Academy Award Winners

The Academy of Motion Picture Ares and Sciences presented the Oscars on February 26. A full list of genre winners appears below.

  • Animated Feature: Rango
  • Animated Short Film: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
  • Written, Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
  • Art Direction: Hugo, Dante Ferretti (Production Design), Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
  • Achievement in Cinematography: Hugo, Robert Richardson
  • Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song): “Man or Muppet” from The Muppets, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • Achievement in Sound Editing: Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Achievement in Sound Mixing: Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • Achievement in Visual Effects: Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, and Alex Henning

In addition, it should be noted that The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, based on a novel by Swedish fan Stieg Larsson, received an Oscar for Achievement in Film Editing.

For more information…

Oscar Nominations Announced

The nominees for this year’s Academy Awards have been announced and winners will be presented on February 26. The science fiction film Hugo received the most nominations, with 11 nods. Nine films were nominated in the Best Picture category. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Best Picture

  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Moneyball
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse

Best Director

  • Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris
  • Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
  • Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life
  • Alexander Payne for The Descendants
  • Martin Scorsese for Hugo

Animated Feature

  • A Cat in Paris
  • Chico & Rita
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango

Animated Short Film

  • Dimanche/Sunday
  • The Fantastic Flying Books o fMr. Morris Lessmore
  • La Luna
  • A Morning Stroll
  • Wild Life

Writing, Adapted Screenplay

  • The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • Hugo, Screenplay by John Logan
  • The Ides of March, Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • Moneyball, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Written, Original Screenplay

  • The Artist, by Michael Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids, by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • Margin Call, by J.C. Chandor
  • Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
  • A Separation, by Asghar Farhadi

Art Direction

  • The Artist, Laurence Bennett (Production Design) and Roubert Gould (Set Decoration)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Stuart Craig (Production Design) and Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
  • Hugo, Dante Ferretti (Production Design), Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
  • Midnight in Paris, Anne Siebel(Production Design) and Hélène Dubreuil (Set Decoration)
  • War Horse, Rick Carter (Production Design) and Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

Achievement in Cinematography

  • The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
  • Hugo, Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life, Emanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

Achievement in Costume Design

  • Anonymous, Lisy Christl
  • The Artist, Mark Bridges
  • Hugo, Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre, Michael O’Connor
  • W.E., Arianne Phillips

Achievement in Film Editing

  • The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion & Michael Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants, Kevin Tent
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall
  • Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen

Achievement in Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

  • The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
  • The Artist, Ludovic Bource
  • Hugo, Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse, John Williams

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

  • “Man or Muppet” from The Muppets, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • “Real in Rio” from Rio, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • The Girls with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce
  • Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson
  • Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, and Ed Novick
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson
  • Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, and Alex Henning
  • Real Steel, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, and Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, and John Frazier

For more information…

Academy Awards

The Academy of Motion Picture Ares and Sciences presented the Oscars on February 27. In the science fiction genre, perhaps the biggest win was for Shaun Tan, who became the first Worldcon Guest of Honor to win a competitive Oscar for his short animated film The Lost Thing. A full list of genre winners appears below.

  • Animated Feature: Toy Story 3
  • Art Direction: Alice in Wonderland, Robert Stromberg (Production Design) and Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)
  • Achievement in Cinematography: Inception, Wally Pfister
  • Achievement in Costume Design: Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
  • Achievement in Makeup: The Wolfman, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
  • Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song): “We Belong Together,” from Toy Story 3, music and lyrics by Randy Newman
  • Best Animated Short Film: The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • Achievement in Sound Editing: Inception, Richard King
  • Achievement in Sound Mixing: Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick
  • Achievement in Visual Effects: Inception, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb

For more information…

Oscar Nominations

The nominees for this year’s Academy Awards have been announced and winners will be presented on February 27. This year’s nominees include Aussiecon 4 Artist Guest of Honor Shaun Tan for his short animated film The Lost Thing. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Best Picture

  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone

Animated Feature

  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Toy Story 3

Adapted Screenplay

  • 127 Hours, by Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy
  • Social Network, by Aaron Sorkin
  • Toy Story 3, Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich
  • True Grit, by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • Winter’s Bone, by Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

Original Screenplay

  • Another Year, by Mike Leigh
  • The Fighter, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington and Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson
  • Inception, Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right, Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
  • The King’s Speech, by David Seidler

Art Direction

  • Alice in Wonderland, Robert Stromberg (Production Design) and Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, Stuart Craig (Production Design) and Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
  • Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)
  • The King’s Speech, Eve Stewart (Production Design) and Judy Farr (Set Decoration)
  • True Grit, Jess Gonchor (Production Design) and Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Achievement in Cinematography

  • Black Swan, Matthew Libatique
  • Inception, Wally Pfister
  • The King’s Speech, Danny Cohen
  • The Social Network, Jeff Cronenweth
  • True Grit, Roger Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design

  • Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
  • I Am Love, Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King’s Speech , Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest, Sandy Powell
  • True Grit, Mary Zophres

Achievement in Makeup

  • Barney’s Version, Adrien Morot
  • The Way Back, Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman, Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

  • How to Train Your Dragon, John Powell
  • Inception, Hans Zimmer
  • The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat
  • 127 Hours, A.R. Rahman
  • The Social Network, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

  • ”Coming Home” from Country Strong, Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • ”I See the Light” from Tangled, Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • ”If I Rise” from 127 Hours, Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • ”We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3, Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Animated Short Film

  • Day and Night, Teddy Newton
  • The Gruffalo, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • Let’s Pollute, Geefwee Boedoe
  • The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary), Bastein DuBois

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Inception, Richard King
  • Toy Story 3, Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • Tron: Legacy, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • True Grit, Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable, Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Inception, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick
  • The King’s Speech, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley
  • Salt, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin
  • The Social Network, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Alice in Wonderland, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi
  • Hereafter, Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, and Joe Farrell
  • Inception, Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb
  • Iron Man 2, Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudick

For more information…