Chesley Nominations

ASFA has announced the nominees for this year’s Chesley Awards, which will be presented at Worldcon 75, in Helsinki, Finland the week of August 9-13.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover Book

  • Dan dos Santos for Fables: Cubs in Toyland, by Bill Willingham
  • Todd Lockwood for Summer Dragon, by Todd Lockwood
  • Tran Nguyen for Kushiel’s Dart, by Jacqueline Carey
  • Cliff Nielsen for Lady Midnight, by Cassandra Clare
  • David Palumbo for Arcanum Unbounded, by Brandon Sanderson
  • John Picacio for In the House of the Worm, by George R.R. Martin

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

    Fwiol

  • Tommy Arnold for A Taste of Honey, by Kai Ashante Wilson
  • Julie Dillon for Beyond the Stars: At Galaxy’s Edge, by Assorted Authors
  • Sarah Anne Langton for Central Station, by Lavie Tidhar
  • Gene Mollica for Breath of Earth, by Beth Cato
  • Victo Ngai for Forest of Memory, by Mary Robinette Kowal

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Galen Dara for Uncanny Issue 10, May/June 2016
  • Elizabeth Leggett for LIGHTSPEED #69, February 2016
  • David Palumbo for Swallowed Whole, Aliens – Life and Death #1 Dark Horse, September 2016
  • Paolo Rivera for Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. 1953 Dark Horse, February 2016
  • Jeremy Wilson for Chimera Brigade #1 By Serge Lehman and Fabrice Colin Titan Comics, October 2016

Best Interior Illustration

  • Rovina Cai for “Tom, Thom,” by K.M. Ferebee
  • Kari Christensen Gethsemoni for Court of the Dead: Chronicle of the Underworld, by Tom Gilliland
  • Tran Nguyen for Kushiel’s Dart, by Jacqueline Carey
  • Greg Ruth for “Freedom is Space for the Spirit,” by Glen Hirshberg
  • Ivica Stevanovic for The Bestiary, edited by Ann Vandermeer

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • John Harris for The Ark, Oil
  • Vanessa Lemen for Holding On and Letting Go, Oil on canvas
  • Miranda Meeks for December, Digital
  • Shreya Shetty for The Dragon Charmer, Digital
  • Michael Whelan for In a World of Her Own, Acrylic

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Marcela Bolivar for White Crown, Photoshop
  • Jana Heidersdorf for Darkness Acrylics, pencil and digital
  • Travis Lewis for Soul Engine, Graphite
  • Ruth Sanderson for Luna, Scratchboard
  • Allen Williams for The Fall of Night, Pencil

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Akihito Ikeda for Nephila, Mixed media
  • Thomas Kuebler for Medusa, Mixed media
  • Forest Rogers for La Belle Crustace, premier air-dry clay & washi paper
  • Virginie Ropars for The Evil Eye, Mixed media
  • Lee Shamel for “The Scepter of the Crystal Flame,” Mixed media

Best Product Illustration

  • Donato Giancola for Portal Promotional art for Illuxcon
  • Clark Huggins for Advertisement for RECKLESS DECK Imagine FX
  • John Picacio for La Corona (The Crown) Loteria Lone Boy
  • Cynthia Sheppard for 2017 Llewellyn’s Astrological Calendar
  • Greg Spalenka for banner art to promote Roxana Illuminated Perfume

Best Gaming – Related Illustration

  • Mauricio Calle for Encounter at Stygeon Prime- Star Wars: The Card Game
  • Cliff Childs for Long-Finned Skywhale Kaladesh card set
  • Ryan Pancoast for Inventor’s Apprentice Kaladesh card set
  • Matthew Stewart for Mastertrinketeer Kaladesh card set
  • Ryan Yee for Die Young Kaladesh card set

Best Art Director

  • Neil Clarke for Clarkesworld magazine
  • Irene Gallo for Tor Books & Tor.com
  • Sheila Gilbert & Betsy Wollheim for DAW Books
  • Lauren Panepinto for Orbit Books & Muddy Colors contributor
  • Cynthia Sheppardfor Wizards of the Coast

Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • Greg Manchess
  • Iain McCaig
  • Hayao Miyazaki
  • Wendy Pini
  • Drew Struzan
  • Berni Wrightson

For more information…

Chesley Awards

The Chesley Awards, for artwork produced in 2015, were presented at Sasquan on the afternoon of August 18. The awards are presented by ASFA.

  • Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover Book: Todd Lockwood for Voyage of the Basilisk, by Marie Brennan
  • Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book: Tyler Jacobson for Beyond the Pool of Stars, by Howard Andrew Jones
  • Best Cover Illustration: Magazine: Tran Nguyen for Uncanny #4
  • Best Interior Illustration: Peter Mohrbacher for Angelarium: Book of Emanations, by Peter Mohrbacher & Eli Minaya
  • Best Color Work: Unpublished: Donato Giancola for Beron and Luthien in the Court of Thingal and Melian, Oil
  • Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished: Travis Lewis for Symbiosis, Graphite
  • Best Three-Dimensional Art: Forest Rogers for The Morrigan, Mixed
  • Best Product Illustration: John Picacio for El Arbol – Loteria card
  • Best Gaming – Related Illustration: Ryan Yee for Fruit of the First Tree, Fate Reforged Magic Card,
  • Best Art Director: Neil Clarke for Clarkesworld magazine
  • Lifetime Artistic Achievement: Kinuko Y. Craft

For more information…

Chesley Nominees

ASFA has announced the nominees for this year’s Chesley Awards, which will be presented at MidAmeriCon II, the 74th Worldcon, in Kansas City, MO the week of August 17-21.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover Book

  • Richard Anderson for The Dinosaur Lords, by Victor Milan
  • Lius Lasahido for Hannu Rajaniemi: Collected Fiction, by Hannu Rajaniemi
  • Todd Lockwood for Voyage of the Basilisk, by Marie Brennan
  • Cynthia Sheppard for Karen Memory, by Elizabeth Bear
  • Sam Weber for Dune, by Frank Herbert

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Julie Dillon for The Very Best of Kate Elliott, by Kate Elliott
  • Tyler Jacobson for Beyond the Pool of Stars, by Howard Andrew Jones
  • Jeffery Alan Love for Wolfhound Century, by Peter Higgins
  • David Palumbo for Binti, by Nnedi Okorafer
  • John Picacio for Invasion of the Body Snatchers, by Jack Finney

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Maurizio Manzieri for Asimov’s, Oct/Nov 2015
  • Reiko Murakami for Lightspeed #63
  • Tran Nguyen for Uncanny #4
  • Greg Ruth for Alabaster: The Good, the Bad, and the Bird #1
  • shichigoro-shingo for Clarkesworld #109

Best Interior Illustration

  • Galen Dara for “Tuesdays with Molakesh The Destroyer,” by Megan Grey
  • Marcel Mercado for Southlands RPG
  • Peter Mohrbacher for Angelarium: Book of Emanations, by Peter Mohrbacher & Eli Minaya
  • Tran Nguyen for “Transition Management Survey”
  • Sam Weber for Dune, by Frank Herbert

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • Joseph Bellofatto for Star Ship, Oil
  • Donato Giancola for Beron and Luthien in the Court of Thingal and Melian, Oil
  • Wayne Haag for Desert Wreck, Oil
  • Jessica TC Lee for Enchanted, Digital
  • Elizabeth Leggett for After Hours, Digital
  • Mark Poole for Memories, Oil
  • Eric Velhagen for Felines, Oil

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Rovina Cai for Cold Wind
  • Jeremy Enecio for Progeny, Graphite on Moleskin
  • Travis Lewis for Symbiosis, Graphite
  • Mark Molchan for Return, Graphite
  • Ruth Sanderson for Invoking the Dragon, Ink/Scratchboard
  • Chris Seaman for Family Portraithausen, Acrylic
  • Allen Williams for Bound, Graphite & Gold leaf accent

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Devon Dorrity for Flight of the Merrow, Clay & Bronze
  • Thomas Kuebler for Adelpha and Her Sister, Mixed
  • Stelios Mousarris for Inception Coffee Table, Wood
  • Forest Rogers for The Morrigan, Mixed
  • Virginie Ropars for Okunoshima, Mixed
  • Vincent Villafranca for Dark Day for the Metal Heads, Bronze

Best Product Illustration

  • Linda Adair for Adolescence – Promo art for IlluXcon 2016
  • Mitchell Bentley for Mitchell Davidson Bentley 2015 Calendar
  • Rovina Cai for Black Hole – card for Cosmos Tarot & Oracle Deck
  • Jacob Murray for A Game of Thrones: The Card Game – 2nd edition box art
  • John Picacio for El Arbol – Loteria card
  • Magali Villeneuve for George R.R. Martin: Song of Ice and Fire – 2016 calendar

Best Gaming – Related Illustration

  • Clint Cearley for Mind Rot, Dragons of Tarkir Magic Card
  • Vincent Proce for Guardian Automaton, Magic Origins Magic Card
  • Anna Steinbauer for Blessed Spirits, Magic Origins Magic Card
  • Ryan Yee for Fruit of the First Tree, Fate Reforged Magic Card,
  • Min Yum for Sandblast, Fate Reforged Magic Card

Best Art Director

  • Neil Clarke for Clarkesworld magazine
  • Irene Gallo for Tor Books & Tor.com
  • Jeremy Jarvis for Wizards of the Coast
  • Elizabeth Leggett for Lightspeed magazine
  • Lauren Panepinto for Orbit Books & Muddy Colors contributor
  • Betsy Wolheim & Sheila Gilbert for DAW Books

Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • David A. Hardy
  • Greg Manchess
  • Iain McCaig
  • Wendy Pini
  • Drew Struzan

For more information…

Chesley Award Winners

The Chesley Awards, for artwork produced in 2014, were presented at Sasquan on the afternoon of August 20. The awards are presented by ASFA.

  • Best Cover Illustration / Hardcover
: Julie Dillon for Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology, edited by Brandon Sanderson
  • Best Cover Illustration – Paperback
: Raoul Vitale for Nebula Awards Showcase 2014, edited by Kij Johnson
  • Best Cover Illustration – Magazine: Julie Dillon for Analog, April 2014
  • Best Interior Illustration: 
Anna Balbusso and Elena Balbusso for “Ekaterina and the Firebird,” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe; Tor.com, January 2014
  • Best Color Work – Unpublished
: Michael C. Hayes, Alegretto oils
  • Best Monochrome Work – Unpublished: 
Allen Williams for “Sphynx” graphite
  • Best Three-Dimensional Art
: Dan Chudzinski for The Mudpuppy, resin & mixed media
  • Best Gaming Related Illustration: Peter Mohrbacher for Pharika, God of Affliction Magic card, Journey into Nyx; WotC, May 2014
  • Best Product Illustration: 
Donato Giancola for George R.R. Martin Song of Ice and Fire 2015 calendar, Bantam, 2014
  • Best Art Director
: Irene Gallo, Tor & Tor.com
  • Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award
: John Harris

For more information…

Chesley Nominations

ASFA has announced the nominees for this year’s Chesley Awards, which will be presented at Sasquan, the 73rd Worldcon, in Spokane, WA the week of August 19-23.

Best Cover Illustration / Hardcover

  • Julie Dillon, Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology, edited by Brandon Sanderson
  • Jon Foster, Zombie Baseball Beatdown, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Todd Lockwood, The Tropic of Serpents, by Marie Brennan
  • John Picacio, Endymion, by Dan Simmons
  • Michael Whelan, Words of Radiance, by Brandon Sanderson

Best Cover Illustration – Paperback

  • John Harris, Ancillary Sword, by Ann Leckie
  • Jon Sullivan, The Return of the Discounted Man, by Mark Hodder
  • Raymond Swanland, The Lady, by K.V. Johansen
  • Danielle Tunstall, Unseaming, by Mike Allen
  • Raoul Vitale, Nebula Awards Showcase 2014, edited by Kij Johnson

Best Cover Illustration – Magazine

  • Julie Dillon Analog April 2014
  • Matt Dixon, Clarkesworld #90 March 2014
  • Wayne Haag, Interzone #253 July/August 2014
  • Patrick Jones, Analog March 2014
  • Jae Lee, Batman/Superman #14
  • Peter Mohrbacher, Lightspeed #48
  • Dan Dos Santos, Serenity: Leaves on the Wind #3

Best Interior Illustration

  • Anna Balbusso and Elena Balbusso, “Ekaterina and the Firebird,” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe
  • Galen Dara, “A City of Its Tentacles,” by Rose Lemberg; Lackinton’s #1 February 2014
  • Julie Dillon, Imagined Realms: Book 1 July/August
  • Scott Gustafson, Classic Bedtime Stories
  • Karla Ortiz, “The Walking Stick Forest” by Anna Tambour
  • John Picacio, Nuestra Senora de la Esperanza

Best Gaming Related Illustration

  • Noah Bradley, Drown in Sorrow Magic card, Born of the Gods; WotC
  • Eric Deschamps, Ephara, God of Polis Magic card, Born of the Gods; WotC
  • Michael Komarck, D&D The Rise of Tiamat; WotC
  • Peter Mohrbacher, Pharika, God of Affliction Magic card, Journey into Nyx; WOTC
  • Karla Ortiz, Ghoulcaller Gisa Magic card, Commander 2014; WOTC
  • Chris Rahn, Ajani the Steadfast Magic card, 2015 Core Set; WOTC

Best Product Illustration

  • Frank Cho & Brandon Peterson, Fast Food New York ComicCon 2014 art print
  • Donato Giancola, George R.R. Martin Song of Ice and Fire 2015 calendar Bantam, 2014
  • Patrick Jones, Conan The Conquered Illuxcon promotional art
  • John Picacio, La Calavera Loteria card Lone Boy
  • Raymond Swanland, One with the Light Limited Edition Giclee on canvas Acme Archives 2014

Best Color Work – Unpublished

  • Linda Adair, Dragonsbride oil
  • Michael C. Hayes, Alegretto oils
  • Reiko Murakami, Giving Name Photoshop
  • Mark Poole, Omens oils
  • Dorian Vallejo, Crossing oil on canvas
  • Annie Stegg Gerard, The Lady of Lorien oil on linen

Best Monochrome Work – Unpublished

  • Kristina Carroll, “Dragonslayer” charcoal
  • Sean Murray, “Gateway: The Storkfriars” graphite
  • John Picacio, El Venado, graphite
  • Olivier Villoingt, “The Soul of War” graphite & acrylic
  • Allen Williams, “Sphynx” graphite
  • Rebecca Yanovskaya, “Wisdom” ink & mixed media

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Dan Chudzinski, The Mudpuppy, resin & mixed media
  • David Meng, Sun Wukong, the Monkey King
  • Michael Parkes, Meditation, bronze
  • Forest Rogers, A Fish from Versailles, Kato polyclay
  • Virginie Ropars, Morrigan, polymer clay & mixed media
  • Vincent Villafranca, Modernity’s Squeaky Child, bronze & steel

Best Art Director

  • Lou Anders, Pyr
  • Shelly Bond, DC/Vertigo Comics
  • Irene Gallo, Tor & Tor.com
  • Jeremy Jarvis, Wizards of the Coast
  • Lauren Panepinto, Orbit Books

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award

  • Kinuko Craft
  • John Harris
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Iain McCaig

For more information…

Chesley Winners

The Chesley Awards, for artwork produced in 2013, were presented at Loncon 3 on the evening on August 15. The awards are presented by ASFA.

  • Best Cover (Hardback): A Natural History of Dragons, by Todd Lockwood
  • Best Cover (Paperback): The Scroll of Years, by Kerem Beyit
  • Best Cover (Magazine): Fables #136, by Dan Dos Santos
  • Best Interior Illustration: “Walking Your Octopus,” by Brian Kessinger
  • Best Color Unpublished: “Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin,” by Donato Giancola
  • Best Monochrome Unpublished: “The Descent of Persephone,” by Ruth Sanderson
  • Best Three Dimensional Art: “Cecaelia, Queen of the Ocean,” by Devin Dorrity
  • Best Gaming Related Illustration: “The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield,” by Lucas Graciano
  • Best Product Illustration: “Jeannie’s Kitten,” by Julie Bell/Boris Vallejo
  • Best Art Director: Irene Gallo
  • Lifetime Achievement: Jim Burns

For more information…

Chesley Nominees

The nominees for the Chesley Awards, given out by ASFA for best speculative fiction art, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Loncon 3, the weekend of August 14-18 August 2014.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book

  • Jason Chan for Lost Covenant: A Widdershins Adventure, by Ari Marmell
  • Kekai Kotaki for Quintessence, by David Walton
  • Maurizio Manzieri for Book of Ironfor , by Elizabeth Bear;
  • Todd Lockwood for A Natural History of Dragons, by Marie Brennan
  • Michael Whelan for A Memory of Light, by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson
  • Allen Williams for Light Reading, Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells, edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Kerem Beyit for The Scroll of Years, by Chris Willrich
  • Jason Chan for Harbinger, by Phillippa Ballantine
  • Julie Dillon for Ancient Discovery
  • Justin Gerard for Power Under Pressure, by Andrew P. Mayer
  • Dehong He for Shield of Sea and Space, by Erin Hoffman

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Julie Dillon for “Elliptic,” Clarkesworld, December 2013
  • Dan Dos Santos for Fables #136
  • Maurizio Manzieri for The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April 2013
  • Cynthia Sheppard for Bull Spec, Spring 2013

Best Interior Illustration

  • Robert Hunt for “Fire Above, Fire Below,” by Garth Nix, Tor.com,
  • Brian Kesinger for “Walking Your Octopus,” July 2013
  • John Jude Palencar for “A Terror,” by Jeffrey Ford, Tor.com
  • John Picacio for “The Button Man and the Murder Tree,” by Cherie Priest, Tor.com
  • John Picacio For “The Good Life,” Popular Science Magazine, June 2013
  • Greg Ruth for “Dragonkin,” by Lavie Tidhar, Tor.com
  • Greg Ruth for “The Running of the Bulls,” by Harry Turtledove, Tor.com

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Devon Dorrity for “Cecaelia, Queen of the Ocean,” clay
  • Thomas Kuebler for “Krampus the Yule Lord,” mixed
  • David Meng for “Leatherback,” resin
  • Michael Parkes for “Goddess of the Hunt,” 1/2 life-size bronze
  • Forest Rogers for “Goblin Spider,” Kato polyclay
  • Vincent Villafranca for “Star Smith,” bronze

Best Unpublished: Color Work

  • Rhea Ewing for “Ancestor Series”
  • Donato Giancola for “Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin,” oil on linen
  • Stephanie Pui-Mun Law for “Ships Passing in the Night,” watercolor
  • Dave Leri for “Death Squealer,” oil on masonite
  • Annie Stegg for “Lilaia the Naiad,” oil on paper

Best Unpublished: Monochrome Work

  • Justin Gerard for “The Fox Princess,” pencil
  • Rebecca Guay for “Tender Morsels,” graphite
  • John Picacio for “La Luna”
  • Travis Lewis for “Bone Collector,” graphite
  • Ruth Sanderson for “The Descent of Persephone,” scratchboard

Best Product Illustration

  • Julie Bell & Boris Vallejo for “Jeannie’s Kitten,” IlluXCon 6 promotional art
  • Mitchell Bentley for 2014 Space Art Calendar
  • Julie Dillon for 2014 Llewellyn’s Astrology Calendar
  • Justin Gerrard for “Morzag! Lord of Destruction” poster
  • Iain McCaig for “Call of the Muse,” Spectrum 20 Call for Entries poster
  • John Picacio for “El Arpa” (Loteria Card Illustration)

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • Lucas Graciano for “The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield” for The Battle of Five Armies Board Game
  • Tyler Jacobson for “Ruric: Thar the Unbowed” (2014 Core Set Magic card)
  • Todd Lockwood for “Observant Alseid” (“Theros” Magic card)
  • David Palumbo for “Serene Rememberance” (“Gatecrash” Magic card)
  • Steve Prescott for “Prognostic Sphinx” (“Theros” Magic card)
  • Chris Rahn for “Ashen Rider” (“Theros” Magic card)

Best Art Director

  • Lou Anders at Pyr
  • Irene Gallo at Tor & Tor.com
  • Lauren Panepinto at Orbit Books
  • William Schafer at Subterranean Press
  • Jon Schindehette at Wizards of the Coast

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award

  • Jim Burns
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Diane Dillon
  • Drew Struzan

For more information…

Chesley Winners Announced

The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) has announced this year’s winners for the Chesley Awards. The awards were presented at LoneStarCon 3, the 71st Worldcon, in San Antonio, Texas on August 30.

  • Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book: John Picacio for The Creative Fire, by Brenda Cooper
  • Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book: Todd Lockwood for The Wild Road, by Jennifer Roberson
  • Best Cover Illustration: Magazine: Ken Barthelmey for Clarkesworld #74, November 2012
  • Best Interior Illustration: Sam Burley for “Brother. Prince. Snake.,” by Cecil Castellucci
  • Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished: Raoul Vitale for “Last of His Kind,” pencil
  • Best Color Work: Unpublished: Julie Bell for “A Passion for the Future,” oil
  • Best Three-Dimensional Art: James Shoop for “Ramataur,” bronze
  • Best Gaming-Related Illustration: David Palumbo for “Ereshkigal, Death Mistress”
  • Best Product Illustration: John Picacio for La Sirena, (Lotera card)
  • Best Art Director: Irene Gallo for Tor
  • Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement: Gerald Brom

For more information…

Chesley Nominations

The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) has announced this year’s nominees for the Chesley Awards. The awards will be presented at LoneStarCon 3, the 71st Worldcon, in San Antonio, Texas the weekend of August 29-September 2.

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Deshong He for Lance of Earth and Sky, by Erin Hoffman
  • Todd Lockwood for The Dusk Watchman, by Tom Lloyd
  • John Jude Palencar for The Palencar Project, edited by David G. Hartwell
  • John Picacio for The Creative Fire, by Brenda Cooper
  • Elena Vizerskaya for Flying in the Heart of the Lafayette Escadrille, by James van Pelt

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book

  • J. K. Drummond for Deadhouse Gates, by Steven Erikson
  • Bob Eggleton for Gods of Opar, by Philip José Farmer & Christopher Paul Carey
  • Donato Giancola for Range of Ghosts, by Elizabeth Bear
  • Todd Lockwood for The Wild Road, by Jennifer Roberson
  • John Picacio for Hyperion, by Dan Simmons
  • Sam Weber for Quantum Coin, by E. C. Myers

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Ken Barthelmey for Clarkesworld #74, November 2012
  • Julie Dillon for Clarkesworld #73, October 2012
  • Bob Eggleton for Famous Monsters of Filmland #262, July/August 2012
  • Martin Faragasso for Clarkesworld #71, August 2012
  • David Palumbo for Creepy #9, July 2012
  • Crag J. Spearling for Dragon #418, December 2012

Best Interior Illustration

  • Brom for Krampus, by Brom
  • Sam Burley for “Brother. Prince. Snake.,” by Cecil Castellucci
  • J. K. Drummond for Deadhouse Gates, by Steven Erikson
  • Bob Eggleton for Tarzan of the Apes, by Edgar Rice Burroughs
  • William O’Connor for Dracopedia The Great Dragons: An Artist’s Field Guide and Drawing Journal , by William O’Connor

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Larry Elmore for “By the River,” oil
  • Travis Lewis for “Deep,” oil & mixed Media
  • Joāo Ruas for “Sides,” graphite on paper, vellum & acetate
  • Raoul Vitale for “Last of His Kind,” pencil
  • Allen Williams for “Faun,” graphite

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • Julie Bell for “A Passion for the Future,” oil
  • Donato Giancola for “Joan of Arc,” oil
  • Lucas Graciano for “Guardianship,” oil
  • Michael C. Hayesfor “Procession,” oil
  • Mark Poole for “Waiting on a Memory,” oil
  • Soutchay Sougpradith for “Peacock Prophecy,” oil
  • Raoul Vitale for “Safe,” oil

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Dan Chudzinski for “Gus Gets a Jetpack,” mixed
  • Michael Defeo for “Octopu,” resin
  • David Meng for “Sashimi,” mixed
  • Michael Parkes for “Startled Sky Nymph,” half life-size bronze
  • James Shoop for “Ramataur,” bronze
  • Vincent Villafranca for “Spaceman on the Verge,” bronze
  • Cindy Wynn for “Alien Chair,” steel

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • Lucas Graciano for “Dragon Swarm”
  • D. Alexander Gregoryfor “Chandra the Firebrand”
  • David Palumbo for “Ereshkigal, Death Mistress”
  • James Ryman for “Princess of the Underworld”
  • Sverlin Velinov for “Thundermaw Kellkite”

Best Product Illustration

  • Jim Burns for The Wanderers, (IlluXCon 5 promotional art)
  • Dan dos Santos for The Dragon Empress, (Dragon*Con promotional poster)
  • John Harris for The Search, (Illuxcon 5 promotional art)
  • Iain McCaig for concept and character design for John Carter
  • John Picacio for La Sirena, (Lotera card)

Best Art Director

  • Lou Anders for Pyr Books
  • Irene Gallo for Tor
  • Lauren Panepinto for Orbit Books
  • William Schafer for Subterranean Books
  • Jon Schindehette for WotC

Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • Gerald Brom
  • Larry Elmore
  • David Hardy
  • John Harris
  • Gary Lippincott

For more information…

Chesley Awards

The Chesley Awards were presented at Chicon 7 by ASFA, the Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists. The awards presentation was followed by a reception in the Chicon 7 art show, which included a representation of the H. Rider Haggard Room of the Jane and Howard Frank House.

  • Best Cover Illustration, Hardback Book: Deathbird Stories, by Tom Kidd
  • Best Cover Illustration, Paperback Book: The Cloud Roads, by Matthew Stewart
  • Best Cover Illustration, Magazine: Weird Tales #357, by Lee Moyer
  • Best Interior Illustration: The Dala Horse, by Julie Dillon
  • Best Gaming-Related Illustration: Distress (2012 core set Magic card, by Michael C. Hayes
  • Best Product Illustration: George R. R. Martin: A Song of Ice and Fire 2012 Calendar, by John Picacio
  • Best Three-Dimensional Art: (tie) Moonstruck, by Michael Parkes;Robobike, by Vincent Villafranca
  • Best Color Work, Unpublished: The Dragon and the Nightingale, by Omar Rayyan
  • Best Monochrome Work, Unpublished: The Yeti, by Raoul Vitale
  • Best Art Director: Irene Gallo
  • Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement: Jean “Moebius” Giraud

For more information…