Ditmar Awards

The Ditmar Awards were presented at Aussiecon 4 on the evening of September 4. The Ditmars are selected by Australian fans.

  • Best Novel: Slights, by Kaaron Warren
  • Best Novella or Novelette: “Wives,” by Paul Haines
  • Best Short Story: “Seventeen,” by Cat Sparks
  • Best Collected Work: Slice Of Life, by Paul Haines
  • Best Artwork: Cover art, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #42, by Lewis Morley
  • Best Fan Writer: Robert Hood for Undead Backbrain
  • Best Fan Artist: Dick Jenssen for body of work
  • Best Fan Publication in Any Medium: Steam Engine Time, edited by Bruce Gillespie and Janine Stinson
  • Best Achievement: Gillian Polack et al for the Southern Gothic banquet at Conflux
  • Best New Talent: Peter M. Ball

For more information…

Ditmar Nominations

The Nominations for the 2010 Ditmar Awards, presented for excellence in Australian science fiction, have been announced. This year’s ceremony will take place on Friday,September 3 at 7pm at Aussiecon 4 in Melbourne, Australia.

Best Novel

  • Leviathan, by Scott Westerfeld
  • Liar, by Justine Larbalestier
  • World Shaker, by Richard Harland
  • Slights, by Kaaron Warren
  • Life Through Cellophane, by Gillian Polack

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “Siren Beat,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • “Black Water,” by David Conyers
  • “After the World: Gravesend,” by Jason Fischer
  • “Horn,” by Peter M. Ball
  • “Wives,” by Paul Haines

Best Short Story

  • “The Piece of Ice in Ms Windermere’s Heart,” by Angela Slatter
  • “Six Suicides,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “Black Peter,” by Marty Young
  • “Seventeen,” by Cat Sparks
  • “Tontine Mary,” by Kaaron Warren
  • “Prosperine When it Sizzles,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Collected Work

  • The New Space Opera 2, edited by Jonathan Strahan and Gardner Dozois
  • New Ceres Nights, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Tehani Wessely
  • Slice Of Life, Paul Haines, edited by Geoffrey Maloney
  • A Book of Endings, edited by Deborah Biancotti, Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne
  • Eclipse Three, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, New Ceres Nights, by Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, The Whale’s Tale, by Eleanor Clarke
  • Cover art and illustrations, Shards: Short Sharp Tales, by Andrew J. McKiernan
  • Cover art, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #42, by Lewis Morley
  • Cover art, Horn, by Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, Masques, by Mik Bennett

Best Fan Writer

  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for body of work
  • Chuck McKenzie for work in Horrorscope
  • Robert Hood for Undead Backbrain
  • Tehani Wessely for body of work
  • Bruce Gillespie for work in Steam Engine Time

Best Fan Artist

  • Dave Schembri for work in Midnight Echo
  • Kathleen Jennings for body of work
  • Dick Jenssen for body of work

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, edited by Bill Wright
  • A Writer Goes on a Journey, edited by Nyssa Pascoe et al
  • ASif!, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Gene Melzack et al
  • Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet, edited by Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner
  • Steam Engine Time, edited by Bruce Gillespie and Janine Stinson

Best Achievement

  • Alisa Krasnostein, Liz Grzyb, Tehani Wessely, Cat Sparks and Kate Williams for the New Ceres Nights booklaunch
  • H. Gibbens for the Gamers’ Quest CGI-animated book trailer
  • Ruth Jenkins and Cathy Jenkins-Rutherford for the children’s program at Conjecture
  • Amanda Rainey for the cover design of Siren Beat/Roadkill
  • Gillian Polack, et al. for the Southern Gothic banquet at Conflux

Best New Talent

  • Pete Kempshall
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Thoraiya Dyer
  • Jason Fischer
  • Simon Petrie
  • Christopher Green
  • Peter M. Ball

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Chuck McKenzie for “The Dead Walk! … Into a Bookstore Near You”
  • Ian Mond for reviews on his blog
  • Grant Watson for reviews and articles for Eiga: Asian Cinema
  • Helen Merrick for The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of Science Fiction Feminisms

For more information…

Ditmar Awards

The Ditmar Awards, the Australian national achievement awards, were presented at Conjecture, the 48th annual Australian national convention in Adelaide the weekend of June 5.

  • Novel: Tender Morsels, by Margo Lanagan
  • Novella: “Painlessness,” by Kirstyn McDermott
  • Short Story (tie): “The Goosle,” by Margo Lanagan and “This Is Not My Story,” by Dirk Flinthart
  • Collected Work: Dreaming Again, edited by Jack Dann
  • Best Professional Artwork: Tales from Outer Suburbia, by Shaun Tan
  • Best New Talent: Felicity Dowker.
  • William Atheling Jr. Award: Popular Genres and the Australian Literary Community: The Case of Fantasy Fiction, by Kim Wilkins
  • Peter McNamara Award: Sean Williams
  • Best Professional Achievement: Black, the Australian Dark Culture Magazine, edited by Angela Challis
  • Best Fan Publication: Asif!, edited by Alisa Krasnostein & Gene Melzack
  • Best Fan Artist: Cat Sparks for Scary Food Cookbook
  • Best Fan Writer: Rob Hood for Undead Backbrain
  • A. Bertram Chandler Award: Rosaleen Love.

For more information…

Ditmar Nominees

The 2009 nominees for the Australian SF (“Ditmar”) Awards have been announced. This ballot honors the best works of science fiction, fantasy, and horror published by Australians in 2008 as nominated by members of Australian fandom. Members of the 2008 Australian Natcon (Swancon) and 2009 Natcon (Conjecture) are eligible to vote.

Best Novel

  • Fivefold, by Nathan Burrage
  • Hal Spacejock: No Free Lunch, by Simon Haynes
  • Tender Morsels, by Margo Lanagan
  • How to Ditch Your Fairy, by Justine Larbalestier
  • The Daughters of Moab, by Kim Westwood
  • Earth Ascendant, by Sean Wiliams

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “Soft Viscosity,” by David Conyers
  • “Night Heron’s Curse,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • Angel Rising, by Dirk Flinthart
  • “Creeping in Reptile Flesh,” by Robert Hood
  • “Painlessness,” by Kirstyn McDermott

Best Short Story

  • “Pale Dark Soldier,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “This Is Not My Story,” by Dirk Flinthart
  • “The Goosle,” by Margo Lanagan
  • “Her Collection of Intimacy,” by Paul Haines
  • “Moments of Dying,” by Robert Hood
  • “Sammarynda Deep,” by Cat Sparks
  • “Ass-Hat Magic Spider,” by Scott Westerfeld

Best Collected Work

  • Dreaming Again, edited by Jack Dann
  • Canterbury 2100, edited by Dirk Flinthart
  • 2012, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne
  • Midnight Echo, edited by Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine, edited by Angela Challis
  • Creeping In Reptile Flesh, Robert Hood
  • The Starry Rift, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Best Artwork

  • Aurealis #40 cover, Adam Duncan
  • The Last Realm, Book 1 – Dragonscarpe, Michael Dutkiewics
  • Gallery in Black Box, Andrew McKiernan
  • Creeping In Reptile Flesh cover, Cat Sparks
  • Cover of 2012, Cat Sparks
  • Tales from Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan

Best Fan Writer

  • Craig Bezant for HorrorScope
  • Edwina Harvey for Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet
  • Robert Hood for Undead Backbrain
  • Chuck McKenzie for HorrorScope
  • Mark Smith-Briggs for HorrorScope
  • Brenton Tomlinson for HorrorScope

Best Fan Artist

  • Rachel Holkner, for Gumble Soft Toy and other works
  • Nancy Lorenz for body of work
  • Andrew McKiernan for body of work
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts for Daleks are a girl’s best friend
  • David Schembri for body of work
  • Cat Sparks for Scary Food Cookbook
  • Anna Tambour for Box of Noses and other works

Best Fan Publication

  • HorrorScope, edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings, et al.
  • Scary Food Cookbook, edited by Cat Sparks
  • ASif! (Australian Speculative Fiction In Focus), edited by Alisa Krasnostein & Gene Melzack
  • Australian SF Bullsheet, edited by Edwina Harvey & Ted Scribner

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • “Dark Suspense: The End of the Line,” by Shane Jiraiya Cummings
  • “George A. Romero: Master of the Living Dead,” by Robert Hood
  • “Bad Film Diaries – Sometimes the Brand Burns: Tim Burton and the Planet of the Apes,” by Grant Watson
  • “Popular genres and the Australian literary community: the case of fantasy fiction,” by Kim Wilkins

Best Achievement

  • Angela Challis for Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine and Brimstone Press.
  • Marty Young and the AHWA Committee for promoting horror through the Australian Horror Writers Association.
  • Talie Helene for her work as AHWA News Editor.
  • Steve Clark for Tasmaniac Publications.
  • Damien Broderick for fiction editing in Cosmos Magazine.
  • James Doig for preserving colonial Australian horror fiction and his anthologies Australian Gothic and Australian Nightmares.
  • The Gunny Project: A tribute to Ian Gunn 1959-1998, Jocko and K’Rin, presented MSFC.

Best New Talent

  • Peter M. Ball
  • Felicity Dowker
  • Jason Fischer
  • Gary Kemble
  • Amanda Pillar

For more information…