Harvey Awards

The Harvey Awards were presented at the Baltimore Comic Con on September 27. The awards, named for Harvey Kurtzmann, recognize excellence in comics and sequential art. This year, Chip Zdarsky declined his Special Award for Humor in Comics noting that the nomination should have recognized his collaboration with Matt Fraction. According to Zdarsky, the committee refused to add Fraction to the ballot or remove Zdarsky from the ballot.

  • Best Writer: Mark Waid for Daredevil
  • Best Artist: Fiona Staples for Saga
  • Best Cartoonist: Terry Moore for Rachel Rising
  • Best Letterer: Jack Morelli for Afterlife With Archie
  • Best Inker: Danny Miki for Batman
  • Best Colorist: Dave Stewart for Hellboy In Hell
  • Best Cover Artist: Fiona Staples for Saga
  • Most Promising New Talent: Chad Lambert for Kill Me from Dark Horse Presents
  • Best New Series: Southern Bastards
  • Best Continuing or Limited Series: Saga
  • Best Syndicated Strip or Panel: Dick Tracy, by Joe Staton and Mike Curtis
  • Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents
  • Best Graphic Album — Original: Jim Henson’s The Musical Monsters Of Turkey Hollow
  • Best Graphic Album — Previously Published: Mouse Guard: Baldwin The Brave And Other Tales
  • Best Single Issue or Story: “Breaking Out,” Dark Horse Presents #35
  • Best Domestic Reprint Project: Steranko Nick Fury Agent Of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition
  • Best American Edition of Foreign Material: Blacksad: Amarillo
  • Best Online Comics Work: The Private Eye, by Brian K. Vaughan, Marcos Martin, and Muntsa Vicente
  • Special Award for Humor in Comics: Chip Zdarsky for Sex Criminals
  • Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Ultimate Visual History, by Andrew Farago
  • Best Original Graphic Publication for Young Readers: Lumberjanes
  • Special Award for Excellence in Presentation: Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, by Andrew Carl, Josh O’Neill, and Chris Stevens

For more information…

Harvey Award Nominations

The nominees for the Harvey Awards, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con, have been announced. The awards, which recognize excellence in the comics industry, will be presented on September 8 at the Baltimore Comic-Con.

Best Letterer

  • Fear Itself, by Chris Eliopoulos
  • Page by Paige, by Laura Lee Gulledge
  • S.H.I.E.L.D.: Architects of Forever, by Todd Klein
  • Secret Avengers, by David Lanphear
  • Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not), by Jason Shiga

Best Colorist

  • Captain America and Bucky, by Elizabeth Breitweiser
  • Black Panther: The Man without Fear, by Francesco Francavilla
  • Artifacts, by Sunny Gho
  • The Magdalena, by Dave McCaig
  • Hellboy: The Fury, by Dave Stewart

Best Syndicated Strip or Panel

  • Bizarro, by Dan Piraro
  • Cul De Sac, by Richard Thompson
  • Doonesbury, by Garry Trudeau
  • Mutts, by Patrick Mcdonnell
  • Pearls Before Swine, by Stephen Pastis

Best Online Comics Work

  • Battlepug, by Mike Norton
  • Bucko, by Erika Moen And Jeff Parker
  • Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant, by Tony Cliff
  • Gronk, by Katie Cook
  • Hark! A Vagrant, by Kate Beaton

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

  • Adventures of Herge
  • The Killer Vol. 3: Modus Vivendi!
  • The Manara Library Vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories
  • Onward Toward Our Noble Deaths
  • Single Match

Best Inker

  • Page by Paige, by Laura Lee Gulledge
  • Thor, by Mark Morales
  • The Magdalena, by Sal Regla
  • Daredevil, by Joe Rivera
  • Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not), by Jason Shiga

Best New Series

  • Angel & Faith
  • Animal Man
  • Daredevil
  • Last Mortal
  • Ozma of Oz
  • Rachel Rising

Most Promising New Talent

  • Nick Bradshaw for Astonishing X-Men
  • Nathan Edmondson for Who Is Jake Ellis?
  • Laura Lee Gulledge for Page by Paige
  • Justin Jordan for The Strange Talent of Luther Strode
  • Sara Pichelli for Ultimate Spider-Man

Special Award for Humor in Comics

  • Hark! A Vagrant, by Kate Beaton
  • Milk and Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, by Evan Dorkin
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever, by Jeff Kinney
  • Snarked, by Roger Langridge
  • Fairy Tales for Angry Little Girls, by Lela Lee

Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers

  • Anya’s Ghost, First Second
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever
  • Fraggle Rock
  • Mystic
  • Ozma of Oz
  • Snarked

Best Graphic Album Previously Published

  • Big Questions
  • Dark Tower Omnibus
  • The Death Ray
  • Echoes
  • PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly
  • S.H.I.E.L.D.: Architects of Forever

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Various
  • Flight #8, edited by Kazu Kibuishi
  • Jim Henson’s The Storyteller, edited by Nate Cosby
  • Shame Itself, edited by Tom Brennan
  • Someday Funnies, edited by Michael Choquette

Best Domestic Reprint Project

  • Blackjacked and Pistol Whipped: A Crime Does Not Pay Primer
  • The Comics: The Complete Collection
  • Definitive Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim
  • Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse
  • Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition

Best Cover Artist

  • Artifacts, by John Tyler Christopher
  • Daredevil, by Marcos Martin
  • Daredevil, by Paolo Rivera
  • Detective Comics, by Mark Simpson (Jock)
  • Batwoman, by J.H. Williams

Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation

  • Alan Moore: Storyteller
  • The Comics Journal
  • Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth
  • Government Issue: Comics for the People, 1940s-2000s
  • PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly

Special Award for Excellence in Presentation

  • Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman
  • PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly, selected by Eddie Campbell
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, designed by Darwyn Cooke
  • Someday Funnies, edited by Michael Choquette
  • Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier

Best Graphic Album Original

  • Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not)
  • Habibi, Pantheon Books
  • Infinite Kung Fu
  • Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand
  • One Soul
  • Page by Paige

Best Continuing or Limited Series

  • Atomic Robo and the Ghost of Station X
  • Daredevil
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever
  • Echoes
  • Rachel Rising

Best Writer

  • Echoes, by Joshua Fialkov
  • Page by Paige, by Laura Lee Gulledge
  • Animal Man, by Jeff Lemire
  • Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not), by Jason Shiga
  • Daredevil, by Mark Waid

Best Artist

  • Daredevil, by Paolo Rivera
  • Captain America and Bucky, by Chris Samnee
  • Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not), by Jason Shiga
  • Habibi, by Craig Thompson
  • Batwoman, by J.H. Williams

Best Cartoonist

  • Hark! A Vagrant, by Kate Beaton
  • Pilot Season: The Beauty #1, by Jeremy Haun
  • Diary of A Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever, by Jeff Kinney
  • Snarked, by Roger Langridge
  • Rainbow in the Dark Comfort Love & Adam Withers
  • Habibi, by Craig Thompson

Best Single Issue or Story

  • Daredevil #7
  • Echoes #5
  • Ganges #4
  • The Homeland Directive
  • Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand
  • Optic Nerve #12
  • Zorro Rides Again #1

For more information…