McDonald-Sims Wins DUFF

Clare McDonald-Sims won DUFF (the Down Under Fan Fund) in an unopposed race. This was McDonald-Sims second DUFF race. She will travel to North America to attend MidAmeriCon II in Kansas City, this year’s Worldcon. Voting totals have not yet been released.

Aurealis Winners

The 2015 Aurealis Awards winners were announced on March 25 in Brisbane, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

  • Best Children’s Fiction: A Single Stone, by Meg McKinlay
  • Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work: The Singing Bones, by Shaun Tan
  • Best Young Adult Short Story: “The Miseducation of Mara Lys,” Deborah Kalin
  • Best Horror Short Story: “Bullets,” by Joanne Anderton
  • Best Horror Novella: “The Miseducation of Mara Lys,” by Deborah Kalin
  • Best Fantasy Short Story: “The Giant’s Lady,” by Rowena Cory Daniells
  • Best Fantasy Novella: “Defy the Grey Kings,” by Jason Fischer
  • Best Science Fiction Short Story: “All the Wrong Places,” by Sean Williams
  • Best Science Fiction Novella: “By Frogsled and Lizardback to Outcast Venusian Lepers,” by Garth Nix
  • Best Collection: To Hold the Bridge, by Garth Nix
  • Best Anthology: Bloodlines, edited by Amanda Pillar
  • Best Young Adult Novel: In The Skin of a Monster, by Kathryn Barker
  • Best Horror Novel: Day Boy, by Trent Jamieson
  • Best Fantasy Novel: Day Boy, by Trent Jamieson
  • Best Science Fiction Novel: Illuminae, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
  • Sara Douglass Book Series Award: The Watergivers [The Last Stormlord, Stormlord Rising, Stormlord’s Exile], by Glenda Larke
  • Convenor’s Award: Letters to Tiptree, by Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein

For more information…

Ditmar Nominations

The Nominations for the 2016 Ditmar Awards, presented for excellence in Australian science fiction, have been announced. This year’s ceremony will take place at Contact the weekend of March 25-28 in Brisbane, Australia.

Best Novel

  • The Dagger’s Path, by Glenda Larke
  • Day Boy, by Trent Jamieson
  • Graced, by Amanda Pillar
  • Lament for the Afterlife, by Lisa L. Hannett
  • Zeroes, by Scott Westerfeld, Margo Lanagan, and Deborah Biancotti

Best Novella/Novelette

  • “The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood,” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Fake Geek Girl,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Hot Rods,” by Cat Sparks
  • “The Miseducation of Mara Lys,” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Of Sorrow and Such,” by Angela Slatter
  • “The Wages of Honey,” by Deborah Kalin

Best Short Story

  • “2B,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “The Chart of the Vagrant Mariner,” by Alan Baxter
  • “A Hedge of Yellow Roses,” by Kathleen Jennings
  • “Look how cold my hands are,” by Deborah Biancotti

Best Collected Work

  • Bloodlines, by Amanda Pillar
  • Cherry Crow Children, by Deborah Kalin, edited by Alisa Krasnostein
  • Cranky Ladies of History, by Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely
  • Letters to Tiptree, by Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein
  • Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories, by by Robert Hood

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, Rovina Cai, for “Tom, Thom”
  • Cover art, Kathleen Jennings, for Bloodlines
  • Cover and internal artwork, Kathleen Jennings, for Cranky Ladies of History
  • Cover, Shauna O’Meara, for The Never Never Land
  • Illustrations, Shaun Tan, for The Singing Bones

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • The Angriest, by Grant Watson
  • The Coode Street Podcast, by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia, by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • SF Commentary, by Bruce Gillespie
  • The Writer and the Critic, by Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Best Fan Writer

  • Tsana Dolichva, for body of work, including reviews and interviews in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
  • Foz Meadows, for body of work, including reviews in Shattersnipe: Malcontent & Rainbows
  • Ian Mond, for body of work, including The Hysterical Hamster
  • Alexandra Pierce, for body of work, including reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex
  • Katharine Stubbs, for body of work, including Venture Adlaxre
  • Grant Watson, for body of work, including reviews in The Angriest

Best Fan Artist

  • Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Illustration Friday
  • Belinda Morris, for body of work, including Belinda Illustrates

Best New Talent

  • Rivqa Rafael
  • T. R. Napper
  • DK Mok
  • Liz Barr

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review

  • Letters to Tiptree, by Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein
  • The Rereading the Empire Trilogy review series, by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Reviewing New Who series, by David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely
  • “Sara Kingdom Dies at the End,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts in Companion Piece
  • “SF Women of the 20th Century,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Squeeing over Supergirl, by David McDonald and Tehani Wessely

For more information…

Norma K. Hemming Nominations

The 2016 Norma K. Hemming Award finalists have been announced by the Australian Science Fiction Foundation. The award is given annual for thought-provoking approaches to race, gender, sexuality, class, and disability in Australian speculative fiction. The winners will be announced at Contact 2016 in Brisbane, Australia the weekend of March 25-28.

  • The Hush, by Skye Melki-Wegner
  • The Fire Sermon, by Francesca Haig
  • Theophilus Grey and the Demon Thief, by Catherine Jinks
  • The Orchid Nursery, by Louise Katz
  • “The Pyramids of London,” by Andrea K Höst
  • “Formaldehyde,” by Jane Rawson
  • Welcome to Orphancorp, by Marlee Jane Ward

    For more information…

  • Aurealis Nominations

    The 2015 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners will be announced on March 25 in Brisbane, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

    Best Children’s Fiction

    • A Week Without Tuesday, by Angelica Banks
    • The Cut-Out, by Jack Heath
    • A Single Stone, by Meg McKinlay
    • Bella and the Wandering House, by Meg McKinlay
    • The Mapmaker Chronicles: Prisoner of the Black Hawk, by A.L. Tait

    Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work

    • The Undertaker Morton Stone Vol.1, by Gary Chaloner, Ben Templesmith, and Ashley Wood
    • The Diemenois, by Jamie Clennett
    • Unmasked Vol.1: Going Straight is No Way to Die, by Christian Read
    • The Singing Bones, by Shaun Tan
    • Fly the Colour Fantastica, by various authors

    Best Young Adult Short Story

    • “In Sheep’s Clothing”, Kimberly Gaal
    • “The Nexus Tree”, Kimberly Gaal
    • “The Miseducation of Mara Lys”, Deborah Kalin
    • “The Heart of the Labyrinth”, DK Mok
    • “Blueblood”, Faith Mudge
    • Welcome to Orphancorp, by Marlee Jane Ward

    Best Horror Short Story

    • “Bullets,” by Joanne Anderton
    • “Consorting with Filth” by Lisa L Hannett
    • “Heirloom Pieces” by Lisa L Hannett
    • “The Briskwater Mare” by Deborah Kalin
    • “Breaking Windows” by Tracie McBride
    • “Self, Contained” by Kirstyn McDermott

    Best Horror Novella

    • “Night Shift” by Dirk Flinthart
    • “The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood” by Deborah Kalin
    • “The Miseducation of Mara Lys” by Deborah Kalin
    • “Wages of Honey” by Deborah Kalin
    • “Sleepless” by Jay Kristoff
    • “Ripper” by Angela Slatter

    Best Fantasy Short Story

    • “The Giant’s Lady” by Rowena Cory Daniells
    • “The Jellyfish Collector” by Michelle Goldsmith
    • “A Shot of Salt Water” by Lisa L Hannett
    • “Almost Days” by DK Mok
    • “Blueblood” by Faith Mudge
    • “Husk and Sheaf” by Suzanne Willis

    Best Fantasy Novella

    • “Lodloc and The Bear” by Steve Cameron
    • “Defy the Grey Kings” by Jason Fischer
    • “Broken Glass” by Stephanie Gunn
    • “The Flowers that Bloom Where Blood Touches the Earth” by Stephanie Gunn
    • “Haunting Matilda” by Dmetri Kakmi
    • “Of Sorrow and Such” by Angela Slatter

    Best Science Fiction Short Story

    • “2B”, Joanne Anderton
    • “The Marriage of the Corn King” by Claire McKenna
    • “Alchemy and Ice” by Charlotte Nash
    • “Witnessing” by Kaaron Warren
    • “All the Wrong Places” by Sean Williams

    Best Science Fiction Novella

    • “Blood and Ink” by Jack Bridges, Prizm Books
    • “The Molenstraat Music Festival” by Sean Monaghan
    • “By Frogsled and Lizardback to Outcast Venusian Lepers” by Garth Nix

    Best Collection

    • The Abandonment of Grace and Everything Thereafter, by Shane Jiraiya Cummings
    • Striking Fire, by Dirk Flinthart
    • Cherry Crow Children, by Deborah Kalin
    • To Hold the Bridge, by Garth Nix
    • The Fading, by Carole Nomarhas
    • The Finest Ass in the Universe, by Anna Tambour

    Best Anthology

    • Hear Me Roar, edited by Liz Grzyb
    • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014, edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene
    • Bloodlines, edited by Amanda Pillar
    • Meeting Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
    • The Year’s Best Science Fiction and Fantasy 9, edited by Jonathan Strahan
    • Focus 2014: Highlights of Australian Short Fiction, edited by Tehani Wessely

    Best Young Adult Novel

    • In The Skin of a Monster, by Kathryn Barker
    • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club, by Alison Goodman
    • The Fire Sermon, by Francesca Haig
    • Day Boy, by Trent Jamieson
    • Illuminae, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
    • The Hush, by Skye Melki-Wagner

    Best Horror Novel

    • No Shortlist Released

    Best Fantasy Novel

    • In The Skin of a Monster, by Kathryn Barker
    • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club, by Alison Goodman
    • Day Boy, by Trent Jamieson
    • The Dagger’s Path, by Glenda Larke
    • Tower Of Thorns, by Juliet Marillier
    • Skin, by Ilka Tampke

    Best Science Fiction Novel

    • Crossed, by Evelyn Blackwell
    • Clade, by James Bradley
    • Illuminae, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
    • Their Fractured Light, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
    • Renegade, by Joel Shepherd
    • Twinmaker: Fall, by Sean Williams

    Sara Douglass Book Series Award

    • The Chronicles of King Rolen’s Kin [The King’s Bastard, The Uncrowned King, The Usurper, The King’s Man, King Breaker], by Rowena Cory Daniells
    • The Watergivers [The Last Stormlord, Stormlord Rising, Stormlord’s Exile], by Glenda Larke
    • The Lumatere Chronicles [Finnikin of the Rock, Froi of the Exiles, Quintana of Charyn], by Melina Marchetta
    • Sevenwaters [Daughter of the Forest, Son of the Shadows, Child of the Prophecy, Heir to Sevenwaters, Seer of Sevenwaters, Flame of Sevenwaters], by Juliet Marillier
    • The Laws of Magic [Blaze Of Glory, Heart Of Gold, Word Of Honour, Time Of Trial, Moment Of Truth, Hour Of Need], by Michael Pryor
    • Creature Court [Power and Majesty, Shattered City, Reign of Beasts], by Tansy Rayner Roberts

    For more information…

    DUFF Seeks Candidates

    The Down Under Fan Fund (DUFF) is looking for candidates for this year’s race to travel from Australia/New Zealand to the United States to attend MidAmeriCon II in Kansas City from August 17-21, 2016. Candidates should contact either Julian Warner or Lucy Huntzinger and have two North American nominators and thre Australia/New Zealand nominators. Each candidate should also have a 100 word statement and be able to put up a $25 bond. The deadline for declaring candidacies is March 1. Send paper mail to Lucy Huntzinger at downunderfanfund@gmail.com or Julian Warner at Julian.warner@people.net.au.
    For more information…

    GUFF Winner Announced

    Finnish fan Jukka Halme was named the GUFF winner in a field that included a total of one competitor, so his victor was practically assured. Halme will travel to Brisbane, Australia for Contact, the 2016 Australian Natcon, to be held March 25-28, 2016.

    Aurealis Awards

    The 2014 Aurealis Awards winners were announced on April 12 in Canberra, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

    • Best Illustrated Book or Graphic Novel: Mr Unpronounceable and the Sect of the Bleeding Eye, by Tim Molloy
    • Best Children’s Book: Shadow Sister, by Carole Wilkinson
    • Best Young Adult Short Fiction: “Vanilla,” by Dirk Flinthart
    • Best Young Adult Novel: The Cracks in the Kingdom, by Jaclyn Moriarty
    • Best Horror Short Fiction: “Home and Hearth,” by Angela Slatter
    • Best Horror Novel: Razorhurst, by Justine Larbalestier
    • Best Fantasy Short Fiction: “St Dymphna’s School for Poison Girls,” by Angela Slatter
    • Best Fantasy Novel: Dreamer’s Pool, by Juliet Marillier
    • Best Science Fiction Short Fiction: “Wine, Women and Stars,” by Thoraiya Dyer
    • Best Science Fiction Novel: Peacemaker, by Marianne de Pierres
    • Best Anthology: Kaleidoscope, edited by Alisa Krasnostein & Julia Rios
    • Best Collection: The Female Factory, by Lisa L. Hannett & Angela Slatter
    • Convenor’s Award: Night Terrace team

    For more information…

    Ditmar Winners

    The winners of the 2015 Ditmar Awards, for Australian SF, were announced at Swacon 40 in Perth on April 5.

    • Best Novel: (tie) The Lascar’s Dagger, by Glenda Larke; Thief’s Magic, by Trudi Canavan
    • Best Novella or Novelette: “The Legend Trap,” by Sean Williams
    • Best Short Story: “The Seventh Relic,” by Cat Sparks
    • Best Collected Work: Kaleidoscope, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios
    • Best Artwork: Illustrations in Black-Winged Angels, by Kathleen Jennings
    • Best Fan Writer: Tansy Rayner Roberts, for his body of work
    • Best Fan Artist: Kathleen Jennings, for her body of work, including Fakecon art and “Illustration Friday”
    • Best Fan Publication in Any Medium: The Writer and the Critic, by Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
    • Best New Talent: Helen Stubbs
    • William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review: “Does Sex Make Science Fiction Soft?” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
    • Peter McNamara Award: Mery Binns
    • Norma K Hemming Award: The Wonders, by Paddy O’Reilly
    • A. Bertram Chandler Award: Donna Maree Hanson

    For more information…

    Aurealis Nominations

    The 2014 Aurealis Awards shortlist has been announced. The winners will be announced on April 11 in Canberra, Australia. The Aurealis Awards are given out annual for excellence in Australian speculative fiction.

    Best Fantasy Novel

    • Fireborn, by Keri Arthur
    • This Shattered World, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
    • The Lascar’s Dagger, by Glenda Larke
    • Dreamer’s Pool, by Juliet Marillier
    • Afterworlds, by Scott Westerfeld
    • Daughters of the Storm, by Kim Wilkins

    Best Fantasy Short Story

    • “The Oud,” by Thoraiya Dyer
    • “Teratogen,” by Deborah Kalin
    • “The Ghost of Hephaestus,” by Charlotte Nash
    • “St Dymphna’s School for Poison Girls,” by Angela Slatter
    • “The Badger Bride,” by Angela Slatter

    Best Science Fiction Novel

    • Aurora: Meridian, by Amanda Bridgeman
    • Nil By Mouth, by LynC
    • The White List, by Nina D’Aleo
    • Peacemaker, by Marianne de Pierres
    • This Shattered World, by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
    • Foresight, by Graham Storrs

    Best Science Fiction Short Story

    • “The Executioner Goes Home,” by Deborah Biancotti
    • “Wine, Women and Stars,” by Thoraiya Dyer
    • “The Glorious Aerybeth,” by Jason Fischer
    • “Dellinger,” by Charlotte Nash
    • “Happy Go Lucky,” by Garth Nix

    Best Horror Novel

    • Book of the Dead, by Greig Beck
    • Razorhurst, by Justine Larbalestier
    • Obsidian, by Alan Baxter

    Best Horror Short Story

    • “The Executioner Goes Home,” by Deborah Biancotti
    • “Skinsuit,” by James Bradley
    • “By the Moon’s Good Grace,” by Kirstyn McDermott
    • “Shay Corsham Worsted,” by Garth Nix
    • “Home and Hearth,” by Angela Slatter

    Best Young Adult Novel

    • The Astrologer’s Daughter, by Rebecca Lim
    • Afterworld, by Lynnette Lounsbury
    • The Cracks in the Kingdom, by Jaclyn Moriarty
    • Clariel, by Garth Nix
    • The Haunting of Lily Frost, by Nova Weetman
    • Afterworlds, by Scott Westerfeld

    Best Young Adult Short Story

    • “In Hades,” by Goldie Alexander
    • “Falling Leaves,” by Liz Argyll
    • “The Fuller and the Bogle,” by David Cornish
    • “Vanilla,” by Dirk Flinthart
    • “Signature,” by Faith Mudge

    Best Children’s Fiction

    • Slaves of Socorro: Brotherband #4, by John Flanagan
    • Ophelia and the Marvellous Boy, by Karen Foxlee
    • The Last Viking Returns, by Norman Jorgensen and James Foley
    • Withering-by-Sea, by Judith Rossell
    • Sunker’s Deep: The Hidden #2, by Lian Tanner
    • Shadow Sister: Dragon Keeper #5, by Carole Wilkinson

    Best Collection

    • The Female Factory, by Lisa L Hannett and Angela Slatter
    • Secret Lives, by Rosaleen Love
    • Angel Dust, by Ian McHugh
    • Difficult Second Album: more stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators, and Bats Out Of Hell, by Simon Petrie
    • The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings, by Angela Slatter
    • Black-Winged Angels, by Angela Slatter

    Best Anthology

    • Kisses by Clockwork, edited by Liz Grzyb
    • Kaleidoscope: Diverse YA Science Fiction and Fantasy Stories, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios
    • Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, edited by Dominica Malcolm
    • Reach for Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
    • Fearsome Magics, edited by Jonathan Strahan
    • Phantazein, edited by Tehani Wessely

    Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work

    • Left Hand Path #1, by Jason Franks & Paul Abstruse
    • Awkwood, by Jase Harper
    • “A Small Wild Magic,” by Kathleen Jennings
    • Mr Unpronounceable and the Sect of the Bleeding Eye, by Tim Molloy
    • The Game, by Shane Smith

    For more information…