BAFTA Nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced this years nominees for the BAFTA Awards, which will be presented on February 14. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Outstanding British Film

  • 45 Years
  • Amy
  • Brooklyn
  • The Danish Girl
  • Ex Machina
  • The Lobster

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer

  • Alex Garland for directing Ex Machina
  • Debbie Tucker Green for writing and directing Second Coming
  • Naji Abu Nowar for writing and directing and Rupert Lloyd for producing Theeb
  • Sean McAllister for directing and producing and Elhum Shakerifar for producing Syrian Love Story
  • Stephen Fingleton for writing and directing The Survivalist

Animated Film

  • Inside Out
  • Minions
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie

Director

  • Adam McKay for The Big Short
  • Steven Spielberg for Bridge of Spies
  • Todd Haynes for Carol
  • Ridley Scott for The Martian
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu for The Revenant

Original Screenplay

  • Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, and Joel Coen for Bridge of Spies
  • Alex Garland for Ex Machina
  • Quentin Tarantino for The Hateful Eight
  • Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, and Meg LeFauvre for Inside Out
  • Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer for Spotlight

Leading Actor

  • Bryan Cranston for Trubmo
  • Eddie Redmayne for The Danish Girl
  • Leonardo DiCaprio for The Revenant
  • Matt Damon for The Martian
  • Michael Fassbender for Steve Jobs

Supporting Actress

  • Alicia Vikander for Ex Machina
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh for The Hateful Eight
  • Julie Walters for Brooklyn
  • Kate Winslet for Steve Jobs
  • Rooney Mara for Carol

Original Music

  • Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman
  • The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
  • The Revenant, Ryuichi Sakamoto and Carsten Nicolai
  • Sicario, Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

Cinematography

  • Bridge of Spies, Janusz Kamiński
  • Carol, Ed Lachman
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
  • The Revenant, Emmanual Lubezki
  • Sicario, Roger Deakins

Editing

  • The Big Short, Hank Corwin
  • Bridge of Spies, Michael Kahn
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
  • The Martian, Pietro Scalia
  • The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione

Production Design

  • Bridge of Spies, Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo
  • Carol, Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian, Arthur Max and Celia Bobak
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Rick Cater, Darren Gilford, and Lee Sandales

Costume Design

  • Brooklyn, Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • Carol, Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella, Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan

Make Up and Hair

  • Brooklyn, Morna Ferguson and Lorraine Glynn
  • Carol, Jerry DeCarlo and Patricia Regan
  • The Danish Girl, Jan Sewell
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt and Damian Martin
  • The Revenant, Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini

Sound

  • Bridge of Spies, Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, and Gary Rydstrom
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, and David White
  • The Martian, Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, and Mark Taylor
  • The Revenant, Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, and Randy Thom
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, and Stuart Wilson

Special Visual Effects

  • Ant-Man, Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, and Alex Wuttke
  • Ex Machina, Mark Adington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, and Andy Williams
  • The Martian, Chris Lawurence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, and Steven Warner
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, and Neal Scanlan

British Short Animation

  • Edmond
  • Manoman
  • Prologue

The EE Rising Star Award

  • John Boyega
  • Taron Egerton
  • Dakota Johnson
  • Brie Larson
  • Bel Powley

For more information…

BAFTA Nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced this years nominees for the BAFTA Awards, which will be presented by Sidewise Award winning author and actor Stephen Fry on February 8. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Best Film

  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • The Theory of Everything

Outstanding British Film

  • ’71
  • The Imitation Game
  • Paddington
  • Pride
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Under the Skin

Animated Film

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • The Lego Movie

Director

  • Birdman, Alejandro G. Inarritu
  • Boyhood, Richard Linklater
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything, James Marsh
  • Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

Original Screenplay

  • Birdman, written by Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
  • Boyhood, written by Richard Linklater
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, written by Wes Anderson
  • Nightcrawler, written by Dan Gilroy
  • Whiplash, written by Damien Chazelle

Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper, written by Jason Hall
  • Gone Girl, written by Gillian Flynn
  • The Imitation Game, written by Graham Moore
  • Paddington, written by Paul King
  • The Theory of Everything, written by Anthony McCarten

Leading Actor

  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton, Birdman
  • Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Leading Actress

  • Amy Adams, Big Eyes
  • Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore, Still Alice
  • Reese Witherspoon, Wild
  • Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Supporting Actor

  • Edward Norton, Birdman
  • Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
  • J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
  • Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
  • Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Supporting Actress

  • Emma Stone, Birdman
  • Imelda Staunton, Pride
  • Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
  • Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
  • Rene Russo, Nightcrawler

Original Music

  • Birdman: Antonio Sanchez
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar: Hans Zimmer
  • The Theory of Everything: Johann Johannsson
  • Under the Skin: Mica Levi

Cinematography

  • Birdman: Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Robert Yeoman
  • Ida: Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
  • Interstellar: Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mr. Turner: Dick Pope

Editing

  • Birdman: Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game: Game William Goldenberg
  • Nightcrawler: John Gilroy
  • The Theory of Everything: Jinx Godfrey
  • Whiplash: Tom Cross

Production Design

  • Big Eyes: Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game: Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
  • Interstellar: Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • Mr. Turner: Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Milena Canonero
  • The Imitation Game: Sammy Sheldon Differ
  • Into the Woods: Colleen Atwood
  • Mr. Turner: Jacqueline Durran
  • The Theory of Everything: Steven Noble

Make-Up and Hair

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Frances Hannon
  • Guardians of the Galaxy: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
  • Into the Woods: Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
  • Mr. Turner: Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
  • The Theory of Everything: Jan Sewell

Sound

  • American Sniper: Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
  • Birdman: Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
  • The Imitation Game: John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
  • Whiplash: Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Special Visual Effects

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
  • Guardians of the Galaxy: Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • Interstellar: Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past: Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

British Short Animation

  • The Bigger Picture
  • Monkey Love Experiments
  • My Dad

For more information…

BAFTA Winners

Despite genre nominations in four categories, a genre film only received the BAFTA Award in the Animated Film catgory for the movie Rango. Midnight in Paris (1 nomination) and Hugo (2 nominations) were shut out. The BAFTAs were presented on the evening of February 12.

For more information…

BAFTA Nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the nominees for the Orange British Academy Film Awards. Categories with films of genre interest are listed below. The winners will be announced on February 12.

Animated Film

  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • Arthur Christmas
  • Rango

Director

  • Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
  • Nicolas Winding Refn for Drive
  • Martin Scorsese for Hugo
  • Tomas Alfredson for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Lynne Ramsay for We Need to Talk About Kevin

Original Screenplay

  • Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
  • Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig for Bridesmaids
  • John Michael McDonagh for The Guard
  • Abi Morgan for The Iron Lady
  • Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris

Original Music

  • Ludovic Bource for The Artist
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Howard Shore for Hugo
  • Alberto Iglesias for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • John Williams for War Horse

For more information…

BAFTA Winners

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the winners of the 2011 Orange British Academy Film Awards. Genre films did not do particularly well, but Sir Christopher Lee, who has appeared in numerous fantasy films ranging from Dracula to The Lord of the Rings to Gormenghast, was recognized with an Academy Fellowship. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Animated Film: Toy Story 3
  • Costume Design: Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
  • Sound: Inception, Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick
  • Special Visual Effects: Inception, Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb
  • Make Up & Hair: Alice in Wonderland, Valli O’Reilly, Paul Gooch

For more information…

BAFTA Winners

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the winners of the Orange British Academy Film Awards on February 21. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer: Duncan Jones for Moon
Animated Film: Up, directed by Peter Docter
Music: Up, by Michael Giacchino
Production Design: Avatar, by Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
Special Visual Effects: Avatar, by Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
The Orange Rising Star Award: Kristen Stewart

For more information…