Audie Nominees

The Audio Publishers Association has announced the 2017 Audie Awards finalists, recognizing excellence in audiobooks. The winners will be announced at the Audies Gala, on May 31, 2018, at the New York Historical Society. Following is a list of those categories with nominees of genre interest:

Best Female Narrator

  • The Alice Network, by Kate Quinn, narrated by Saskia Maarleveld
  • Anne of Green Gables, by Lucy Maud Montgomery, narrated by Rachel McAdams
  • The Hate U Give, by Angie Thomas, narrated by Bahni Turpin
  • The Secret Diary of Laura Palmer, by Jennifer Lynch, narrated by Sheryl Lee
  • The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin, narrated by Robin Miles

Fantasy

  • Red Sister, by Mark Lawrence, narrated by Heather O’Neil
  • The Refrigerator Monologues, by Catherynne M. Valente, narrated by Karis A. Campbell
  • Skullsworn, by Brian Stavely, narrated by Elizabeth Knowelden
  • Snake Eyes, by John Conroe, narrated by James Patrick Cronin
  • Spellmonger, by Terry Mancour, narrated by John Lee
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter, by Theodora Goss, narrated by Kate Reading

Literary Fiction and Classics

  • Beast, by Paul Kingsnorth, narrated by Simon Vance
  • Daisy Miller, by Henry James, narrated by Kitty Hendrix
  • Dracula, by Bram Stoker, narrated by Nick Sandys
  • The Handmaid’s Tale: Special Edition, by Margaret Atwood and Valerie Martin, narrated by Claire Danes, Margaret Atwood, and a full cast
  • House of Names, by Colm Toibin, narrated by Juliet Stevenson
  • Phineas Finn, by Anthony Trollope, narrated by David Shaw-Parker

Multi-Voiced Performance

  • Lincoln in the Bardo, by George Saunders, narrated by George Saunders, Nick Offerman, David Sedaris, and 163 others
  • Restart, by Gordon Korman, narrated by Jonathan Todd Ross, Laura Knight Keating, Ramon de Ocampo, Andy Paris, Suzy Jackson, Graham Halstead, and John Kroft
  • The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo, by Taylor Jenkins, narrated by Alma Cuervo, Robin Miles, and Julia Whelan
  • , by Lisa See, narrated by Ruthie Ann Miles, Kimiko Glenn, and others
  • The X-Files: Cold Cases, by Joe Harris, Chris Carter, and Dirk Maggs, narrated by David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis, Tom Braidwood, Dean Haglund, and Bruce Harwood

Narration by the Author or Authors

  • Astrophysics for People in a Hurry, by Neil deGrasse Tyson
  • Born a Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood, by Trevor Noah
  • Nikki Giovanni: Love Poems & a Good Cry, by Nikki Giovanni
  • Norse Mythology, by Neil Gaiman
  • This Fight Is Our Fight, by Elizabeth Warren

Original Work

  • The Handmaid’s Tale: Special Edition, by Margaret Atwood and Valerie Martin, narrated by Claire Danes, Margaret Atwood, and a full cast
  • Mother Go, by James Patrick Kelly, narrated by January LaVoy
  • Nevertheless We Persisted, edited by Tanya Eby, narrated by Amy Landon, Amy McFadden, Bailey Carr, Cat Gould, Christa Lewis, Deepti Gupta, Emily Beresford, Emily Sutton-Smith, Erin Bennett, Erin Mallon, Gina Dawe Weaver, Gracie Greenbaum, Julie McKay, Lauren Ezzo, Lauri Jo Daniels, James Patrick Cronin, Janina Edwards, Karen White, Kate Rudd, Nancy Wagner, Nicol Zanzarella, Mark Kamish, Paul Heitsch, Sarah Mollo-Christensen, Sue Pitkin, and Tanya Eby
  • Rebuttal, by Jyotsna Hariharan, narrated by Phoebe Strole, Michael Crouch, Nina Mehta, Peter Ganim, and Dan Bittner
  • Romeo and Juliet: A Novel, by David hewson, narrated by Richard Armitage

Paranormal

  • Curse on the Land: Soulwood, Book 2, by Faith Hunter, narrated by Khristine Hvam
  • Eleventh Grave in Moonlight, by Darynda Jones, narrated by Lorelei King
  • Finding My Pack, by Lane Whitt, narrated by Cooper North and Aletha George
  • Nights of the Living Dead: An Anthology, edited by Jonathan Maberry and George A. Romero, narrated by Stefan Rudnicki, Rex Linn, Gabrielle de Cuir, Adenrele Ojo, Richard Gilliland, Ray Porter, Kristoffer Tabori, and Kasey Lansdale
  • Silver Silence, by Nalini Singh, narrated by Angela Dawe

Science Fiction

  • Battlefront II: Inferno Squad, by Christie Golden, narrated by Janina Gavankar
  • New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson, narrated by Suzanne Toren, Robin Miles, Peter Ganim, Jay Snyder, Caitlin Kelly, Michael Crouch, Ryan Vincent Anderson, Christopher Ryan Grant, and Robert Blumenfeld
  • Provenance, by Ann Leckie, narrated by Adjoa Andoh
  • The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin, narrated by Robin Miles
  • The X-Files: Cold Cases, by Joe Harris, Chris Carter, and Dirk Maggs, narrated by David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis, Tom Braidwood, Dean Haglund, and Bruce Harwood

Short Stories/Collections

  • Difficult Women, by Roxane Gay, narrated by Robin Miles
  • Good Behavior, by Blake Crouch, narrated by Blake Crouch and Julia Whelan
  • The Language of Thorns: Midnight Tales and Dangerous Magic, by Leigh Bardugo, narrated by Lauren Fortgang
  • Tales of Ordinary Madness, by Charles Bukowski, edited by Gail Chiarrello, narrated by Will Patton
  • You Don’t Have to Say You Love Me, written and narrated by Sherman Alexie

Young Adult

  • Before the Devil Breaks You, by Libba Bray, narrated by January LaVoy
  • Disappeared, by Francisco X. Stork, narrated by Roxana Ortega and Christian Barillas
  • The Hate U Give, by Angie Thomas, narrated by Bahni Turpin
  • Solo, by Kwame Alexander, with Mary Rand Hess, narrated by Kwame Alexander
  • You Bring the Distant Near, by Mitali Perkins, narrated by Sneha Mathan, Shivali Bhammer, Priya Ayyar, and others

For more information…

Audie Award Finalists

The Audio Publishers Association has announced the 2017 Audie Awards finalists, recognizing excellence in audiobooks. The winners will be announced at the Audies Gala, on June 1, 2017, at the French Institute Alliance Francaise. Following is a list of those categories with nominees of genre interest:

Original Work

  • The Adventures of Tom Stranger, Interdimensional Insurance Agent, by Larry Correia, read by Adam Baldwin
  • Alien: Out of the Shadows: An Audible Original Drama, by Tim Lebbon & Dirk Maggs, read by a full cast
  • Car Talk Science: MIT Wants Its Diplomas Back, by Tom and Ray Magliozzi, read by Tom and Ray Magliozzi
  • The Dispatcher, by John Scalzi, read by Zachary Quinto
  • In the Embers, by Brian Prince & Jerry Stearns, read by Edwin Strout, Robin Miles, and a full cast
  • Pete Seeger: Storm King, Volume 2, by Pete Seeger, edited by Jeff Haynes, read by Pete Seeger

Fiction

  • America’s First Daughter, by Stephanie Dray & Laura Kamoie, read by Cassandra Campbell
  • Darktown, by Thomas Mullen, read by Andre Holland
  • End of Watch, by Stephen King, read by Will Patton
  • Julian Fellowes’s Belgravia, by Julian Fellowes, read by Juliet Stevenson
  • Sister of Mine, by Sabra Waldfogel, read by Bahni Turpin

Audio Drama

  • Alien: Out of the Shadows: An Audible Original Drama, by Tim Lebbon & Dirk Maggs, read by a full cast
  • Doctor Who: The Tenth Doctor Adventures: Death and the Queen, by James Goss, read by a full cast
  • Doctor Who: The War Doctor: Only the Monstrous, by Nicholas Briggs, read by a full cast
  • In the Embers, by Brian Prince 7 Jerry Stearns, read by a full cast
  • The Mountaintop, by Katori Hall, read by Aja Naomi King and Larry Powell

Literary Fiction & Classics

  • Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, by Lewis Carroll, read by Scarlett Johansson
  • Another Brooklyn: A Novel, by Jacqueline Woodson, read by Robin Miles
  • David Copperfield, by Charles Dickens, read by Richard Armitage
  • Homegoing, by Yaa Gyasi, read by Dominic Hoffman
  • Larose, by Louise Erdrich, read by Louise Erdrich
  • The Underground Railroad, by Colson Whitehead, read by Bahni Turpin

Female Narrator

  • Another Brooklyn: A Novel, by Jacqueline Woodson, read by Robin Miles
  • Be Frank with Me, by Julia Claiborne Johnson, read by Tavia Gilbert
  • The Little Red Chairs, by Edna O’Brien, read by Juliet Stevenson
  • The Turn of the Screw, by Henry James, read by Emma Thompson
  • The Underground Railroad, by Colson Whitehead, read by Bahni Turpin

Male Narrator

  • Bob Honey Who Just Do Stuff, by Pappy Pariah, read by Sean Penn
  • End of Watch, by Stephen King, read by Will Patton
  • Jerusalem, by Alan Moore, read by Simon Vance
  • The Last Tribe, by Brad Manuel, read by Scott Brick
  • The Purloined Poodle, by Kevin Hearne, read by Luke Daniels
  • Underground Airlines, by Ben H. Winters, read by William DeMeritt

Science Fiction

  • The Book of the Unnamed Wife, by Med Elison, read by Angela Dawe
  • Crosstalk, by Connie Willis, read by Mia Barron
  • The Dispatcher, by John Scalzi, read by Zachary Quinto
  • Sleeping Giants, by Sylvain Neuvel, read by various
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, by Alan Dean Foster, read by Marc Thomson

Fantasy

  • The Bands of Mourning, by Brandon Sanderson, read by MIchael Kramer
  • The Black Prism, by Brent Weeks, read by Simon Vance
  • The Everything Box, by Richard Kadrey, read by Oliver Wyman
  • The Hike, by Drew Magary, read by Christopher Lane
  • The League of Dragons, by Naomi Novik, read by Simon Vance

Middle Grade

  • All Rise for the Honorable Perry T. Cook, by Leslie Connor, read by Michael Crouch and Kathleen McInerney
  • Demon Dentist, by David Walliams, red by David Walliams, Jocelyn Jee Esien, and Nitin Ganatra
  • The Enchanted Files: Hatched, by Bruce Coville, read by Matthew Frow, Jeremy Gumbs, and various
  • How to train Your Dragon: How to Fight a Dragon’s Fury, by Cressida Cowell, read by David Tennant
  • The Inquisitor’s Tale: or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog, by Adam Gidwitz, read by Adam Gidwitz and various

Narration by Author

  • Dear Mr. You, by Mary-Louise Parker, read by Mary-Louise Parker
  • The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo, by Amy Schumer, read by Amy Schumer
  • In Such Good COmpany: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox, by Carol Burnett, read by Carol Burnett
  • Larose, by Louis Erdrich, read by Louis Erdrich
  • A Lfie in Parts, by Bryan Cranston, read by Bryan Cranston
  • The View from the Cheap Seats, by Neil Gaiman, read by Neil Gaiman

Paranormal

  • Blood of the Earth: Soulwood, Book 1, by Faith Hunter, read by Khristine Hvam
  • The Elementals, by Michael McDowell, read by R. C. Bray
  • Ghost Gifts, by Laura Spinella, read by Nicol Zanzarella
  • The Raven King, by Maggie Stiefvater, read by Will Patton
  • Staked, by Kevin Hearne, read by Luke Daniels

Short Story Collections

  • The Brink: Stories, by Austin Bunn, read by a full cast
  • Certain Dark Things, by M.J. Pack, read by Jacob York
  • Coffee at Luke’s, edited by Jennifer Crusie, read by Colby Elliott
  • The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke, by Arthur C. Clarke, read by Ray Porter and a full cast
  • East, West, by Salman Rushdie, read by Sunil Malhotra & Steven Crossley
  • Killer Women: Crime Club Anthology #1, by Louise Millar, Alex Marwood, Tammy Cohen, read by Clare Corbett, Adjoa Andoh, Rachel Atkins, and Carl Prekopp

Business/Personal Development

  • Capital Offenses: Business Crime and Punishment in America’s Corporate Age, by Samuel W. Buell, read by L.J. Ganser
  • Humans Need Not Apply, by Jerry Kaplan, read by John Pruden
  • Shrill, by Lindy West, read by Lindy West
  • The Storyteller’s Secret, by Carmine Gallo, read by Carmine Gallo
  • Trekonomics: The Economics of Star Trek, by Manu Saadia, read by Oliver Wyman

For more information…

Audie Awards

The 2016 Audie Awards were presented at the Adler Planetarium in Chicago during BookExpo America. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Audio Drama: Rudyard Kipling’s The Jungle Book: The Mowgli Stories, by Rudyard Kipling; narrated by Bill Bailey, Richard E. Grant, Colin Salmon, Tim McInnerny, Bernard Cribbins, Celia Imrie, and Martin Shaw
  • Fantasy: Nice Dragons Finish Last, by Rachel Aaron; narrated by Vikas Adam
  • History/Biography: A Man on the Moon, by Andrew Chaikin and Tom Hanks; narrated by Bronson Pinchot
  • Middle School: Echo, by Pam Munoz Ryan; Narrated by Mark Bramhall, David deVries, MacLeod Andrews, and Rebecca Soler
  • Mulit-Voiced Production: Illuminae, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff; narrated by Olivia Taylor Dudley, Lincoln Hoppe, and Jonathan McClain
  • Narrated by the Author: Born with Teeth, by Kate Mulgrew; narrated by Kate Mulgrew
  • Paranormal: White Trash Zombie Gone Wild, by Diana Rowland; narrated by Allison McLemore
  • Science Fiction: Jurassic Park, by Michael Crichton; narrated by Scott Brick
  • Young Adult: Lair of Dreams, by Libba Bray; narrated by January LaVoy
  • Young Listeners: Little Shop of Monsters, by R.L. Stine and Marc Brown; narrated by Jack Black
  • Excellence in Design: The Hunger Games Trilogy Collection, by Suzanne Collins; package/cover design by Kathlyn Miller
  • Excellence in Marketing: Locke & Key, by Joe Hill land Gabriel Rodriguez; Haley Joel Osment, Tatiana Maslany, Kate Mulgrew, and a full cast
  • Excellence in Production: Rudyard Kipling’s The Jungle Book: The Mowgli Stories, by Rudyard Kipling; narrated by Bill Bailey, Richard E. Grant, Colin Salmon, Tim McInnerny, Bernard Cribbins, Celia Imrie, and Martin Shaw

For more information…

Audie Award Winners

The Audie Awards were presented during the BEA in New York on May 28. The Audie Awards recognize excellence in audio books. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Chidlren’s Titles for Ages 8-12: The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman; Narrated by Derek Jacobi, Neil Gaiman, Robert Madge, Clare Corbett, Miriam Margolyes, Andrew Scott, and Julian Rhind-Tutt
  • Distinguished Achievement in Production: The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman; Narrated by Derek Jacobi, Neil Gaiman, Robert Madge, Clare Corbett, Miriam Margolyes, Andrew Scott, and Julian Rhind-Tutt
  • Paranormal: The Girl with All the Gifts, by M.R. Carey; Narrated by Finty Williams
  • Science Fiction: The Martian; by Andy Weir; Narrated by R.C. Bray
  • Fantasy: Words of Radiance, by Brandon Sanderson; Narrated by Kate Reading and Michael Kramer
  • Multi-Voiced Performance: The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman; Narrated by Derek Jacobi, Neil Gaiman, Robert Madge, Clare Corbett, Miriam Margolyes, Andrew Scott, and Julian Rhind-Tutt
  • Solo Narration – Male: The Hero’s Guide to Being an Outlaw, by Christopher Healy; Narrated by Bronson Pinchot
  • Package Design: The Light at the End, by Nicholas Briggs; Package Design by Alex Mallinson

For more information…

Audie Awards

The Audie Awards were presented during the BEA in New York on May 29. The Audie Awards recognize excellence in audio books. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Fiction: Doctor Sleep, by Stephen King; Read by Will Patton
  • Science Fiction: Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance, by Lois McMaster Bujold; Read by Grover Gardner
  • Paranormal: Reviver, by Seth Patrick; Read by Ari Fliakos
  • Fantasy: Wisp of a Thing, by Alex Bledsoe; Read by Stefan Rudnicki
  • Package Design: Clockwork Angels: The Watchmaker’s Edition, by Kevin J. Anderson; Read by Neil Peart
  • Multi-Voiced Performance: World War Z: The Complete Edition, by Max Brooks; Read by Max Brooks and full cast

For more information…

Audie Nominations

The Audio Publishers Association has announced the 2014 Audie Awards finalists, recognizing excellence in audiobooks. The winners will be announced at the Audies Gala, on May 29, 2014, at the New York Academy of Medicine in New York City. Following is a list of those categories with nominees of genre interest:

Audio Drama

  • Civil War, by Stuart Moore, read by a full cast
  • The Fall of the Kings, by Ellen Kushner & Delia Sherman, read by Ellen Kushner, Neil Gaiman, Katherine Kellgren, Simon Jones, Richard Ferrone, Robert Fass, et al.
  • Hollywood Said No!, by Bob Odenkirk, David Cross, and Brian Posehn, read by Bob Odenkirk, David Cross, and a Full Cast
  • Oliver Twist, by Charles Dickens, adapted by Paul McCusker, read by Joe Joe Holgate, Henry Goodman, Bill Sykes, Geoffrey Palmer, Roy Hudd, Finty Williams, and a Full Cast
  • Screaming with Cannibals, by Lee Maynard, read by Ross Ballard II
  • The War of the Worlds, by H.G. Wells, adapted by M.J. Elliot, read by David Ault, Fred Robbins, J.T. Turner, and the Colonial Radio Players

Children’s Ages 8-12

  • A Long Walk to Water, by Linda Sue Park, read by David Baker and Cynthia Bishop
  • Magic Marks the Spot, by Caroline Carlson, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • Matilda, by Roald Dahl, read by Kate Winslet
  • Sugar, by Jewell Parker Rhodes, read by Bahni Turpin
  • The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp, by Kathi Appelt, read by Lyle Lovett

Classic

  • Coming of Age in Mississippi, by Anne Moody, read by Lisa Renee Pitts
  • The Complete Sherlock Holmes, by Arthur Conan Doyle, read by Simon Vance
  • Frankenstein, by Mary Shelley, read by Dan Stevens
  • The Great Gatsby, by F. Scott Fitzgerald, read by Jake Gyllenhaal
  • Love in the Time of Cholera, by Gabriel Garcia Márquez, read by Armando Durán

Fantasy

  • Kill City Blues, by Richard Kadrey, read by MacLeod Andrews
  • The Republic of Thieves, by Scott Lynch, read by Michael Page
  • The Rithmatist, by Brandon Sanderson, read by Michael Kramer
  • Swords of Waar, by Nathan Long, read by Dina Pearlman
  • Wisp of a Thing, by Alex Bledsoe, read by Stefan Rudnicki

Fiction

  • Doctor Sleep, by Stephen King, read by William Patton
  • The Golem and the Jinni, by Helene Wecker, read by George Guidall
  • The Good House, by Ann Leary, read by Mary Beth Hurt
  • The Imposter Bride, by Nancy Richler, read by Tavia Gilbert
  • Jacob’s Oath, by Martin Fletcher, read by Ari Fliakos
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, by Neil Gaiman, read by Neil Gaiman

Multi-Voiced Performance

  • Ender’s Game Alive, by Orson Scott Card, read by Kirby Heyborne, Stefan Rudnicki, Theodore Bikel, Scott Brick, Samantha Eggar, Harlan Ellison, Susan Hanfield, Roxanne Hernandez, Janis Ian, Rex Linn, Richard McGonagle, Jim Meskimen, Emily Rankin, John Rubinstein, Christian Rummel, and a full cast
  • The Fall of the Kings, by Ellen Kushner & Delia Sherman, read by Ellen Kushner, Neil Gaiman, Katherine Kellgren, Simon Jones, Richard Ferrone, Robert Fass, et al.
  • Snowbound, by Richard S. Wheeler, read by Brian Hutchison, T. Ryder Smith, Robert Ian Mackenzie, and various.
  • William Shakespeare’s Star Wars, by Ian Doescher, read by Daniel Davis, Jonathan Davis, January LaVoy, Marc Thompson
  • World War Z: The Complete Edition, by Max Brooks, read by Martin Scorcese, Alfred Molina, and a full cast

Narration by the Author or Authors

  • Grace, by Grace Coddington, read by Grace Coddington
  • I, Rhoda, by Valerie Harper, read by Valerie Harper
  • Love, Dishonor, Marry, Die, Cherish, Perish, by David Rakoff, read by David Rakoff
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, by Neil Gaiman, read by Neil Gaiman
  • Shirley Jones, by Shirley Jones, read by Shirley Jones
  • Still Foolin’ ‘Em, by Billy Crystal, read by Billy Crystal

Original Work

  • Ender’s Game Alive, by Orson Scott Card, read by Kirby Heyborne, Stefan Rudnicki, Theodore Bikel, Scott Brick, Samantha Eggar, Harlan Ellison, Susan Hanfield, Roxanne Hernandez, Janis Ian, Rex Linn, Richard McGonagle, Jim Meskimen, Emily Rankin, John Rubinstein, Christian Rummel, and a full cast
  • Letter from Birmingham Jail, by Martin Luther King, Jr., read by Dion Graham
  • Metatropolis: Green Space, edited by Jay Lake, read by Dion Graham, Robin Miles, Mark Boyett, et al.
  • Rip-Off! , edited by Gardner Dozois, read by Wil Wheaton, Scott Brick, Christian Rummel, et al.
  • The Storm King, by Pete Seger, edited by Jeff Haynes, read by Pete Seeger
  • Thirteen, edited by Scott Harrison, read by Gemma Arterton, Laila Ward, Frances Barber, Barnaby Edwards, Samuel West, Greg Wise, Arthur Darvill

Package Design

  • The Canyon, by Jack Warner Schaefer, read by Eric Dove
  • Clockwork Angels: The Watchmaker’s Edition, by Kevin J. Anderson, read by Neil Peart
  • The Ernest Hemingway Audiobook Library, by Ernest Hemingway, read by Donald Sutherland, William Hurt, John Slattery, Campbell Scott, et al.
  • NPR Laughter Therapy, by NPR, read by Peter Sagal
  • Sold, by Patricia McCormick, read by Justine Eyre
  • The Time Machine, by H.G. Wells, read by Derek Jacobi

Paranormal

  • Ever After, by Kim Harrison, read by Marguerite Gavin
  • Inferno, by Sherrilyn Kenyon, read by Holter Graham
  • Red Moon, by Benjamin Percy, read by Benjamin Percy
  • Reviver, by Seth Patrick, read by Ari Fliakos
  • Warbound, by Larry Correia, read by Bronson Pinchot

Science Fiction

  • Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance, by Lois McMaster Bujold, read by Grover Gardner
  • Extinction Machine, by Jonathan Maberry, read by Ray Porter
  • Maddaddam, by Margaret Atwood, read by Bernadette Dunne, Bob Walter, Robbie Daymond
  • The Martian, by Andy Weir, read by R.C. Bray
  • Protector, by C. J. Cherryh, read by Daniel Thomas May
  • Shaman, by Kim Stanley Robinson, read by Graeme Malcolm

Solo Narration — Female

  • Heartburn, by Nora Ephron, read by Meryl Streep
  • My Beloved World, by Sonia Sotomayor, read by Rita Moreno
  • NOS4A2, by Joe Hill, read by Kate Mulgrew
  • The Testament of Mary, by Colm Tóibín, read by Meryl Streep
  • The Twelve Clues of Christmas, by Rhys Bowen, read by Katherien Kellgren

Solo Narration — Male

  • Dimension of Miracles, by Robert Sheckley, read by John Hodgman
  • Doctor Sleep, by Stephen King, read by William Patton
  • Frankenstein, by Mary Shelley, read by Dan Stevens
  • The Goldfinch, by Donna Tartt, read by David Pittu
  • In a Glass Grimly, by Adam Gidwitz, read by Johnny Heller
  • Warbound, by Larry Correia, read by Bronson Pinchot

Audie Award Nominees

The finalists of this year’s Audie Awards, presented for excellence in audio books and presented by the Audio Publishers Association, have been announced. The winners will be announced on May 24. The categories with works of genre interest are listed below.

Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12:

  • Alchemy and Meggy Swan, by Karen Cushman, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • Nanny McPhee Returns, by Emma Thompson, read by Emma Thompson
  • One Crazy Summer, by Rita Williams-Garcia, read by Sisi Aisha Johnson
  • The Evolution of Calpuria Tate, by Jacqueline Kelly, read by Natalie Ross
  • The Magician’s Elephant, by Kate DiCamillo, read by Juliet Stevenson

Children’s Titles for Ages Up to 8:

  • Despicable Me: The Junior Novel, by Annie Auerbach, read by Tim Curry
  • Epossumondas Plays Possum, by Coleen Salley, read by Cynthia Darlow
  • Judy Moody & Stink: The Holly Joliday, by Megan McDonald, read by Barbara Rosenblat
  • One Beastly Beast, by Garth Nix, read by Stig Wemyss
  • This Jazz Man, by Karen Ehrhardt, read by James “D Train” Williams

Classic:

  • A Tale of Two Cities, by Charles Dickens, read by Charlton Griffin
  • Light in August, by William Faulkner, read by Will Patton
  • The Book of Five Rings, by Miyamoto Musashi, read by Scott Brick
  • The Woman in White, by Wilkie Collins, read by Roger Rees, Rosalyn Landor, John Lee, and Judy Geeson
  • Watership Down, by Richard Adams, read by Ralph Cosham

Fiction:

  • Every Last one, by Anna Quindlen, read by Hope Davis
  • Fall of Giants, by Ken Follett, read by John Lee
  • Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadfuls, by Steve Hockensmith & Jane Austen, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • The Lonely Polygamist, by Brady Udall, read by David Aaron Baker
  • The Postmistress, by Sarah Blake, read by Orlagh Cassidy
  • Winter’s Bone, by Daniel Woodrell, read by Emma Galvin

Humor:

  • Old Jews Telling Jones, by Sam Hoffman and Eric Spiegelman, read by Sam Hoffman with Eric Spiegelman
  • Paul is Undead: The British Zombie Invasion, Alan Goldsher, read by Simon Vance
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook, by jon Stewart and the Daily Show Staff, read by Jon Stewart, with Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, and John Oliver, featuring Sigourney Weaver
  • Sh*t My Dad Says, by Justin Halpern, read by Sean Schemmel
  • Squirrel Seeks Chipmunk, by David Sedaris, read by David Sedaris, Elaine Stritch, Dylan Baker, and Sian Phillips

Judges’ Award – Paranormal:

  • Bayou Moon, by Ilona Andrews, read by Renée Raudman
  • Beautiful Creatures, by Kami Garcia & Margaret Stohl, read by Kevin T. Collins
  • Skinwalker, by Faith Hunter, read by Khristie Hvam
  • So Cold the River, by Michael Koryta, read by Robert Petkoff
  • The Girl on Legare Street, by Karen White, read by Aimee Bruneau

Literary Fiction:

  • Beautiful Maria of My Soul, by Oscar Hijuelos, read by Armando Duran
  • Freedom, by Jonathan Franzen, read by David LeDoux
  • My Life As a Man, by Philip Roth, read by Dan John Miller
  • Snakewoman of Little Egypt, by Robert Hellenga, read by Coleen Marlo
  • The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet, by David Mitchell, read by Jonathan Aris & Paula Wilcox

Multi-Voiced Performance:

  • Great Classic Science Fiction: Eight Unabridged Stories, by H.G. Wells, Stanley G. Weinbaum, Lester Del Rey, et al., read by Simon Vance, Nick Sullivan, Robert Fass, et al.
  • Jitters-A Quirky Little Audio Book, by Adele Park, read by a full cast
  • Room, by Emma Donoghue, read by Michal Friedman, Ellen Archer, Robert Petkoff, and Suzanne Toren
  • The Importance of Being Earnest, by Oscar Wilde, read by Emily Bergl, Charles Busch, Neil Dickson, Jill Gascoine, James Marsters, Christopher Neame, Matthew Wold, and Sarah Zimmerman
  • The Shadow Effect: Illuminating the Hidden Power of Your True Self, by Deepak Chopra, read by Deepak Chopra, Debbie Ford, and Marianne Williamson

Original Work:

  • Fashionably Undead, by Meg Cabot, ed., & the Twitterverse, read by Sarah Drew
  • Hearts, Keys, and Puppetry, by Neil Gaiman & the Twitterverse, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • New Adventures of Mickey Spillane’s Mike Hammer, Colume 2: The Little Death, by , read by Stacy Keach, et al.
  • The Alchemist & the Executioness, by Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell, read by Jonathan Davis & Katherine Kellgren
  • Williams Leap of Freedom, adapted by Renee Pringle, read by Don Graham and Mirron E. Willis, et al.

Package Design:

  • Malcoln Gladwell: The Box Set, by Malcolm Gladwell, read by Malcolm Gladwell
  • Martin Luther King, Junior: The Essential Box Set, by Dr. Martin Luthor King, Jr., edited by Clayborne Carson, Kris Shepard, and Peter Holloran, read by Keith David, Jay Gregory, and Martin Luther King
  • Peter & Max, by Bill Willingham, read by Wil Wheaton
  • Shakespeare the Essential Tragedies: Volume 1, by William Shakespeare, read by a full cast
  • The Very Best of Bob & Ray: Legends of Comedy, by Bob Elliott and Ray Goulding, read by Bob Elliott and Ray Goulding

Romance:

  • A Kiss at Midnight, by Eloisa James, read by Susan Duerden
  • By King’s Command, by Linda Lee Castle, read by a full cast
  • Fantasy in Death, by J.D. Robb, read by Susan Ericksen
  • The Secret Diaries of Charlotte Bronte, by Syrie James, read by Bianca Amato
  • The Elusive Bride, by Stephanie Laurens, read by Simon Prebble

Science Fiction/Fantasy:

  • Black Magic Sanction, by Kim Harrison, read by Marguerite Gavin
  • Feed, by Mira Grant, read by Paula Christensen & Jessie Bernstein
  • Halo: Evolutions, read by Steve Downes, Holter Graham, Frank O’Connor, and Jen Taylor
  • The Day of the Triffids, by John Wyndham, read by Graeme Malcolm
  • The Stainless Steel Rat, by Harry Harrison, read by Phil Gigante
  • WWW: Watch, by Robert J. Sawyer, read by Jessica Almasy, Marc Vietor, Oliver Wyman, Jennifer Van Dyck, & Robert J. Sawyer

Short Stories/Collections:

  • And Thereby Hands a Tale, by Jeffrey Archer, read by Gerard Doyle
  • A Matter of Matter, by L. Ron Hubbard, read by Josh R. Thompson, R.F. Daley, Jim Meskimen, Corey Burton, Tait Ruppert, & Michael Yurchak
  • A Touch of Dead: Sookie Stackhouse: The Complete Stories, by Charlaine Harris, read by Johanna Parker
  • For County: Stories, by John Grisham, read by John Grisham
  • How Did You Get This Number, by Sloane Crosley, read by Sloane Crosley
  • Long After Midnight, by Ray Bradbury, read by Michael Prichard
  • Stories, edited by Neil Gaiman & Al Sarrantonio, read by Anne Bobby, Jonathan Davis, Peter Francis James, Katherine Kellgren, & Euan Morton

Solo Narration – Female:

  • Spoken from the Heart, by Laura Bush, read by Laura Bush
  • Rapture of the Deep, by L.A. Meyer, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • The Invisible Order: Book One: Rise of the Darklings, by Paul Crilley, read by Katherine Kellgren
  • The Golden Notebook, by Doris Lessing, read by Juliet Stevenson
  • The Magician’s Elephant, by Kate DiCamillo, read by Juliet Stevenson
  • Glorious, by Bernice McFadden, read by Alfre Woodard

Thriller/Suspense:

  • Dead Aim, by Thomas Perry, read by Michael Kramer
  • Interface, by , read by Neal Stephenson & J. Frederick George, read by Oliver Wyman
  • The Book of Spies, by Gayle Lynds, read by Kate Reading
  • The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest, by Stieg Larsson, read by Simon Vance
  • Vengeance, by AJ Scudiere, read by Kristoffer Tabori, Stephanie Zimbalist, and Don Leslie

For more information…

Audie Awards

Susan Dunman reports that this past Friday (May 29, 2009) the annual Audie Awards (think Oscar awards for audiobooks) were presented to this year’s winners. Congratulations go to Neil Gaiman for winning “Audiobook of the Year” with The Graveyard Book. Narrated by the author, this title also took the “Children’s Titles for Ages 8-12” category. The Science Fiction category was won by Robert J. Sawyer for his book, Calculating God. The narrator was Jonathan Davis.

For more information…