Academy Award Winners

The 87th Academy Awards were presented on the evening of February 22. Genre films and films of genre interest did reasonably well this year, with the Best Motion Picture winner also a Bradbury Award nominee. Categories with winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Best Motion Picture: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything
  • Best Animated Feature: Big Hero 6
  • Cinematography: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Directing: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Animated Short Film: Feast
  • Visual Effects: Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher
  • Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game, written by Graham Moore
  • Original Screenplay: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo

For more information…

Academy Award Nominations

The Academy Awards announced the Oscar nominees on January 15. The awards will be presented on February 22. Categories with nominees of genre interest, which this year include most categories, are listed below.

Best Motion Picture:

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash

Best Actor

  • Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore in Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon in Wild

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall in The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
  • Edward Norton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher
  • J. K. Simmons in Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
  • Laura Dern in Wild
  • Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Meryl Streep in Into the Woods

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6
  • Box Trolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Song of the Sea
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Cinematography

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
  • Ida, Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Mr. Turner, Dick Pope
  • Unbroken, Roger Deakins

Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

Directing

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Boyhood, Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher, Bennett Miller
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
  • The imitation Game, Morton Tyldum

Editing

  • American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • Boyhood, Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
  • Whiplash, Tom Cross

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher, Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Original Score

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner, Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything, Jóhann Jóhannsson

Original Song

  • “Everything is Awesome,” from The Lego Movie, music and lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • “Glory,” from Selma, music and lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  • “Grateful,” from Beyond the Lights, music and lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me, music and lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • “Lost Stars,” from Begin Again, music and lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Production Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game, Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana MacDonald
  • Interstellar, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • Into the Woods, Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Mr. Turner, Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Animated Short Film

  • The Bigger Picture
  • The Dam Keeper
  • Feast
  • Me and My Moulton
  • A Single Life

Sound Editing

  • American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar, Richard King
  • Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew Decristofaro

Sound Mixing

  • American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten
  • Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and David Lee
  • Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley

Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephanie Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul Corbould
  • Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer

Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper, written by Jason Hall
  • The Imitation Game, written by Graham Moore
  • Inherent Vice, written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything, screenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash, written by Damien Chazelle

Original Screenplay

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., and Armando Bo
  • Boyhood, written by Richard Linkletter
  • Foxxcatcher, written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, screenplay by Wes Anderson, story by Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler, written by Dan Gilroy

For more information…

Academy Award Nominations

The nominees for this year’s Academy Awards have been announced and winners will be presented on March 2. Genre film Gravity, along with American Hustle, led the nominees with 10 nominations. Nine films were nominated in the Best Picture category. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Best Picture

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Amy Adams in American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett in Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock in Gravity
  • Judi Dench in Philomena
  • Meryl Streep in August: Osage County

Animated Feature Film

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rises

Cinematography

  • The Grandmaster, for Philippe Le Sourd
  • Gravity, for Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Inside Llewyn Davis, for Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska, for Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners, for Roger A. Deakins

Directing

  • American Hustle, for David O. Russell
  • Gravity, for Alfonso Cuarón
  • Nebraska, for Alexander Payne
  • 12 Years a Slave, for Steve McQueen
  • The Wolf of Wall Street, for Martin Scorsese

Film Editing

  • American Hustle, for Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain Phillips, for Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club, for John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • Gravity, for Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
  • 12 Years a Slave, for Joe Walker

Music—Original Score

  • The Book Thief, by John Williams
  • Gravity, by Steven Price
  • Her, by William Butler and Owen Pallett
  • Philomena, by Alexandre Desplat
  • Saving Mr. Banks, by Thomas Newman

Music—Original Song

  • “Alone Yet Not Alone,” from Alone Yet Not Alone, music by Bruce Broughton; lyric by Dennis Spiegel Nomination rescinded due to excessive campaigning
  • “Happy,” from Despicable Me 2, music and lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • “Let it Go,” from Frozen, music and lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “The Moon Song,” from Her, music by Karen O; lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
  • “Ordinary Love,” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; lyric by Paul Hewson

Production Design

  • American Hustle, for Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
  • Gravity, for Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
  • The Great Gatsby, for Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
  • Her, for K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
  • 12 Years a Slave, for Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

Short Film—Animated

  • Feral
  • Get a Horse!
  • Mr. Hublot
  • Possessions
  • Room on the Broom

Sound Editing

  • All Is Lost, for Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips, for Oliver Tarney
  • Gravity, for Glenn Freemantle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, for Brent Burge
  • Lone Survivor, for Wylie Stateman

Sound Mixing

  • Captain Phillips, for Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • Gravity, for Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, for Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn Davis, for Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor, for Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Visual Effects

  • Gravity, for Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, for Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3, for Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger, for Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness, for Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Writing—Original Screenplay

  • American Hustle, written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine, written by Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers Club, written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
  • Her, written by Spike Jonze
  • Nebraska, written by Bob Nelson

For more information…

Academy Award Winners

The winners for this year’s Academy Awards were announced on February 24. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Best Animated Feature Film: Brave
  • Best Short Film Animated: Paperman
  • Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda for Life of Pi
  • Best Film Editing: William Goldenberg for Argo
  • Best Visual Effects: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocherson, Erik-Jan De Boer, and Donald R. Elliott for Life of Pi
  • Best Music (Original Score): Mychael Danna for Life of Pi
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Tarrio for Life of Pi
  • Best Director: Ang Lee for Life of Pi
  • Best Picture: Argo

For more information…

Academy Award Nominees

The nominees for this year’s Academy Awards have been announced and winners will be presented on February 24. Despite a big year at the box office for genre films such as The Avengers, The Dark Knight Rises, The Hunger Games, and The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, genre does not appear in any of the major categories. Nine films were nominated in the Best Picture category. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Animated Feature Film

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Short Film Animated

  • Adam and Dog
  • Fresh Guacamole
  • Head over Heels
  • Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”
  • Paperman

Costume Design

  • Jacqueline Durran for Anna Karenina
  • Paco Delgado for Les Misérables
  • Joanna Johnston for Lincoln
  • Eiko Ishioka for Mirror Mirror
  • Colleen Atwood for Snow White and the Huntsman

Makeup and Hair Styling

  • Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, and Martin Samuel for Hitchcock
  • Peter “Swords” King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell for Les Miséables

Production Design

  • Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer for Anna Karenina
  • Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, and Simon Bright for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson for Les Misérables
  • David Gropman and Anna Pinnock for Life of Pi
  • Rick Carter & Jim Erickson for Lincoln

Visual Effects

  • Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and R. Christopher White for The Hobbit: And Unexpected Journey
  • Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocherson, Erik-Jan De Boer, and Donald R. Elliott for Life of Pi
  • Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick for Marvel’s The Avengers
  • Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, and Martin Hill for Prometheus
  • Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould, and Michael Dawson for Snow White and the Huntsman

For more information…

Academy Award Winners

The Academy of Motion Picture Ares and Sciences presented the Oscars on February 26. A full list of genre winners appears below.

  • Animated Feature: Rango
  • Animated Short Film: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
  • Written, Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
  • Art Direction: Hugo, Dante Ferretti (Production Design), Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
  • Achievement in Cinematography: Hugo, Robert Richardson
  • Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song): “Man or Muppet” from The Muppets, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • Achievement in Sound Editing: Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Achievement in Sound Mixing: Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • Achievement in Visual Effects: Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, and Alex Henning

In addition, it should be noted that The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, based on a novel by Swedish fan Stieg Larsson, received an Oscar for Achievement in Film Editing.

For more information…

Oscar Nominations Announced

The nominees for this year’s Academy Awards have been announced and winners will be presented on February 26. The science fiction film Hugo received the most nominations, with 11 nods. Nine films were nominated in the Best Picture category. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Best Picture

  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Moneyball
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse

Best Director

  • Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris
  • Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
  • Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life
  • Alexander Payne for The Descendants
  • Martin Scorsese for Hugo

Animated Feature

  • A Cat in Paris
  • Chico & Rita
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango

Animated Short Film

  • Dimanche/Sunday
  • The Fantastic Flying Books o fMr. Morris Lessmore
  • La Luna
  • A Morning Stroll
  • Wild Life

Writing, Adapted Screenplay

  • The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • Hugo, Screenplay by John Logan
  • The Ides of March, Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • Moneyball, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Written, Original Screenplay

  • The Artist, by Michael Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids, by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • Margin Call, by J.C. Chandor
  • Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
  • A Separation, by Asghar Farhadi

Art Direction

  • The Artist, Laurence Bennett (Production Design) and Roubert Gould (Set Decoration)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Stuart Craig (Production Design) and Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
  • Hugo, Dante Ferretti (Production Design), Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
  • Midnight in Paris, Anne Siebel(Production Design) and Hélène Dubreuil (Set Decoration)
  • War Horse, Rick Carter (Production Design) and Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

Achievement in Cinematography

  • The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
  • Hugo, Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life, Emanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

Achievement in Costume Design

  • Anonymous, Lisy Christl
  • The Artist, Mark Bridges
  • Hugo, Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre, Michael O’Connor
  • W.E., Arianne Phillips

Achievement in Film Editing

  • The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion & Michael Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants, Kevin Tent
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall
  • Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen

Achievement in Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

  • The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
  • The Artist, Ludovic Bource
  • Hugo, Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse, John Williams

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

  • “Man or Muppet” from The Muppets, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • “Real in Rio” from Rio, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • The Girls with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce
  • Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson
  • Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, and Ed Novick
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson
  • Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, and Alex Henning
  • Real Steel, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, and Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, and John Frazier

For more information…

Academy Awards

The Academy of Motion Picture Ares and Sciences presented the Oscars on February 27. In the science fiction genre, perhaps the biggest win was for Shaun Tan, who became the first Worldcon Guest of Honor to win a competitive Oscar for his short animated film The Lost Thing. A full list of genre winners appears below.

  • Animated Feature: Toy Story 3
  • Art Direction: Alice in Wonderland, Robert Stromberg (Production Design) and Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)
  • Achievement in Cinematography: Inception, Wally Pfister
  • Achievement in Costume Design: Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
  • Achievement in Makeup: The Wolfman, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
  • Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song): “We Belong Together,” from Toy Story 3, music and lyrics by Randy Newman
  • Best Animated Short Film: The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • Achievement in Sound Editing: Inception, Richard King
  • Achievement in Sound Mixing: Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick
  • Achievement in Visual Effects: Inception, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb

For more information…

Oscar Nominations

The nominees for this year’s Academy Awards have been announced and winners will be presented on February 27. This year’s nominees include Aussiecon 4 Artist Guest of Honor Shaun Tan for his short animated film The Lost Thing. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Best Picture

  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone

Animated Feature

  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Toy Story 3

Adapted Screenplay

  • 127 Hours, by Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy
  • Social Network, by Aaron Sorkin
  • Toy Story 3, Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich
  • True Grit, by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • Winter’s Bone, by Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

Original Screenplay

  • Another Year, by Mike Leigh
  • The Fighter, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson
  • Inception, Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right, Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
  • The King’s Speech, by David Seidler

Art Direction

  • Alice in Wonderland, Robert Stromberg (Production Design) and Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, Stuart Craig (Production Design) and Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
  • Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)
  • The King’s Speech, Eve Stewart (Production Design) and Judy Farr (Set Decoration)
  • True Grit, Jess Gonchor (Production Design) and Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Achievement in Cinematography

  • Black Swan, Matthew Libatique
  • Inception, Wally Pfister
  • The King’s Speech, Danny Cohen
  • The Social Network, Jeff Cronenweth
  • True Grit, Roger Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design

  • Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
  • I Am Love, Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King’s Speech , Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest, Sandy Powell
  • True Grit, Mary Zophres

Achievement in Makeup

  • Barney’s Version, Adrien Morot
  • The Way Back, Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

  • How to Train Your Dragon, John Powell
  • Inception, Hans Zimmer
  • The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat
  • 127 Hours, A.R. Rahman
  • The Social Network, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

  • ”Coming Home” from Country Strong, Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • ”I See the Light” from Tangled, Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • ”If I Rise” from 127 Hours, Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • ”We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3, Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Animated Short Film

  • Day and Night, Teddy Newton
  • The Gruffalo, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • Let’s Pollute, Geefwee Boedoe
  • The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary), Bastein DuBois

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Inception, Richard King
  • Toy Story 3, Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • Tron: Legacy, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • True Grit, Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable, Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick
  • The King’s Speech, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley
  • Salt, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin
  • The Social Network, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Alice in Wonderland, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi
  • Hereafter, Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, and Joe Farrell
  • Inception, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb
  • Iron Man 2, Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudick

For more information…