Sir Julius Vogel Nominees

The nominations for the 2018 Sir Julius Vogel Awards have been announced. The awards are given annually by The Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand (SFFANZ) for excellence in science fiction and fantasy by New Zealanders and New Zealand residents. This year’s awards will be presented at Conclave 3.

Professional Award Nominees

Best Novel

  • In the Earth’s Embrace, by J.C. Hart
  • Bastet’s daughters, by Lyn McConchie
  • Tyche’s Flight, by Richard Parry
  • Hounds of the Underworld, by Dan Rabarts & Lee Murray
  • Starlight’s Children, by Darian Smith

Best Youth Novel

  • Earthcore: RotoVegas, by Grace Bridges
  • The Locksmith, by Barbara Howe
  • A Dash of Belladonna, by J. rackham
  • The Kahutahuta, by Douglas A. Van Belle
  • The Traitor and the Thief, by Gareth Ward

Best Novella / Novelette

  • “The Meiosis of Cells and Exile,” by Octavia Cade
  • Standard Hollywood Depravity, by Adam Christopher
  • Beautiful Abomination, by Frances Duncan
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, by Simon Petrie
  • Blood Money, by Chris Underwood

Best Short Story

  • “Earthcore: Initiation,” by Grace Bridges
  • “SyrenSong,” by A.C. Buchanan
  • “The Stone Weta,” by Octavia Cade
  • “From the Womb of the Land, Our Bones Entwined,” by A.J. Fitzwater
  • “Crimson Birds of Small Miracles,” by Sean Monaghan

Best Collected Work

  • Mariah’s Prologues, by Grace Bridges
  • Once Upon a Southern Star: A Collection of Retold Fairy Tales, edited by Shelley Chappell

Best Professional Artwork

  • Story posterfor Earthcore: Initiation, by Grace Bridges
  • Cover artwork for Teleport, by Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover artwork for Beneath Broken Waves, by Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover artwork for The Madman’s Bridge, Patrick McDonald
  • Cover artwork for In the Earth’s Embrace, by Kate Strawbridge

Best Professional Production / Publication

  • Mistlands, by Laya Rose
  • Breach

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • The Changeover, directed by Stuart McKenzie and Miranda Harcourt, produced by Emma Slade
  • The Cul de Sac, Season 2
  • One Thousand Ropes, directed by Tusi Tamasese

Best New Talent

  • Barbara Howe
  • Mark Johnson
  • J. Rackham
  • Gareth Ward

Fan Award Nominees

Best Fan Production/ Publication

  • Lexicon Convention Booklet, produced by Darusha Wehm
  • Phoenixine, edited by John and Lynelle Howell
  • Summer Star Trek: Journey to Babel

Best Fan Writing

  • Alex Lindsay for “SITREP,” Published in Phoenxine
  • Jo Toon, For “Pass the Rules,” Published in Phoenixzine

Best Fan Artwork

  • John Toon, Contributions to Phoenixzine and the 2017 Lexicon Convention Booklet

Services To Science Fiction, Fantasy And Horror

  • Andi Buchanan
  • Darian Smith

Services To Fandom

  • Jan Butterworth

For more information…