Asimov’s Readers’ Award Finalists

Asimov’s has announced the finalists for this year’s Asimov’s Readers’ Award. The winners will be announced at this year’s SFWA Nebula Conference at a breakfast sponsored by Dell Magazines on Sunday, May 20.

Best Novel/Novella

  • “How Sere Picked Up Her Laundry,” by Alexander Jablokov
  • “The Girl Who Stole Herself,” by R. Garcia y Robertson
  • “I Met a Traveller in an Antique Land,” by Connie Willis
  • “The Runabout,” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • “The Speed of Belief,” by Robert Reed

Best Novelette

  • “Books of the Risen Sea,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • “The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine,” by Greg Egan
  • “Soulmates.com,” by Will McIntosh
  • “Taggling Bruno,” by Allen M. Steele
  • “Wind Will Roce,” by Sarah Pinsker

Best Short Story

  • “Confessions of a Con Girl,” by Nick Wolven
  • “Crimson Birds of Small Miracles,” by Sean Monaghan
  • “Destination,” by Jack Skillingstead
  • “Number Thirty-Nine Skink,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • “On the Ship,” by Leah Cypess

Best Poem

  • “Challenger: A Sedoka,” by Jane Yolen
  • “How to Die on a Faraway Planet,” by H. Mellas
  • “Hubble’s Constant,” by Marian Moore
  • “Invasion,” by Bruce McAllister
  • “Titan’s Magic Islands,” by Geoffrey A. Landis

Best Cover

  • January/February by Maurizio Manzieri
  • March/April by Tomislav Tikulin
  • July/August by Bob Eggleton
  • September/October by Cynthia Sheppard
  • November/December by Eldar Zakirov

For more information…

Analog/Asimov’s Recall

Due to an error at the printer, some copies of both the March-April issues of Analog and Asimov’s were bound with an incorrect signature. Dell Magazines was able to replace the copies for subscribers, but there is a possibility that some of the copies on store shelves are misbound. If a customer’s copy is misbound, they can contact the customer service department (800-220-7443) for a replacement.

Dell Magazine Awards

Dell Magazine gave out their annual awards in Pittsburgh during the 2017 SFWA Nebula Conference.

Analystical Laboratory (AnLab) Winners

  • Best Novella: “The Coward’s Option,” by Adam-Troy Castro
  • Best Novelette: “Detroit Hammersmith: Zero-Gravity Toilet Repairman [Retired],” by Suzanne Palmer
  • Best Short Story: “In the Absence of Instructions to the Contrary,” by Frank Wu
  • Best Fact Article: “Energy for the Future,” by Richard A. Lovett
  • Best Poem: “somebody I Used to Love Asks Me Who Marie Curie Is,” by Carly Rubin
  • Best Cover: December 2016, by Vincent diFate

Asimov’s Readers’ Award Winners

  • Best Novella: “Lazy Dog Out,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • Best Novelette: “I Married a Monster from Outer Space,” by Dale Bailey
  • Best Short Story: (tie) “The Mutants Men Don’t See,” by James Alan Gardner; “All That Robot…,” by Rich Larson
  • Best Poem: “After,” by Herb Kauderer
  • Best Cover: Donato Giancola

Asimov’s Reader Poll Finalists

Asimov’s has announced the finalists for their thirty-first annual reader’s poll and invites readers to read the stories. The winners will be announced the weekend of May 18-21 at the SFWA Nebula Conference in Pittsburgh. Editor Sheila Williams notes that they intend to make the finalists available on-line each year from now on.

Novellas

  • “Choose Poison, Choose Life,” by Michael Blumlein
  • “Where There Is Nothing, There Is God,” by David Erik Nelson
  • “What We Hold Onto,” by Jay O’Connell
  • “Lazy Dog Out,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • “Einstein’s Shadow,” by Allen M. Steele

Novelettes

  • “I Married a Monster from Outer Space,” by Dale Bailey
  • “They Have All One Breath,” by Karl Bunker
  • “President John F. Kennedy, Astronaut,” by Sandra McDonald
  • “Ten Poems for the Mossums, One for the Man,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • “Matilda,” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch

Short Stories

  • “The Mutants Men Don’t See,” by James Alan Gardner
  • “White Dust,” by Nathan Hillstrom
  • “All That Robot…,” by Rich Larson
  • “Exceptional Forces,” by Sean McMullen
  • “Dome on the Prairie,” by Robert Reed

Poetry

  • “The Abassador’s Daughter,” by Megan Arkenberg
  • “Your Clone Excels at You,” by Robert Frazier
  • “After,” by Herb Kauderer
  • “Attack of the Fifty-Foot Woman,” by Ron Koertge
  • “The Robot Grows Old,” by Geoffrey A. Landis
  • “Long Argument, the Longest,” by Jane Yolen
  • “Nice Touch,” by Jane Yolen
  • “Old Women of the Wood,” by Jane Yolen

For more information…

Analog & Asimov’s Change Schedule

Analog and Asimov’s Magazines, both published by Dell, have announced that beginning in January 2017, they will publish on a bimonthly schedule. Each issue will be sixteen pages longer than their current double-issues. The Magazines currently have been publishing ten issues a year (including two double issues).

Dell Magazine Awards

Dell Magazines announced the winners of the 2015 Analog AnLab Awards and the Asimov’s Readers’ Awards on May 14, 2016 at the Lockwood Restaurant during the SFWA Nebula Conference in Chicago, IL.

The Analog Analytical Laboratory (AnLab) Awards

  • Best Novella: “Builders of Leaf Houses,” by Catherine Wells
  • Best Novelette; “Racing to Mars,” by Martin L. Shoemaker
  • Best Short Story: “The Museum of Modern Warfare,” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Best Fact Article: “Challenges of Manned Interstellar Travel: An Overview,” by Nick Kanas
  • Best Poem: “The Impending Apocalypse Helps Me Maintain Perspective,” by Steven Dondlinger
  • Best Cover: May 2015, Donato Giancola

The Asimov’s Readers’ Awards:

  • Best Novella: “Inhuman Garbage,” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Best Novelette: “Lock Up Your Chickens and Daughters—H’ard and Andy Are Come to Town!” by Michael Swanwick & Gregory Frost
  • Best Short Story: “Tuesdays,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • Best Poem: “1,230 Grams of Einstein,” by Robert Frazier
  • Best Cover Artist: Maurizio Manzieri

Asimov’s Reader Poll Finalists

Asimov’s has announced the finalists for their thirtieth annual reader’s poll and invites readers to read the stories. The winners will be announced the weekend of May 12-15 at the SFWA Nebula Conference in Chicago. Editor Sheila Williams notes that they intend to make the finalists available on-line each year from now on.

Novelettes

  • “Lock Up Your Chickens and Daughters -H’ard and Andy Are Come to Town!,” by Michael Swanwick & Gregory Frost
  • “The Great Pan American Airship Mystery, Or, Why I Murdered Robert Benchley,” by David Gerrold
  • “The Molenstraat Music Festival,” by Sean Monaghan
  • “Our Lady of the Open Road,” by Sarah Pinsker
  • “The End of War,” by Django Wexler

Novellas

  • “The Four Thousand, The Eight Hundred,” by Greg Egan
  • “The New Mother,” by Eugene Fischer
  • “A Thousand Nights Till Morning,” by Will McIntosh
  • “Inhuman Garbage,” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • “The Long Wait,” by Allen M Steele
  • “On the Night of the Robo-Bulls and Zombie Dancers,” by Nick Wolven

Short Stories

  • “My Time on Earth,” by Ian Creasey
  • “Calved,” by Sam J Miller
  • “Tuesdays,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • “The First Step,” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • “Ninety-five Percent Save,” by Caroline M Yoachim
  • “What I Intend,” by Robert Reed

Poetry

  • “1,230 Grams of Einstein,” by Robert Frazier
  • “Basement Refrigerator—after Thomas Lux,” by Joshua Gage
  • “Love and the Moon,” by Geoffrey A. Landis
  • “October Leaves,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • “The Circulatory Man,” by James Valvis

For more information…

AnLab and Asimov’s Awards

The annual AnLab and Asimov’s Awards, presented for works appearing in Analog and Asimov’s, were presented at a breakfast athe the Palmer House on June 6 in conjunction with the Nebula Award Weekend.

AnLab Awards

  • Best Novella: “Music to Me,” Richard A. Lovett
  • Best Novelette: “Life Flight,” Brad R. Torgersen
  • Best Short Story (tie): “Another Man’s Treasure,” Tom Greene; “Snapshots,” Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Best Fact: “Lockstep: A Possible Galactic Empire,” Karl Schroeder
  • Best Cover: January/February 2014, by David A. Hardy

Asimov’s Awards

  • Best Novella: “The Legion of Tomorrow,” by Allen M. Steele
  • Best Novelette: “The Common Good,”by Nancy Kress
  • Best Short Story: “The Plantimal,” by Mike Resnick & Ken Liu
  • Best Poem: “In the Quiet Hour,” by Bruce Boston
  • Best Cover Artist: June 2014, by Maurizio Manzieri

Analog and Asimov’s Readers Polls

The winners of the Asimov’s Readers’ Awards and Analog‘s Analog Analytical Laboratory (AnLab) Awards were announced by Asimov’s editor Sheila Williams and Analog editor Trevor Quachri during the Nebula Weekend in San Jose.

Asimov‘s Readers’ Awards

  • Best Novella: “The Application of Hope,” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (August)
  • Best Novelette: “Over There,” by Will McIntosh (January)
  • Best Short Story (tie): “The Wall,” by Naomi Kritzer (April-May); “The New Guys Always Work Overtime,” by David Erik Nelson (February)
  • Best Poem: “Rivers,” by Geoffrey A. Landis (June)
  • Best Cover Artist: Kinuko Craft

Analog‘s Analytical Laboratory (AnLab) Awards

  • Best Novella: “The Chaplain’s Legacy,” by Brad Torgersen (July-August)
  • Best Novelette: “Buddha Nature,” by Amy Thompson (January-February)
  • Best Short Story: “The War of the Worlds, Book One, Chapter 18: The Sergeant-Major,” by John G. Hemry (January-February)
  • Best Fact Article: “The Great Ptolemaic Smackdown and Down-and-Dirty Mud-Wrassle,” by Michael F. Flynn (January-February)
  • Best Cover: July-August 2013 by Tomislav Tikulin

Asimov’s and Analog Poll Winners

The winners of the Analog Science Fiction and Fact Analytical Laboratory Winners and the Asimov’s Readers’ Poll were announced at the Dell Magazines breakfast on Saturday, March 18 in San Jose, CA as part of the Nebula Weekend.

Analog Science Fiction and Fact Analytical Laboratory Winners

  • Best Novella: “Nightfall on the Peak of Eternal Light,” by Richard A. Lovett & William Gleason
  • Best Novelette: “Ninety Thousand Horses,” by Sean McMullen
  • Best Short Story: “Titanium Soul,” by Catherine Shaffer
  • Best Fact: “Faster Than a Speeding Photon,” by Edward M. Lerner
  • Best Cover: October 2012 by Michael Whelan

Asimov’s Readers’ Poll

  • Best Novella: “Murder Born,” by Robert Reed
  • Best Novelette: “The Way of the Needle,” by Derek Künsken
  • Best Short Story: “Final Exam,” by Megan Arkenberg; “Sexy Robot Mom,” by Sandra McDonald
  • Best Poem: “Future History,” by Joe Haldeman
  • Best Cover Artist: Laura Diehl