Saturn Award Nominations

The Saturn Awards for science fiction and film will be presented on June 25 by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films. The Academy was founded in 1972.

FILM
Best Comic Book-to-Film Release

  • The Amazing Spider-Man 2
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Science Fiction Film Release

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Edge of Tomorrow
  • Godzilla
  • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
  • Interstellar
  • The Zero Theorem

Best Fantasy Film Release

  • Birdman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Into the Woods
  • Maleficent
  • Paddington

Best Horror Film Release

  • Annabelle
  • The Babadook
  • Dracula Untold
  • Horns
  • Only Lovers Left Alive
  • The Purge: Anarchy

Best Thriller Film Release

  • American Sniper
  • The Equalizer
  • Gone Girl
  • The Guest
  • The Imitation Game
  • Nightcrawler

Best Action / Adventure Film Release

  • Exodus: Gods and Kings
  • Inherent Vice
  • Lucy
  • Noah
  • Snowpiercer
  • Unbroken

Best Actor in a Film

  • Tom Cruise in Edge of Tomorrow
  • Chris Evans in Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Jake Gyllenhaal in Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton in Birdman
  • Matthew McConaughey in Interstellar
  • Chris Pratt in Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Dan Stevens in The Guest

Best Actress in a Film

  • Emily Blunt in Edge of Tomorrow
  • Essie Davis in The Babadook
  • Anne Hathaway in Interstellar
  • Angelina Jolie in Maleficent
  • Jennifer Lawrence in The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
  • Rosemund Pike in Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor in a Film

  • Richard Armitage in The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Josh Brolin in Inherent Vice
  • Samuel L. Jackson in Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Anthony Mackie in Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Andy Serkis in Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • J.K. Simmons in Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress in a Film

  • Jessica Chastain in Interstellar
  • Scarlett Johansson in Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Evangeline Lily in The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Rene Russo in Nightcrawler
  • Emma Stone in Birdman
  • Meryl Streep in Into the Woods

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film

  • Elle Fanning in Maleficent
  • MacKenzie Foy in Interstellar
  • Chloe Grace Moretz in The Equalizer
  • Tony Revolori in The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee in Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Noah Wiseman in The Babadook

Best Film Director

  • Alejandro G. Innarritu in Birdman
  • James Gunn in Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Doug Liman in Edge of Tomorrow
  • Christopher Nolan in Interstellar
  • Matt Reeves in Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Joe Russo, Anthony Russo in Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Bryan Singer in X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Film Writing

  • Captain America: Winter Soldier, by Stephen McFeely, Christopher Markus
  • Edge of Tomorrow, by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, by Wes Anderson
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, by James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro
  • Whiplash, by Damien Chazelle

Best Film Editing

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, edited by Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt
  • Edge of Tomorrow, edited by James Herbert, Laura Jennings
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, edited by Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, Craig Wood
  • Interstellar, edited by Lee Smith
  • Unbroken, edited by William Goldenberg, Tim Squyres
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past, edited by John Ottman

Best Film Production Design

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, by Peter Wenham
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, by James Chinlund
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, by Adam Stockhausen
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, by Charles Wood
  • Interstellar, by Nathan Crowley
  • Into the Woods, by Dennis Gassner

Best Film Music

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, by Henry Jackman
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, by Michael Giacchino
  • Godzilla, by Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, by Howard Shore
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2, by John Powell
  • Interstellar, by Hans Zimmer

Best Film Costume

  • Dracula Untold, by Ngila Dickson
  • Exodus: Gods and Kings, by Janty Yates
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, by Alexandra Byrne
  • Into the Woods, by Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent, by Anna B. Sheppard
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past, by Louise Mingenbach

Best Film Make-Up

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, by Bill Terezakis, Lisa Love
  • Dracula Untold, by Mark Coulier, Daniel Phillips
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, by David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Peter King, Rick Findlater, Gino Acevedo
  • Into the Woods, by Peter King, Matthew Smith
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past, by Adrien Morot, Norma Hill-Patton

Best Film Special/Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, by Dan Daleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, by Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
  • Edge of Tomorrow, by Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner, Matthew Rouleau
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, by Stephane Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, byJoe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • Interstellar, by Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher

Best Independent Film Release

  • Grand Piano
  • I, Origins
  • A Most Violent Year
  • The One I Love
  • The Two Faces of January
  • Whiplash

Best International Film Release

  • Bird People
  • Calvary
  • Force Majeur
  • Mood Indigo
  • The Railway Man
  • The Theory of Everything

Best Animated Film Release

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The Lego Movie
  • The Wind Rises

TELEVISION
Best Network Television Series

  • The Blacklist
  • The Following
  • Grimm
  • Hannibal
  • Person of Interest
  • Sleepy Hollow

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series

  • 12 Monkeys
  • American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Continuum
  • Falling Skies
  • Salem
  • The Strain
  • The Walking Dead

Best Limited Run Television Series

  • Bates Motel
  • From Dusk Till Dawn
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Last Ship
  • The Librarians
  • Outlander

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series

  • Agent Carter
  • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • Arrow
  • Constantine
  • The Flash
  • Gotham

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series

  • The 100
  • Doctor Who
  • Pretty Little Liars
  • Supernatural
  • Teen Wolf
  • The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor in a Television Series

  • Hugh Dancy in Hannibal
  • Grant Gustin in The Flash
  • Andrew Lincoln in The Walking Dead
  • Tobias Menzies in Outlander
  • Mads Mikkelsen in Hannibal
  • Noah Wyle in Falling Skies

Best Actress in a Television Series

  • Haley Atwell in Agent Carter
  • Caitronia Balfe in Outlander
  • Vera Farmiga in Bates Motel
  • Jessica Lange in American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Rachel Nichols in Continuum
  • Rebecca Romjin in The Librarians

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series

  • David Bradley in The Strain
  • Laurence Fishburne in Hannibal
  • Sam Heughan in Outlander
  • Erik Knudsen in Continuum
  • Norman Reedus in The Walking Dead
  • Richard Samuel in The Strain

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series

  • Emilia Clarke in Game of Thrones
  • Jenna Coleman in Doctor Who
  • Caroline Dhavernas in Hannibal
  • Lexa Doig in Continuum
  • Emily Kinney in The Walking Dead
  • Melissa McBride in The Walking Dead

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series

  • Camren Bicondova in Gotham
  • Maxim Knight in Falling Skies
  • Tyler Posey in Teen Wolf
  • Chandler Riggs in The Walking Dead
  • Holly Taylor in The Americans
  • Maisie Williams in Game of Thrones

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series

  • Dominic Cooper in Agent Carter
  • Neil Patrick Harris in American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • John Larroquette in The Librarians
  • Wentworth Miller in The Flash
  • Michael Pitt in Hannibal
  • Andrew J. West in The Walking Dead

HOME ENTERTAINMENT
Best DVD/BD Release

  • Beneath
  • Blue Ruin
  • Odd Thomas
  • Ragnarok
  • White Bird in a Blizzard
  • Wolf Creek 2

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release

  • Alexander: The Ultimate Cut
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Extended Edition
  • Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut
  • Once Upon a Time in America: Extended Director’s Cut
  • Sorcerer
  • The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: 40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition

Best DVD/BD Television Release

  • Batman: The Complete Television Series
  • Hannibal: Season 2
  • Merlin: The Complete Series
  • Spartacus: The Complete Series
  • Star Trek: The Next Generation: Season 7
  • Twin Peaks: The Entire Mystery
  • Wizards and Warriors: The Complete Series

Best DVD/BD Collection Release

  • The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology
  • Halloween: The Complete Collection
  • Stanley Kubrick: The Masterpiece Collection
  • Steven Spielberg Director’s Collection
  • Toho Godzilla Collection
  • Universal Classic Monsters: Complete 30 Film Collection

LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION
Best Local Live Stage Production

  • Damn Yankees at 3-D Theatricals
  • Ghost Brothers of Darkland County at Saban Theatre
  • The Last Confession at Ahmanson Theatre
  • Pippin at Segerstrom Center for the Arts
  • Ragtime at 3-D Theatricals
  • Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton at Pasadenia Playhouse
  • The Wizard of Oz at Segerstrom Center for the Arts

For more information…

Saturn Awards

The 36th Annual Saturn Awards were presented on June 24 by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films in Burbank, California.

Film

  • Best Science Fiction Film: Avatar
  • Best Fantasy Film: Watchmen
  • Best Horror Film: Drag Me To Hell
  • Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Actor: Sam Worthington for Avatar
  • Best Actress: Zoe Saldana for Avatar
  • Best Supporting Actor: Stephen Lang for Avatar
  • Best Supporting Actress: Sigourney Weaver for Avatar
  • Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Saoirse Ronan for The Lovely Bones
  • Best Director: James Cameron for Avatar
  • Best Writer: James Cameron for Avatar
  • Best Music: James Horner for Avatar
  • Best Costume: Michael Wilkinson for Watchmen
  • Best Make-Up: Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow for Star Trek
  • Best Production Design: Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg (Avatar
  • Best Special Effects: Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones for Avatar
  • Best International Film: District 9
  • Best Animation Film: Monsters vs. Aliens

Television

  • Best Television Series: Lost
  • Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: Breaking Bad
  • Best Presentation on Television: Torchwood: Children of Earth
  • Best Actor on Television: Josh Holloway for Lost
  • Best Actress on Television: Anna Torv for Fringe
  • Best Supporting Actor on Television: Aaron Paul for Breaking Bad
  • Best Supporting Actress on Televison: Julie Benz for Dexter
  • Guest Starring Role on Television: Leonard Nimoy for Fringe

Other Categories

  • Best DVD Release: Nothing But the Truth
  • Best DVD Television Release: Lost (The Complete Fifth Season)
  • Best DVD Special Edition: Watchman: The Ultimate Cut
  • Best DVD Collection: Star Trek Original Motion Picture Collection
  • Best Local Stage Production: Fantasy/Musical: Mary Poppins (Ahmanson Theatre)
  • Best Local Stage Production: Play/Dramatic Musical: Parade (Mark Taper Forum)
  • Best Local Stage Production: Small Theatre: Fellowship: The Musical (Falcon Theatre)
  • The Visionary Award: James Cameron
  • The George Pal Memorial Award: Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman
  • The Producers Showcase Award: Lauren Shuler Donner
  • The Life Career Award: Irvin Kershner

For more information…