Eisner Awards

The winners of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were announced at Comic Con International on July 21.

  • Best Short Story: “Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1
  • Best Single Issue/One-Shot: Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson
  • Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best Limited Series: The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta
  • Best New Series: Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton
  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12): Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson
  • Best Humor Publication: Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm
  • Best Anthology: Love is Love, edited by Marc Andreyko
  • Best Reality-Based Work: March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Best Graphic Album—New: Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, by Jill Thompson
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Demon, by Jason Shiga
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud, et al.
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at Least 20 Years Old): Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at Least 20 Years Old): The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins
  • Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard
  • Best Writer/Artist: Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In
  • Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers): Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Best Coloring: Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine, Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord
  • Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer, Black Hammer
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com
  • Best Comics-Related Book: Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand
  • Best Academic/Scholarly Work: Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca
  • Best Publication Design: The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew
  • Best Webcomic: Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla
  • Best Digital Comic: Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Comicazi, Robert Howard, David Lockwood, and Michael Burke in Somerville, MA
  • Bill Finger Winners: Jack Kirby and Bill Messner-Loebs
  • Russ Manning Award: Anne Szabla, writer-artist of Bird Boy
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Joe Ferrara and Marc Andreyko
  • Will Eisner Comic Awards Hall of Fame:
      Judges Choices (automatically inducted)

    • Milt Gross (1895–1953)
    • H. G. Peter (1880–1958)
    • Antonio Prohías (1921–1998)
    • Dori Seda (1950–1988)
      Voters Choices

    • Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez
    • George Perez
    • Walt Simonson
    • Jim Starlin

For more information…

Eisner Nominees

The nominations for the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

Best Short Story

  • “The Comics Wedding of the Century,” by Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art
  • “The Dark Nothing,” by Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5
  • “Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1
  • “Monday,” by W. Maxwell Prince and John Amor, in One Week in the Library
  • “Mostly Saturn,” by Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8
  • “Shrine of the Monkey God!” by Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

  • Babybel Wax Bodysuit, by Eric Kostiuk Williams
  • Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson
  • Blammo #9, by Noah Van Sciver
  • Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • Sir Alfred #3, by Tim Hensley
  • Your Black Friend, by Ben Passmore

Best Continuing Series

  • Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson
  • Kill or Be Killed, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • The Mighty Thor, by Jason Aaron and Russell Dauterman
  • Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples

Best Limited Series

  • Archangel, by William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, and Tom Palmer
  • Briggs Land, by Brian Wood and Mack Chater
  • Han Solo, by Marjorie Liu and Mark Brooks
  • Kim and Kim, by Magdalene Visaggio and Eva Cabrera
  • The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta
  • We Stand on Guard, by Brian K. Vaughan and Steve Skroce

Best New Series

  • Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston
  • Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt
  • Deathstroke: Rebirth, by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al.
  • Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, and Marguerite Sauvage
  • Mockingbird, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

  • Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, by James Sturm
  • Burt’s Way Home, by John Martz
  • The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast!, by Chris Schweizer
  • I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm
  • Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

  • The Drawing Lesson, by Mark Crilley
  • Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Hilda and the Stone Forest, by Luke Pearson
  • Rikki, adapted by Norm Harper and Matthew Foltz-Gray
  • Science Comics: Dinosaurs, by MK Reed and Joe Flood

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Bad Machinery, vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, by John Allison
  • Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque
  • Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm
  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
  • Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, by Jessica Abel
  • The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson

Best Humor Publication

  • The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, by Lee Marrs
  • Hot Dog Taste Test, by Lisa Hanawalt
  • Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm
  • Man, I Hate Cursive, by Jim Benton
  • Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Trump, by G. B. Trudeau

Best Anthology

  • Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, edited by David Schilter and Sanita Muizniece
  • Island Magazine, edited by Brandon Graham and Emma Rios
  • Kramers Ergot 9, edited by Sammy Harkham
  • Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, edited by Santiago Garcia

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso
  • Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, by Sandrine Revel
  • March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, by Tom Hart
  • Tetris: The Games People Play, by Box Brown

Best Graphic Album—New

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew
  • Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, by Dave McKean
  • Exits, by Daryl Seitchik
  • Mooncop, by Tom Gauld
  • Patience, by Daniel Clowes
  • Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, by Jill Thompson

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Demon, by Jason Shiga
  • Incomplete Works, by Dylan Horrocks
  • Last Look, by Charles Burns
  • Meat Cake Bible, by Dame Darcy
  • Megg and Mog in Amsterdam and Other Stories, by Simon Hanselmann
  • She’s Not into Poetry, by Tom Hart

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Equinoxes, by Cyril Pedrosa, translated by Joe Johnson
  • Irmina, by Barbara Yelin, translated by Michael Waaler
  • Love: The Lion, by Frédéric Brémaud and Federico Bertolucci
  • Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al.
  • Wrinkles, by Paco Roca, translated by Erica Mena

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew
  • Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, by Inio Asano, translated by JN Productions
  • orange: The Complete Collection, vols. 1–2, by Ichigo Takano, translated by Amber Tamosaitis, adaptation by Shannon Fay
  • The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, by Toshio Ban and Tezuka Productions, translated by Frederik L. Schodt
  • Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 by Akiko Higashimura, translated by Sarah Alys Lindholm
  • Wandering Island, vol. 1, by Kenji Tsuruta, translated by Dana Lewis

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

  • Almost Completely Baxter: New and Selected Blurtings, by Glen Baxter
  • Barnaby, vol. 3, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds
  • Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca
  • The Realist Cartoons, edited by Paul Krassner and Ethan Persoff
  • Walt & Skeezix 1931–1932, by Frank King, edited by Jeet Heer and Chris Ware

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

  • The Complete Neat Stuff, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds
  • The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins
  • Fables and Funnies, by Walt Kelly, compiled by David W. Tosh
  • Trump: The Complete Collection, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Denis Kitchen and John Lind
  • U.S.S. Stevens: The Collected Stories, by Sam Glanzman, edited by Drew Ford

Best Writer

  • Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet
  • Kurt Busiek, Astro City
  • Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird
  • Max Landis, Green Valley; Superman: American Alien
  • Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer; Descender, Plutona; Bloodshot Reborn
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard

Best Writer/Artist

  • Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars
  • Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop
  • Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Mark Brooks, Han Solo
  • Dan Mora, Klaus
  • Greg Ruth, Indeh
  • Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand
  • Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion
  • Brecht Evens, Panther
  • Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second
  • Dave McKean, Black Dog
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress
  • Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon; Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

  • Mike Del Mundo, Avengers, Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision
  • David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy and the BPRD 1953
  • Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed
  • Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress

Best Coloring

  • Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley
  • Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet; Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye
  • Laura Martin, Wonder Woman; Ragnorak; Black Panther
  • Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine; Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord

Best Lettering

  • Dan Clowes, Patience
  • Brecht Evens, Panther
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop
  • Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie
  • Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer; Black Hammer
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al.
  • Comic Riffs blog, by Michael Cavna
  • Critical Chips, edited by Zainab Akhtar
  • PanelPatter.com, edited by Rob McMonigal
  • WomenWriteAboutComics.com, edited by Megan Purdy and Claire Napier

Best Comics-Related Book

  • blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, by Takeshi Obata
  • Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, by Florentino Flórez and Frédéric Manzano
  • Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand
  • The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, vol. 1, edited by Bhob Stewart and J. Michael Catron
  • More Heroes of the Comics, by Drew Friedman

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

  • Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, with essays by Marc Sobel
  • Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, by Daniel Marrone
  • Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, by Paul Young
  • Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, by Tim Jackson
  • Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca

Best Publication Design

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew
  • The Complete Wimmin’s Comix, designed by Keeli McCarthy
  • Frank in the Third Dimension, designed by Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard
  • The Realist Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey
  • Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, designed by Art Spiegelman

Best Webcomic

  • Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla
  • Deja Brew, by Teneka Stotts and Sarah DuVall
  • Jaeger, by Ibrahim Moustafa
  • The Middle Age, by Steve Conley
  • On Beauty, by Christina Tran

Best Digital Comic

  • Bandette,by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • Edison Rex, by Chris Roberson and Dennis Culver
  • Helm, by Jehanzeb Hasan and Mauricio Caballero
  • On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden
  • Universe!,by Albert Monteys

Hall of Fame Inducteed
(all four will be inducted)

  • Milt Gross
  • H.G. Peters
  • Antonio Prohías
  • Dori Seda

For more information…

Eisner Awards

The winners of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were announced at Comic Con International on July 22.

  • Best Short Story: “Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine
    Best Single Issue/One-Shot: Silver Surfer #11: “Never After,” by Dan Slott and Michael Allred

  • Best Continuing Series: Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour
  • Best Limited Series: The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • Best New Series: Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): Little Robot, by Ben Hatke
  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12): Over the Garden Wall, by Pat McHale and Jim Campbell1
  • Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): SuperMutant Magic Academy, by Jillian Tarnaki
  • Best Humor Publication: Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection, by Kate Beaton
  • Best Digital/Webcomic: Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • Best Anthology: Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels, edited by Tom Devlin
  • Best Reality-Based Work: March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Best Graphic Album—New: Ruins, by Peter Kuper
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Nimona, by Nicole Stevenson
  • Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Two Brothers, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Realist, by Asaf Hanuka
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales, edited by Craig Yoe
  • Best Writer: Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards, Men of Wrath, Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor
  • Best Writer/Artist: Bill Griffith, Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Dustin Nguyen, Descender
  • Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch
  • Best Coloring: Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero, The X-Files, The Massive, Magneto, Vision
  • Best Lettering: Derf Backderf, Trashed
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: : Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes
  • Best Comics-Related Book: : Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America, by Bill Schelly
  • Best Academic/Scholarly Work: The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings
  • Best Publication Design: Sandman Gallery Edition, designed by Graphitti Designs and Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios
  • Hall of Fame Award: Carl Burgos, Tove Jansson, Lynda Barry, Rube Goldberg, Jacques Tardi, Matt Groening
  • Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing: Elliot S! Maggin, Richard E. Hughes
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: The Oatmeal’s Matthew Inman
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Orbital Comics & Gallery, Karl Asaa, Damian Keeng & James Wilson, London, UK
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Dan Mora

For more information…

Eisner Award Winners

The winners of the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, were announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 10.

  • Best Short Story: “When the Darkness Presses,” Emily Carroll
  • Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, by Evan Dorkin & Jill Thompson
  • Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best Limited Series: Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower & Garbriel Rodriguez
  • Best New Series: Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7): The Zoo Box, by Ariel Cohn & Aron Nels Steinke
  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12): El Deafo, by Cece Bell
  • Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen
  • Best Humor Publication: The Complete Cul de Sac, by Richard Thompson
  • Best Anthology: Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, edited by Josh O’Neill, Andrew Carl, & Chris Stevens
  • Best Digital/Webcomic: The Private Eye, by Brian Vaughan & Marcos Martin
  • Best Reality-Based Work: Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 2, by Ed Piskor
  • Best Graphic Album—New: This One Summer, by Mariko Tamaki & Jillian Tamaki
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Through the Woods, by Emily Carroll h
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, edited by Alexander Braun
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Blacksad: Amarillo, by Juan Díaz Canales & Juanjo Guarnido
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Showa 1939–1955 and Showa 1944–1953: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuk
  • Best Writer: Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender; The Shadow Hero
  • Best Writer/Artist: Raina Telgemeier, Sisters
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture
  • Best Cover Artist: Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers
  • Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, BPRD, Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder, Shaolin Cowboy, Aliens: Fire and Stone, DHP
  • Best Lettering: Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: >Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Publication: Comics Alliance, edited by Andy Khouri, Caleb Goellner, Andrew Wheeler, & Joe Hughes
  • Best Comics-Related Book: Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Toth, vol. 3, by Dean Mullaney & Bruce Canwell
  • Best Scholarly/Academic Work: Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman
  • Best Publication Design: Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Bill and Kayre Morrison
  • Hall of Fame: Marjorie ”Marge” Henderson Buell, Bill Woggon, John Byrne, Chris Claremont, Denis Kitchen, Frank Miller.
  • Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing: John Stanley & Don McGregor
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: (tie) Greg Smallwood; Jorge Corona
  • Spirit Retailer Award: Packrat Comics (Hilliard, Ohio)

For more information…

Eisner Award Winners

The winners of the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, were announced fat Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 25.

  • Best Short Story: “Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6
  • Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best New Series: Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7): Itty Bitty Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12): The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks
  • Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): Battling Boy, by Paul Pope
  • Best Humor Publication: Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown
  • Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • Best Digital/Webcomic: The Oatmeal, by Matthew Inman
  • Best Reality-Based Work: The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker
  • Best Graphic Album—New: The Property, by Rutu Modan
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: RASL, by Jeff Smith
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Goddam This War!, by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka
  • Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Saga
  • Best Writer/Artist: Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Sean Murphy, The Wake
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Best Coloring: Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero, The Massive, Tom Strong, X-Files Season 10, Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery, Numbercruncher Quantum and Woody
  • Best Lettering: Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: >Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • Best Comics-Related Book: Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell
  • Best Scholarly/Academic Work: Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II
  • Best Publication Design: Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Joe Field
  • Hall of Fame: Orrin C. Evans, Irwin Hasen, Sheldon Moldoff, Hayao Miyazaki, Alan Moore, Bernie Wrightson
  • Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing: Robert Kanigher, Bill Mantlo, Jack Mendelsohn
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Aaron Conley
  • Spirit Retailer Award: All Star Comics (Melbourne, Australia), Legends Comics and Coffee (Omaha, NE)

For more information…

Eisner Nominees Announced

The nominations for the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 25.

Best Short Story

  • “Go Owls,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #13
  • “Mars to Stay,” by Brett Lewis and Cliff Chiang, in Witching Hour
  • “Seaside Home,” by Josh Simmons, in Habit #1
  • “Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6
  • When Your House Is Burning Down, You Should Brush Your Teeth,” by Matthew Inman

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Demeter, by Becky Cloonan
  • Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • Love and Rockets: New Stories #6, by Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez
  • Viewotron #2, by Sam Sharpe
  • Watson and Holmes #6, by Brandon Easton, and N. Steven Harris

Best Continuing Series

  • East of West, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • Nowhere Men, by Eric Stephenson and Nate Bellegarde
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky

Best Limited Series

  • The Black Beetle: No Way Out, by Francesco Francavilla
  • Colder, by Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra
  • 47 Ronin, by Mike Richardson and Stan Sakai
  • Trillium, by Jeff Lemire
  • The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy

Best New Series

  • High Crimes, by Christopher Sebela and Ibrahim Moustafa
  • Lazarus, by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark
  • Rat Queens, by Kurtis J. Wiebe and Roc Upchurch
  • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky
  • Watson and Holmes, by Karl Bollers, Rick Leonardi, Paul Mendoza, et al.

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • Benjamin Bear in Bright Ideas, by Philippe Coudray
  • The Big Wet Balloon, by Liniers
  • Itty Bitty Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • Odd Duck, by Cecil Castellucci and Sara Varon
  • Otto’s Backwards Day, by Frank Cammuso (with Jay Lynch)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks
  • Hilda and the Bird Parade, by Luke Pearson
  • Jane, the Fox, and Me, by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault
  • The Lost Boy, by Greg Ruth
  • Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, vol. 2, edited by David Petersen, Paul Morrissey, and Rebecca Taylor
  • Star Wars: Jedi Academy, by Jeffrey Brown

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Battling Boy, by Paul Pope
  • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan
  • Boxers and Saints, by Gene Luen Yang
  • Dogs of War, by Sheila Keenan and Nathan Fox
  • March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Templar, by Jordan Mechner, LeUyen Pham, and Alex Puviland

Best Humor Publication

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks
  • The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes and Rob Davis
  • The (True!) History of Art, by Sylvain Coissard and Alexis Lemoine
  • Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown
  • You’re All Just Jealous of My Jetpack, by Tom Gauld

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • Nobrow #8: Hysteria, edited by Sam Arthur and Alex Spiro
  • Outlaw Territory, edited by Michael Woods
  • Smoke Signal, edited by Gabe Fowler
  • Thrilling Adventure Hour, by Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, et al.

Best Digital/Webcomic

Best Reality-Based Work

  • A Bag of Marbles, by Joseph Joffo, Kris, and Vincent Bailly
  • The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker
  • Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 1, by Ed Piskor
  • March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust
  • Woman Rebel: The Margaret Sanger Story, by Peter Bagge

Best Graphic Album—New

  • Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan
  • The Encyclopedia of Early Earth, by Isabel Greenberg
  • Good Dog, by Graham Chaffee
  • Homesick, by Jason Walz
  • The Property, by Rutu Modan
  • War Brothers, by Sharon McKay and Daniel LaFrance

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • The Castle, by Franz Kafka, adapted by David Zane Mairowitz and Jaromír 99
  • The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes, adapted by by Rob Davis
  • Django Unchained, adapted by Quentin Tarantino, Reginald Hudlin, R. M. Guéra, et al.
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground, by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke
  • The Strange Tale of Panorama Island, by Edogawa Rampo, adapted by Suehiro Maruo

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • The Creep, by John Arcudi and Jonathan Case
  • Hand-Drying in America and Other Stories, by Ben Katchor
  • Heck, by Zander Cannon
  • Julio’s Day, by Gilbert Hernandez
  • RASL, by Jeff Smith
  • Solo: The Deluxe Edition, edited by Mark Chiarello

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Barnaby, vol. 1, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds
  • Percy Crosby’s Skippy Daily Comics, vol. 2: 1928–1930, edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney
  • Prince Valiant, vols. 6-7, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson
  • Society Is Nix: Gleeful Anarchy at the Dawn of the American Comic Strip, edited by Peter Maresca
  • Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • VIP: The Mad World of Virgil Partch, edited by Jonathan Barli

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Best of EC Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Canteen Kate, by Matt Baker
  • In the Days of the Mob, by Jack Kirby
  • MAD Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Adventures of a Japanese Businessman, by Jose Domingo
  • Goddam This War!, by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney
  • Incidents in the Night, Book One, by David B.
  • Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust
  • When David Lost His Voice, by Judith Vanistendael

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • The Heart of Thomas, by Moto Hagio
  • The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka
  • Showa: A History of Japan, 1926–1939, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Summit of the Gods, vol. 4, by Yemmakura Baku and Jiro Taniguchi
  • Utsubora: The Story of a Novelist, by Asumiko Nakamura

Best Writer

  • Kelly Sue DeConnick, Pretty Deadly, Captain Marvel
  • Matt Fraction, Sex Criminals, Hawkeye, Fantastic Four
  • Jonathan Hickman, East of West, The Manhattan Projects, Avengers, Infinity
  • Scott Snyder, Batman, American Vampire, The Wake
  • Eric Stephenson, Nowhere Men
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga

Best Writer/Artist

  • Isabel Greenberg, The Encyclopedia of Early Earth
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising
  • Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Bird Parade
  • Matt Phelan, Bluffton: My Summers with Buster
  • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Nate Bellegarde, Nowhere Men
  • Nick Dragotta, East of West
  • Sean Murphy, The Wake
  • Nate Powell, March (Book One)
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly
  • Thomas Yeates, Law of the Desert Born: A Graphic Novel

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Andrew C. Robinson, The Fifth Beatle
  • Sonia Sanchéz, Here I Am
  • Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Ive Svorcina, Thor
  • Marguerite Van Cook, 7 Miles a Second
  • Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice

Best Cover Artist

  • David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Mike Del Mundo, X-Men Legacy
  • Sean Murphy/Jordie Belaire, The Wake
  • Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly
  • Chris Samnee, Daredevil
  • Fiona Staples, Saga

Best Coloring

  • Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero, The Massive, Tom Strong, X-Files Season 10, Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery, Numbercruncher Quantum and Woody
  • Steve Hamaker, Mylo Xyloto, Strangers in Paradise 20th Anniversary Issue 1, RASL
  • Matt Hollingsworth, Hawkeye, Daredevil: End of Days, The Wake
  • Frank Martin, East of West
  • Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, Baltimore: The Infernal Train, BPRD: Hell on Earth, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, The Massive, The Shaolin Cowboy, Sledgehammer 44

Best Lettering

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground
  • Carla Speed McNeil, Bad Houses; “Finder” in Dark Horse Presents
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising
  • Ed Piskor, Hip Hop Family Tree
  • Britt Wilson, Adventure Time with Fiona and Cake

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Al Capp: A Life to the Contrary, by Michael Schumacher and Denis Kitchen
  • The Art of Rube Goldberg, selected by Jennifer George
  • Co-Mix: A Retrospective of Comics, Graphics, and Scraps, by Art Spiegelman
  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell
  • The Love and Rockets Companion, edited by Marc Sobel and Kristy Valenti

Best Scholarly/Academic Work

  • Anti-Foreign Imagery in American Pulps and Comic Books, 1920–1960, by Nathan Vernon Madison
  • Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II
  • Drawing from Life: Memory and Subjectivity in Comic Art, edited by Jane Tolmie
  • International Journal of Comic Art, edited by John A. Lent
  • The Superhero Reader, edited by Charles Hatfield, Jeet Heer, and Kent Worcester

Best Publication Design

  • The Art of Rube Goldberg, designed by Chad W. Beckerman
  • Beta Testing the Apocalypse, designed by Tom Kaczynski
  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney
  • The Great War: July 1, 1916: The First Day of the Battle of the Somme: A Panorama, by Joe Sacco, designed by Chin-Yee Lai
  • Little Tommy Lost, Book 1, designed by Cole Closser

For more information…

Eisner Award Winners

The Eisner Award winners were announced at the San Diego Comic Con on July 19.

  • Best Short Story: “Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch,” by Michael Kupperman
  • Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): The Mire, by Becky Cloonan
  • Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best New Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7): Babymouse for President, by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm
  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 8–12): Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb
  • Best Publication for Teens (ages 13–17): A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson
  • Best Humor Publication: Darth Vader and Son, by Jeffrey Brown
  • Best Digital Comic: Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • Best Reality-Based Work (tie): Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert and The Carter Family: Don’t Forget This Song, by Frank M. Young and David Lasky
  • Best Graphic Album—New: Building Stories, by Chris Ware
  • Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score, adapted by Darwyn Cooke
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: King City, by Brandon Graham
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Blacksad: Silent Hell, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Saga
  • Best Writer/Artist: Chris Ware, Building Stories
  • Best Penciler/Inker (tie): David Aja, Hawkeye and Chris Samnee, Daredevil, Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad
  • Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Batwoman, Fatale, BPRD, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, Lobster Johnson, The Massive
  • Best Lettering: Chris Ware, Building Stories
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The Comics Reporter, edited by Tom Spurgeon
  • Best Comics-Related Book: Marvel Comics: The Untold Story, by Sean Howe
  • Best Educational/Academic Work: Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley
  • Best Publication Design: Building Stories, designed by Chris Ware
  • Hall of Fame: Lee Falk, Al Jaffee, Mort Meskin, Trina Robbins, Spain Rodriguez, and Joe Sinnott
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Russel Roehling
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Chris Sparks and Team Cul deSac
  • Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award: Steve Gerber, Don Rosa
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Challengers Comics + Conversation, Chicago, IL

For more information…

Eisner Nominees

The nominations for the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 19.

Best Short Story

  • “A Birdsong Shatters the Still,” by Jeff Wilson and Ted May, in Injury #4
  • “Elmview” by Jon McNaught, in Dockwood
  • “Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch,” by Michael Kupperman, in Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8
  • “Moving Forward,” by drewscape, in Monsters, Miracles, & Mayonnaise
  • “Rainbow Moment,” by Lilli Carré, in Heads or Tails

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Lose #4: “The Fashion Issue,” by Michael DeForge
  • The Mire, by Becky Cloonan
  • Pope Hats #3, by Ethan Rilly
  • Post York #1, by James Romberger and Crosby
  • Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8, by Michael Kupperman

Best Continuing Series

  • Fatale, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • The Manhattan Projects, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Pitarra
  • Prophet, by Brandon Graham and Simon Roy
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples

Best New Series

  • Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb
  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • Fatale, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • Babymouse for President, by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm
  • Benny and Penny in Lights Out, by Geoffrey Hayes
  • Kitty & Dino, by Sara Richard
  • Maya Makes a Mess, by Rutu Modan
  • Zig and Wikki in The Cow, by Nadja Spiegelman and Trade Loeffler

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb
  • Amulet Book 5: Prince of the Elves, by Kazu Kibuishi
  • Cow Boy: A Boy and His Horse, by Nate Cosby and Chris Eliopoulos
  • Crogan’s Loyalty, by Chris Schweizer
  • Hilda and the Midnight Giant, by Luke Pearson
  • Road to Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Adventure Time: Marceline and the Scream Queens, by Meredith Gran
  • Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert
  • Ichiro, by Ryan Inzana
  • Spera, vol. 1, by Josh Tierney et al.
  • A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson

Best Humor Publication

  • Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb
  • BBXX: Baby Blues Decades 1 & 2, by Jerry Scott and Rick Kirkman
  • Darth Vader and Son, by Jeffrey Brown
  • Naked Cartoonists, edited by Gary Groth

Best Digital Comic

  • Ant Comic, by Michael DeForge
  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • It Will All Hurt, by Farel Dalrymple
  • Our Bloodstained Roof, by Ryan Andrews
  • Oyster War, by Ben Towle

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • No Straight Lines: Four Decades of Queer Comics, edited by Justin Hall
  • Nobrow #7: Brave New World, edited by Alex Spiro and Sam Arthur
  • 2000 AD, edited by Matt Smith
  • Where Is Dead Zero?, edited by Jeff Ranjo

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert
  • The Carter Family: Don’t Forget This Song, by Frank M. Young and David Lasky
  • A Chinese Life, by Li Kunwu and P. Ôtié
  • The Infinite Wait and Other Stories, by Julia Wertz
  • Marbles: Mania, Depression, Michelangelo & Me, by Ellen Forney
  • You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart, by C. Tyler

Best Graphic Album—New

  • Building Stories, by Chris Ware
  • Goliath, by Tom Gauld
  • The Hive, by Charles Burns
  • Unterzakhn, by Leela Corman
  • You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart, by C. Tyler

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • Chico and Rita, by Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • Homer’s Odyssey, adapted by Seymour Chwast
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (
  • Road to Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young
  • A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Cruisin’ with the Hound, by Spain
  • Ed the Happy Clown, by Chester Brown
  • Everything Together: Collected Stories, by Sammy Harkham
  • Heads or Tails, by Lilli Carré
  • King City, by Brandon Graham
  • Sailor Twain, or The Mermaid in the Hudson, by Mark Siegel

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Alex Raymond’s Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim, vol. 2, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Mister Twee Deedle: Raggedy Ann’s Sprightly Cousin, by Johnny Gruelle, edited by Rick Marschall
  • Percy Crosby’s Skippy, vol. 1, edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney
  • Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson
  • Roy Crane’s Captain Easy: The Complete Sunday Newspaper Strips, vol. 3, edited by Rick Norwood

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Crime Does Not Pay Archives, edited by Philip Simon and Kitchen, Lind & Associates
  • David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Wally Wood’s EC Stories: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge: Only a Poor Old Man, by Carl Barks, edited by Gary Groth
  • Young Romance: The Best of Simon & Kirby’s Romance Comics, edited by Michel Gagné

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Abelard, by Régis Hautiere and Renaud Dillies
  • Athos in America, by Jason
  • Blacksad: Silent Hell, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido
  • The Making of, by Brecht Evens
  • Monsieur Jean: The Singles Theory, by Philippe Dupuy and Charles Berberian
  • New York Mon Amour, by Benjamin LeGrand, Dominique Grange, and Jacques Tardi

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • Barbara, by Osamu Tezuka
  • A Chinese Life, by Li Kunwu and P. Ôtié
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Nonnonba, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Thermae Romae, by Mari Yamazaki

Best Writer

  • Ed Brubaker, Fatale
  • Matt Fraction, Hawkeye, Casanova: Avaritia
  • Brandon Graham, Multiple Warheads, Prophet
  • Jonathan Hickman, The Manhattan Projects
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga
  • Frank M. Young, The Carter Family

Best Writer/Artist

  • Charles Burns, The Hive
  • Gilbert Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories, vol. 5
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories, vol. 5
  • Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Midnight Giant, Everything We Miss
  • C. Tyler, You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories

Best Penciller/Inker

  • David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Becky Cloonan, Conan the Barbarian, The Mire
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette
  • Sean Phillips, Fatale
  • Joseph Remnant, Harvey Pekar’s Cleveland
  • Chris Samnee, Daredevil, Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Brecht Evens, The Making Of
  • Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad
  • Teddy Kristiansen, The Red Diary/The RE[a]D Diary
  • Lorenzo Mattotti, The Crackle of the Frost
  • Katsuya Terada, The Monkey King, vol. 2

Best Cover Artist

  • David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Brandon Graham, King City, Multiple Warheads, Elephantmen #43
  • Sean Phillips, Fatale
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten
  • J. H. Williams III, Batwoman

Best Coloring

  • Charles Burns, The Hive
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette
  • Brandon Graham, Multiple Warheads
  • Dave Stewart, Batwoman, Fatale, BPRD, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, Lobster Johnson, The Massive
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories

Best Lettering

  • Paul Grist, Mudman
  • Troy Little, Angora Napkin 2: Harvest of Revenge
  • Joseph Remnant, Harvey Pekar’s Cleveland
  • C. Tyler, You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas
  • ComicsAlliance, edited by Joe Hughes, Caleb Goellner, and Andy Khouri
  • The Comics Reporter, edited by Tom Spurgeon
  • Robot Six, produced by Comic Book Resources
  • tcj.com, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel

Best Comics-Related Book

  • The Art of Daniel Clowes: Modern Cartoonist, edited by Alvin Buenaventura
  • Marie Severin: The Mirthful Mistress of Comics, by Dewey Cassell
  • Marvel Comics: The Untold Story, by Sean Howe
  • Mastering Comics, by Jessica Abel and Matt Madden
  • Team Cul De Sac: Cartoonists Draw the Line at Parkinson’s, edited by Chris Sparks
  • Woodwork: Wallace Wood 1927–1981, edited by Frédéric Manzano

Best Educational/Academic Work

  • Autobiographical Comics: Life Writing in Pictures, by Elisabeth El Refaie
  • Comics Versus Art, by Bart Beaty
  • Crockett Johnson & Ruth Krauss: How an Unlikely Couple Found Love, Dodged the FBI, and Transformed Children’s Literature, by Philip Nel
  • Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley
  • The Poetics of Slumberland: Animated Spirits and the Animating Spirit, by Scott Bukatman

Best Publication Design

  • Building Stories, designed by Chris Ware
  • Dal Tokyo, designed by Gary Panter and Family Sohn
  • David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, designed by Randy Dahlk
  • Mister Twee Deedle: Raggedy Ann’s Sprightly Cousin, designed by Tony Ong
  • Wizzywig, designed by Ed Piskor and Chris Ross

For more information…

Eisner Award Winners

The Eisner Awards were announced at Comic Con San Diego on July 13. Below are the winners.

  • Best Short Story: “The Seventh,” by Darwyn Cooke
  • Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Daredevil #7, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera
  • Best Continuing Series: Daredevil, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera
  • Best Limited Series: Criminal: The Last of the Innocent, Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (Up to 7): Dragon Puncher Island, by James Kochalka
  • Best Publication for Kids (Ages 8-11): Snarked, by Roger Langridge
  • Best Publication for Young Adults (Ages 12-17): Smile, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Best Humor Publication: Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, by Evan Dorkin
  • Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • Best Digital Comic: Battlepug, by Mike Norton
  • Best Reality-Based Work: Green River Killer: A True Detective Story, by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case
  • Best Graphic Album-New: Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, adapted by Ramón K. Pérez
  • Best Graphic Album-Reprint: Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, edited by Darwyn Cooke
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips: Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse, vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books: Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories, by Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Asia: Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Best Writer: Mark Waid, Irredeemable, Incorruptible
  • Best Writer/Artist: Craig Thompson, Habibi
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team:
  • Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand
  • Best Cover Artist: Francesco Francavilla, Black Panther, Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger/Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars, Archie Meets KISS
  • Best Coloring: Laura Allred, iZombie, Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special
  • Best Lettering: Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon
  • Best Educational/Academic Work (tie): Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice, by Ivan Brunetti; Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby, by Charles Hatfield
  • Best Comics-Related Book: MetaMaus, by Art Spiegelman
  • Best Publication Design:
  • Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman
  • Hall of Fame
    • Judges’ Choices: Rudolf Dirks, Harry Lucey
    • Elected: Bill Blackbeard, Richard Corben, Katsuhiro Otomo, Gilbert Shelton
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Tyler Crook
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Morrie Turner
  • Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award: Frank Doyle, Steve Skeates
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Akira Comics, Madrid, Spain – Jesus Marugan Escobar and The Dragon, Guelph, ON, Canada – Jennifer Haines

For more information…

Eisner Nominations

The nominations for the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 13.

Best Short Story

  • “A Brief History of the Art Form Known as Hortisculpture,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #12
  • “Harvest of Fear,” by Jim Woodring, in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #17
  • “The Phototaker,” by Guy Davis, in Metal Hurlant vol. 2
  • “The Seventh,” by Darwyn Cooke, in Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition
  • “The Speaker,” by Brandon Graham, in Dark Horse Presents #7

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Daredevil #7, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera
  • Ganges #4, by Kevin Huizenga
  • Locke & Key: Guide to the Known Keys, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
  • Princeless #3, by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin
  • The Unwritten #24: “Stairway to Heaven” by Mike Carey, Peter Gross, and Al Davison

Best Continuing Series

  • Daredevil, by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa
  • Rachel Rising, by Terry Moore
  • Ultimate Comics Spider-Man, by Brian Michael Bendis and Sara Pichelli
  • Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai

Best Limited Series

  • Atomic Robo and the Ghost of Station X, by Brian Clevinger and Scott Wegener
  • Criminal: The Last of the Innocent, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • Flashpoint: Batman—Knight of Vengeance, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso
  • The New York Five, by Brian Wood and Ryan Kelly
  • Who Is Jake Ellis? by Nathan Edmondson & Tonci Zonjic

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • Beauty and the Squat Bears, by Émile Bravo
  • Benjamin Bear in Fuzzy Thinking, by Philippe Coudray
  • Dragon Puncher Island, by James Kochalka
  • Nursery Rhyme Comics, edited by Chris Duffy
  • Patrick in a Teddy Bear’s Picnic, by Geoffrey Hayes

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8–12)

  • The All-New Batman: The Brave and the Bold, by Sholly Fisch, Rick Burchett, and Dan Davis
  • Amelia Rules: The Meaning of Life…And Other Stuff, by Jimmy Gownley
  • The Ferret’s a Foot, by Colleen AF Venable and Stephanie Yue
  • Princeless, by Jeremy Whitley and M. Goodwin
  • Snarked, by Roger Langridge
  • Zita the Space Girl, by Ben Hatke

Best Publication for Young Adults (Ages 12–17)

  • Anya’s Ghost, by Vera Brosgol
  • Around the World, by Matt Phelan
  • Level Up, by Gene Yang and Thien Pham
  • Life with Archie, by Paul Kupperberg, Fernando Ruiz, Pat & Tim Kennedy, Norm Breyfogle, et al.
  • Mystic, by G. Willow Wilson and David Lopez

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • Nelson, edited by Rob Davis and Woodrow Phoenix
  • Nursery Rhyme Comics, edited by Chris Duffy
  • The Someday Funnies, edited by Michel Choquette
  • Yiddishkeit: Jewish Vernacular and the New Land, edited by Harvey Pekar and Paul Buhle

Best Humor Publication

  • The Art of Doug Sneyd: A Collection of Playboy Cartoons
  • Chimichanga, by Eric Powell
  • Coffee: It’s What’s for Dinner, by Dave Kellett
  • Kinky & Cosy, by Nix
  • Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, by Evan Dorkin

Best Digital Comic

  • Bahrain, by Josh Neufeld
  • Battlepug, by Mike Norton
  • Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant, by Tony Cliff
  • Outfoxed, by Dylan Meconis
  • Sarah and the Seed, by Ryan Andrews

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Around the World, by Matt Phelan
  • Green River Killer: A True Detective Story, by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case
  • Marzi: A Memoir, by Marzena Sowa and Sylvain Savoia
  • Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Vietnamerica, by GB Tran

Best Graphic Album—New

  • Bubbles & Gondola, by Renaud Dillies
  • Freeway, by Mark Kalesniko
  • Habibi, by Craig Thompson
  • Ivy, by Sarah Olekysk
  • Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, adapted by Ramón K. Pérez
  • One Soul, by Ray Fawkes

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Big Questions, by Anders Nilsen
  • The Death Ray, by Dan Clowes
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, by Darwyn Cooke
  • WE3: The Deluxe Edition, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely
  • Zahra’s Paradise, by Amir and Khalil

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim, by Alex Raymond and Don Moore, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Forgotten Fantasy: Sunday Comics 1900–1915, edited by Peter Maresca
  • Prince Valiant vols. 3-4, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson
  • Tarpé Mills’s Miss Fury Sensational Sundays, 1944–1949, edited by Trina Robbins
  • Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Government Issue: Comics for the People: 1940s–2000s, edited by Richard L. Graham
  • The MAD Fold-In Collection, by Al Jaffee
  • PS Magazine: The Best of Preventive Maintenance Monthly, by Will Eisner
  • The Sugar and Spike Archives, vol. 1, by Sheldon Mayer
  • Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Bubbles & Gondola, by Renaud Dillies
  • Isle of 100,000 Graves, by Fabien Vehlmann and Jason
  • Like a Sniper Lining Up His Shot, by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Patrick Manchette
  • The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories, by Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt
  • Night Animals: A Diptych About What Rushes Through the Bushes, by Brecht Evens

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • A Bride’s Story, by Kaoru Mori
  • Drops of God, by Tadashi Agi and Shu Okimoto
  • Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Saturn Apartments, vols. 3-4, by Hisae Iwaoka
  • Stargazing Dog, by Takashi Murakami
  • Wandering Son, vol. 1, by Shimura Takako

Best Writer

  • Cullen Bunn, The Sixth Gun
  • Mike Carey, The Unwritten
  • Jeff Jensen, Green River Killer: A True Detective Story
  • Jeff Lemire, Animal Man, Flashpoint: Frankenstein and the Creatures of the Unknown, Frankenstein: Agent of S.H.A.D.E., Sweet Tooth
  • Mark Waid, Irredeemable, Incorruptible, Daredevil

Best Writer/Artist

  • Rick Geary, The Lives of Sacco and Vanzetti
  • Terry Moore, Rachel Rising
  • Sarah Oleksyk, Ivy
  • Craig Thompson, Habibi
  • Jim Woodring, Congress of the Animals, “Harvest of Fear,” in The Simpsons’ Treehouse of Horror #17

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Michael Allred, iZombie, Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special
  • Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand
  • Chris Samnee, Captain America and Bucky, Ultimate Spider-Man #155
  • Marcos Martin, Daredevil
  • Paolo Rivera/Joe Rivera, Daredevil

Best Cover Artist

  • Michael Allred, iZombie
  • Francesco Francavilla, Black Panther, Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger/Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars, Archie Meets Kiss
  • Victor Kalvachev, Blue Estate
  • Marcos Martin, Daredevil, Amazing Spider-Man
  • Sean Phillips, Criminal: The Last of the Innocent
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten

Best Coloring

  • Laura Allred, iZombie, Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special
  • Bill Crabtree, The Sixth Gun
  • Ian Herring and Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand
  • Victor Kalvachev, Blue Estate
  • Cris Peter, Casanova: Avaritia, Casanova: Gula

Best Lettering

  • Deron Bennett, Billy Fog, Jim Henson’s Dark Crystal, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, Mr. Murder Is Dead, Helldorado, Puss N Boots, Richie Rich
  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules! The Meaning of Life…And Other Stuff
  • Laura Lee Gulledge, Page by Paige
  • Tom Orzechowski, Manara Library, with L. Lois Buholis, Manga Man, Savage Dragon
  • Stan Sakai, iUsagi Yojimbo

Best Comics-Related Journalism

  • The AV Club Comics Panel, by Noel Murray, Oliver Sava, et al.
  • The Beat, produced by Heidi MacDonald, et al.
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, and The Comics Journal website, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel
  • The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon
  • TwoMorrows Publications: Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas, Back Issue, edited by Michael Eury, Draw, edited by Mike Manley, and Jack Kirby Collector, edited by John Morrow

Best Educational/Academic Work

  • Alan Moore: Conversations, ed. by Eric Berlatsky
  • Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice, by Ivan Brunetti
  • Critical Approaches to Comics: Theories and Methods, edited by Matthew J. Smith and Randy Duncan
  • Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby, by Charles Hatfield
  • Projections: Comics and the History of 21st Century Storytelling, by Jared Gardner

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Archie: A Celebration of America’s Favorite Teenagers, edited by Craig Yoe
  • Caniff: A Visual Biography, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Drawing Power: A Compendium of Cartoon Advertising, edited by Rick Marschall and Warren Bernard
  • Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney
  • MetaMaus, by Art Spiegelman

Best Publication Design

  • Genius Isolated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney
  • Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman
  • Kinky & Cosy, designed by Nix
  • The MAD Fold-In Collection, designed by Michael Morris
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, designed by Darwyn Cooke

For more information…