Annie Award Nominations

The Annie Awards nominations have been announced, with the winners presented on February 6, 2016 in Los Angeles by the International Animated Film Society. The Annies honor excellence in animation on both film and television. This year, they have added a category for Independent Features.

Production Categories
Best Animated Feature

  • Anomalisa
  • Inside Out
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie
  • The Good Dinosaur
  • The Peanuts Movie

Best Animated Special Production

  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas
  • He Named Me Malala
  • I Am a Witness
  • Kite
  • Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
  • Niko and the Sword of Light

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Carface
  • DISSONANCE
  • If I Was a God
  • On Ice
  • Sanjay’s Super Team
  • World of Tomorrow

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • Chex Party Mix: Holiday Magic”
  • Man and Dog
  • Michelin Total Performance: “All the Performances In Every Tire”
  • We Are All Farmers

Best Animated Television Production for Preschool Children

  • Bubble Guppies: “Super Guppies!”
  • PAW Patrol: “Pups Save A MerPup
  • Peter Rabbit: The Kitten and Pig Adventure
  • Sheriff Callie’s Wild West: “The Good, the Bad 7 the Yo-Yo”
  • Transformers Rescue Bots “I Have Heard the Robots Singing”
  • Tumble Leaf: “Mirror”

Best Animated Television Production for Children

  • Clarence: “Turtle Hats”
  • Gravity Falls: “Not What He Seems”
  • Harvey Breaks: “A Day of No to Do”
  • Sanjay & Craig: “Street Dogg”
  • Star vs. the Forces of Evil: “Blood Moon Ball”
  • Steven Universe: “Jail Break”
  • Wander Over Yonder: “The Breakfast”

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers: “Can’t Buy Me Meth”
  • BoJack Horseman: “Brand New Couch”
  • Moonbeam City: “Quest for Aquatica”
  • The Simpsons: “Halloween of Horror”

Best Animated Feature-Independent

  • Boy and the World
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet
  • The Boy and the Beast
  • When Marnie Was There

Best Student Film

  • Can I Stay?, by Ringling College
  • Dodoba, by Yon Hui Lee
  • ed, by Taha Neyestani
  • Life Smartphone, by Xie Chenglin
  • Mother, by Stephanie Chiew
  • Nice to Meeteor You, by Yizhou Li
  • Shift, by Maria Cecilia Puglesi
  • The Casebook of Nips & Porkington, by Melody Wang

Individual Achievement Categories
Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Home, Greg Gladstone, Tim Hoff, Mark Newport, Jason Rickwald, and Stephen Wood
  • Hotel Transylvania 2, Chris Logan, Brian Casper, Gavin Baxter, and William Eckroat
  • Inside Out, Amit Baadkar, Dave Hale, Vincent Serritella, and Paul Mendoza
  • Minions, Frank Baradat, Antonin Seydoux, Milo Riccarand, and Nicolas Brack
  • The Good Dinosaur, Jon Reisch, Stephne Marshall, Magnus Wrenninge, Michael Hall, and Michael K. O’Brien
  • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water, Bruce Mallier, Paul Buckley, Brent Droog, Alex Whyte, and Jonothan Freisler

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Jurassic World, Raul Essig, Roman Schmidt, Mark Chataway, and Ryan Hopkins
  • Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron, Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Florent Andorra, and Georg Kaltenbrunner
  • Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials, Ronnie Menahem, Pavani Rao Boddapati, Francois Sugny, Leslie Chan, and Nicolas Petit
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies, Ronnie Menahem, Brian Goodwin, Jason Lazaroff, Paul Harris, and James Ogle

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Dragons: Race to the Edge: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1″ Cho-Ho Chan
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 2,” Yong-Zhi Sun
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas , Scott Daros
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas , Alfonso Estrada
  • Peter Rabbit: “The Kitten and Pig Adventure,” Maurizio Parimbelli
  • Turbo FAST: “Turboldly Go,” Ryan MacNeil
  • Wander Over Yonder: “The Good Bad Guy,” Justin Nichols

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Home, Mark Donald
  • Inside Out, Allison Rutland
  • Inside Out, Travis Hathaway
  • Minions, Hichem Arfaoui
  • The Good Dinosaur, MArk C. Harris
  • The Good Dinosaur, K. C. Roeyer
  • The Peanuts Movie, B.J. Crawford

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Jurassic World: “Indominus Rex,” Glen McIntosh, Kevin Martel, Kyle Winkelman, Rodrick Fransham, and Kaori Ogino
  • Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron: “The Hulk,” Jakub Pistecky, Gang Trinh, Craig Penn, Mickael Coedel, and Yair Gutierrez
  • Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron: “Ultron,” Peter Tan, Boon Yik Lim, Sachio Nishiyama, Byounghee Cho, and Roy Tan
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: “Azog,” Aaron Gilman, Howard Sly, Matthew Riordan, Kevin Kelm, and Guillaume Francois
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: “Smaug,” David Clayton, Gios Johnston, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, and Daniel Zettl
  • The Revenant: “The Bear,” Matthew Shumway, Adrien Millington, Blaine Toderian, Alexander, Poei, and Kevin Lan

Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Armikrog, Mike Dietz
  • Evolve, David Gibson
  • Invisible, Inc, Bruce Chang

Character Design in a Television/Broadcast Production

  • Breadwinners: “Wrath of the Pizza Lord,” Junpei Takayama
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Craig Kellman
  • Harvey Beaks: “Night Club Night,” David Tilton
  • Pickle and Penaut: “Swim Lessons,” Tapan Gandhi
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket : “Pig Goat Banana Cricket High Five!,” Dave Cooper, Mike Sougherty, and Jennifer Wood
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket : “Miss Cutesy Meow Meows,” Gordon Hammond, Steve Hirt, Jennifer Wood, and Mike Dougherty
  • The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show : “New Sponsor/Cleopatra,” Chris Mitchell and Keiko Murayama

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Hotel Transylvania 2, Craig Kellman and Stephen DeStefano
  • Inside Out, Albert Lozano
  • Minions, Eric Guillon
  • The Good Dinosaur, Matt Nolte

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Archer: “Edie’s Wedding,” directed by Bryan Fordney
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge: “Reign of Fireworms,” directed by T. J. Sullivan
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, directed by Seamus Walsh
  • Gravity Falls: “Northwest Mansion Mystery,” directed by Matt Braly
  • Mickey Mouse: “Bottle Shocked,” directed by Heiko Drengenberg
  • Mickey Mouse: “Coned,” directed by Dave Wasson
  • Pickle and Peanut: “Pickle the Falcon Master,” directed by Ken Wong
  • Steven Universe: “The Test,” directed by Ian Jones-Quartey

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa, directed by Duke Johnson
  • Extraordinary Tales, directed by Raul Garcia
  • Inside Out, directed by Pete Docter
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet, directed by Roger Allers
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie, directed by Richard Starzak
  • The Peanut’s Movie, directed by Steve Martino
  • When Marnie Was There, directed by Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Music in a Television/Broadcast Production

  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Matthew Sklar
  • Mickey Mouse: “¡Feliz Cumpleaños!,” Christopher Willis
  • Puffin Rock: “Night Lights,” Einar Tonsberg
  • Sanjay & Craig: “Street Dogg,” Nick Bachman, Neil Graf, Matt Mahaffey, and Jonathan Hylander
  • Sheriff Callie’s Wild West: “The Good, the Bad & the Yo-yo,” Mike Himelstein, Joe Ansolabehere, and Mike Bennett
  • The Venture Bros: All This And Gargantua-2, J. G. Thirlwell
  • Wander Over Yonder: “The Black Cube,” Andy Bean

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa, Carter Burwell
  • Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem , Kevin Riepl
  • Boy and the World, Emicida
  • Inside Out, Michael Giacchino
  • The Good Dinosaur, Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Dawn of the Croods: “Garden of Eaten,” Jonathan Pyun, Aaron Spurgeon, Baptiste Lucas, Margaret Wuller, and Ethan Becker
  • Fresh Beat Band of Spies: “Singing Pirate,” Ernie Gilbert, Kristin Donner, Steve Meyers, Fred Gardner, and David Cole
  • Gravity Falls: “Xpcveaoqfoxso (Weirdmageddon),” Ian Worrel and Jeffrey Thompson
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket: “Happy Chalawunga!,” Dave Cooper, Mike Dougherty, and Francis Giglio
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket: “Prank Thy Neighbor,” Dave Cooper, Mike Dougherty, and Francis Giglio
  • Puffin Rock: “Night Lights,” Lily Bernard, Marie Thorhauge, and Stefano Scapolan
  • The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo,” Sylvia Liu, Chris Turnham, and Eastwood Wong

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Boy and the World, Alê Abreu
  • He Named Me Malala, Jason Carpenter
  • Home, Emil Mitev
  • Inside Out, Ralph Eccleston
  • Minions, Eric Guillon
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie, Matt Perry and Gavin Lines
  • The Good Dinosaur, Harley Jessup, Sharon Calahan, Bryn Imagire, Noah Klocek, and Huy Nguyen

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Adventure Time: “Walnuts & Rain,” Tom Herpich
  • The Adventures of Puss in Boots: “Hidden,” Ben Juwono
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge: “Eye of the Beholder (Parts 1 and 2),” Heidi Jo Gilbert
  • Mickey Mouse: “¡Feliz Cumpleaños!,” Alonso Ramirez Ramos
  • Niko and the Sword of Light: “Pilot,” Sung Jin Ahn, Ben Juwono, David Woo, Donna Lee
  • Steven Universe: “Jail Break,” Joe Johnston, Jeff Liu, Rebecca Sugar
  • Wander Over Yonder: “The Breakfast,” Justin Nichols
  • We Bare Bears: “Burrito,” Madeline Sharafian, Manny Hernandez, and Bert Youn

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Extraordinary Tales, Antonio Santamaria
  • Hotel Transylvania 2, Mike Smukavic
  • Inside Out, Tony Rosenast
  • Inside Out, Domee Shi
  • Minions, Habib Louati
  • The Good Dinosaur, Bill Presing
  • The Good Dinosaur, Rosana Sullivan
  • The Good Dinosaur, J. P. Vine, Tony Rosenast, and Enrico Casarosa

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • The Adventures of Puss in Boots, Eric Bauza (Puss in Boots)
  • Bob’s Burgers: “Hawk & Chick,” Kristen Schaal (Louise, Belcher)
  • Breadwinners: “Movie Ducks,” Eric Bauza (Buhdeuce)
  • Dawn of the Croods: “The First Picture Show,” “School of Hard-Rocks,” Grey Griffin (Lerk)
  • Dawn of the Croods: “The First Picture Show,” “Mom Genes,” Larainne Newman (Amber)
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket: “Underpants Palooze,” Matt Jones (Pig)
  • Star vs the Forces of Evil, Alan Tudyk (Ludo)
  • Uncle Grandpa: “Uncle Grandpa at the Movies,” Kevin Michael Richardson (Mr. Gus)

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa, Jennifer Jason-Leigh (Lisa Hesselman)
  • Inside Out, Amy Poehler (Joy)
  • Inside Out, Phyllis Smith (Sadness)
  • Minions, Pierre Coffin (Minions)
  • Minions, Jon Hamm (Herb Overkill)
  • The Peanuts Movie, Alex Garfin (Linus)
  • The Peanuts Movie, Hadley Belle Miller (Lucy)
  • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water, Tom Kenny (SpongeBob Squarepants)

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Adventure Time: “The Diary,” written by Kent Osborne, Pendleton Ward, Jack Pendarvis, Jillian Tamaki, and Adam Muto
  • Bob’s Burgers: “The Hauntening,” written by Steven Davis and Kelvin Yu
  • Gravity Falls: “Not What He Seems,” written by Alex Hirsch, Shion Takeuchi, Josh Weinstein, Jeff Rowe, and Matt Chapman
  • The Simpsons: “i Won’t Be Home for Christmas,” written by Al Jean

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out, written by PEte Docter, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie, written by Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There, written by Hiromasa Tonebayashi

Editorial in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • All Hail King Julien: “Body Double,” David Craig and Jeff Adams
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge: “Dragon Eye of the Beholder, Part 1,” John Laus
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Mike Wright
  • Lost Trasure Hunt: “Columbus Voyage Revisted,”Nolan Southerland, William Kessler, and Benjamin Rush
  • Mickey Mouse: “Coned,” Illya Owens
  • Phineas and Ferb: “Last Day of Summer,” Anne Harting, Shawn Lemmonier, Lauren Crist, and Carmen Woods
  • Star vs the Forces of Evil: “Storm the Castle,” Ted Supa

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa, Garret Elkins
  • Inside Out, Kevin Nolting
  • Kahlil Griban’s The Prophet, Jennifer Dolce
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie, Sim Evan Jones

Juried Awards

  • Winsor McCay Award — Joe Ranft, Phil Roman, Isao Takahata
  • June Foray — Don Hahn

For more information…

Annie Nominations

The Annie Awards nominations have been announced, with the winners presented on February 5, 2011 in Los Angeles by the International Animated Film Society. Founded 38 years ago, the Annies honor excellence in animation on both film and television.

Production Categories
Best Animated Feature

  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Tangled
  • The Illusionist
  • Toy Story 3

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Coyote Falls
  • Day & Night
  • Enrique Wrecks the World
  • The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger
  • The Renter

Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Children’s Medical Center
  • Frito Lay Dips “And Then There Was Salsa”
  • How to Train Your Dragon Winter Olympic Interstitial “Speed Skating”
  • McDonald’s “Spaceman Stu”
  • Pop Secret “When Harry Met Sally”

Best Animated Television Production

  • Futurama
  • Kung Fu Panda Holiday
  • Scared Shrekless
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Arc Troopers”
  • The Simpsons “The Squirt and the Whale”

Best Animated Television Production for Children

  • Adventure Time
  • Cloudbread
  • Fanboy & Chum Chum
  • Regular Show
  • SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Animated Video Game

  • Heavy Rain
  • Kirby’s Epic Yarn
  • Limbo
  • Shank

Individual Achievement Categories
Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Andrew Young Kim Shrek Forever After
  • Jason Mayer How to Train Your Dragon
  • Brett Miller How to Train Your Dragon
  • Sebastian Quessy Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
  • Krzysztof Rost Megamind

Character Animation in a Television Production

  • Nicolas A. Chauvelot Scared Shrekless
  • Savelen Forrest Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III
  • Elizabeth Harvatine Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III
  • David Pate Kung Fu Panda Holiday
  • Nideep Varghese Scared Shrekless

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Mark Donald Megamind
  • Anthony Hodgson Megamind
  • Gabe Hordos How to Train Your Dragon
  • Jakob Hjort Jensen How to Train Your Dragon
  • David Torres How to Train Your Dragon

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Quentin Miles – Clash of the Titans
  • Ryan Page – Alice in Wonderland

Character Design in a Television Production

  • Andy Bialk The Ricky Gervais Show
  • Stephen DeStefano Sym-Bionic Titan
  • Ernie Gilbert T.U.F.F. Puppy
  • Gordon Hammond T.U.F.F. Puppy
  • Steve Lambe Fanboy & Chum Chum

Character Design in a Feature Production

  • Sylvain Chomet The Illusionist
  • Carter Goodrich Despicable Me
  • Timothy Lamb Megamind
  • Nico Marlet How to Train Your Dragon

Directing in a Television Production

  • Bob Anderson The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XXI”
  • Peter Chung Firebreather
  • Duke Johnson Frankenhole “Humanitas”
  • Tim Johnson Kung Fu Panda Holiday
  • Gary Trousdale Scared Shrekless

Directing in a Feature Production

  • Sylvain Chomet The Illusionist
  • Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud Despicable Me
  • Mamoru Hosoda Summer Wars
  • Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois How to Train Your Dragon
  • Lee Unkrich Toy Story 3

Music in a Television Production

  • J. Walter Hawkes, Billy Lopez The Wonder Pets!
  • Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer and John Powell Kung Fu Panda Holiday
  • Tim Long, Alf Clausen, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement The Simpsons “Elementary School Musical”
  • Shawn Patterson Robot Chicken’s DP Christmas Special
  • Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker SpongeBob SquarePants

Music in a Feature Production

  • Sylvain Chomet The Illusionist
  • David Hirschfelder Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
  • John Powell How to Train Your Dragon
  • Harry Gregson Williams Shrek Forever After
  • Pharrell Williams, Heitor Pereira Despicable Me

Production Design in a Television Production

  • Alan Bodner Neighbors From Hell
  • Barry Jackson Firebreather
  • Pete Oswald Doubtsourcing
  • Richie Sacilioc Kung Fu Panda Holiday
  • Scott Wills Sym-Bionic Titan

Production Design in a Feature Production

  • Yarrow Cheney Despicable Me
  • Eric Guillon Despicable Me
  • Dan Hee Ryu Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
  • Pierre Olivier Vincent How to Train Your Dragon
  • Peter Zaslav Shrek Forever After

Storyboarding in a Television Production

  • Sean Bishop Scared Shrekless
  • Fred Gonzales T.U.F.F. Puppy
  • Tom Owens Kung Fu Panda Holiday
  • Dave Thomas Fairly OddParents

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

  • Alessandro Carloni How to Train Your Dragon
  • Paul Fisher Shrek Forever After
  • Tom Owens How to Train Your Dragon
  • Catherine Yuh Rader Megamind

Voice Acting in a Television Production

  • Jeff Bennett as The Necronomicon Fanboy & Chum Chum
  • Corey Burton as Baron Papanoida Star Wars: The Clone Wars
  • Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress Star Wars: The Clone Wars
  • Mike Henry as Cleveland Brown The Cleveland Show
  • James Hong as Mr. Ping Kung Fu Panda Holiday

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

  • Jay Baruchel as Hiccup How to Train Your Dragon
  • Gerard Butler as Stoick How to Train Your Dragon
  • Steve Carrell as Gru Despicable Me
  • Cameron Diaz as Fiona Shrek Forever After
  • Geoffrey Rush as Ezylryb Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole

Writing in a Television Production

  • Daniel Arkin Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Heroes on Both Sides”
  • Jon Colton Barry & Piero Piluso Phineas & Ferb “Nerds of a Feather”
  • John Frink The Simpsons “Stealing First Base”
  • Geoff Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Seth Green, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin Shinick & Hugh Davidson Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III
  • Michael Rowe Futurama

Writing in a Feature Production

  • Michael Arndt Toy Story 3
  • Sylvain Chomet The Illusionist
  • William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders How to Train Your Dragon
  • Dan Fogelman Tangled
  • Alan J. Schoolcraft, Brent Simons Megamind

Juried Awards

  • Winsor McCay Award — Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening
  • June Foray — Ross Iwamoto
  • Ub Iwerks Award — Autodes
  • Special Achievement — Waking Sleeping Beauty

For more information…

Obituary: Virginia Davis

Actress Virginia Davis (b.1918) died on August 15. Davis appeared in several of the early “Alice” comedies produced by Walt Disney and Ub Iwerks beginning in 1923. Although the first of the films was called Alice’s Wonderland, the character had nothing to do with the Lewis Carroll character. The “Alice” comedies mixed live action footage taken of Davis with animation. Although her contract was not renewed after the first thirteen “Alice” films, Disney used her in his ink and paint department and for voices in movies such as Pinocchio. She appeared in eight films in the thirties and forties in uncredited roles.

Obituary: Heinz Edelmann

Graphic designer Heinz Edelmann (b.1934) died on July 21. Edelmann is best known in the English-speaking world for his work as art director on the 1968 animated film Yellow Submarine. Edelmann’s other high profile work included the design of the mascot for the 1992 World’s Fair in Seville, Spain. Edelmann was also instrumental in book cover designs for the publishing house Klett-Cotta and had a lengthy career in poster design. He also taught art design at the Academy in Stuttgart.

Obituary: Dallas McKennon

Actor Dallas McKennon (b.1919) died on July 14, five days before his nintieth birthday. McKennon is best known as a voice actor, having provided voices for numerous Disney films, including Bedknobs and Broomsticks, Mary Poppins, and 101 Dalmatians. He also did numerous voices for the “Woody Woodpecker” cartoons and provided the voice for Archie Andrews in Archie and the voice of Gumby. McKennon’s voice work can also be heard throughout the Disney amusement parks. Early in his career, he made numerous appearances on such television shows and films including My Favorite Martian, Son of Flubber, and 7 Faces of Dr. Lao.