BSFA Finalists

The British Science Fiction Association has announced the nominees for this year’s BSFA Awards, to be presented on the evening of Saturday, April 1, at the Majestic Hotel in Harrogate, during Follycon, the 69th British National Science Fiction Convention (Eastercon).

Best Novel

  • The Rift, by Nina Allen
  • Dreams Before the Start of Time, by Anne Charnock
  • Exit West, by Mohsin Hamid
  • Provenance, by Ann Lecki

Best Shorter Fiction

  • “The Enclave,” by Anne Charnock
  • “These Constellations Will Be Yours,” by Elaine Cuyegkeng
  • “Uncanny Valley,” by Greg Egan
  • “Angular Size,” by Geoff Nelder
  • “The Murders of Molly Southbourne,” by Tade Thompson

Best Non-Fiction

  • Iain M. Banks, by Paul Kincaid
  • “The Myth of Meritocracy and the Reality of the Leaky Pipe and Other Obstacles in Science Fiction & Fantasy,” by Juliet E McKenna
  • Wells at the World’s End, by Adam Roberts
  • The 2017 Shadow Clarke Award blog, by Shadow Clarke Award jurors
  • The Unthinkability of Climate Change: Thoughts on Amitav Ghosh’s The Great Derangement, by Vandana Singh

Best Artwork

  • Sundown Towns, by Geneva Benton
  • Cover for The Ion Raider, by Jim Burns
  • Illustration for “These Constellations Will Be Yours,” by Galen Dara
  • Cover for The Memoirist, by Chris Moore
  • Illustration for “Waiting on a Bright Moon,” by Victo Ngai
  • Cover for 2084, by Marcin Wolski

For more information…

BSFA Nominations

The British Science Fiction Association has announced the nominees for this year’s BSFA Awards, to be presented on the evening of Saturday, April 16, at the Hilton Birmingham Metropole, during Innominate, the 68th British National Science Fiction Convention (Eastercon).

Best Novel

  • Daughter of Eden, by Chris Beckett
  • A Closed and Common Orbit, by Becky Chambers
  • Europe in Winter, by Dave Hutchinson
  • Occupy Me, by Tricia Sullivan
  • Azanian Bridges, by Nick Wood

Best Short Story

  • “The End of Hope Street,” by Malcolm Devlin
  • “Liberty Bird,” by Jaine Fenn
  • “Taking Flight,” by Una McCormack
  • “Presence,” by Helen Oyeyemi
  • “The Apologists,” by Tade Thompson
  • “The Arrival of Missives,” by Aliya Whiteley

Best Non-Fiction

  • THEN: Science Fiction Fandom in the UK 1930-1980, by Rob Hansen
  • “Boucher, Backbone and Blake: The Legacy of Blakes Seven,” by Erin Horáková
  • “Breaking the Cycle of the Golden Age: Jack Glass and Isaac Asimov’s Foundation Trilogy,” by Anna McFarlane
  • “New Model Authors? Authority, Authordom, Anarchism and the Atomized Text in a Networked World,” by Paul Graham Raven
  • “100 African Writers of SFF,” by Geoff Ryman
  • “Introduction” to The Big Book of Science Fiction, by Ann & Jeff VanderMeer

Best Artwork

  • Juan Miguel Aguilera: Cover of The 1000 Year Reich, by Ian Watson
  • Tara Bush: “Transition” (Cover of Black Static #53)
  • Suzanne Dean and Kai & Sunny: Cover of The Sunlight Pilgrim’s, by Jenni Fagan
  • David A. Hardy: Cover of Disturbed Universes, by David L. Clements
  • Sarah Anne Langton: Cover for Central Station, by Lavie Tidhar
  • Chris Moore: Cover of The Iron Tactician, by Alastair Reynolds

For more information…

BSFA Nominations

The British Science Fiction Association has announced the nominees for this year’s BSFA Awards, to be presented on the evening of Saturday, March 26, at the Hilton Deansgate in Manchester, during Mancunicon, the 67th British National Science Fiction Convention (Eastercon). BSFA members may vote until mid-afternoon on Marcdh 26.

Best Novel

  • Europe at Midnight, by Dave Hutchinson
  • Mother of Eden, by Chris Beckett
  • The House of Shattered Wings, by Aliette de Bodard
  • Luna: New Moon, by Ian McDonald
  • Glorious Angels, by Justina Robson

Best Short Story

  • “Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “The Witches of Lychford,” by Paul Cornell
  • “No Rez,” by Jeff Noon
  • “Binti,” by Nnedi Okorafor
  • “Ride the Blue Horse,” by Gareth L. Powell

Best Non-Fiction

  • “Time Pieces: Doctor Change or Doctor Die,” by Nina Allan
  • Letters to Tiptree, by Alisa Krasnostein and Alexandra Pierce
  • “What Price Your Critical Agency,” by Jonathan McCalmont
  • Rave and Let Die: The SF and Fantasy of 2014, by Adam Roberts
  • “From Annihilation to Acceptance: a writer’s surreal journey,” by Jeff VanderMeer

Best Artwork

  • Jim Burns, Cover of Pelquin’s Comet
  • Vincent Sammy: “Songbird”
  • Wayne Haag: “Bus Stop”
  • Sarah Anne Langton: Cover of Jews Versus Zombies

For more information…

BSFA Winners

The winners of the 2015 BSFA Awards were announced at Dysprosium, this year’s Eastercon on April 5.

  • Novel: Ancillary Sword, by Ann Leckie
  • Short Fiction: The Honey Trap, by Ruth E J Booth
  • Artwork: Tessa Farmer for her sculpture The Wasp Factory, after Iain Banks.
  • Non-Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers and the First World War, by Edward James

For more information…

Hodder Launched Childrens E-book SF Line

British publisher Hodder Children’s has announced the creation of Hodder Silver, a series of classic children’s science fiction which will be reissued as e-books. The series is scheduled to launch in May with five titles by Richard Carpenter, Jean Ure, Nicholas Fisk, Jan Mark, and Louise Lawrence with plans to release a total of 21 titles by September.

For more information…

BSFA Awards

The winners of the 2014 BSFA Awards were announced at Eastercon on April 20.

  • Novel: (tie) Ack Ack Macaque, by Gareth L. Powell; Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • Short Fiction: Spin, by Nina Allan
  • Artwork: Cover of Tony Ballantyne’s Dream London, Joey Hi-Fi
  • Non-Fiction: Wonderbook, by Jeff Vandermeer

For more information…

Obituary: Pamela Boal

UK fan Pamela Boal (b.1954) died on August 16. After being diagnosed with MS and being given five years to live, Boal became activity in science fiction fandom in Britain through MESCIFIC. She became active in the UK Milford Writers’ conferences and was a regular Eastercon attendee. She was also involved in the campaign for rights for the disabled.

BSFA Winners

The winners of the 2013 BSFA Awards were announced at Eastercon on March 31.

  • Novel: Jack Glass, by Adam Roberts
  • Short Fiction: “Adrift on the Sea of Rains,” by Ian Sales
  • Artwork: Cover of Adam Roberts’s Jack Glass, by Blacksheep
  • Non-Fiction: The World SF Blog, by Lavie Tidhar

For more information…

BSFA Winners

The winners of the 2012 BSFA Awards were announced at Eastercon on April 8.

  • Novel: The Islanders, by Christopher Priest
  • Short Fiction: “The Copenhagen Interpretation,” by Paul Cornell
  • Artwork: Cover of Ian Whates’s The Noise Revealed, by Dominic Harman
  • Non-Fiction: The SF Encyclopedia, 3rd Edition edited John Clute, Peter Nicholls, David Langford, and Graham Sleight

For more information…

BSFA Nominations

The British Science Fiction Awards nominees have been announced. The awards will be presented at Eastercon in April.

Best Novel

  • Cyber Circus, by Kim Lakin-Smith
  • Embassytown, by China Miéville
  • The Islanders, by Christopher Priest
  • By Light Alone, by Adam Roberts
  • Osama, by Lavie Tidhar

Best Short Fiction

  • “The Silver Wind,” by Nina Allan
  • “The Copenhagen Interpretation,” by Paul Cornell
  • “Afterbirth,” by Kameron Hurley
  • “Covehithe,” by China Miéville
  • “Of Dawn,” by Al Robertson

Best Non-Fiction

  • Out of This World: Science Fiction But Not as We Know It, by Mike Ashley
  • The SF Encyclopedia, 3rd Edition, edited by John Clute, Peter Nicholls, & David Langford
  • Review of Arslan, by M.J. Engh & Abigail Nussbaum
  • SF Mistressworks, edited by Ian Sales
  • Pornokitsch, edited by Jared Shurin & Anne Perry,
  • The Unsilent Library: Essays on the Russell T. Davies Era of the New Doctor Who, by Graham Sleight, Tony Keen, & Simon Bradshaw

Best Art

  • cover for The Noise Revealed, by Dominic Harman
  • cover for A Monster Calls, by Jim Kay
  • cover for Osama, by Pedro Marques
  • cover for A Glass of Shadow, by Anne Sudworth

For more information…