Chicon 7 Masquerade Results

The Chicon 7 Masquerade was held on August 1. Presentation judges included John Hertz, Bethany S. Padron, and Jon Stopa. The Workmanship judges included Carole Parker and Gregory Rihn. Chicon 7 named their Best in Show (Presentation) Award in honor of Chicon 5 GoH Joni Stopa, who was instrumental in creating modern Masquerades. Chicon 7 also arranged for fans with severe visual impairment to have the opportunity to touch and examine the costumes during the half-time period.

Presentation Awards:

  • Most Compelling, Novice: Sith Inquisitor, by S. Kay Nash
  • Best Choreography, Novice: Prince Zuko of the Fire, by Torrey Stenmark
  • Most Humorous, Novice: Dragon Rider of Pern, by Sharon Bass, Barbara Galler-Smith, and Ita Vanedenbrock
  • Best in Class, Novice: Folken Fanel, by Mark Cloud
  • Best Re-Creation, Journeyman: Sakura Hime from Tsubasa, by Michelle Mussoni
  • Best Original, Journeyman: Mad Madame M’s Marvelous Machine, by Margaret Gentile
  • Best in Class, Master: Leather Sole Airship Pirates, by Charles, Kendra, and Paul Wayman
  • Joni Stopa Award for Best in Show: Lady of the Lake, by Aurora Celeste

Workmanship Awards:

  • Wing Work, Novice: Folken Fanel, by Mark Cloud
  • Dye Work, Novice: Steampunk Kimono, by Emma Roberts
  • Make-Up, Novice: Sith Inquisitor, by S. Kay Nash
  • Pattern Modification & Repurposing of Materials, Novice: Dragon Riders of Pern
  • Embroidery, Novice: (tie) Sally Ragdoll and Suzaku the Phoenix
  • Most Daring Workmanship, Novice: Phedre as Mara
  • Best Novice Workmanship: Suzaku the Phoenix
  • Form, Journeyman: Gur
  • Feathers, Journeyman: Sakura Hime from Tsubasa
  • Attention to Detail, Journeyman: Mad Madame M’s Marvelous Machine, by Margaret Gentile
  • Best Journeyman Workmanship: Mad Madame M’s Marvelous Machine, by Margaret Gentile
  • Nail Work, Master: Prince Zuko of the Fire, by Torrey Stenmark
  • Mechanical Work, Master: Leather Sole Airship Pirates, by Charles, Kendra, and Paul Wayman
  • Baby Prop, Master: Pleased to Meet You, by Leah Reed, Janet Catherine Johnston, Carol Botteron, Donald Eastlake 3, and Jill Eastlake
  • Spinning Wheel Prop, Master: Pleased to Meet You, by Leah Reed, Janet Catherine Johnston, Carol Botteron, Donald Eastlake 3, and Jill Eastlake
  • Hats, Master: Welcome to the Future
  • Best in Show, Workmanship, Master: Lady of the Lake, by Aurora Celeste

Loncon 3 in 2014

The London Worldcon bid easily won site selection at Chicon 7, receiving 864 of 932 votes cast in an uncontested election. The convention will take place from August 14-18, 2014 at the ExCeL London. Alice Lawson and Steve Cooper will serve as the convention’s co-chairs. The Guests of Honor will be Iain M. Banks, John Clute, Malcolm Edwards, Chris Foss, Jeanne Gomoll, Robin Hobb, and Bryan Talbot. Previous Loncons were held in 1957 and 1965.

For more information…

Hugo Ceremony Interrupted

The live stream of the Hugo Award Ceremony from Chicon 7 was interrupted when a bot used by service provider Ustream flagged the inclusion of properly-provided clips from Doctor Who for copyright infringement. This not only affected the general internet stream, but also the stream to Dragon*Con. Ustream was unable to reverse the automated decision in time for the remainder of the ceremony. Chicon 7 is working with Ustream to make the full ceremony available and ensure this situation does not arise for future Worldcons.

News Blackout Apology

I apologize to all those who come to this site looking for news for now having anything up in a timely manner for the past week. Unfortunately, as I was vice-chairing Chicon 7, the 70th World Science Fiction Convention, I didn’t have the time (or, frankly, the internet access) to make my usual updates. I will be trying to post news from the last week from Worldcon, Dragon*Con, PAX, and other sources over the next day or two. My apologies for any inconvenience. -Steven H Silver

Hugo Award Marketing Committee Seeks Members

Kevin Standlee reports that René Walling has resigned as the chairman of the Hugo Award Marketing Committee. With an earlier resignation by Kate Kligman, this leaves the committee at three members with Standlee serving as acting president. Standlee invites anyone interested in serving on the committee in the future to contact him and plan on attending the meeting of the Mark Protection Committee at Chicon 7 on Thursday August 30 at 6:00 in the Wright Room.

For more information…

Prometheus Award Winners

The winners of the Prometheus Award, given for libertarian science fiction, were announced on July 13. The awards will be presented at Chicon 7, this year’s worldcon, in Chicago the weekend of August 30-September 3.

  • Best Novel: (tie) Ready Player One, by Ernest Cline; The Freedom Maze, by Delia Sherman
  • Hall of Fame Award: “The Machine Stops,” by E.M. Forster (1909)

For more information…

Chelsey Nominations

The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) has announced this year’s nominees for the Chesley Awards. The awards will be presented at Chicon 7, the 70th Worldcon, in Chicago the weekend of August 30-September 3.

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Mitchell D. Bentley for The Alamo and Zombies, by Jean A. Stuntz
  • Dan Dos Santos for My Life as a White Trash Zombie, by Diana Rowland
  • Justin Gerard for Heart of Smoke & Steam, by Andrew P. Mayer
  • Lucas Graciano for The Goblin Corps, by Ari Marmell
  • David Palumbo for God’s War, by Kameron Hurley
  • Matthew Stewart for The Cloud Roads, by Martha Wells
  • Jon Sullivan for The Curious Case of the Clockwork Man, by Mark Holder
  • J. P. Targete for The Sword of Darrow, by Alex & Hal Malchow

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book

  • Tom Kidd for Deathbird Stories, by Harlan Ellison
  • Stephan Martiniere for Prospero Regained, by L. Jagi Lamplighter
  • Lee Moyer for Two Worlds and In Between: The Best of Caitlin R. Kieran
  • Cliff Nielsen for The Tempering of Men, by Sarah Monette & Elizabeth Bear
  • Greg Staples for The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Facundo Diaz for Clarkesworld #57, July 2011
  • Laura Diehl for Fantasy #53, August 2011
  • Lee Moyer for Weird Tales #357, Winter 2010/2011
  • Carly B. Sorge for Apex Magazine #28, September 2011
  • Dariusz Zawadski for Fantasy #50, May 2011

Best Interior Illustration

  • Julie Dillon for “The Dala Horse,” by Michael Swanwick
  • Scott Gustafson for Eddie: The Lost Youth of Edgar Allan Poe, by Scott Gustafson
  • Ryohei Hase for “Narco Americano,” by T. J. English
  • Greg Staples for The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard
  • J. P. Targete for The Sword of Darrow, by Alex & Hal Malchow

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Justin Gerard for “St. George and the Dragon,” pencil
  • Stephen Hickman for “Siegfried,” ink on toned paper
  • Joāo Ruas for “Migration,” graphite on paper, vellum & acetate
  • Raoul Vitale for “The Yeti,” pencil
  • Allen Williams for “Wood Nymph,” pencil

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • Stephen Hickman for “The Hero of the Apotheosis,” acrylic
  • David Palumbo for “Through a Blood Red Veil,” oil
  • Omar Rayyan for “The Dragon and the Nightingale,” watercolor
  • Eric Velhagen for “Fantasy Feast,” oil
  • Raoul Vitale for “Turin and Glaurang,” oil

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Gil Bruvel for “Dichotomy,” cupro nickel
  • Thomas S. Kuebler for “Baba Yaga,” mixed
  • Michael Parkes for “Moonstruck,” bronze
  • Virginie Ropars for “Autumnnalis Venenata,” mixed
  • Vincent Villafranca for “Robobike,” bronze

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • E.M. Gist for “Wandering Elf”
  • Lucas Graciano for Pathfinder Player Companion: The Humans of Golarian
  • Michael C. Hayes for “Distress”
  • Chris Rahn for “Glissa, the Traitor”
  • Matt Stewart for “Creepy Doll”

Best Product Illustration

  • Stuart Craig for production design for the Harry Potter films
  • Lee Moyer for Check These Out, 2012 Literary Pin-up calendar
  • John Picacio for George R.R. Martin: A Song of Ice and Fire, 2012 Calendar
  • William Stout for Zombies 2012, calendar
  • Michael Whelan for Gift from the Sea, Dragon*Con 2011 promo art & program book
  • Michael Zug for IlluXCon 2011 promo poster

Best Art Director

  • Matt Adelsperger for WotC
  • Lou Anders for Pyr Books
  • Irene Gallo for Tor
  • David Palumbo for Night Shade Books
  • Jon Schindehette for WotC

Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • Jim Burns
  • Jean Giraud (“Moebius”)
  • Charles Vess

For more information…

Sidewise Award Nominees

The nominees for the Sidewise Award for Alternate History have been announced. The winners will be announced and awards presented at Chicon 7, this year’s Worldcon. The award, named for Murray Leinster’s short story, “Sidewise in Time,” was founded in 1995. This year’s judges include Stephen Baxter, Evelyn Leeper, Jim Rittenhouse, Stu Shiffman, Kurt Sidaway, and Steven H Silver.

Short Form

  • “The Iron Shirts,” by Michael F. Flynn
  • “Paradise Is a Walled Garden,” by Lisa Goldstein
  • “Orion Rising,” by Jason Stoddard
  • “Lee at the Alamo,” by Harry Turtledove

Long Form

  • Castro’s Bomb, by Robert Conroy
  • Himmler’s War, by Robert Conroy
  • Then Everything Changed, by Jeff Greenfield
  • Wake Up and Dream, by Ian R. MacLeod
  • Planesrunner, by Ian McDonald
  • Heart of Iron, by Ekaterina Sedia
  • Camera Obscura, by Lavie Tidhar

For more information…

Seiun Translation Nominations

The nominations for the Seiun Awards have been announced. The translation categories are presented below. The Seiun Awards are the Japanese fan-voted awards and winners will be announced at Varicon, the Japanese National Convention. The translation awards will be presented at Chicon 7, this year’s Worldcon.

TRANSLATED LONG STORY

  • The Windup Girl, by Paolo Bacigalupi, translated by Kazue Tanaka & Hiroshi Kaneko
  • The City & the City, by China Tom Mieville, translated by Masamichi Higurashi
  • The Chronoliths, by Robert Charles Wilson, translated by Takeshi Mogi
  • Dhalgren, by Samuel Delany, translated by Yuzuru Okubo
  • Little Brother, by Cory Doctorow, translated by Hiroshi Kaneko
  • Millennium People, by J. G. Ballard, translated by Mamoru Masuda

TRANSLATED SHORT STORY

  • “The Pelican Bar,” by Karen Joy Fowler, translated by Wataru Ishigame
  • “The Lifecycle of Software Objects,” by Ted Chiang, translated by Nozomi Ohmori
  • “The Gambler,” by Paolo Bacigalupi, translated by Yoshimichi Furusawa
  • “The People of Sand and Slag,” by Paolo Bacigalupi, translated by Naoya Nakahara
  • “Troika,” by Alastair Reynolds, translated by Naoya Nakahara
  • “The Little Goddess,” by Ian McDonald, translated by Hitomi Nakamura

First Fandom Nominees

Members of First Fandom have until June 1 to vote on the inductees into the Hall of Fame. First Fandom was founded in 1959 to connect those who had been in fandom prior to 1938. Its membership has since expanded with various classes of member. The Sam Moskowitz Award is presented for excellence in science fiction collecting. The winners will be announced at Chicon 7.

First Fandom Hall of Fame Award

  • Ray Bradbury
  • Larry Farsace
  • Claude Held
  • Jack Robins

First Fandom Posthumous Hall of Fame Award

  • Rusty Hevelin

Sam Moskowitz Archive Award

  • Donn Albright

For more information…