Aurora Award Nominations

The 2015 Aurora Award ballot for English language has been announced. Mmbers of the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association can vote between June 1 and midnight October 17. The awards will be presented at Canvention 35 in Toronto the weekend of November 20-22.

Best Novel – English

  • Echopraxia, by Peter Watts
  • The Future Falls, by Tanya Huff
  • My Real Children, by Jo Walton
  • The Peripheral, by William Gibson,
  • A Play of Shadow, by Julie E. Czerneda

Best Young Adult Novel – English

  • Lockstep, by Karl Schroeder
  • Mabel the Lovelorn Dwarf, by Sherry Peters
  • Out of This World, by Charles de Lint
  • Rain, by Amanda Sun
  • Sea of Shadows, by Kelley Armstrong
  • Twist of the Blade, by Edward Willett
  • The Voices in Between, by Charlene Challenger

Best Short Fiction – English

  • “Crimson Sky,” by Eric Choi
  • “Jelly and the D-Machine,” by Suzanne Church
  • “Mecha-Jesus,” by Derwin Mak
  • “No Sweeter Art,” by Tony Pi
  • “Soul-Hungry,” by Suzanne Church

Best Poem/Song – English

  • “A Hex, With Bees,” by Tony Pi
  • “Aversions,” by Helen Marshall
  • “The Machine,” by David Clink
  • “The New Ways,” by Amal el-Mohtar
  • “The Perfect Library,” by David Clink

Best Graphic Novel – English

  • Cassie & Tonk, by Justin Currie and GMB Chomichuk
  • It Never Rains, by Kari Maaren
  • Raygun Gothic Vol. 2, by GMB Chomichuk
  • Treadwell, by Dominic Bercier
  • Trillium, by Jeff Lemire

Best Related Work – English

  • Elements: A Collection of Speculative Fiction, by Suzanne Church
  • Gifts for the One Who Comes After, by Helen Marshall
  • Lackington’s Speculative Prose, edited by Ranylt Richildis
  • On Spec, published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
  • Strange Bedfellows, edited by Hayden Trenholm, Bundoran Press

Best Artist

  • James Beveridge, cover for Tantamount and Out Dweller
  • Erik Mohr, cover for The Door in the Mountain and ChiZine Publications
  • Derek Newman-Stille, cover for Elephants and Omnibuses
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press and On Spec
  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk & Steve Fahnestalk, “Walking on the Moon”, cover for On Spec, No. 95 (Vol. 25 No. 4),

Best Fan Publication

  • Broken Toys, edited by Taral Wayne
  • Ecdysis, edited by Jonathan Crowe
  • Pubnites & Other Events, edited by Yvonne Penney
  • Space Cadet, edited by R. Graeme Cameron
  • Speculating Canada, edited by Derek Newman-Stille

Best Fan Music

  • Brooke Abbey, Weirdness from 2014
  • Copy Red Leader, Crossing the Streams CD
  • Debs & Errol (Deborah Linden and Errol Elumir), OVFF Concert
  • Kari Maaren, YouTube Channel
  • Stone Dragons, Dream of Flying CD

Best Fan Organizational

  • Sandra Kasturi, Chair, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Toronto
  • Derek Künsken, Farrell McGovern, Caycee Price and Elizabeth Buchan-Kimmerly, Executive, Can*Con 2014, Ottawa
  • Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
  • Alana Otis-Wood and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra Convention, Toronto

Best Fan Related Work

  • R. Graeme Cameron, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Kevin B. Madison, Thunder Road Trip
  • Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating, Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM
  • Lloyd Penney, fan writing for fanzines and e-zines

For more information…

Aurora Award Winners

The 2014 Aurora Awards were announced at V-Con in Vancouver the weekend of October 3-5.

  • Best English Novel: A Turn of Light, by Julie E. Czerneda
  • Best English YA (Young Adult) Novel: The Rising, by Kelley Armstrong
  • Best English Short Fiction: “Ghost in the Machine,” by Ryan McFadden
  • Best English Poem/Song: “Night Journey: West Coast,” by Kernaghan, Eileen
  • Best English Graphic Novel: Rock, Paper, Cynic, by Peter Chiykowski
  • Best English Related Work: On Spec, published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
  • Best Artist: Erik Mohr, cover art for ChiZine Publications
  • Best Fan Music: Chris Hadfield for his performance of “Space Oddity”
  • Best Fan Organizational: Randy McCharles, chair When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Best Fan Related Work: Robert Runté, ”Why I Read Canadian Speculative Fiction: The Social Dimension of Reading,” Scholar Keynote Address at ACCSFF ’13, Toronto

For more info

Canadian SF Hall of Fame

The first inductees into the Canadian SF Hall of Fame have been announced. They include the six winners of the Aurora Award Lifetime Achievement Award as well as three additional names selected by a jury. Their induction will occur at the Aurora Awards Ceremony at VCON 39 on October 4.

  • William Gibson
  • Phyllis Gotlieb (Lifetime Achievement)
  • Judith Merril (Lifetime Achievement)
  • Dennis Mullin (Lifetime Achievement)
  • Jeanne Robinson
  • Spider Robinson
  • Robert J. Sawyer (Lifetime Achievement)
  • A.E. van Vogt (Lifetime Achievement)
  • Susan Wood (Lifetime Achievement)

For more information…

ETA: (corrected some misspellings, and identified Dennis Mullin as a previous Lifetime Achievement honoree)

Prix Aurora-Boréal Nominations

The 2014 Aurora Award ballot for French language has been announced. Members of the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association can vote between May 3 and midnight September 6. The awards will be presented in Quebec the on May 5.

Meilleur roman

  • Le crépuscule des arcanes 1. L’ensorceleuse de Pointe-Lévy, by Sébastien Chartrand
  • Les villages assoupis 2. L’île aux naufrages, by Ariane Gélinas
  • Malphas 3. Ce qui se passe dans la cave reste dans la cave, by Patrick Sénécal

Meilleure nouvelle

  • Vortex, by Dave Côté
  • Les mystères d’Innsmouth, by Yves Meynard
  • La légende de McNeil, by Jonathan Reynolds

Meilleur ouvrage connexe

  • Brins d’éternité
  • Le sabbat des éphémères, by Ariane Gélinas
  • Solaris
  • Les Carnets du Futurible, by Mario Tessier

Création artistique audiovisuelle

  • Grégory Fromenteau
  • Nathalie Giguère
  • Émilie Léger
  • Laurine Spehner
  • Sybiline (Chantal Lajoie)

Fanédition

  • Geneviève Blouin for the blog La Plume et le poing
  • Michèle Laframboise for the blog Savante Folle
  • Mariane Cayer for the blog Les lectures de Prospéryne
  • Jean-Louis Trudel for the blog Culture des Futurs

For more information…

Aurora Nominations Announced

The 2014 Aurora Award ballot for English language has been announced. Mmbers of the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association can vote between May 3 and midnight September 6. The awards will be presented at V-Con in Vancouver the weekend of October 3-5.

Best English Novel

  • Red Planet Blues, by Robert J. Sawyer
  • River of Stars, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • The Tattooed Witch, by Susan MacGregor
  • Tombstone Blues, by Chadwick Ginther
  • A Turn of Light, by Julie E. Czerneda

Best English YA (Young Adult) Novel

  • The Ehrich Weisz Chronicles: Demon Gate, by Marty Chan
  • Ink, by Amanda Sun
  • The Lake and the Library, by S.M. Beiko
  • Out of Time, by D.G. Ladroute
  • Resolve, by Neil Godbout
  • The Rising, by Kelley Armstrong

Best English Short Fiction

  • “A Bunny Hug for Karl,” by Mike Rimar
  • “Angela and Her Three Wishes,” by Eileen Bell
  • “The Awakening of Master March,” by Randy McCharles
  • “Ghost in the Machine,” by Ryan McFadden
  • “The Gift,” by Susan Forest
  • “Green Man She Restless,” by Billie Milholland
  • “Living Bargains,” by Suzanne Church

Best English Poem/Song

  • “A City of Buried Rivers,” by David Clink
  • “Awake,” by Peter Storey
  • “The Collected Postcards of Billy the Kid,” by Helen Marshall
  • “Lost,” by Amal El-Mohtar
  • “Night Journey: West Coast,” by Kernaghan, Eileen
  • “Turning the Leaves,” by Amal El-Mohtar

Best English Graphic Novel

  • Looking for Group, by Ryan Sohmer and Lar DeSouza
  • Rock, Paper, Cynic, by Peter Chiykowski
  • Weregeek, by Alina Pete
  • Wild Game: Sweet Tooth Vol. 6, by Jeff Lemire

Best English Related Work

  • The Puzzle Box, by The Apocalyptic Four
  • Urban Green Man, edited by Adria Laycraft and Janice Blaine
  • On Spec, published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
  • Suzenyms, by Susan MacGregor
  • Imaginarium 2013: The Best Canadian Speculative Writing, edited by Sandra Kasturi and Samantha Beiko

Best Artist

  • Erik Mohr, cover art for ChiZine Publications
  • Melissa Mary Duncan, illustrations and cover art
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press and the SF Aurora banner
  • Apis Teicher, body of work
  • Tanya Montini, cover design for The Ehrich Weisz Chronicles: Demon Gate

Best Fan Publications

No award will be given out in this category in 2014 due to insufficient eligible nominees

Best Fan Music

  • Brooke Abbey for writing and publishing 12 songs
  • Debs & Errol for CTRL+ALT+DUETS
  • Chris Hadfield for his performance of “Space Oddity”
  • Kari Maaren for Beowulf Pulled My Arm Off,
  • Devin Melanson, Leslie Hudson and, Kari Maaren for Pirate Elves in Space

Best Fan Organizational

  • Evelyn Baker and Alana Otis-Wood, co-chairs Ad Astra, Toronto
  • S.M. Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, co-chairs Chiaroscuro Reading Series, ChiSeries Winnipeg
  • Sandra Kasturi and James Bambury, co-chairs Chiaroscuro Reading Series, ChiSeries Toronto
  • Randy McCharles, chair When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Matt Moore, chair Ottawa Chiaroscuro Reading Series, ChiSeries Ottawa
  • Rose Wilson, Art Show Director, VCON 38, Vancouver

Best Fan Related Work

  • R. Graeme Cameron, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Robert Runté, ”Why I Read Canadian Speculative Fiction: The Social Dimension of Reading”, Scholar Keynote Address at ACCSFF ’13, Toronto

For more information…

Aurora Awards

The English language Aurora Awards were presented on October 6 at Can-Con in Ottawa, Canada. In addition to the standard Auroras, Robert J. Sawyer received a Lifetime Achievement Award, only the fourth author to receive the distinction.

  • Novel: The Silvered, by Tanya Huff
  • YA Fiction: Under my Skin, The Wildlings, by Charles de Lint
  • Short Fiction: “The Walker of the Shifting Borderland,” by Douglas Smith
  • Poem / Song: “A Sea Monster Tells His Story,” by David Clink
  • Graphic Novel: Weregeek, by Alina Pete
  • Related Work: Blood and Water, by Hayden Trenholm
  • Artist: Erik Mohr – Cover Art for ChiZine Publications
  • Fan Publication: Speculating Canada Blog, by Derek Newman-Stille
  • Fan Filk: Kari Maaren for her Body of Work
  • Fan Organizational: Randy McCharles for When Words Collide
  • Fan Related Work: Ron Friedman for the Aurora Awards Voter Package
  • Lifetime Achievement: Robert J. Sawyer

For more information…

Aurora Ballot-English Released

The 2013 Aurora award ballot for work done in 2012 by Canadians has been announced. Any member of CSFFA can vote for the awards between May 6 and Sept. 13. The awards will be presented at Can-Con the weekend of Oct 4 – 6.

Best Novel – English

  • Destiny’s Fall, by Marie Bilodeau
  • Food for the Gods, by Karen Dudley
  • Healer’s Sword: Part 7 of the Okal Rel Saga, by Lynda Williams
  • The Silvered, by Tanya Huff
  • Thunder Road, by Chadwick Ginther
  • Triggers, by Robert J. Sawyer

Best YA Novel – English

  • Above, by Leah Bobet
  • The Calling, by Kelley Armstrong
  • Dissolve, by Neil Godbout
  • Mik Murdoch, Boy Superhero, by Michell Plested
  • Pirate Cinema, by Cory Doctorow
  • Under My Skin: Wildlings Series, by Charles de Lint,

Best Short Fiction – English

  • “Delta Pi,” by Matt Moore
  • “Happily Ever After,” by Marie Bilodeau,
  • “Knights Exemplar,” by Al Onia
  • “Synch Me, Kiss Me, Drop,” by Suzanne Church
  • “The Walker of the Shifting Borderland,” by Douglas Smith

Best Poem/Song – English

  • “A sea monster tells his story,” by David Clink
  • “The Ghosts of Birds,” by Helen Marshall
  • “Hold Fast,” by Leah Bobet
  • “Roc,” by Sandra Kasturi
  • “Zombie Descartes Writes a Personal Ad,” by Carolyn Clink

Best Graphic Novel – English

  • Goblins, by Tarol Hunt
  • Looking for Group, by Ryan Sohmer and Lar DeSouza
  • Raygun Gothic, by GMB Chomichuk
  • Weregeek, by Alina Pete
  • West of Bathurst, by Kari Maaren

Best Related Work – English

  • Shanghai Steam, edited by Ace Jordyn, Calvin D. Jim, and Renée
    Bennett

  • Imaginarium 2012: The Best Canadian Speculative Writing, edited by Sandra Kasturi and Halli Villegas
  • Hair Side, Flesh Side, by Helen Marshall
  • Blood and Water, edited by Hayden Trenholm
  • On Spec, published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society

Best Artist

  • Richard Bartrop, illustrations for fiction on Reality Skimming blog
  • GMB Chomichuk, Raygun Gothic
  • Costi Gurgu, cover art for Inner Diverse
  • Michelle Milburn, cover art for Gathering Storm and Healer’s Sword
  • Erik Mohr, cover art for ChiZine Publications

Best Fan Publication

  • BCSFAzine, edited by Felicity Walker
  • Broken Toys, edited by Taral Wayne
  • In Places Between: The Robyn Herrington Short Story Contest, edited by Renée Bennett
  • Reality Skimming blog, content coordinator Michelle Carraway
  • Space Cadet, edited by R. Graeme Cameron
  • Speculating Canada blog, edited by Derek Newman-Stille

Best Fan Filk

  • Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Concert at FilKONtario 22
  • Debs & Errol(Deborah Linden and Errol Elumir), Songs in the Key of Geek CD
  • Brooke Lunderville, International Guest of Honour Concert at Consonance
  • Kari Maaren, Body of Work
  • Peggi Warner-Lalonde, Concert at NEFilk 22 ConCertino 2012

Best Fan Organizational

  • Andrew Gurudata, Organizing the Constellation Awards, Toronto
  • Evelyn Baker, Amy De Ruyte, and Peter Halasz, Executive Committee of WFC Toronto, 2012
  • Sandra Kasturi, Helen Marshall, and, James Bambury, Co-Chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series, Toronto
  • Sandra Kasturi and Laura Marshall. Co-Chairs, Toronto SpecFic Colloquium: Beyond the Human
  • Randy McCharles, Chair and Programming, When Words Collide, Calgary

Best Fan Related Work

  • Ron Friedman, conception and delivery of the Aurora Awards voter package
  • Helen Marshall, “The Book is Dead; Long Live the Book!”: Some Thoughts on the Coming of eBooks, lecture at Toronto SpecFic Colloquium
  • Michael Matheson, compilation and maintenance of the Can Spec Fic List
  • Lloyd Penney, for fanwriting and letter and article writing for fanzines and e-fanzines
  • Peter Watts, “Hive Minds, Mind Hives” lecture at Toronto SpecFic Colloquium

For more information…

Aurora Award Winners

The English language Aurora Awards for Canadian Science Fiction were presented this weekend in Toronto at SFContario 2. The Francophone winners were announced on May 15 in Montreal. The winners are listed below.

  • Best Novel – English: WWW: Watch, by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Best Short Form – English: “The Burden of Fire,” by Hayden Trenholm
  • Best Poem/Song: “The ABCs of the End of the World,” by Carolyn Clink
  • Best Graphic Novel – English: Goblins, by Tarol Hunt
  • Best Related Work – English: The Dragon and the Stars, edited by Derwin Mak and Eric Choi
  • Best Artist: Erik Mohr
  • Best Fan Filk: Dave Clement and Tom Jeffers
  • Best Fan Organizational: Helen Marshall and Sandra Kasturi for Toronto SpecFic Colloquium
  • Best Fan Other: John Mansfield and Linda Ross Mansfield, Aurora Award pins

For more information…