Aurealis Winners

The 2016 Aurealis Awards winners were announced on April 14 in Perth, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

  • Best Children’s Fiction: When the Lyrebird Calls, by Kim Kane
  • Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work: Negative Space, by Ryan K Lindsay
  • Best Young Adult Short Story: “Pretty Jennie Greenteeth,” by Leife Shallcross
  • Best Horror Short Story: “Flame Trees,” by TR Napper
  • Best Horror Novella: “Burnt Sugar,” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • Best Fantasy Short Story: “Where the Pelican Builds Her Nest,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • Best Fantasy Novella: “Forfeit,” by Andrea K Höst
  • Best Science Fiction Short Story: “Of Sight, of Mind, of Heart,” Samantha Murray
  • Best Science Fiction Novella: “Salto Mortal,” by Nick T Chan
  • Best Collection: A Feast of Sorrows, by Angela Slatter
  • Best Anthology: Year’s Best YA Speculative Fiction 2015, edited by Julia Rios and Alisa Krasnostein
  • Best Young Adult Novel: Lady Helen and the Dark Days Pact, by Alison Goodman
  • Best Horror Novel: The Grief Hole, by Kaaron Warren
  • Best Fantasy Novel: Nevernight, by Jay Kristoff
  • Best Science Fiction Novel: Gemina: Illuminae Files 2, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
  • Convenor’s Award: The Rebirth of Rapunzel: A Mythic Biography of the Maiden in the Tower, by Kate Forsyth

For more information…

Aurealis Nominations

The 2015 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners will be announced on March 25 in Brisbane, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

Best Children’s Fiction

  • A Week Without Tuesday, by Angelica Banks
  • The Cut-Out, by Jack Heath
  • A Single Stone, by Meg McKinlay
  • Bella and the Wandering House, by Meg McKinlay
  • The Mapmaker Chronicles: Prisoner of the Black Hawk, by A.L. Tait

Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work

  • The Undertaker Morton Stone Vol.1, by Gary Chaloner, Ben Templesmith, and Ashley Wood
  • The Diemenois, by Jamie Clennett
  • Unmasked Vol.1: Going Straight is No Way to Die, by Christian Read
  • The Singing Bones, by Shaun Tan
  • Fly the Colour Fantastica, by various authors

Best Young Adult Short Story

  • “In Sheep’s Clothing”, Kimberly Gaal
  • “The Nexus Tree”, Kimberly Gaal
  • “The Miseducation of Mara Lys”, Deborah Kalin
  • “The Heart of the Labyrinth”, DK Mok
  • “Blueblood”, Faith Mudge
  • Welcome to Orphancorp, by Marlee Jane Ward

Best Horror Short Story

  • “Bullets,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “Consorting with Filth” by Lisa L Hannett
  • “Heirloom Pieces” by Lisa L Hannett
  • “The Briskwater Mare” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Breaking Windows” by Tracie McBride
  • “Self, Contained” by Kirstyn McDermott

Best Horror Novella

  • “Night Shift” by Dirk Flinthart
  • “The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood” by Deborah Kalin
  • “The Miseducation of Mara Lys” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Wages of Honey” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Sleepless” by Jay Kristoff
  • “Ripper” by Angela Slatter

Best Fantasy Short Story

  • “The Giant’s Lady” by Rowena Cory Daniells
  • “The Jellyfish Collector” by Michelle Goldsmith
  • “A Shot of Salt Water” by Lisa L Hannett
  • “Almost Days” by DK Mok
  • “Blueblood” by Faith Mudge
  • “Husk and Sheaf” by Suzanne Willis

Best Fantasy Novella

  • “Lodloc and The Bear” by Steve Cameron
  • “Defy the Grey Kings” by Jason Fischer
  • “Broken Glass” by Stephanie Gunn
  • “The Flowers that Bloom Where Blood Touches the Earth” by Stephanie Gunn
  • “Haunting Matilda” by Dmetri Kakmi
  • “Of Sorrow and Such” by Angela Slatter

Best Science Fiction Short Story

  • “2B”, Joanne Anderton
  • “The Marriage of the Corn King” by Claire McKenna
  • “Alchemy and Ice” by Charlotte Nash
  • “Witnessing” by Kaaron Warren
  • “All the Wrong Places” by Sean Williams

Best Science Fiction Novella

  • “Blood and Ink” by Jack Bridges, Prizm Books
  • “The Molenstraat Music Festival” by Sean Monaghan
  • “By Frogsled and Lizardback to Outcast Venusian Lepers” by Garth Nix

Best Collection

  • The Abandonment of Grace and Everything Thereafter, by Shane Jiraiya Cummings
  • Striking Fire, by Dirk Flinthart
  • Cherry Crow Children, by Deborah Kalin
  • To Hold the Bridge, by Garth Nix
  • The Fading, by Carole Nomarhas
  • The Finest Ass in the Universe, by Anna Tambour

Best Anthology

  • Hear Me Roar, edited by Liz Grzyb
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014, edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene
  • Bloodlines, edited by Amanda Pillar
  • Meeting Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction and Fantasy 9, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Focus 2014: Highlights of Australian Short Fiction, edited by Tehani Wessely

Best Young Adult Novel

  • In The Skin of a Monster, by Kathryn Barker
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club, by Alison Goodman
  • The Fire Sermon, by Francesca Haig
  • Day Boy, by Trent Jamieson
  • Illuminae, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
  • The Hush, by Skye Melki-Wagner

Best Horror Novel

  • No Shortlist Released

Best Fantasy Novel

  • In The Skin of a Monster, by Kathryn Barker
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club, by Alison Goodman
  • Day Boy, by Trent Jamieson
  • The Dagger’s Path, by Glenda Larke
  • Tower Of Thorns, by Juliet Marillier
  • Skin, by Ilka Tampke

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Crossed, by Evelyn Blackwell
  • Clade, by James Bradley
  • Illuminae, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
  • Their Fractured Light, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
  • Renegade, by Joel Shepherd
  • Twinmaker: Fall, by Sean Williams

Sara Douglass Book Series Award

  • The Chronicles of King Rolen’s Kin [The King’s Bastard, The Uncrowned King, The Usurper, The King’s Man, King Breaker], by Rowena Cory Daniells
  • The Watergivers [The Last Stormlord, Stormlord Rising, Stormlord’s Exile], by Glenda Larke
  • The Lumatere Chronicles [Finnikin of the Rock, Froi of the Exiles, Quintana of Charyn], by Melina Marchetta
  • Sevenwaters [Daughter of the Forest, Son of the Shadows, Child of the Prophecy, Heir to Sevenwaters, Seer of Sevenwaters, Flame of Sevenwaters], by Juliet Marillier
  • The Laws of Magic [Blaze Of Glory, Heart Of Gold, Word Of Honour, Time Of Trial, Moment Of Truth, Hour Of Need], by Michael Pryor
  • Creature Court [Power and Majesty, Shattered City, Reign of Beasts], by Tansy Rayner Roberts

For more information…

Aurealis Winners

The winners for this year’s Aurealis Awards, presented for excellence in Australian speculative fiction, have been announced. The awards were presented on May 21 at a ceremony held at the Independent Theatre in Sydney.

  • Children’s Fiction (told primarily through words): The Keepers, by Lian Tanner
  • Children’s Fiction (told primarily through pictures): The Boy and the Toy, by Sonya Hartnett (writer) & Lucia Masciullo (illustrator)
  • Young Adult Short Story: “A Thousand Flowers, Margo Lanagan, Zombies Vs Unicorns, Allen & Unwin
  • Young Adult Novel: Guardian of the Dead, by Karen Healey
  • Best Illustrated Book/Graphic Novel: Changing Ways Book 1, by Justin Randall
  • Best Collection: The Girl With No Hands, by Angela Slatter
  • Best Anthology: Wings of Fire, edited by Jonathan Strahan & Marianne S. Jablon
  • Horror Short Story:”The Fear,” by Richard Harland
  • Horror Novel: Madigan Mine, by Kirstyn McDermott
  • Fantasy Short Story: “The February Dragon,” by LL Hannett & Angela Slatter
  • Fantasy Novel: Power and Majesty, by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Science Fiction Short Story: “The Heart of a Mouse,” by K.J. Bishop
  • Science Fiction Novel: Transformation Space, by Marianne de Pierres

For more information…

Aurealis Finalists

The finalists for this year’s Aurealis Awards, presented for excellence in Australian speculative fiction, have been announced. The awards will be presented on May 21.

Children’s Fiction (told primarily through words)

  • Grimsdon, by Deborah Abela
  • Ranger’s Apprentice #9: Halt’s Peril, by John Flanagan
  • The Vulture of Sommerset, by Stephen M Giles
  • The Keepers, by Lian Tanner
  • Haggis MacGregor and the Night of the Skull, by Jen Storer & Gug Gordon

Children’s Fiction (told primarily through pictures)

  • Night School, by Isobelle Carmody (writer) & Anne Spudvilas (illustrator)
  • Magpie, by Luke Davies (writer) & Inari Kiuru (illustrator)
  • The Boy and the Toy, by Sonya Hartnett (writer) & Lucia Masciullo (illustrator)
  • Precious Little, by Julie Hunt & Sue Moss (writers) & Gaye Chapman (illustrator)
  • The Cloudchasers, by David Richardson (writer) & Steven Hunt (illustrator)

Young Adult Short Story

  • “Inksucker, Aidan Doyle, Worlds Next Door, Fablecroft Publishing
  • “One Story, No Refunds, Dirk Flinthart, Shiny #6, Twelfth Planet Press
  • “A Thousand Flowers, Margo Lanagan, Zombies Vs Unicorns, Allen & Unwin
  • “Nine Times, Kaia Landelius & Tansy Rayner Roberts, Worlds Next Door, Fablecroft
    Publishing

  • “An Ordinary Boy, Jen White, The Tangled Bank, Tangled Bank Press

Young Adult Novel

  • Merrow, by Ananda Braxton-­Smith
  • Guardian of the Dead, by Karen Healey
  • The Midnight Zoo, by Sonya Hartnett
  • The Life of a Teenage Body-­Snatcher, by Doug MacLeod
  • Behemoth (Leviathan Trilogy Book Two), by Scott Westerfeld

Best Illustrated Book/Graphic Novel

  • Shakespeare’s Hamlet, by Nicki Greenberg
  • EEEK!: Weird Australian Tales of Suspense, by Jason Paulos et al
  • Changing Ways Book 1, by Justin Randall
  • Five Wounds: An Illustrated Novel, by Jonathan Walker & Dan Hallett
  • Horrors: Great Stories of Fear and Their Creators, by Rocky Wood & Glenn Chadbourne

Best Collection

  • The Library of Forgotten Books, by Rjurik Davidson
  • Under Stones, by Bob Franklin
  • Sourdough and Other Stories, by Angela Slatter
  • The Girl With No Hands, by Angela Slatter
  • Dead Sea Fruit, by Kaaron Warren

Best Anthology

  • Macabre: A Journey Through Australia’s Darkest Fears, edited by Angela Challis & Dr Marty Young
  • Sprawl, edited by Alisa Krasnostein
  • Scenes from the Second Storey, edited by Amanda Pillar & Pete Kempshall
  • Godlike Machines, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Wings of Fire, edited by Jonathan Strahan & Marianne S. Jablon

Horror Short Story

  • “Take the Free Tour” by Bob Franklin
  • “Her Gallant Needs,” by Paul Haines
  • “The Fear,” by Richard Harland
  • “Wasting Matilda,” by Robert Hood
  • “Lollo,” by Martin Livings

Horror Novel

  • After the World: Gravesend, by Jason Fischer
  • Death Most Definite, by Trent Jamieson
  • Madigan Mine, by Kirstyn McDermott

Fantasy Short Story

  • “The Duke of Vertumn’s Fingerling,” by Elizabeth Carroll
  • “Yowie,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • “The February Dragon,” by LL Hannett & Angela Slatter
  • “All the Clowns in Clowntown,” by Andrew McKiernan
  • “Sister, Sister,” by Angela Slatter

Fantasy Novel

  • The Silence of Medair, by Andrea K Höst
  • Death Most Definite, by Trent Jamieson
  • Stormlord Rising, by Glenda Larke
  • Heart’s Blood, by Juliet Marrilier
  • Power and Majesty, by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Science Fiction Short Story

  • “The Heart of a Mouse,” by K.J. Bishop
  • “The Angaelian Apocalypse,” by Matthew Chrulew
  • “Border Crossing,” by Penelope Love
  • “Interloper,” by Ian McHugh
  • “Relentless Adaptations,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Science Fiction Novel

  • Song of Scarabaeous, by Sara Creasy
  • Mirror Space, by Marianne de Pierres
  • Transformation Space, by Marianne de Pierres

For more information…