Eugie Foster Award

The winner of the Eugie Foster Award for short fiction was announced at Dragon Con on September 2. This year’s winner is N.K. Jemisin for her story “The City Born Great.” The award is presented in memory of Nebula winning author Eugie Foster.

Parsec Award Winners

The winners of the Parsec Awards for Podcasts were presented at Dragoncon on September 4.

  • Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast: Improvised Star Trek: “The Voyages of the USS Sisyphus,” by Christopher Rathjen and the USS Sisyphus Cast & Crew (Improvised)
  • Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation: The Journeyman Writer, by Alastair Stephens
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific): Verity Podcast, by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast: The Uncanny Magazine Podcast, by Lynne M. Thomas, Michael Damian Thomas, Erika Ensign, & Steven Schapansky
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General): The Incomparable, by Jason Snell
  • Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast: Universe Today’s Guide to Space, hosted by Fraser Cain
  • Best Speculative Fiction Video Story: The Ultimate Nerd-ament, by Grant Baciocco & Russ Walko
  • Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team: Uncanny County, by Todd Faulkner & Alison Crane
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form): Uncanny County, by Todd Faulkner & Alison Crane
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Long Form): Reading Out Loud: “Property Damage Claim #1-1403986,” by Ryan P. Duke
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Long Form): After the Plague, by Mike Bennett
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form): Tales to Terrify: “Graves,” by Justin Cawthorne
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form): The Voice of Free Planet X: “Oddfellows Local,” by Jared Axelrod
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form): The Galaxy Quest Restoration Project: “Balance of Darkness,” by David A. Mackenzie

For more information…

Larry Smith GoFundMe

Following his accident on the drive home from DragonCon, Larry Smith, who is now out of the hospital, has been informed that insurance will not cover the full replacement of his van and the payment of his lost stock is still unknown. For this reason, A GoFundMe campaign has been created (with Larry and Sally’s permission) to try to raise the funds they believe will be necessary to cover their expenses.

For more information…

Larry Smith Accident

Ohio bookdealer Larry Smith has been hospitalized in Tennessee after an accident while driving home from DragonCon. The van Smith was driving, containing his inventory, was totalled. Sally Kobee is looking for people in Knoxville, TN and Columbus, OH who can help retrieve and salvage books, displays, and other objects from the van. If you can help, please contact Sally at sallykobee (at) hotmail.com.

Sexual Assault at DragonCon

Atlanta police are seeking information about an individual identified as Gary from Marietta, GA who may be connected to a sexual assault at or near DragonCon. The attack on a female con attendee occurred on Sunday morning and police have released an image of the suspect and have asked anyone with information to contact Detective R.C. Sluss at 404-546-4260.
For more information and a photo…

Williamson Wins Baen Military SF Award

Michael Z. Williamson’s story “Soft Casualty” won the readers poll of the stories published in The Year’s Best Military SF & Space Opera, edited by David Afsharirad. Williamson received a plaque and $500 during the Baen Traveling Road Show at Dragoncon.
For more information…

Parsec Award Winners

The winners of the Parsec Awards for Podcasts were presented at Dragoncon on September 6.

  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form): “O’Malley’s Media Storm,” by V.C. Morrison
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form): “Aaron’s World,” by Mike Meraz & Aaron Meraz
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form): “Last Contact,” by Rish Outfield and Bigg Anklevich
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella & Long Form): “The Black,” by Paul E. Cooley
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form): “The Sinister Secret of StarNasty” OR “A Mike in the Mechanics,” by Michael McQuilkin and Richard Wentworth
  • Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team: PleasureTown
  • Best Speculative Fiction Video Story: Mario Warfare
  • Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast: Universe Today’s Guide to Space, by Fraser Cain
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General): The Incomparable
  • Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast: Seminar: An Original Anthology Show
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific): The Scot and the Sassenach, by Lani Diane Rich and Alastair Stephens
  • Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation: The Journeyman Writer
  • Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast: [1] New Message, by Jamie Gower

For more information…

Parsec Nominees

The nominations for this year’s Parsec Awards, presented for excellence in science fiction podcasting, have been released. The winners will be announced at Dragon*Con in Atlanta.

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

  • “The Greater Good,” by Edwin Crowe
  • “A Story to Scare My Son,” by R. D. Ovenfriend
  • “Madness Above the Clouds,” by Michael Marks
  • “Shimmer,” by Amanda Davis
  • “Singing with All my Skin and Bone,” by Sunny Moraine

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Long Form)

  • The Secret World Chronicles
  • The Black
  • “Eater of Bone,” by Robert Reed
  • Bear Spirit
  • The Ghost Train of New Orleans

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form)

  • “Last Contact,” by Rish Outfield and Bigg Anklevich
  • “Monster!” by V. C. Morrison
  • “Super-Baby-Moms Group Saves the Day,” by Tina Connolly
  • “The Screwfly Solution,” by James Tiptree, Jr.
  • “Red Legacy,” by Eneasz Brodski
  • “Say UNcle,” by Rish Outfield

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

  • “The Philadelphia Xperiment,” by John Ballentine
  • “Ghosts of Flannan Lighthouse,” by John Ballentine
  • “A Prophet’s Guide,” by Matthew J. Boudreau
  • “Space Casey Season 2,” by Christiana Ellis
  • “Aaron’s World,” by Mike Meraz and Aaron Meraz
  • “Alba Salix, Royal Physician,” by Eli McIlveen

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

  • The Once and Future Nerd
  • Star Trek: Outpost
  • Balancing Act, by Mike Murphy
  • The Sinister Secret of StarNasty, or, A Mike in the Mechanics, by Michael McQuilkin and Richard Wentworth
  • Transference, by Sydney Leigh

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

  • Mario Warfare
  • Princess Scientist’s Advent Calendar
  • The Ultimate Nerd-ament with Stanley & JAX
  • Grant’s Advent Calendar Video Podcast

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

  • Cast of Wonders
  • Pseudopod
  • Seminar: An Original Anthology Show
  • The Uncanny Podcast
  • The NoSleep Podcast

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

  • PleasureTown
  • Audtio Drama Production Podcast
  • Women at Warp – A Star Trek Podcast
  • Lost in Williamsburg
  • The Ultimate Nerd-ament with Stanley and JAX

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

  • The Ready Room
  • Cyborgs: A Bionic Podcast
  • Arrow Squad
  • Dusted: A Buffy Podcast
  • Rachel and Miles X-Plain the X-Men
  • The Scot and the Sassenach

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

  • The Incomperable
  • Anomaly Podcast
  • The 602 Club
  • The Scifi Diner Podcast
  • Geek Radio Daily

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

  • Literary Treks
  • Axanar: The Official Podcast
  • Continuing Mission
  • The Journeyman Writer
  • The Roundtable Podcast

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

  • Blurry Photos
  • Faculty of Horror
  • Weird Things
  • Hubblecast
  • Universe Today’s Guide to Space

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

  • Blastropodcast
  • Comedy4Cast
  • [1] New Message
  • Rude Alchemy
  • I Remembered It…Better

For more information…

Call for Parsec Nominations

The Parsec Awards, given for excellence in science fiction podcasting, are open for nominations. The award was founded in 2005 and is presented annually at Dragon*Con. Nominations in 15 categories are open until May 31.

For more information…

Parsec Winners

The winners for this year’s Parsec Awards, presented for excellence in science fiction podcasting, were announced at DragonCon in Atlanta in August 31.

  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form): “Growth Spurt,” by Growth Spurt
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella Form): “Blood and Smoke,” by Mike Bennett
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form): “Dirty Hands,” by Niall Kitson
  • Best Speculative Fiction Story (Long Form): Fire on the Mound, by William J. Meyer
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form): “Tallington,” by Jon Thrower
  • Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form): We’re Alive: A Story of Survival, by Kc Wayland
  • Best Speculative Fiction Video Story: Once Upon a Time in the 1970′s, by Chris & Anne Lukeman
  • Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast: The NoSleep Podcast, by David Cummings
  • Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team: Hadron Gospel Hour, by Richard Wentworth, Michael McQuilkin, Lisa McQuilkin, and Michael Atkinson
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific): Cyborgs: A Bionic Podcast, hosted by John S. Drew and Paul K. Bisson
  • Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General): Sword & Laser, hosted by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
  • Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation: StoryWonk Sunday, by Lani Diane Rich and Alistair Stephens
  • Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast: Guide to Space, hosted by Fraser Cain
  • Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast: Dragon*ConTV, by Brian Richardson

For more information…