Audie Awards

The 2016 Audie Awards were presented at the Adler Planetarium in Chicago during BookExpo America. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Audio Drama: Rudyard Kipling’s The Jungle Book: The Mowgli Stories, by Rudyard Kipling; narrated by Bill Bailey, Richard E. Grant, Colin Salmon, Tim McInnerny, Bernard Cribbins, Celia Imrie, and Martin Shaw
  • Fantasy: Nice Dragons Finish Last, by Rachel Aaron; narrated by Vikas Adam
  • History/Biography: A Man on the Moon, by Andrew Chaikin and Tom Hanks; narrated by Bronson Pinchot
  • Middle School: Echo, by Pam Munoz Ryan; Narrated by Mark Bramhall, David deVries, MacLeod Andrews, and Rebecca Soler
  • Mulit-Voiced Production: Illuminae, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff; narrated by Olivia Taylor Dudley, Lincoln Hoppe, and Jonathan McClain
  • Narrated by the Author: Born with Teeth, by Kate Mulgrew; narrated by Kate Mulgrew
  • Paranormal: White Trash Zombie Gone Wild, by Diana Rowland; narrated by Allison McLemore
  • Science Fiction: Jurassic Park, by Michael Crichton; narrated by Scott Brick
  • Young Adult: Lair of Dreams, by Libba Bray; narrated by January LaVoy
  • Young Listeners: Little Shop of Monsters, by R.L. Stine and Marc Brown; narrated by Jack Black
  • Excellence in Design: The Hunger Games Trilogy Collection, by Suzanne Collins; package/cover design by Kathlyn Miller
  • Excellence in Marketing: Locke & Key, by Joe Hill land Gabriel Rodriguez; Haley Joel Osment, Tatiana Maslany, Kate Mulgrew, and a full cast
  • Excellence in Production: Rudyard Kipling’s The Jungle Book: The Mowgli Stories, by Rudyard Kipling; narrated by Bill Bailey, Richard E. Grant, Colin Salmon, Tim McInnerny, Bernard Cribbins, Celia Imrie, and Martin Shaw

For more information…

Audie Award Winners

The Audie Awards were presented during the BEA in New York on May 28. The Audie Awards recognize excellence in audio books. Winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Chidlren’s Titles for Ages 8-12: The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman; Narrated by Derek Jacobi, Neil Gaiman, Robert Madge, Clare Corbett, Miriam Margolyes, Andrew Scott, and Julian Rhind-Tutt
  • Distinguished Achievement in Production: The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman; Narrated by Derek Jacobi, Neil Gaiman, Robert Madge, Clare Corbett, Miriam Margolyes, Andrew Scott, and Julian Rhind-Tutt
  • Paranormal: The Girl with All the Gifts, by M.R. Carey; Narrated by Finty Williams
  • Science Fiction: The Martian; by Andy Weir; Narrated by R.C. Bray
  • Fantasy: Words of Radiance, by Brandon Sanderson; Narrated by Kate Reading and Michael Kramer
  • Multi-Voiced Performance: The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman; Narrated by Derek Jacobi, Neil Gaiman, Robert Madge, Clare Corbett, Miriam Margolyes, Andrew Scott, and Julian Rhind-Tutt
  • Solo Narration – Male: The Hero’s Guide to Being an Outlaw, by Christopher Healy; Narrated by Bronson Pinchot
  • Package Design: The Light at the End, by Nicholas Briggs; Package Design by Alex Mallinson

For more information…