, by Marge Simon & Mary Turzillo
  • Chapbook: Wolf Skin, by HMary McMyne

Dwarf Star

  • “abandoned nursing home,” by Greg Shwartz

For more information…

Canopus Nominations

100 Year Starship has announced the finalists in their inaugural Canopus Award for Excellence in Interstellar Writing. The award recognizes works that contribute to the excitement, knowledge, and understanding of interstellar space exploration and travel. The winners will be announced on October 30, during the 100 Year Starship 2015 Public Symposium in Santa Clara, California.

Previously Published Long-Form Fiction (40,000 words or more):

  • Slow Bullets, by Alastair Reynolds
  • Other Systems, by Elizabeth Guizzetti
  • The Creative Fire, by Brenda Cooper
  • InterstellarNet: Enigma, by Edward M. Lerner
  • Aurora, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Coming Home, by Jack McDevitt

Previously Published Short-Form Fiction (between 1,000 and 40,000 words):

  • “Race for Arcadia,” by Alex Shvartsman
  • “Stars that Make Dark Heaven Light,” by Sharon Roest
  • “Homesick,” by Debbie Urbanski
  • “Twenty Lights to the Land of Snow,” by Michael Bishop
  • “Planet Lion,” by Catherine M. Valente
  • “The Waves,” by Ken Liu
  • “Dreamboat,” by Robin Wyatt Dunn

Original Fiction (1,000-5,000 words):

  • “Landfall,” by Jon F. Zeigler
  • “Project Fermi,” by Michael Turgeon
  • “Everett’s Awakening,” by Yelcho
  • “Groundwork,” by G. M. Nair
  • “His Holiness John XXIV about Father Angelo Baymasecchi’s Diary,” by Óscar Garrido González
  • “The Disease of Time,” by Joseph Schmidt

Original Non-Fiction (1,000-5,000 words):

  • “Why Interstellar Travel?” by Jeffrey Nosanov
  • “Finding Earth 2.0 from the Focus of the Solar Gravitational Lens,” by Louis Friedman and Slava Turyshev

For more information…

Obituary: Ann McKnight

Fan Ann McKnight (b.c.1924) died on September 23. McKnight was Jack McKnight’s second wife and step-mother to fan Peggy Rae Sapienza. Prior to moving to Arkansas, Ann was active in Philadelphia fandom.

Gaiman’s Newest

Neil Gaiman has announced that on September 16, he and wife Amanda Palmer welcomed their son, Anthony, into the world at 8:37 am.

For more information…

Clarion Donation

The Clarion Foundation has received an anonymous donation of $100,000, which will be used to launch an endowment fund designed to secure a permanent future for the Clarion Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers’ Workshop, held annually at the University of California, San Diego. Founded in 1968, Clarion has taught numerous authors and has sparked several offshoots.

For more information…

Obituary: Jack Larson

Actor Jack Larson (b.1928) died on September 20. Larson portrayed Jimmy Olson in the 1950s Adventures of Superman opposite George Reeves. He also played an older Jimmy Olson in an episode of Lois and Clark and appeared on Superboy and in the film Superman Returns.

Star Wars Auction

Props and costumes from the original Star Wars trilogy will be going up for auction, including Carrie Fisher’s original “Slave Leia” costume, the Tantive IV Blockade Runner, a prototype Darth Vader mask, and more. The items come from the personal collection of producer Gary Kurtz and will run from September 29 –October 1 in Calabasas, CA.
For more information…

Emmy Winners

Game of Thrones was the big winner at this year’s Emmys picking up a record twelve statuettes, coincidentally on George R. R. Martin’s birthday. A listing of winners of genre interest is below.

  • Outstanding Drama Series: Game of Thrones
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Peter Dinklage for Game of Thrones
  • Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Game Of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy,” by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Game Of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy,” directed by David Nutter
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Series: Game of Thrones, “High Sparrow,” Deborah Riley, Production Designer, Paul Ghirardani, Art Director, and Rob Cameron, Set Decorator
  • Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: Game of Thrones, Nina Gold, Robert Sterne, and Carla Stronge, Casting Directors
  • Outstanding Costumes For A Period | Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie: American Horror Story: Freak Show, “Monsters Among Us,” Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer, Elizabeth Macey, Costume Supervisor, and Ken van Duyne, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or A Movie: American Horror Story: Freak Show, Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist, Michelle Ceglia, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist, Daina Daigle, Hairstylist, Amy Wood, Hairstylist, Sherri B. Hamilton, Additional Hairstylist
  • Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic): American Horror Story: Freak Show, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist, Kim Ayers, Key Makeup Artist, Lucy O’Reilly, Makeup Artist, Michael Mekash, Makeup Artist, Christopher Nelson, Makeup Artist, Jillian Erickson, Additional Makeup Artist
  • Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Game Of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy,” Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist, Nicola Matthews, Makeup Artist
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or A Special: American Horror Story: Freak Show, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist, Michael Mekash, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist, David L. Anderson, Prosthetic Designer, Justin Raleigh, Prosthetic Designer, Christopher Nelson, Special Makeup Effects Artist, Kim Ayers, Special Makeup Effects Artist, Luis Garcia, Special Makeup Effects Artist, James MacKinnon, Special Makeup Effects Artist
  • Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: The Big Bang Theory, “The Comic Book Store Regeneration,” edited by Peter Chakos
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series: Game of Thrones, “The Dance of Dragons,” edited by Katie Weiland
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour): Game of Thrones, “Hardhome,” Ronan Hill, C.A.S., Production Mixer, Richard Dyer, Production Mixer, Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer, Mathew Waters, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series : Game of Thrones, “Hardhome,” Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor
    Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer, Bradley C. Katona, Sound Effects Editor, Paul Bercovitch, Supervising Dialogue Editor, Tim Hands, Supervising ADR Editor, David Klotz, Music Editor, Brett Voss, Foley Editor, Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist, Dylan T. Wilhoit, Foley Artist

  • Special Visual Effects: Game of Thrones, “The Dance of Dragons,” Steve Kullback, Visual Effects Producer, Joe Bauer, Visual Effects Supervisor, Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer, Jabbar Raisani, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor, Eric Carney, Visual Effects Previs Lead, Stuart Brisdon, Special Effects Supervisor, Derek Spears, Lead CG Supervisor, James Kinnings, Lead Animator, Matthew Rouleau, CG Supervisor
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role: American Horror Story: Freak Show, “Edward Mordrake, Part 2,” Jason Piccioni, Visual Effects Supervisor, Justin Ball, Visual Effects Supervisor, Jason Spratt, VFX Producer, Tim Jacobsen, VFX Producer, David Altenau, Compositing Supervisor, Tommy Tran, Lead Compositor, Michael Kirylo, Lead CG Artist, Matt Lefferts, CG Artist, Donnie Dean, SFX Supervisor
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie: Game of Thrones, Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator
  • Outstanding Animated Program: Over the Garden Wall
  • Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program: Adventure Time, “Jake the Brick”
  • Outstanding Achievement in Individual Animation: Adventure Time, “Walnuts and Rain,” by Tom Herpich, Storyboard Artist
  • Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming: Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief, directed by Alex Gibney
  • Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special: <Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief
  • Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming: Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief, written by Alex Gibney
  • Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media – User Experience And Visual Design: Sleepy Hollow Virtual Reality Experience

For more information…