Ditmar Winners

The winners of the Ditmar Awards for Australian science fiction, were announced at Swancon 43 on April 1.

  • Best Novel: Crossroads of Canopy, by Thoraiya Dyer
  • Best Novella or Novelette: “Girl Reporter,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Best Short Story: “A Pearl Beyond Price,” by Janeen Webb
  • Best Collected Work: Ecopunk!, by Cat Sparks and Liz Grzyb
  • Best Artwork: cover art, Lewis Morley, for Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body
  • Best Fan Publication in Any Medium: SF Commentary, edited by Bruce Gillespie
  • Best Fan Writer: Stephanie Lai, for writing at No Award
  • Best Fan Artist: Shauna O’Meara, for “How to Bee”
  • Best New Talent: Stephanie Lai
    William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review: “Reflecting on Indigenous Worlds, Indigenous Futurisms and Artificial Intelligence,” by Ambelin Kwaymullina

For more information…

Ditmar Awards

The winners of the Ditmar Awards were announced on June 11 at Continuum, the Australian National SF Convention, held in Melbourne.

  • Best Novel: The Grief Hole, by Kaaron Warren
  • Best Novella or Novelette: “Did We Break the End of the World?” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Best Short Story: “No Fat Chicks,” by Cat Sparks;
  • Best Collected Work: (tie) Defying Doomsday, edited by Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench; Dreaming in the Dark, by Jack Dann
  • Best Artwork: illustration by Shauna O’Meara, for Lackington’s 12.
  • Best Fan Publication in Any Medium: 2016 Australian SF Snapshot, by Greg Chapman, Tehani Croft, Tsana Dolichva, Marisol Dunham, Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Stephanie Gunn, Ju Landéesse, David McDonald, Belle McQuattie, Matthew Morrison, Alex Pierce, Rivqa Rafael, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Helen Stubbs, Katharine Stubbs and Matthew Summers.
  • Best Fan Writer: Foz Meadows, for body of work.
  • Best Fan Artist: No Award (Kathleen Jennings, the only nominee, withdrew)
  • Best New Talent: Marlee Jane Ward
  • William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review: Kate Forsyth, for The Rebirth of Rapunzel: A Mythic Biography of the Maiden in the Tower
  • A. Bertram Chandler Award: Bill Wright, who has been in fandom for 59 years
  • Peter McNamara Achievement Award: Rose Mitchell

For more information…

Ditmar Nominations

The Nominations for the 2017 Ditmar Awards, presented for excellence in Australian science fiction, have been announced. This year’s ceremony will take place at Continuum 13 the weekend of June 9-12 in Melbourne, Australia.

Best Novel

  • The Grief Hole, by Kaaron Warren
  • The Lyre Thief, by Jennifer Fallon
  • Squid’s Grief, by D.K. Mok
  • Vigil, by Angela Slatter
  • The Wizardry of Jewish Women, by Gillian Polack

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “All the Colours of the Tomato,” by Simon Petrie
  • “By the Laws of Crab and Woman,” by Jason Fischer
  • “Did We Break the End of the World?” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Finnegan’s Field,” by Angela Slatter
  • “Glass Slipper Scandal,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Going Viral,” by Thoraiya Dyer

Best Short Story

  • “Flame Trees,” by T.R. Napper
  • “No Fat Chicks,” by Cat Sparks
  • “There’s No Place Like Home,” by Edwina Harvey

Best Collected Work

  • Crow Shine, by by Alan Baxter
  • Defying Doomsday, by Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench
  • Dreaming in the Dark, by Jack Dann
  • In Your Face, by Tehani Wessely

Best Artwork

  • Cover and internal artwork, Adam Browne, for The Tame Animals of Saturn
  • Illustration, Shauna O’Meara, for Lackington’s 12.

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • 2016 Australian SF Snapshot, by Greg Chapman, Tehani Croft, Tsana Dolichva, Marisol Dunham, Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Stephanie Gunn, Ju Landéesse, David McDonald, Belle McQuattie, Matthew Morrison, Alex Pierce, Rivqa Rafael, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Helen Stubbs, Katharine Stubbs, and Matthew Summers
  • The Coode Street Podcast, by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Earl Grey Editing Services, by Elizabeth Fitzgerald.
  • Galactic Chat, by Alexandra Pierce, David McDonald, Sarah Parker, Helen Stubbs, Mark Webb, and Sean Wright.
  • Galactic Suburbia, by Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Writer and the Critic, by Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Best Fan Writer

  • James “Jocko” Allen
  • Aidan Doyle
  • Bruce Gillespie
  • Foz Meadows
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Artist

  • Kathleen Jennings

Best New Talent

  • T R Napper
  • Marlee Jane Ward

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Kat Clay for essays and reviews in Weird Fiction Review
  • Tehani Croft & Marisol Dunham, for Revisiting Pern: the Great McCaffrey Reread Review Series
  • Tsana Dolichva, for reviews, in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
  • Kate Forsyth, for The Rebirth of Rapunzel: a Mythic Biography of the Maiden in the Tower
  • Ian Mond, for reviews, in The Hysterical Hamster
  • Alexandra Pierce, for reviews, in Randomly Yours, Alex
  • Gillian Polack, for History and Fiction: Writers, their Research, Worlds and Stories

For more information…

Ditmar Awards

The winners of the Ditmar Awards were announced on March 27 at Contact 2016, the Australian National SF Convention, held in Brisbane.

  • Best Novel: Lament for the Afterlife, by Lisa L. Hannett
  • Best Novella or Novelette: “Of Sorrow and Such,” by Angela Slatter
  • Best Short Story: “A Hedge of Yellow Roses,” by Kathleen Jennings, in Hear Me Roar
  • Best Collected Work: Cranky Ladies of History, edited by Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely
  • Best Artwork: Illustrations, by Shaun Tan, in The Singing Bone
  • Best Fan Publication in Any Medium: The Angriest, by Grant Watson
  • Best Fan Writer: Grant Watson, for body of work
  • Best Fan Artist: Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Illustration Friday series
  • Best New Talent: Rivqa Rafael
  • William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review: Letters to Tiptree, edited by Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein
  • Peter McNamara Achievement Award: Rowena Cory Daniells
  • Norma K. Hemming Award: Louise Katz for The Orchid Nursery
  • A. Bertram Chandler Award: James “Jocko” Allen

For more information…

Ditmar Nominations

The Nominations for the 2016 Ditmar Awards, presented for excellence in Australian science fiction, have been announced. This year’s ceremony will take place at Contact the weekend of March 25-28 in Brisbane, Australia.

Best Novel

  • The Dagger’s Path, by Glenda Larke
  • Day Boy, by Trent Jamieson
  • Graced, by Amanda Pillar
  • Lament for the Afterlife, by Lisa L. Hannett
  • Zeroes, by Scott Westerfeld, Margo Lanagan, and Deborah Biancotti

Best Novella/Novelette

  • “The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood,” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Fake Geek Girl,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Hot Rods,” by Cat Sparks
  • “The Miseducation of Mara Lys,” by Deborah Kalin
  • “Of Sorrow and Such,” by Angela Slatter
  • “The Wages of Honey,” by Deborah Kalin

Best Short Story

  • “2B,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “The Chart of the Vagrant Mariner,” by Alan Baxter
  • “A Hedge of Yellow Roses,” by Kathleen Jennings
  • “Look how cold my hands are,” by Deborah Biancotti

Best Collected Work

  • Bloodlines, by Amanda Pillar
  • Cherry Crow Children, by Deborah Kalin, edited by Alisa Krasnostein
  • Cranky Ladies of History, by Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely
  • Letters to Tiptree, by Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein
  • Peripheral Visions: The Collected Ghost Stories, by by Robert Hood

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, Rovina Cai, for “Tom, Thom”
  • Cover art, Kathleen Jennings, for Bloodlines
  • Cover and internal artwork, Kathleen Jennings, for Cranky Ladies of History
  • Cover, Shauna O’Meara, for The Never Never Land
  • Illustrations, Shaun Tan, for The Singing Bones

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • The Angriest, by Grant Watson
  • The Coode Street Podcast, by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia, by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • SF Commentary, by Bruce Gillespie
  • The Writer and the Critic, by Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Best Fan Writer

  • Tsana Dolichva, for body of work, including reviews and interviews in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
  • Foz Meadows, for body of work, including reviews in Shattersnipe: Malcontent & Rainbows
  • Ian Mond, for body of work, including The Hysterical Hamster
  • Alexandra Pierce, for body of work, including reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex
  • Katharine Stubbs, for body of work, including Venture Adlaxre
  • Grant Watson, for body of work, including reviews in The Angriest

Best Fan Artist

  • Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Illustration Friday
  • Belinda Morris, for body of work, including Belinda Illustrates

Best New Talent

  • Rivqa Rafael
  • T. R. Napper
  • DK Mok
  • Liz Barr

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review

  • Letters to Tiptree, by Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein
  • The Rereading the Empire Trilogy review series, by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Reviewing New Who series, by David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely
  • “Sara Kingdom Dies at the End,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts in Companion Piece
  • “SF Women of the 20th Century,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Squeeing over Supergirl, by David McDonald and Tehani Wessely

For more information…

Ditmar Winners

The winners of the 2015 Ditmar Awards, for Australian SF, were announced at Swacon 40 in Perth on April 5.

  • Best Novel: (tie) The Lascar’s Dagger, by Glenda Larke; Thief’s Magic, by Trudi Canavan
  • Best Novella or Novelette: “The Legend Trap,” by Sean Williams
  • Best Short Story: “The Seventh Relic,” by Cat Sparks
  • Best Collected Work: Kaleidoscope, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios
  • Best Artwork: Illustrations in Black-Winged Angels, by Kathleen Jennings
  • Best Fan Writer: Tansy Rayner Roberts, for his body of work
  • Best Fan Artist: Kathleen Jennings, for her body of work, including Fakecon art and “Illustration Friday”
  • Best Fan Publication in Any Medium: The Writer and the Critic, by Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • Best New Talent: Helen Stubbs
  • William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review: “Does Sex Make Science Fiction Soft?” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Peter McNamara Award: Mery Binns
  • Norma K Hemming Award: The Wonders, by Paddy O’Reilly
  • A. Bertram Chandler Award: Donna Maree Hanson

For more information…

Ditmar Winners

The winners of the 2014 Ditmar Awards, for Australian SF, were announced at Continuum X in Melbourne the weekend of June 7.

  • Best Novel: Fragments of a Broken Land: Valarl Undead, by Robert Hood
  • Best Novella or Novelette: “The Home for Broken Dolls,” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • Best Short Story: “Scarp,” by Cat Sparks
  • Best Collected Work: The Bride Price, by Cat Sparks
  • Best Artwork: Rules of Summer, by Shaun Tan
  • Best Fan Writer: Sean Wright, for his body of work, including reviews in Adventures of a Bookonaut
  • Best Fan Artist: Kathleen Jennings, for her body of work, including “Illustration Friday”
  • Best Fan Publication in Any Medium: Galactic Chat Podcast, by Sean Wright, Alex Pierce, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald, and Mark Webb
  • Best New Talent: Zena Shapter
  • William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review: The Reviewing New Who series, by David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely
  • Peter McNamara Award: Garth Nix
  • Norma K Hemming Award: Rupetta, N. A. Sulway

For more information…

Ditmar Winners

The Ditmar Awards were presented at Conflux 9 – the 52nd Australian National SF convention. The winners are listed below.

  • Best Novel: Sea Hearts, by Margo Lanagan
  • Best Novella or Novelette: “Sky,” by Kaaron Warren
  • Best Short Story: “The Wisdom of Ants,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • Best Collected Work: Through Splintered Walls, by Kaaron Warren
  • Best Artwork: Cover art, Kathleen Jennings, for Midnight and Moonshine
  • Best Fan Writer: Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work including reviews in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth
  • Best Fan Artist: Kathleen Jennings, for body of work including “The Dalek Game” and “The Tamsyn Webb Sketchbook”
  • Best Fan Publication in Any Medium: The Writer and the Critic, by Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • Best New Talent: David McDonald
  • William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review: Tansy Rayner Roberts, for “Historically Authentic Sexism in Fantasy. Let’s Unpack That”

For more information…

Ditmar Winners

The Ditmar Awards were presented on June 10 at Continuum 8 – the 51st Australian National SF convention. The winners are listed below.

  • Best Novel: The Courier’s New Bicycle, by Kim Westwood
  • Best Novella or Novelette: “The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt,” by Paul Haines
  • Best Short Story: “The Patrician,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Best Collected Work: The Last Days of Kali Yuga, by Paul Haines, edited by Angela Challis
  • Best Artwork: Cover art, Kathleen Jennings, for The Freedom Maze
  • Best Fan Writer: Robin Pen, for “The Ballad of the Unrequited Ditmar”
  • Best Fan Artist: Kathleen Jennings, for work in Errantry including “The Dalek Game”
  • Best Fan Publication in Any Medium: The Writer and the Critic, by Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • Best New Talent: Joanne Anderton
  • William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review: Alexandra Pierce and Tehani Wessely, for reviews of Vorkosigan Saga, in Randomly Yours, Alex

For more information…

Ditmar Nominations

The Nominations for the 2012 Ditmar Awards, presented for excellence in Australian science fiction, have been announced. This year’s ceremony will take place at Continuum 8 the weekend of June 8-11 in Melbourne, Australia.

Best Novel

  • The Shattered City, by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Burn Bright, by Marianne de Pierres
  • Mistification, by Kaaron Warren
  • The Courier’s New Bicycle, by Kim Westwood
  • Debris, by Jo Anderton

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “The Sleeping and the Dead,” by Cat Sparks
  • “Above,” by Stephanie Campisi
  • “The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt,” by Paul Haines
  • “And the Dead Shall Outnumber the Living,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “Julia Agrippina’s Secret Family Bestiary,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Below,” by Ben Peek

Best Short Story

  • “Breaking the Ice,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • “Alchemy,” by Lucy Sussex
  • “The Last Gig of Jimmy Rucker,” by Martin Livings and Talie Helene
  • “All You Can Do Is Breathe,” by Kaaron Warren
  • “Bad Power,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “The Patrician,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Collected Work

  • The Last Days of Kali Yuga, by Paul Haines, edited by Angela Challis
  • Nightsiders, by Sue Isle, edited by Alisa Krasnostein
  • Bad Power, by Deborah Biancotti, edited by Alisa Krasnostein
  • Love and Romanpunk, by Tansy Rayner Roberts, edited by Alisa Krasnostein
  • Ishtar, edited by Amanda Pillar and K. V. Taylor

Best Artwork

  • “Finishing School,” by Kathleen Jennings
  • Cover art for The Freedom Maze, by Kathleen Jennings

Best Fan Writer

  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus! and Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth
  • Alexandra Pierce, for body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus!, Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth, and Randomly Yours, Alex
  • Robin Pen, for “The Ballad of the Unrequited Ditmar”
  • Sean Wright, for body of work including “Authors and Social Media” series in Adventures of a Bookonaut
  • Bruce Gillespie, for body of work including “The Golden Age of Fanzines is Now,” and SF Commentary 81 & 82

Best Fan Artist

  • Rebecca Ing, for work in Scape
  • Lisa Rye, for “Steampunk Portal” series
  • Dick Jenssen, for body of work including work in IRS, Steam Engine Time, SF Commentary, and Scratchpad
  • Kathleen Jennings, for work in Errantry including “The Dalek Game”
  • Rhianna Williams, for work in Nullas Anxietas Convention Programme Book

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • SF Commentary, edited by Bruce Gillespie
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Chat, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Sean Wright
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Alex Pierce

Best New Talent

  • Steve Cameron
  • Alan Baxter
  • Joanne Anderton

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene, for “2010: The Year in Review,” in The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2010
  • Damien Broderick and Van Ikin, for editing Warriors of the Tao: The Best of Science Fiction: A Review of Speculative Literature
  • David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely for “Reviewing New Who” series, in A Conversational Life
  • Alexandra Pierce and Tehani Wessely, for reviews of Vorkosigan Saga, in Randomly Yours, Alex
  • Russell Blackford, for “Currently reading: Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke,” in Metamagician and the Hellfire Club

For more information…