SFWA Announces Nebula Toastmaster

SFWA has announced that Nick Offerman, who portrayed Ron Swanson on Parks and Recreation will be the toastmaster at the 50th Nebula Award Ceremony, to be held at the Palmer House Hilton in Chicago on June 6. The Nebula Award weekend is open to anyone and will also feature a free mass autographing on Friday evening from 8:00-9:30.
For more information…

FAAN Award Winners

The winners of the FAAN Award, selected by members of Corflu, were announced today at Tynecon III: The Corflu in Newcastle upon Tyne. In 2016, Corflu will take place in Chicago.

  • Best Genzine: Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • Best Personal Fanzine: Vibrator, edited by Graham Charnock
  • Best Single Issue: Trap Door #31
  • Best Fan Writer: Mark Plummer
  • Best Fan Artist: Steve Stiles
  • Best Letterhack: Paul Skelton
  • Best Fanzine Cover: Banana Wings #56, by D West
  • Best Fan Website: eFanzines
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Peter Weston
  • Graham Charnock elected as past President of Fanzine Writers of America.

SFWA Announced Grand Master & Service Awards

SFWA has announced that Larry Niven will be named the Damon Knight Grand Master. Niven began publishing in 1964 with “The Coldest Place” and has won the Nebula Award, multiple Hugo Awards, the Ditmar, Seiun, and Prometheus Awards.

In addition, SFWA has announced that Jeffry Dwight will receive the Kevin O’Donnell, Jr. Service to SFWA Award. Through his hosting of SFWA’s web presence from the shutdown of GEnie in 1999 until the launch of SFWA’s new website a couple of year’s ago, Dwight helped keep SFWA’s internet presence going, providing connections for many members, and provided assistance for SFWA to modernize on the internet.

The award will be presented at the 50th Annual Nebula Awards Weekend, Palmer House Hilton in Chicago, Illinois, June 4 through 7, 2015.

For more information…

DucKon Postponed

SuperConDuckTivity, the organization which runs DucKon and the Golden Duck Awards, has announced that DucKon 24 will be postponed until 2016. Originally scheduled to be held in June of 2015, the decision was made in order to give board and the convention a chance to transition the con to a firmer place. Memberships sold prior to the decision will either be refunded or rolled over the the new dates.

For more information…

Nebula Nominees

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced the nominees for this year’s Nebula Awards, Norton Award, and Bradbury Award. All of the awards will be presented at the annual Nebula Award Weekend Banquet in Chicago, IL on June 6. All SFWA Active members may vote for the Nebulas from March 1 through March 31. This year’s 50th Nebula Award will take place at Chicago’s Palmer House from June 4-7.

Novel

  • The Goblin Emperor, by Katherine Addison
  • Trial by Fire, by Charles E. Gannon
  • Ancillary Sword, by Ann Leckie
  • The Three-Body Problem, by Cixin Liu, translated by Ken Liu
  • Coming Home, by Jack McDevitt
  • Annihilation, by Jeff VanderMeer

Novella

  • We Are All Completely Fine, by Daryl Gregory
  • Yesterday’s Kin, by Nancy Kress
  • “The Regular,” by Ken Liu
  • “The Mothers of Voorhisville,” by Mary Rickert
  • Calendrical Regression, by Lawrence Schoen
  • “Grand Jeté (The Great Leap),” by Rachel Swirsky

Novelette

  • “Sleep Walking Now and Then,” by Richard Bowes
  • “The Magician and Laplace’s Demon,” by Tom Crosshill
  • “A Guide to the Fruits of Hawai’i,” by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • “The Husband Stitch,” by Carmen Maria Machado
  • “We Are the Cloud,” by Sam J. Miller
  • “The Devil in America,” by Kai Ashante Wilson

Short Story

  • “The Breath of War,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “When It Ends, He Catches Her,” by Eugie Foster
  • “The Meeker and the All-Seeing Eye,” by Matthew Kressel
  • “The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family,” by Usman T. Malik
  • “A Stretch of Highway Two Lanes Wide,” by Sarah Pinsker
  • “Jackalope Wives,” by Ursula Vernon
  • “The Fisher Queen,” by Alyssa Wong

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., & Armando Bo
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely
  • Edge of Tomorrow, Screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie and Jez Butterworth and John-Henry Butterworth
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman
  • Interstellar, Written by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan
  • The Lego Movie, Screenplay by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

  • Unmade, by Sarah Rees Brennan
  • Salvage, by Alexandra Duncan
  • Love Is the Drug, by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • Glory O’Brien’s History of the Future, by A.S. King
  • Dirty Wings, by Sarah McCarry
  • Greenglass House, by Kate Milford
  • The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender, by Leslye Walton

For more information…
To attend the Nebula Weekend

Delany in Chicago

SF author and SFWA Grandmaster Samuel R. Delany will be presenting two lectures at the University of Chicago, the first will be a reading of his recent fiction on Friday, January 17 at 4:30 PM at Harper Hall 140. Two weeks later on January 31, he’ll return at the same time and room for a talk on “The Mirror and the Maze: Reflections on the Complexity of Writing.”

For more information…

Chi-Fi Cancelled

Chi-Fi, a Chicago science fiction convention that had scheduled its first occurrence for March 2014, announced that the event would be cancelled. Chi-Fi blamed the cancellation on the hotel, claiming the hotel demonstrated disrespect for the convention and its participants and “disapproval of [their] anti-harassment policy.” The hotel has responded claiming that Chi-Fi was making “false claims” and was let out of their contract “when it became clear that mutual needs could not be met.”

For more information…

ETA: Steve Davidson’s Amazing Stories article on the cancellation.

The City & The City on Stage

Lifeline Theatre in Chicago is performing an adaptation of China Miéville’s Hugo Award-winning The City & The City through April 7. Miéville is scheduled to attend the March 16 performance and have a book signing and discussion following the performance.

For more information…

Doctor Who on Stage

A live production based on Doctor Who, called Don’t Blink, will be performed in Chicago through March. The show is being performed by the Gorilla Tango Burlesque troupe and notes that no body under 18 will be admitted. The troupe will also be performing Holy Bouncing Boobies!: A Batman Burlesque from March through May.

For more information…

Chelsey Nominations

The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) has announced this year’s nominees for the Chesley Awards. The awards will be presented at Chicon 7, the 70th Worldcon, in Chicago the weekend of August 30-September 3.

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Mitchell D. Bentley for The Alamo and Zombies, by Jean A. Stuntz
  • Dan Dos Santos for My Life as a White Trash Zombie, by Diana Rowland
  • Justin Gerard for Heart of Smoke & Steam, by Andrew P. Mayer
  • Lucas Graciano for The Goblin Corps, by Ari Marmell
  • David Palumbo for God’s War, by Kameron Hurley
  • Matthew Stewart for The Cloud Roads, by Martha Wells
  • Jon Sullivan for The Curious Case of the Clockwork Man, by Mark Holder
  • J. P. Targete for The Sword of Darrow, by Alex & Hal Malchow

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book

  • Tom Kidd for Deathbird Stories, by Harlan Ellison
  • Stephan Martiniere for Prospero Regained, by L. Jagi Lamplighter
  • Lee Moyer for Two Worlds and In Between: The Best of Caitlin R. Kieran
  • Cliff Nielsen for The Tempering of Men, by Sarah Monette & Elizabeth Bear
  • Greg Staples for The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Facundo Diaz for Clarkesworld #57, July 2011
  • Laura Diehl for Fantasy #53, August 2011
  • Lee Moyer for Weird Tales #357, Winter 2010/2011
  • Carly B. Sorge for Apex Magazine #28, September 2011
  • Dariusz Zawadski for Fantasy #50, May 2011

Best Interior Illustration

  • Julie Dillon for “The Dala Horse,” by Michael Swanwick
  • Scott Gustafson for Eddie: The Lost Youth of Edgar Allan Poe, by Scott Gustafson
  • Ryohei Hase for “Narco Americano,” by T. J. English
  • Greg Staples for The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard
  • J. P. Targete for The Sword of Darrow, by Alex & Hal Malchow

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Justin Gerard for “St. George and the Dragon,” pencil
  • Stephen Hickman for “Siegfried,” ink on toned paper
  • Joāo Ruas for “Migration,” graphite on paper, vellum & acetate
  • Raoul Vitale for “The Yeti,” pencil
  • Allen Williams for “Wood Nymph,” pencil

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • Stephen Hickman for “The Hero of the Apotheosis,” acrylic
  • David Palumbo for “Through a Blood Red Veil,” oil
  • Omar Rayyan for “The Dragon and the Nightingale,” watercolor
  • Eric Velhagen for “Fantasy Feast,” oil
  • Raoul Vitale for “Turin and Glaurang,” oil

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Gil Bruvel for “Dichotomy,” cupro nickel
  • Thomas S. Kuebler for “Baba Yaga,” mixed
  • Michael Parkes for “Moonstruck,” bronze
  • Virginie Ropars for “Autumnnalis Venenata,” mixed
  • Vincent Villafranca for “Robobike,” bronze

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • E.M. Gist for “Wandering Elf”
  • Lucas Graciano for Pathfinder Player Companion: The Humans of Golarian
  • Michael C. Hayes for “Distress”
  • Chris Rahn for “Glissa, the Traitor”
  • Matt Stewart for “Creepy Doll”

Best Product Illustration

  • Stuart Craig for production design for the Harry Potter films
  • Lee Moyer for Check These Out, 2012 Literary Pin-up calendar
  • John Picacio for George R.R. Martin: A Song of Ice and Fire, 2012 Calendar
  • William Stout for Zombies 2012, calendar
  • Michael Whelan for Gift from the Sea, Dragon*Con 2011 promo art & program book
  • Michael Zug for IlluXCon 2011 promo poster

Best Art Director

  • Matt Adelsperger for WotC
  • Lou Anders for Pyr Books
  • Irene Gallo for Tor
  • David Palumbo for Night Shade Books
  • Jon Schindehette for WotC

Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • Jim Burns
  • Jean Giraud (“Moebius”)
  • Charles Vess

For more information…