Deutscher Phantastik Preis Nominees

he nominees for the Deutscher Phantastik Preis have been announced. Voting will take place between June 25 and July 17 with the winners announced at BuchmesseCon in Dreieich bei Frankfurt on October 22.

Bester deutschsprachiger Roman / Best novel in German language

  • Amizaras 3 – Raphadona, by Valerian Çaithoque
  • Kalypto 1 – Die Herren der Wälder, by Tom Jacuba
  • Feuerjäger 1 – Die Rückkehr der Kriegerin, by Susanne Pavlovic
  • Chroniken von Chaos und Ordnung 3 – Bargh Barrowson, by J. H. Praßl
  • Der Schattenkristall 3 – Das Blut der Wächterin, by Elisabeth Ruetz
  • Hell’s Abyss 1 – 666, by M. H. Steinmetz

Bestes deutschsprachiges Romandebüt / Best debut novel in German

  • Transformation am Feuersee, by Sandra Berger
  • Keine Menschenseele, by Faye Hell
  • Die Augen des Iriden, by Maja Loewe
  • Cesario Aero – Kaiser der Lüfte, by Luzia Pfyl
  • Verlorener Stern, by Mona Silver

Bester internationaler Roman / Best international novel

  • Fingerhut-Sommer (Foxglove Summer) by Ben Aaronovitch
  • Resurrection Inc. (Resurrection Inc.) by Kevin J. Anderson
  • Die Krone des Schäfers (The Shepherd’s Crown) by Terry Pratchett
  • Die Musik der Stille (The Slow Regard of Silent Things) by Patrick Rothfuss
  • Die raunende Maske (The Hollow Boy), by Jonathan Stroud

Beste deutschsprachige Kurzgeschichte / Best German short story

  • Erasmus Emmerich und der zinnoberrote Zinnsoldat,” by Katharina Fiona Bode
  • Gesang der Kröten,” by Georg Britzkow
  • Selig sind die geistig Armen,” by Anna-Katharina Höpflinger
  • Das öde Land,” by Oliver Plaschka
  • Der große Stefano,” by Carmen Weinand

Beste Original-Anthologie/Kurzgeschichten-Sammlung / Best anthology/story collection

  • Die dunkelbunten Farben des Steampunk
  • Zombie Zone Germany, edited by Torsten Exter
  • Die kleinen Köche, edited by Ann-Kathrin Karschnick & Diana Kinne
  • Das öde Land, by Oliver Plaschka
  • Verschlusssache, edited by Ingrid Pointecker & Fabian Dombrowski

Beste Serie / Best book series

  • Die Chroniken der Seelenwächter, by Nicole Böhm
  • Asgaroon, by Allan J. Stark
  • Heliosphere 2265, by Andreas Suchanek
  • Perry Rhodan
  • Chroniken von Chaos und Ordnung, by J. H. Praßl

Bester Grafiker / Best graphic artist

  • Arndt Drechsler
  • Mark Freier
  • Alexander Kopainski
  • Timo Kümmel
  • Grit Richter

Bestes Sekundärwerk / Best work on secondary literature

  • Das große Steampanoptikum, by Alex Jahnke & Clara Lina Wirz
  • Geek!
  • Magira – Jahrbuch zur Fantasy 2014, by Michael Haitel & Hermann Ritter
  • Multimania
  • With Love, Mary Sue, edited by Bettina Petrik & Stefanie Zurek

For more information… (in German)

Deutscher Phantastik Preis Winners

The winners of the Deutscher Phantastik Preis Awards were announced October 17 at BuchmesseCon in Dreieich, Germany.

  • Best German Novel:
  • Imperium der Drachen – Das Blut des Schwarzen Löwen, by Bernd Perplies
  • Best German Debut Novel: Lux & Umbra 1 – Der Pfad der schwarzen Perle, by Silke M. Meyer
  • Best Translated Novel: Der Ozean am Ende der Straße, by Neil Gaiman (The Ocean at the End of the Street)
  • Best German Short Story: “Der letzte Gast,” by Vanessa Kaiser and Thomas Lohwasser
  • Best Anthology/Collection: Steampunk Akte Deutschland
  • Best Series: DSA – Das Schwarze Auge
  • Best Artist: Arndt Drechsler
  • Best Work of Secondary Literature: Geek, Pray, Love: Ein praktischer Leitfaden für das Leben, das Fandom und den ganzen Rest, by Christian Humberg & Andrea Bottlinger
  • Best Website: http://www.fantasybuch.de

For more information… (in German)

Deutscher Phantastik Preis Winners

The winners of the Deutscher Phantastik Preis Awards were announced October 12 at BuchmesseCon in Dreieich, Germany.

  • Best Novel in German: Phoenix – Tochter der Asche, by Ann-Kathrin Karschnick
  • Best Debut Novel in German: Eldorin – Das verborgene Land, by Gaby Wohlrab
  • Best International Novel: Dunkle Halunken, by Terry Pratchett (Dodger)
  • Best German Short Story: “Claire,” by Miriam Schäfer
  • Best Anthology/Collection: Eis und Dampf, edited by Christian Vogt
  • Best Book Series; DSA – Das schwarze Auge
  • Best Graphic Artist: Mia Steingräber
  • Best Work on Secondary Literature: Geek! magazine
  • Best Website: www.phantastik-couch.de

For more information (German)