Montreal Joins 2017 Race

A group of fans have announced that they will bid to host the Worldcon in 2017 in Montreal, Canada. Japan has already announced a bid for that year. The last Japanese Worldcon was Nippon in 2007. The last Montreal Worldcon was Anticipation in 2009.

CanSMOF Offers SMOFCon Scholarship

CanSMOF Inc., the parent organization for Anticipation, has announced it will offer two scholarships to convention runners to help them attend this year’s SMOFCon in Amsterdam. One of the $1,000 scholarships is reserved for a Canadian conrunner with the other available to any applicant. This year’s SMOFCon is scheduled to run from December 2–4.

For more information…

Worldcon 2009, NASFiC 2010, Worldcon 2011

Anticipation reported 3370 warm bodies and 4355 members as of Saturday night, the most recent numbers available.

Raleigh, North Carolina won the right to host the 2010 NASFiC, to be called Reconstruction. The event will be held from August 5-8 at the Raleigh Convention Center. Guests of Honor include Eric Flint (Author), Brad W. Foster (Artist), Juanita Coulson (Fan), and Toni Weisskopf (Editor). Raleigh was unopposed and won with 241 votes.

Reno, Nevada won the right to host the 2011 Worldcon, to be called Renovation. The event will be held from August 17-21. Guests of Honor include Ellen Asher, Charles N. Brown, Tim Powers, and Boris Vallejo. Reno was unopposed and won with 650 votes.

For more information about Reconstruction…
For more information about Renovation…

Hugo Awards

The Hugo Awards were announced at Anticipation on August 9. This year’s base, a granite asteroid with inset maple-leaf flames, was designed by Seattle artist Dave Howell and was one of the heaviest bases ever created. The Hugo Logo Design Contest was won by Jeremy Kratz of Little Rock, Arkansas. It was selected from more than 390 entries from 24 countries. The John W. Campbell Award, which is not a Hugo, was also presented at the ceremony.

  • Best Novel: The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman
  • Best Novella: “The Erdmann Nexus,” by Nancy Kress
  • Best Novelette: “Shoggoths in Bloom,” by Elizabeth Bear
  • Best Short Story: “Exhalation,” by Ted Chiang
  • Best Related Book: Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, by John Scalzi
  • Best Graphic Story: Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones, by Kaja and Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colour by Cheyenne Wright
  • Best Dramatic Presentation-Long Form: WALL-E, story by Andrew Stanton and Pete Docter, screenplay by Andrew Stanton & Jim Rearson, directed by Andrew Stanton
  • Best Dramatic Presentation-Short Form: Doctor Horrible’s Sing-A-Long Blog, written by Joss Whedon, Zack Whedon, Jed Whedon, and Maurisssa Tancharoen, directed by Joss Whedon
  • Best Editor, Long Form: David G. Hartwell
  • Best Editor, Short Form: Ellen Datlow
  • Best Professional Artist: Donato Giancola
  • Best Semiprozine: Weird Tales, edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal
  • Best Fanzine: Electric Velocipede, edited by John Klima
  • Best Fan Writer: Cheryl Morgan
  • Best Fan Artist: Frank Wu
  • John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer: David Anthony Durham

For more information…

Anticipation Masquerade Winners

Anticipation awarded numerous prizes in several categories for the masquerade.

  • Master Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Pierre & Sandy Pettinger for “Sincerity”
    • Best Presentation: Lisa Ashton, Eric Brine, Maral Agnerian, Anakin Michelle, Serge Mailloux and Sabrina Vocaturo for “Twilight of the Gods”
    • Most Humorous: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”
    • Most Vengeful: Eric Cannon, Catherine Leeson, and Jacqueline Ward for “The Three R’s-Reusing, Recycling, Revenge”
    • Angry Robot Prize: Devin Harrigan for “Atomic Robot and the Thing from Beyond Worldcon”
  • Journeyman Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Josianne Morel, Tristan Balekian, Jean-Luc LaRose, Jean-Luc Demers, Maxime Pinard, Alexandre LeBlanc, Lucie Fontaine, Anne-Marie Morin-Bédard, Trixyloupwolf, and Samuel LaChance for “Showdown”
    • Most Humorous: Michele Weinstein for “The Hugo Pirate”
    • Most Beautiful: Dana Teh for “Priestess of the Phoenix”
    • Honourable Mention: Melissa Honing for “The Experiment”
    • Honourable Mention: Dr. David Stephenson for “Dr. Oktopus”
  • Novice Division-Presentation
    • Best in Class: Jennifer Aubin for “X-Men-The Phoenix”
    • Best Character: Colin Betts for “Green Lantern”
    • Recreation: Jennifer Wynne for “Wanted: One Hero”
  • Best in Show-Workmanship: Kenneth Shelley “A Debate That Ends Badly”
  • Master Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Lisa Ashton, Pierre & Sandy Pettinger for “Twilight of the Gods”
    • Good Citizenship: Catherine Leeson and Jacqueline Ward for “The Three R’s-Reusing, Recycling, Revenge”
    • Excellence in Fabric Manipulation: Pierre Pettinger for “Sincerity”
    • Excellence in Armour Construction: Devin Harrigan for “Atomic Robot and the Thing from Beyond Worldcon”
    • Excellence in Corsetry: Ashley Regimbal-Kung for “Wonder Woman of Amazonia”
  • Journeyman Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Dana Teh for “Priestess of the Phoenix”
    • Excellence in overall detail: Josée Bellemare for “Woodland Fairy/Fée des bois”
    • Excellence in Varied Construction Techniques: Josianne Morel, Tristan Balekian, Jean-Luc LaRose, Jean-Luc Demers, Maxime Pinard, Alexandre LeBlanc, Lucie Fontaine, Anne-Marie Morin-Bédard, Trixyloupwolf, and Samuel LaChance for “Showdown”
  • Novice Division-Workmanship
    • Best in Class: Jennifer Wynne for “Wanted: One Hero”
    • Excellence in Historical Craftsmanship: Lizzie Newell for “A Regency Era Lady Undresses”
    • Excellence in Construction and Leatherwork: Louise Whitty for “Là où personne n’a jamais marché”
    • Honorable Mention for Pattern Drafting: Jennifer Jakob for “A Duchess of Diamonds”
  • Special Awards by Chapters of the International Costumers Guild
    • Silicon Web Costtumers Guild Dreamcatcher Award: Dr. David Stephenson for “Dr. Oktopus”
    • NJ/NY Costumers’ Guild for sick and demented fun on stage: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”
    • Chicagoland Costumers Guild Cement Overshoes Award: Krikor Ajemian for “Every Planet Needs Heroes”

Anticipation Art Show Awards

Anticipation presented several awards for art featured in the art show.

  • Best in Show: Sybiline, “Le sablier du temps
  • Judges Choice
    • Jain Faries, “Waiting for Sam”
    • Janet Heatherington, “The Witch’s Witchblade”
    • K.M. Kotulak, “The Tortured Heart”
    • Patricia McCracken, “Water Dragon”
    • Jean-Pierre Normand for his body of work
    • Dan O’Driscoll, “The Canals of Mars”
    • Taral Wayne, “Body Werk”
    • Donna Young, “Night Train”
  • Certificate of Merit: Christian Theberge, “Sudica”

Worldcon Business Agenda

Anticipation has posted a preliminary agenda for Friday’s Business Meeting. All attending members of Anticipation are invited to attend the Business Meeting and have voting rights. The Business Meetings will take place at 10:00 AM in Palais des Congres Room 518BC on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. This year’s agenda includes ratification of four motions from Denvention: recognition of Peter Weston, who makes Hugo rockets, a motion to eliminate the Best Semiprozine Hugo, a motion to make it clear work appearing on the web is eligible for Hugo consideration, and adding the Best Graphic Novel Hugo on a permanent basis. A new motion will be discussed to have future Worldcons offer a discounted rate for younger fans.

For more information…

Prometheus Award Winners

The winners for the Premoetheus Award, which recognizes libertarian science fiction, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Anticipation, this year’s Worldcon, in Montreal.

  • Novel: Little Brother, by Cory Doctorow
  • Hall of Fame: The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien

For more information…

DUFF Winner

Emma Hawkes has won this year’s DUFF race, to bring a fan from Australasia to North America. Hawkes will attend this year’s Worldcon in in Montreal. She won in a field of four candidates, which included a team of two.

For more information…

TAFF Winner

Steve Green has won the Westbound TAFF Race for 2009. Green beat out Tom Womack for the opportunity to travel to Montreal for Anticipation, this year’s Worldcon. TAFF was founded in order to help create closer ties between European and North American fandom.

For more information…