Aurealis Nominees

The 2017 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners will be announced the weekend of March 29-April 2 in Perth, Australia at Swancon. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Closing Down, by Sally Abbott
  • Terra Nullius, by Claire G. Coleman
  • Year of the Orphan, by Daniel Findlay
  • An Uncertain Grace, by Krissy Kneen
  • From the Wreck, by Jane Rawson
  • Lotus Blue, by Cat Sparks

Best Science Fiction Novella

  • “This Silent Sea,” by Stephanie Gunn
  • “I Can See the Ending,” by Will Kostakis
  • “The Wandering Library,” by D.K. Mok
  • “Island Green,” by Shauna O’Meara
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, by Simon Petrie
  • Girl Reporter, by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Science Fiction Short Story

  • “The Missing Years,” by Lyn Battersby
  • “A Little Faith,” by Aiki Flinthart
  • “Cards and Steel Hearts,” by Pamela Jeffs
  • “One Small Step,” by Amie Kaufman
  • “Conversations with an Armoury,” by Garth Nix
  • “Hurk + Dav,” by Alfie Simpson

Best Fantasy Novel

  • Crossroads of Canopy, by Thoraiya Dyer
  • Gwen, by Goldie Goldbloom
  • Cassandra, by Kathryn Gossow
  • Godsgrave, by Jay Kristoff
  • Gap Year In Ghost Town, by Michael Pryor
  • Wellside, by Robin Shortt

Best Fantasy Novella

  • The Book Club, by Alan Baxter
  • “Remnants,” by Nathan Barrage
  • “The Cunning Woman’s Daughter,” by Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins
  • In Shadows We Fall, by Devin Madson
  • “Braid,” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • Humanity for Beginners, by Faith Mudge

Best Fantasy Short Story

  • “Hamelin’s Graves,” by Freya Marske
  • “The Curse is Come Upon Me, Cried,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “The Little Mermaid, in Passing,” by Angela Slatter
  • “Duplicity,” by J. Ashley Smith
  • “The Rainmaker Goddess, Hallowed Shaz,” by Marlee Jane Ward
  • “Oona Underground,” by Lili Wilkinson

Best Horror Novel

  • Aletheia, by J.S. Breukelaar
  • Who’s Afraid Too?, by Maria Lewis
  • Soon, by Lois Murphy

Best Horror Novella

  • The Mailman, by Jeremy Bates
  • Hope and Walker, by Andrew Cull
  • “Grind”, Michael Grey
  • “The Stairwell,” by Chris Mason
  • “No Good Deed”, Angela Slatter
  • “Furtherest”, Kaaron Warren

Best Horror Short Story

  • “Reef,” by Kat Clay
  • “Outside, a Drifter,” by Lisa L. Hannett
  • “Angel Hair,” byDeborah Sheldon
  • “The Endless Below,” by Alfie Simpson
  • “Old Growth,” by J. Ashley Smith
  • “On the Line,” by J. Ashley Smith

Best Young Adult Novel

  • In The Dark Spaces, by Cally Black
  • Ida, by Alison Evans
  • Frogkisser!, by Garth Nix
  • This Mortal Coil, by Emily Suvada
  • Psynode, by Marlee Jane Ward
  • The Undercurrent, by Paula Weston

Best Young Adult Short Story

  • “One Small Step,” by Amie Kaufman
  • “I Can See the Ending,” by Will Kostakis
  • “Competition Entry #349,” by Jaclyn Moriarty
  • “First Casualty,” by Michael Pryor
  • Girl Reporter, by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Oona Underground,” by Lili Wilkinson

Best Children’s Fiction

  • How to Bee, by Bren MacDibble
  • The Extremely Inconvenient Adventures of Bronte Mettlestone, by Jaclyn Moriarty
  • The Shop at Hoopers Bend, by Emily Rodda
  • The Exile, by Jo Sandhu
  • Accidental Heroes, by Lian Tanner
  • Nevermoor, by Jessica Townsend

Best Collection

  • The Birdcage Heart & Other Strange Tales, by Peter M. Ball
  • The Silver Well, by Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins
  • Beneath the Floating City, by Donna Maree Hanson
  • Singing My Sister Down and Other Stories, by Margo Lanagan
  • Please Look After This Angel & Other Winged Stories, by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories, by Deborah Sheldon

Best Anthology

  • Midnight Echo #12, edited Shane Jiraiya Cummings & Anthony Ferguson
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2015, edited Liz Grzyb & Talie Helene
  • Dimension6: Annual Collection 2017, edited Keith Stevenson
  • Infinity Wars, edited Jonathan Strahan
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 11, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work

  • Action Tank, by Mike Barry
  • Dungzilla, byJames Foley
  • Tintinnabula, by Margo Lanagan
  • Giants, Trolls, Witches, Beasts, by Craig Phillips
  • Changing Ways: Book 3, by Justin Randall
  • Home Time, by Campbell Whyte

For more information…

Aurealis Nominees

The 2016 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners will be announced on April 14 in Perth, Australia at Swancon. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

Best Children’s Fiction

  • Blueberry Pancakes Forever, by Angelica Banks
  • Magrit, by Lee Battersby
  • Somebody Stop Ivy Pocket, by Caleb Crisp
  • The Turners, by Mick Elliott
  • When the Lyrebird Calls, by Kim Kane
  • The Hungry Isle, by Emily Rodda

Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work

  • Mechanica, by Lance Balchin
  • BROBOT, by James Foley
  • Negative Space, by Ryan K Lindsay
  • The Spider King, by Josh Vann

Best Young Adult Short Story

  • “A Right Pretty Mate,” by Lisa L Hannett
  • “Dune Time,” by Jack Nicholls
  • “No One Here is Going to Save You,” by Shauna O’Meara
  • “Did We Break the End of the World?,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Pretty Jennie Greenteeth,” by Leife Shallcross

Best Horror Short Story

  • “Non Zero Sum,” by RPL Johnson
  • “Flame Trees,” by TR Napper
  • “Penny for a Match, Mister?,” by Garth Nix
  • “The Red Forest,” by Angela Slatter
  • “68 Days,” by Kaaron Warren
  • “Life, or Whatever Passes For It,” by Durand Welsh

Best Horror Novella

  • “Box of Bones,” by Jeremy Bates
  • “Served Cold,” by Alan Baxter
  • “Waking in Winter,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “Burnt Sugar,” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • “Pan,” by Christopher Ruz

Best Fantasy Short Story

  • “Watercress Soup,” by Tamlyn Dreaver
  • “Where the Pelican Builds Her Nest,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • “Dune Time,” by Jack Nicholls
  • “Penny for a Match, Mister?,” by Garth Nix
  • “The Lighthouse at Cape Defeat,” by David Versace
  • “The Cartographer’s Price,” by Suzanne Willis

Best Fantasy Novella

  • “Raven’s First Flight,” by Alan Baxter
  • “By the Laws of Crab and Woman,” by Jason Fischer
  • “Forfeit,” by Andrea K. Höst
  • The Bonobo’s Dream, by Rose Mulready
  • “Burnt Sugar,” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • “Finnegan’s Field,” by Angela Slatter

Best Science Fiction Short Story

  • “Trainspotting in Winesburg,” by Jack Dann
  • “The Baby Eaters,” by Ian McHugh
  • “The Autumn Dog Cannot Live to Spring,” by Claire McKenna
  • “Of Sight, of Mind, of Heart,” by Samantha Murray
  • “68 Days,” by Kaaron Warren
  • “The Least of Things,” by Jen White

Best Science Fiction Novella

  • Waking in Winter, Deborah Biancotti
  • “Salto Mortal,” by Nick T Chan
  • “Going Viral,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • The Bonobo’s Dream, by Rose Mulready
  • “All the Colours of the Tomato,” by Simon Petrie
  • “Did We Break the End of the World?,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Collection

  • Crow Shine, by Alan Baxter
  • Concentration, by Jack Dann
  • A Feast of Sorrows, by Angela Slatter
  • Winter Children, by Angela Slatter

Best Anthology

  • Dreaming in the Dark, edited by Jack Dann
  • Defying Doomsday, edited by Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench
  • Year’s Best YA Speculative fiction 2015, edited by Julia Rios and Alisa Krasnostein
  • Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 10, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • In Your Face, edited by Tehani Wessely

Best Young Adult Novel

  • Elegy, by Jane Abbott
  • The Bone Queen, by Alison Croggon
  • The Other Side of Summer, by Emily Gale
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Pact, by Alison Goodman
  • Gemima: Illuminae Files 2, by Amy Kaufman & Jay Kristoff
  • Goldenhand, by Garth Nix

Best Horror Novel

  • Fear is the Rider, by Kenneth Cook
  • My Sister Rosa, by Justine Larbalestier
  • The Grief Hole, by Kaaron Warren

Best Fantasy Novel

  • Nevernight, by Jay Kristoff
  • Fall of the Dagger, by Glenda Larke
  • Den of Wolves, by Juliet Marillier
  • Vigil, by Angela Slatter
  • Road to Winter, by Mark Smith
  • Sisters of the Fire, by Kim Wilkins

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Watershed, by Jane Abbott
  • Confluence, by SK Dunstall
  • Gemima: Illuminae Files 2, by Amy Kaufman & Jay Kristoff
  • Squid’s Grief, by DK Mok
  • Stiletto, by Daniel O’Malley
  • Threader, by Rebekah Turner

For more information…

Aurealis Winners

The 2015 Aurealis Awards winners were announced on March 25 in Brisbane, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

  • Best Children’s Fiction: A Single Stone, by Meg McKinlay
  • Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work: The Singing Bones, by Shaun Tan
  • Best Young Adult Short Story: “The Miseducation of Mara Lys,” Deborah Kalin
  • Best Horror Short Story: “Bullets,” by Joanne Anderton
  • Best Horror Novella: “The Miseducation of Mara Lys,” by Deborah Kalin
  • Best Fantasy Short Story: “The Giant’s Lady,” by Rowena Cory Daniells
  • Best Fantasy Novella: “Defy the Grey Kings,” by Jason Fischer
  • Best Science Fiction Short Story: “All the Wrong Places,” by Sean Williams
  • Best Science Fiction Novella: “By Frogsled and Lizardback to Outcast Venusian Lepers,” by Garth Nix
  • Best Collection: To Hold the Bridge, by Garth Nix
  • Best Anthology: Bloodlines, edited by Amanda Pillar
  • Best Young Adult Novel: In The Skin of a Monster, by Kathryn Barker
  • Best Horror Novel: Day Boy, by Trent Jamieson
  • Best Fantasy Novel: Day Boy, by Trent Jamieson
  • Best Science Fiction Novel: Illuminae, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
  • Sara Douglass Book Series Award: The Watergivers [The Last Stormlord, Stormlord Rising, Stormlord’s Exile], by Glenda Larke
  • Convenor’s Award: Letters to Tiptree, by Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein

For more information…

Aurealis Awards

The 2014 Aurealis Awards winners were announced on April 12 in Canberra, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

  • Best Illustrated Book or Graphic Novel: Mr Unpronounceable and the Sect of the Bleeding Eye, by Tim Molloy
  • Best Children’s Book: Shadow Sister, by Carole Wilkinson
  • Best Young Adult Short Fiction: “Vanilla,” by Dirk Flinthart
  • Best Young Adult Novel: The Cracks in the Kingdom, by Jaclyn Moriarty
  • Best Horror Short Fiction: “Home and Hearth,” by Angela Slatter
  • Best Horror Novel: Razorhurst, by Justine Larbalestier
  • Best Fantasy Short Fiction: “St Dymphna’s School for Poison Girls,” by Angela Slatter
  • Best Fantasy Novel: Dreamer’s Pool, by Juliet Marillier
  • Best Science Fiction Short Fiction: “Wine, Women and Stars,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • Best Science Fiction Novel: Peacemaker, by Marianne de Pierres
  • Best Anthology: Kaleidoscope, edited by Alisa Krasnostein & Julia Rios
  • Best Collection: The Female Factory, by Lisa L. Hannett & Angela Slatter
  • Convenor’s Award: Night Terrace team

For more information…

Aurealis Nominations

The 2014 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners will be announced on April 11 in Canberra, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

Best Fantasy Novel

  • Fireborn, by Keri Arthur
  • This Shattered World, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
  • The Lascar’s Dagger, by Glenda Larke
  • Dreamer’s Pool, by Juliet Marillier
  • Afterworlds, by Scott Westerfeld
  • Daughters of the Storm, by Kim Wilkins

Best Fantasy Short Story

  • “The Oud,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • “Teratogen,” by Deborah Kalin
  • “The Ghost of Hephaestus,” by Charlotte Nash
  • “St Dymphna’s School for Poison Girls,” by Angela Slatter
  • “The Badger Bride,” by Angela Slatter

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Aurora: Meridian, by Amanda Bridgeman
  • Nil By Mouth, by LynC
  • The White List, by Nina D’Aleo
  • Peacemaker, by Marianne de Pierres
  • This Shattered World, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
  • Foresight, by Graham Storrs

Best Science Fiction Short Story

  • “The Executioner Goes Home,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “Wine, Women and Stars,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • “The Glorious Aerybeth,” by Jason Fischer
  • “Dellinger,” by Charlotte Nash
  • “Happy Go Lucky,” by Garth Nix

Best Horror Novel

  • Book of the Dead, by Greig Beck
  • Razorhurst, by Justine Larbalestier
  • Obsidian, by Alan Baxter

Best Horror Short Story

  • “The Executioner Goes Home,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “Skinsuit,” by James Bradley
  • “By the Moon’s Good Grace,” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • “Shay Corsham Worsted,” by Garth Nix
  • “Home and Hearth,” by Angela Slatter

Best Young Adult Novel

  • The Astrologer’s Daughter, by Rebecca Lim
  • Afterworld, by Lynnette Lounsbury
  • The Cracks in the Kingdom, by Jaclyn Moriarty
  • Clariel, by Garth Nix
  • The Haunting of Lily Frost, by Nova Weetman
  • Afterworlds, by Scott Westerfeld

Best Young Adult Short Story

  • “In Hades,” by Goldie Alexander
  • “Falling Leaves,” by Liz Argyll
  • “The Fuller and the Bogle,” by David Cornish
  • “Vanilla,” by Dirk Flinthart
  • “Signature,” by Faith Mudge

Best Children’s Fiction

  • Slaves of Socorro: Brotherband #4, by John Flanagan
  • Ophelia and the Marvellous Boy, by Karen Foxlee
  • The Last Viking Returns, by Norman Jorgensen and James Foley
  • Withering-by-Sea, by Judith Rossell
  • Sunker’s Deep: The Hidden #2, by Lian Tanner
  • Shadow Sister: Dragon Keeper #5, by Carole Wilkinson

Best Collection

  • The Female Factory, by Lisa L Hannett and Angela Slatter
  • Secret Lives, by Rosaleen Love
  • Angel Dust, by Ian McHugh
  • Difficult Second Album: more stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators, and Bats Out Of Hell, by Simon Petrie
  • The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings, by Angela Slatter
  • Black-Winged Angels, by Angela Slatter

Best Anthology

  • Kisses by Clockwork, edited by Liz Grzyb
  • Kaleidoscope: Diverse YA Science Fiction and Fantasy Stories, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios
  • Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, edited by Dominica Malcolm
  • Reach for Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Fearsome Magics, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Phantazein, edited by Tehani Wessely

Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work

  • Left Hand Path #1, by Jason Franks & Paul Abstruse
  • Awkwood, by Jase Harper
  • “A Small Wild Magic,” by Kathleen Jennings
  • Mr Unpronounceable and the Sect of the Bleeding Eye, by Tim Molloy
  • The Game, by Shane Smith

For more information…

Aurealis Award Winners

The 2013 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners were announced on April 5 in Canberra, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

  • Best Illustrated Book or Graphic Novel: (tie) Burger Force , by Jackie Ryan and The Deep Vol. 2: The Vanishing Island, by Tom Taylor and James Brouwer
  • Best Children’s Book: The Four Seasons of Lucy McKenzie, by Kirsty Murray
  • Best Young Adult Short Fiction: “By Bonelight,” by Juliet Marillier
  • Best Young Adult Novel: (tie) These Broken Stars, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner and Fairytales for Wilde Girls, by Allyse Near
  • Best Horror Short Fiction: “The Year of Ancient Ghosts,” by Kim Wilkins
  • Best Horror Novel: Fairytales for Wilde Girls, by Allyse Near
  • Best Fantasy Short Fiction: “The Last Stormdancer,” by Jay Kristoff
  • Best Fantasy Novel: A Crucible of Souls, by Mitchell Hogan
  • Best Science Fiction Short Fiction: “Air, Water and the Grove,” by Kaaron Warren
  • Best Science Fiction Novel: Lexicon, by Max Barry
  • Best Anthology: (tie) The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012, edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene and One Small Step, An Anthology Of Discoveries, edited by Tehani Wessely
  • Best Collection: The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, by Joanne Anderton

For more information…

Aurealis Nominations

The 2013 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners will be announced on April 5 in Canberra, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

Best Illustrated Book or Graphic Novel

  • Savage Bitch, by Steve Carter and Antoinette Rydyr
  • Mr Unpronounceable Adventures, by Tim Molloy
  • Burger Force , by Jackie Ryan
  • Peaceful Tomorrows Volume Two, by Shane W Smith
  • The Deep Vol. 2: The Vanishing Island, by Tom Taylor and James Brouwer

Best Children’s Book

  • Kingdom of the Lost, Book 2: Cloud Road, by Isobelle Carmody
  • Refuge, by Jackie French
  • Song for a Scarlet Runner, by Julie Hunt
  • The Four Seasons of Lucy McKenzie, by Kirsty Murray
  • Rules of Summer, by Shaun Tan
  • Ice Breaker: The Hidden 1, by Lian Tanner

Best Young Adult Short Fiction

  • “Mah Song,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “By Bonelight,” by Juliet Marillier
  • ”Morning Star,” by D.K. Mok
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts,” by Kim Wilkins

Best Young Adult Novel

  • The Big Dry, by Tony Davies
  • Hunting, by Andrea Host
  • These Broken Stars, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
  • Fairytales for Wilde Girls, by Allyse Near
  • The Sky So Heavy, by Claire Zorn

Best Horror Short Fiction

  • “Fencelines,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “The Sleepover,” by Terry Dowling
  • “The Home for Broken Dolls,” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • “The Human Moth,” by Kaaron Warren
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts,” by Kim Wilkins

Best Horror Novel

  • The Marching Dead, by Lee Battersby
  • The First Bird, by Greig Beck
  • Path of Night, by Dirk Flinthart
  • Fairytales for Wilde Girls, by Allyse Near

Best Fantasy Short Fiction

  • “The Last Stormdancer,” by Jay Kristoff
  • “The Touch of the Taniwha,” by Tracie McBride
  • “Cold, Cold War,” by Ian McHugh
  • “Short Circuit,” by Kirstie Olley
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts,” by Kim Wilkins

Best Fantasy Novel

  • Lexicon, by Max Barry
  • A Crucible of Souls, by Mitchell Hogan
  • These Broken Stars, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
  • Newt’s Emerald, by Garth Nix
  • Ink Black Magic, by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Science Fiction Short Fiction

  • “The Last Tiger,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “Mah Song,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “Seven Days in Paris,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • “Version 4.3.0.1,” by Lucy Stone
  • “Air, Water and the Grove,” by Kaaron Warren

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Lexicon, by Max Barry
  • Trucksong, by Andrew Macrae
  • A Wrong Turn At The Office Of Unmade Lists, by Jane Rawson
  • True Path, by Graham Storrs
  • Rupetta, by Nike Sulway

Best Anthology

  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012, edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene
  • One Small Step, An Anthology Of Discoveries, edited by Tehani Wessely
  • Dreaming Of Djinn, edited by Liz Grzyb
  • The Best Science Fiction And Fantasy Of The Year: Volume Seven, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Focus 2012: Highlights Of Australian Short Fiction, edited by Tehani Wessely

Best Collection

  • The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, by Joanne Anderton
  • Asymmetry, by Thoraiya Dyer
  • Caution: Contains Small Parts, by Kirstyn McDermott
  • The Bride Price, by Cat Sparks
  • The Year of Ancient Ghosts, by Kim Wilkins

For more information…

Aurealis Awards

The Aurealis Awards winners were announced May 18, 2013 in North Sydney, Australia. Next year’s awards will be in Canberra.

  • Fantasy Novel: Sea Hearts, by Margo Lanagan
  • Fantasy Short Story: “Bajazzle,” by Margo Lanagan
  • Science Fiction Novel: The Rook, by Daniel O’Malley
  • Science Fiction Short Story: “Significant Dust,” by Margo Lanagan
  • Horror Novel: Perfections, by Kirstyn McDermott
  • Horror Short Story: “Sky,” by Kaaron Warren
  • Young Adult Novel: Dead, Actually, by Kaz Delaney; and Sea Hearts, by Margo Lanagan
  • Young Adult Short Story: “The Wisdom of the Ants,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • Children’s Fiction (told primarily through words): Brotherband: The Hunters, by John Flanagan
  • Children’s Fiction (told primarily through pictures): Little Elephants, by Graeme Base
  • Illustrated Book/Graphic Novel: Blue, by Pat Grant
  • Anthology: The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year Volume 6, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Collection: That Book Your Mad Ancestor Wrote, by K. J. Bishop
  • 2012 Peter McNamara Convenors’ Award for Excellence: Kate Eltham
  • 2012 Kris Hembury Encouragement Awards: Laura Goodin

For more information…

Aurealis Nominations

The 2012 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners will be announced on May 18 in North Sydney, Australia.

Fantasy Novel

  • Bitter Greens, by Kate Forsyth
  • Stormdancer, by Jay Kristoff
  • Sea Hearts, by Margo Lanagan
  • Flame of Sevenwaters, by Juliet Marillier
  • Winter Be My Shield, by Jo Spurrier

Fantasy Short Story

  • “Sanaa’s Army,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “The Stone Witch,” by Isobelle Carmody
  • “First They Came,” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Bajazzle,” by Margo Lanagan
  • “The Isles of the Sun,” by Margo Lanagan

Science Fiction Novel

  • Suited, by Jo Anderton
  • The Last City, by Nina D’Aleo
  • And All The Stars, by Andrea K Host
  • The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf, by Ambelin Kwaymullina
  • Confusion of Princes, by Garth Nix
  • The Rook, by Daniel O’Malley

Science Fiction Short Story

  • “Visitors,” by James Bradley
  • “Significant Dust,” by Margo Lanagan
  • “Beyond Winter’s Shadow,” by Greg Mellor
  • “The Trouble with Memes,” by Greg Mellor
  • “The Lighthouse Keepers’ Club,” by Kaaron Warren

Horror Novel

  • Bloody Waters, by Jason Franks
  • Perfections, by Kirstyn McDermott
  • Blood and Dust, by Jason Nahrung
  • Salvage, by Jason Nahrung

Horror Short Story

  • “Sanaa’s Army,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “Elyora,” by Jodi Cleghorn
  • “To Wish Upon a Clockwork Heart,” by Felicity Dowker
  • “Escena de un Asesinato,” by Robert Hood
  • “Sky,” by Kaaron Warren

Young Adult Novel

  • Dead, Actually, by Kaz Delaney
  • And All The Stars, by Andrea K. Host
  • The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf, by Ambelin Kwaymullina
  • Sea Hearts, by Margo Lanagan
  • Into That Forest, by Louis Nowra

Young Adult Short Story

  • “Stilled Lifes x 11,” by Justin D’Ath
  • “The Wisdom of the Ants,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • “Rats,” by Jack Heath
  • “The Statues of Melbourne,” by Jack Nicholls
  • “The Worry Man,” by Adrienne Tam

Children’s Fiction (told primarily through words)

  • Brotherband: The Hunters, by John Flanagan
  • Princess Betony and the Unicorn, by Pamela Freeman
  • The Silver Door, by Emily Rodda
  • Irina the Wolf Queen, by Leah Swann

Children’s Fiction (told primarily through pictures)

  • Little Elephants, by Graeme Base (author and illustrator)
  • The Boy Who Grew Into a Tree, by Gary Crew (author) and Ross Watkins (illustrator)
  • In the Beech Forest, by Gary Crew (author) and Den Scheer (illustrator)
  • Inside the World of Tom Roberts, by Mark Wilson (author and illustrator)

Illustrated Book/Graphic Novel

  • Blue, by Pat Grant (author and illustrator)
  • It Shines and Shakes and Laughs, by Tim Molloy (author and illustrator)
  • Changing Ways #2, by Justin Randall (author and illustrator)

Anthology

  • Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2011, edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene
  • Bloodstones, edited by Amanda Pillar
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume 6, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Under My Hat, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Edge of Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Collection

  • That Book Your Mad Ancestor Wrote, by K. J. Bishop
  • Metro Winds, by Isobelle Carmody
  • Midnight and Moonshine, by Lisa L. Hannett & Angela Slatter
  • Living with the Dead, by Martin Livings
  • Through Splintered Walls, by Kaaron Warren

For more information…

Aurealis Awards

The winners of the Aurealis Award, presented North Sydney’s Independent Theatre were announced on Saturday, May 13.

  • Fantasy Novel: Ember and Ash, by Pamela Freeman
  • Fantasy Short Story: “Fruit of the Pipal Tree,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • Science Fiction Novel: The Courier’s New Bicycle, by Kim Westwood
  • Science Fiction Short Story: “Rains of la Strange,” by Robert N Stephenson
  • Horror Novel: No award was presented in this category.
  • Horror Short Story (tie): “The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt,” by Paul Haines and “The Short Go: a Future in Eight Seconds,” by Lisa L. Hannett
  • Young Adult Novel: Only Ever Always, by Penni Russon
  • Young Adult Short Story: “Nation of the Night,” by Sue Isle
  • Children’s Fiction (told primarily through words): City of Lies, by Lian Tanner
  • Children’s Fiction (told primarily through pictures): Sounds Spooky, by Christopher Cheng (author) and Sarah Davis (illustrator)
  • Illustrated Book/Graphic Novel (tie): Hidden, by Mirranda Burton (author and illustrator) and The Deep: Here be Dragons, by Tom Taylor (author) and James Brouwer (illustrator)
  • Anthology: Ghosts by Gaslight, edited by Jack Dann and Nick Gevers
  • Collection: Bluegrass Symphony, by Lisa Hannett
  • Peter NcNamara Convenors Award: Galactic Suburbia podcast – Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Andrew Finch (producer)
  • Kris Hembury Encouragement Award: Emily Craven of Adelaide

For more information…