Gemmell Awards Shortlist

The nominees for the Gemmell Awards for fantasy have been announced. The Gemmell Awards are popularly voted awards. Anyone can vote by visiting the Gemmell Award website. The winners will be announced July 15, 2017 in a ceremony at Edge-Lit 6 in Derby, UK.

The Legend Award for Best Fantasy Novel

  • Wrath, by John Gwynne
  • Nevernight, by Jay Kristoff
  • The Wheel of Osheim, by Mark Lawrence
  • The Bands of Mourning, by Brandon Sanderson
  • Warbeast, by Gav Thorpe

The Morningstar Award for Best Fantasy Newcomer

  • Infernal, by Mark de Jager
  • Duskfall, by Christopher Husberg
  • Steal the Sky, by Megan E. O’Keefe
  • Snakewood, by Adrian Selby
  • Hope and Red, by Jon Skovron

The Ravenheart Award for Best Fantasy Cover Art

  • Alessandro Baldaserroni for the cover of Black Rift, by by Josh Reynolds
  • Jason Chan for the cover of The Wheel of Osheim, by by Mark Lawrence
  • Sam Green for the cover of The Bands of Mourning, by by Brandon Sanderson
  • Kerby Rosannes for the cover of Nevernight, by by Jay Kristoff
  • Paul Young for the cover of Wrath, by by John Gwynne

For more information…

Saturn Award Nominations

The 43rd Annual Saturn Awards were presented on June 28 by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films in Burbank, California.

Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release

  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Deadpool
  • Doctor Strange
  • Suicide Squad
  • X-Men: Apocalypse

Best Science Fiction Film Release:

  • Arrival
  • Independence Day: Resurgence
  • Midnight Special
  • Passengers
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Star Trek Beyond

Best Fantasy Film Release:

  • The BFG
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Ghostbusters
  • The Jungle Book
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
  • A Monster Calls
  • Pete’s Dragon

Best Horror Film Release:

  • The Autopsy of Jane Doe
  • The Conjuring 2
  • Demon
  • Don’t Breathe
  • Ouija: Origin of Evil
  • Train to Busan
  • The Witch

Best Action / Adventure Film Release:

  • Allied
  • Gold
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hidden Figures
  • The Legend of Tarzan
  • The Magnificent Seven
  • The Nice Guys

Best Thriller Film Release:

  • 10 Cloverfield Lane
  • The Accountant
  • The Girl on the Train
  • Jason Bourne
  • Hell or High Water
  • The Shallows
  • Split

Best Actor in a Film:

  • Chris Evans for Captain America: Civil War
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for Doctor Strange
  • Chris Pratt for Passengers
  • Ryan Reynolds for Deadpool
  • Mark Rylance for The BFG
  • Chris Pine for Star Trek Beyond
  • Matthew McConaughey for Gold

Best Actress in a Film:

  • Amy Adams for Arrival
  • Emily Blunt for The Girl on the Train
  • Taraji P. Henson for Hidden Figures
  • Jennifer Lawrence for Passengers
  • Felicity Jones for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Narges Rashidi for Under the Shadow
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead for 10 Cloverfield Lane

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:

  • Chadwick Boseman for Captain America: Civil War
  • Dan Fogler for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • John Goodman for 10 Cloverfield Lane
  • Diego Luna for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Zachary Quinto for Star Trek Beyond
  • Christopher Walken for The Jungle Book

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:

  • Scarlett Johansson for Captain America: Civil War
  • Tilda Swinton for Doctor Strange
  • Margot Robbie for Suicide Squad
  • Kate McKinnon for Ghostbusters
  • Betty Buckley for Split
  • Bryce Dallas Howard for Gold

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

  • Ruby Barnhill for The BFG
  • Julian Dennison for Hunt for the Wilderpeople
  • Tom Holland for Captain America: Civil War
  • Lewis MacDougall for A Monster Calls
  • Neel Sethi for The Jungle Book
  • Anya Taylor-Joy for The Witch

Best Film Direction:

  • Scott Derrickson for Doctor Strange
  • Gareth Edwards for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Jon Favreau for The Jungle Book
  • Anthony Russo, Joe Russo for Captain America: Civil War
  • Bryan Singer for X-Men: Apocalypse
  • Steven Spielberg for The BFG
  • Denis Villeneuve for Arrival

Best Film Screenplay:

  • Melissa Mathison for The BFG
  • Eric Heisserer for Arrival
  • Rhett Reese, Paul Wernick for Deadpool
  • Jon Spaihts, Scott Derrickson, C. Robert Cargill for Doctor Strange
  • Taylor Sheridan for Hell or High Water
  • Chris Weitz, Tony Gilroy for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Film Editing:

  • Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt for Captain America: Civil War
  • John Gilroy, Colin Goudie, Jabez Olssen for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Stefan Grube for 10 Cloverfield Lane
  • Michael Kahn for The BFG
  • Mark Livolsi for The Jungle Book
  • Joe Walker for Arrival

Best Film Production Design:

  • Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg for The BFG
  • Doug Chiang, Neil Lamont for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Stuart Craig for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Guy Hendrix Dyas for Passengers
  • Owen Paterson for Captain America: Civil War
  • Charles Wood for Doctor Strange

Best Film Music:

  • Michael Giacchino for Doctor Strange
  • Michael Giacchino for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • James Newton Howard for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Justin Hurwitz for La La Land
  • Thomas Newman for Passengers
  • John Willians for The BFG

Best Film Costume Designer:

  • Colleen Atwood for Alice Through the Looking Glass
  • Colleen Atwood for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Alexandra Byrne for Doctor Strange
  • David Crossman, Glyn Dilloin (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Sang-gyeong Jo for The Handmaiden
  • Joanna Johnston for The BFG

Best Film Make-Up:

  • Jeremy Woodhead for Doctor Strange
  • Nicky Knowles for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Amy Byrne for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Monica Huppert, Joel Harlow for Star Trek Beyond
  • Allan Apone, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Marta Roggero for Suicide Squad
  • Charles Carter, Rita Ciccozzi, Rosalina Da Silva for X-Men: Apocalypse

Best Film Special / Visual Effects:

  • Louis Morin, Ryal Cosgrove for Arrival
  • Joe Letteri, Joel Whist for The BFG
  • Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould for Doctor Strange
  • Tim Burke, Christian Manz, David Watkins for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon for The Jungle Book
  • John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Independent Film Release:

  • Eye in the Sky
  • Hunt for the Wilderpeople
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • The Ones Below
  • Remember

Best International Film Release:

  • Elle
  • The Handmaiden
  • In Order of Disappearance
  • The Mermaid
  • Shin Godzilla
  • Under the Shadow

Best Animated Film Release:

  • Finding Dory
  • Kingslaive: Final Fantasy XV
  • Moana
  • Sing
  • Trolls
  • Zootopia

Best Science Fiction Television Series:

  • The 100
  • Colony
  • The Expanse
  • Falling Water
  • Incorporated
  • Timeless
  • Westworld

Best Fantasy Television Series:

  • Beyond
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Place
  • Lucifer
  • The Magicians
  • Outlander
  • Preacher

Best Horror Television Series:

  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • The Exorcist
  • Fear the Walking Dead
  • Teen Wolf
  • The Vampire Diaries
  • The Walking Dead

Best Action/Thriller Television Series:

  • Animal Kingdom
  • Bates Motel
  • Designated Survivor
  • The Librarians
  • Mr. Robot
  • Riverdale
  • Underground

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:

  • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • Arrow
  • The Flash
  • Gotham
  • Legion
  • Supergirl

Best Presentation on Television:

  • 11.22.63
  • Channel Zero
  • Doctor Who: The Return of Dr. Mysterio
  • Mars
  • The Night Manager
  • Rats

Best New Media Television Series:

  • Bosch
  • Marvel’s Daredevil
  • Marvel’s Luke Cage
  • The Man in the High Castle
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Stranger Things

Best Actor on a Television Series:

  • Bruce Campbell for Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • Mike Colter for Marvel’s Luke Cage
  • Charlie Cox for Marvel’s Daredevil
  • Grant Gustin for The Flash
  • Sam Heughan for Outlander
  • Freddie Highmore for Bates Motel
  • Andrew Lincoln for The Walking Dead

Best Actress on a Television Series:

  • Melissa Benoist for Supergirl
  • Caitriona Balfe for Outlander
  • Kim Dickens (Fear the Walking Dead
  • Vera Farmiga for Bates Motel
  • Lena Headey for Game of Thrones
  • Sarah Paulson for American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Winona Ryder for Stranger Things

Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series:

  • Linden Ashby for Teen Wolf
  • Mehcad Brooks for Supergirl
  • Kit Harrington for Game of Thrones
  • Ed Harris for Westworld
  • Lee Majors for Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • Norman Reedus for The Walking Dead
  • Jeffrey Wright for Westworld

Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series:

  • Kathy Bates for American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Danai Gurira for The Walking Dead
  • Melissa McBride for The Walking Dead
  • Thandie Newton for Westworld
  • Candice Patton for The Flash
  • Adina Porter for American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Evan Rachel Wood for Westworld

Best Younger Actor on a Television Series:

  • K.J. Apa for Riverdale
  • Millie Bobby Brown for Stranger Things
  • Max Charles for The Strain
  • Alycia Debnam-Carey for Fear the Walking Dead
  • Lorenzo James Henrie for Fear the Walking Dead
  • Chandler Riggs for The Walking Dead

Best Guest Performance on a Television Series:

  • Ian Bohen for Teen Wolf
  • Tyler Hoechlin for Supergirl
  • Anthony Hopkins for Westworld
  • Leslie Jordan for American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Jeffrey Dean Morgan for The Walking Dead
  • Dominique Pinon for Outlander

Best Animated Series or Film on Television:

  • Bojack Horseman
  • Family Guy
  • The Little Prince
  • The Simpsons
  • Star Wars: Rebels
  • Trollhunters

Best DVD / BD Release:

  • Dog Eat Dog
  • The Girl
  • The Lobster
  • The Man Who Knew Infinity
  • The Wailing
  • Tales of Halloween

Best DVD / BD Special Edition Release:

  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice Ultimate Edition
  • The Hills Have Eyes Limited Edition
  • The Iron Giant Signature Edition
  • Phantasm Remastered
  • Raising Cain
  • Mad Max: Fury Road Black and Chrome Edition

Best Classic Film Release on DVD / BD:

  • Destiny
  • The Ghost and Mr. Chicken
  • The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane
  • Gog 3D
  • It Came From Outer Space
  • Donovan’s Brain
  • Time After Time

Best Television Release on DVD / BD:

  • Banshee: The Final Season
  • Hannibal: The Complete Series Collection
  • Mr. Robot: Season 2.0
  • Salem’s Lot
  • Versailles: Season One
  • Star Trek: The Animated Series

Best Collection on DVD / BD:

  • Buster Keaton Shorts Collection 1917-23
  • Frankenstein: Complete Legacy Collection
  • Herschell Gordon Lewis Feast
  • Marx Brothers Silver Screen Collection
  • Pioneers of African American Cinema
  • The Wolf Man: Complete Legacy Collection

Best Local Live Stage Production:

  • Amadeus at the L.A. Theatre Works
  • Chen Ying Rescues the Orphan at the Chinese Yu Opera
  • The Fantasticks at the Pasadena Playhouse
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at 3D Theatricals
  • Moby Dick at the South Coast Repertory
  • A View From the Bridge at the Ahmanson Theatre

For more information…

Gemmell Nominations

The nominees for the Gemmell Awards for fantasy have been announced. The Gemmell Awards are popularly voted awards. Anyone can vote by visiting the Gemmell Award website. The winners will be announced September 24, 2016 in a ceremony at Fantasycon.

The Legend Award for Best Fantasy Novel

  • The Dread Wyrm, by Miles Cameron
  • Son of the Black Sword, by Larry Correia
  • Gotrek & Felix: Slayer, by David Guymer
  • Ruin, by John Gwynne
  • The Liar’s Key, by Mark Lawrence

The Morningstar Award for Best Fantasy Newcomer

  • Battlemage,, by Stephen Aryan
  • The Traitor Baru Cormorant, by Seth Dickinson
  • The Fire Sermon,, by Francesca Haig
  • Starborn, by Lucy Hounsom
  • The Vagrant, by Peter Newman
  • An Ember in the Ashes, by Sabaa Tahir

The Ravenheart Award for Best Fantasy Cover Art

  • Kerem Beyit for the cover of The Dread Wyrm, by Miles Cameron
  • Jason Chan for the cover of The Liar’s Key by Mark Lawrence
  • Larry Elmore & Carol Russo Design for the cover of Son of the Black Sword, by Larry Correia
  • Raymond Swanland for the cover of Archaon: Lord of Chaos, by Rob Sanders
  • Paul Young for the cover of Ruin, by John Gwynne

For more information…

Saturn Award Nominations

The Saturn Awards for science fiction and film will be presented in June by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films. The Academy was founded in 1972.

Film Nominations
Best Science Fiction Film

  • Ex Machina
  • Jurassic World
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Terminator Genisys

Best Fantasy Film

  • Age of Adaline
  • Baahubali: The Beginning
  • Cinderella
  • Goosebumps
  • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2
  • Ted 2

Best Action Adventure Film

  • Everest
  • Furious 7
  • Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
  • The Revenant
  • Spectre
  • Spy

Best Thriller Film

  • Black Mass
  • Bridge of Spies
  • The Gift
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Mr. Holmes
  • Sicario

Best Horror Film

  • Crimson Peak
  • Insidious Chapter 3
  • It Follows
  • Krampus
  • The Visit
  • What We Do in the Shadows

Best Supporting Actor

  • Paul Bethany for Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • John Boyega for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Michael Douglas for Ant-Man
  • Adam Driver for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Walter Goggins for The Hateful Eight
  • Simon Pegg for Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
  • Michael Shannon for 99 Homes

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jessica Chastain for Crimson Peak
  • Carrie Fisher for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Evangeline Lily for Ant-Man
  • Lupita Nyong’o for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Tamannaah for Baahubali: The Beginning
  • Alicia Vikander for Ex Machina

Best Performance By A Young Actor

  • Olivia DeJonge for The Visit
  • James Freedson-Jackson for Cop Car
  • Milo Parker for Mr. Holmes
  • Elias & Lukas Schwartz for Goodnight Mommy
  • Ty Simpkins for Jurassic World
  • Jacob Tremblay for Room

Best International Film

  • The Hundred Year Old Man Who Climbed Out Of The Window And Disappeared
  • Goodnight Mommy
  • Labyrinth of Lies
    Legend

  • Turbo Kid
  • The Wave

Best Actress

  • Emily Blunt for Sicario
  • Jessica Chasten for The Martian
  • Blake Lively for The Age of Adaline
  • Daisy Ridley for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Charlize Theron for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Mia Wasikowska for Crimson Peak

Best Actor

  • Matt Damon for The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio for The Revenant
  • Aaron Egerton for Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Harrison Ford for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Domhnall Gleeson for Ex Machina
  • Samuel L. Jackson for The Hateful Eight
  • Paul Rudd for Ant-Man

Best Film Director

  • J.J. Abrams for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Guillermo del Toro for Crimson Peak
  • Alex Garland for Ex Machina
  • George Miller for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Peyton Reed for Ant-Man
  • Ridley Scott for The Martian
  • Colin Trevorrow for Jurassic World

Best Film Writing

  • Guillermo del Toro, Matthew Robbins for Crimson Peak
  • Alex Garland for Ex Machina
  • Drew Goddard for The Martian
  • Jane Goldman, Matthew Vaughn for Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Colin Trevorrow, Derek Connolly for Jurassic World
  • Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams, Michael Arndt for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, Nick Lathouris for Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Film Editing

  • Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Eddie Hamilton, Jon Harris for Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Dan Lebental, Colby Parker, Jr. for Ant-Man
  • Leigh Folsom Boyd, Dylan Highsmith, Kirk Morri, Christian Wagner for Furious 7
  • Kevin Stitt for Jurassic World
  • Margaret Sixel for Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Film Production Design

  • Rick Carter, Darren Gilford for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Scott Chambliss for Tomorrowland
  • Sabu Cyril for Baahubali: The Beginning
  • Colin Gibson for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Thomas E. Sanders for Crimson Peak
  • Ed Verreaux for Jurassic World

Best Film Music

  • Tom Holkenborg for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Johann Johannsson for Sicario
  • M.M. Keeravani for Baahubali: The Beginning
  • Ennio Morricone for The Hateful Eight
  • Fernando Velazquez for Crimson Peak
  • John Williams for Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Film Costume Design

  • Alexandra Byrne for Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Kate Hawley for Crimson Peak
  • Michael Kaplan for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Arianne Phillips for Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Sandy Powell for Cinderella
  • Rama Rajamouli, Prashanti Tipirineni for Baahubali: The Beginning

Best Film Make-Up

  • David Marti, Montse Ribe, Xavi Bastida for Crimson Peak
  • Damian Martin, Nadine Prigge for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Neal Scanlan for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer for Black Mass
  • Gregory Nicotero, Howard Beger, Heba Thorisdottir for The Hateful Eight
  • Donald Mowat for Sicario

Best Film Special / Visual Effects

    Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould for Star Wars: The Force Awakens
    Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams for Mad Max: Fury Road
    Andrew Whithurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett for Ex Machina
    Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner for The Martian
    John Rosengrant, Michael Lantieri, Tim Alexander for Jurassic World
    Paul Corbould, Chris Townsend, Ben Snow, Paul Butterworth for Avengers: Age of Ultron

Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture

  • Ant-Man
  • Attack on Titan
  • Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • The Peanuts Movie

TV Nominations

Best Fantasy TV Series

  • Game of Thrones
  • Haven
  • Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell
  • Outlander
  • The Muppets
  • The Magicians
  • The Shannara Chronicles

Best Action Thriller TV Series

  • Bates Motel
  • Blindspot
  • Fargo
  • Hannibal
  • The Last Ship
  • The Librarians
  • Mr.Robot

Best Superhero Adaptation Series

  • Arrow
  • Legends of Tomorrow
  • The Flash
  • Gotham
  • Marvel’s Agent Carter
  • Marvel’s Agents of Shield
  • Supergirl

Best Horror TV Series

  • American Horror Story Hotel
  • Ash vs Evil Dead
  • Fear The Walking Dead
  • Salem
  • Teen Wolf
  • The Strain
  • The Walking Dead

Best Supporting TV Actor

  • Richard Armitage for Hannibal
  • Vincent D’Onofrio for Daredevil
  • Kit Harington for Game of Thrones
  • Toby Jones for Wayward Pines
  • Erik Knudsen for Continuum
  • Lance Roddick for Bosch
  • David Tennant for Marvel’s Jessica Jones
  • Patrick Wilson for Fargo

Best Supporting TV Actress

  • Gillian Anderson for Hannibal
  • Tovah Feldshuh for The Walking Dead
  • Calista Flockhart for Supergirl
  • Dana Gurira for The Walking Dead
  • Lena Headey for Game of Thrones
  • Melissa Leo for Wayward Pines
  • Melissa McBride for The Walking Dead

Best Guest Performance on TV

  • Laura Benanti for Supergirl
  • Steven Brand for Teen Wolf
  • Victor Garber for The Flash
  • Scott Glenn for Daredevil
  • Alex Kingston for Doctor Who: “The Husbands of River Song”
  • John Carroll Lynch for The Walking Dead
  • William Shatner for Haven

Best Younger Actor on TV

  • Max Charles for The Strain
  • Frank Dillane for Fear The Walking Dead
  • Jodelle Ferland for Dark Matter
  • Brenock O’Connor for Game of Thrones
  • Chandler Riggs for The Walking Dead
  • Dylan Sprayberry for Teen Wolf
  • Maisie Williams for Game of Thrones

Best TV Actress

  • Gillian Anderson for The X-Files
  • Caitriona Balfe for Outlander
  • Melissa Benoist for Supergirl
  • Kim Dickens for Fear The Walking Dead
  • Rachel Nichols for Continuum
  • Krysten Ritter for Marvel’s Jessica Jones
  • Rebecca Romijn for The Librarians

Best TV Actor

  • Bruce Campbell for Ash vs Evil Dead
  • Charlie Cox for Daredevil
  • Matt Dillon for Wayward Pines
  • David Duchovny for The X-Files
  • Grant Gustin for The Flash
  • Sam Heughan for Outlander
  • Andrew Lincoln for The Walking Dead
  • Mads Mikkelsen for Hannibal

Best Science Fiction TV Series

  • The 100
  • Colony
  • Continuum
  • Doctor Who
  • The Expanse
  • Wayward Pines
  • The X-Files

Best New Media Television Series

  • Bosch for Amazon
  • Daredevil for Netflix
  • Dreamwork’s Dragons for Netflix
  • The Man In The High Castle for Amazon
  • Marvel’s Jessica Jones for Netflix
  • Powers for Crackle
  • Sense8 for Netflix

Home Entertainment
Best DVD / BD Release

  • Big Game
  • Burying the Ex
  • Monsters: Dark Continent
  • The Tale of the Princess Kayuga
  • The Cobbler
  • Wolf Totem

Best DVD / BD Special Edition Release

  • Furious 7 (Extended Edition)
  • Society (Limited Edition)
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Extended Edition)
  • Vanilla Sky (Alternate Ending)
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past (The Rogue Cut)

Best DVD / BD Classic Film Release

  • Burnt Offerings
  • Cemetery Without Crosses
  • Ladyhawke
  • Miracle Mile
  • The Monster That Challenged the World
  • Tales of Terror
  • X: The Man with the X-ray Eyes

Best DVD / BD Television Release

  • Black Sails (Season 2)
  • From Dusk till Dawn: The Series (Season 2)
  • Hannibal (Season 3)
  • Lost in Space (The Complete Adventures)
  • My Favorite Martian (The Complete Series)
  • The X-Files: The Collector’s Set

Best DVD / BD Collection

  • The Frank Darabont Collection (The Shawshank Redemption, The Green Mile, and The Majestic)
  • Horror Classics (Volume 1) (The Mummy, Dracula Has Risen from the Grave, Taste the Blood of Dracula, and Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed)
  • Jurassic Park Collection (Jurassic Park, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Jurassic Park III, and Jurassic World)
  • Mad Max Anthology (Mad Max, Mad Max 2, Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome, and Mad Max: Fury Road)
  • Diamond Guys (Volume 1) (Voice Without a Shadow, Red Quay, and The Rambling Guitarist)
  • Special Effects Collection (Son of Kong, Mighty Joe Young, The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms, and Them!)

Best Local Live Stage Production

  • An Act of God (Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, CA)
  • Bent (The Mark Taper Forum in Los Angeles, CA)
  • Carrie: The Musical (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts in La Mirada, CA)
  • Side Show (3D Theatricals in Anaheim, CA)
  • Tarzan (3D Theatricals in Anaheim, CA)
  • The Lion King (Segerstrom Center for the Performing Arts in Costa Mesa, CA)

For more information…

Gemmell Ballots Available

The nominees for the Gemmell Awards for fantasy have been announced. The Gemmell Awards are popularly voted awards. Anyone can vote by visiting the Gemmell Award website. The winners will be announced August 8, 2015 in a ceremony at Nine Worlds Geekfest.

The Legend Award for Best Fantasy Novel:

  • Half a King, by Joe Abercrombie
  • Valour, by John Gwynne
  • Prince of Fools, by Mark Lawrence
  • Words of Radiance, by Brandon Sanderson
  • The Broken Eye, by Brent Weeks

The Morningstar Award for Best Fantasy Newcomer:

  • Traitor’s Blade, by Sebastien de Castell
  • The Mirror Empire, by Kameron Hurley
  • The Godless, by Ben Peek
  • The Emperor’s Blades, by Brian Staveley
  • Age of Iron, by Angus Watson

The Ravenheart Award for Best Fantasy Cover Art:

  • Laura Brett for The Slow Regard of Silent Things
  • Mike Bryan for Half a King
  • Jason Chan for Prince of Fools
  • Sam Green for Words of Radiance
  • Jackie Morris for The Fool’s Assassin

For more information…

Saturn Award Nominations

The Saturn Awards for science fiction and film will be presented on June 25 by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films. The Academy was founded in 1972.

FILM
Best Comic Book-to-Film Release

  • The Amazing Spider-Man 2
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Science Fiction Film Release

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Edge of Tomorrow
  • Godzilla
  • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
  • Interstellar
  • The Zero Theorem

Best Fantasy Film Release

  • Birdman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Into the Woods
  • Maleficent
  • Paddington

Best Horror Film Release

  • Annabelle
  • The Babadook
  • Dracula Untold
  • Horns
  • Only Lovers Left Alive
  • The Purge: Anarchy

Best Thriller Film Release

  • American Sniper
  • The Equalizer
  • Gone Girl
  • The Guest
  • The Imitation Game
  • Nightcrawler

Best Action / Adventure Film Release

  • Exodus: Gods and Kings
  • Inherent Vice
  • Lucy
  • Noah
  • Snowpiercer
  • Unbroken

Best Actor in a Film

  • Tom Cruise in Edge of Tomorrow
  • Chris Evans in Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Jake Gyllenhaal in Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton in Birdman
  • Matthew McConaughey in Interstellar
  • Chris Pratt in Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Dan Stevens in The Guest

Best Actress in a Film

  • Emily Blunt in Edge of Tomorrow
  • Essie Davis in The Babadook
  • Anne Hathaway in Interstellar
  • Angelina Jolie in Maleficent
  • Jennifer Lawrence in The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
  • Rosemund Pike in Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor in a Film

  • Richard Armitage in The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Josh Brolin in Inherent Vice
  • Samuel L. Jackson in Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Anthony Mackie in Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Andy Serkis in Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • J.K. Simmons in Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress in a Film

  • Jessica Chastain in Interstellar
  • Scarlett Johansson in Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Evangeline Lily in The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Rene Russo in Nightcrawler
  • Emma Stone in Birdman
  • Meryl Streep in Into the Woods

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film

  • Elle Fanning in Maleficent
  • MacKenzie Foy in Interstellar
  • Chloe Grace Moretz in The Equalizer
  • Tony Revolori in The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee in Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Noah Wiseman in The Babadook

Best Film Director

  • Alejandro G. Innarritu in Birdman
  • James Gunn in Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Doug Liman in Edge of Tomorrow
  • Christopher Nolan in Interstellar
  • Matt Reeves in Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Joe Russo, Anthony Russo in Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Bryan Singer in X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Film Writing

  • Captain America: Winter Soldier, by Stephen McFeely, Christopher Markus
  • Edge of Tomorrow, by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, by Wes Anderson
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, by James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro
  • Whiplash, by Damien Chazelle

Best Film Editing

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, edited by Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt
  • Edge of Tomorrow, edited by James Herbert, Laura Jennings
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, edited by Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, Craig Wood
  • Interstellar, edited by Lee Smith
  • Unbroken, edited by William Goldenberg, Tim Squyres
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past, edited by John Ottman

Best Film Production Design

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, by Peter Wenham
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, by James Chinlund
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, by Adam Stockhausen
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, by Charles Wood
  • Interstellar, by Nathan Crowley
  • Into the Woods, by Dennis Gassner

Best Film Music

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, by Henry Jackman
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, by Michael Giacchino
  • Godzilla, by Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, by Howard Shore
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2, by John Powell
  • Interstellar, by Hans Zimmer

Best Film Costume

  • Dracula Untold, by Ngila Dickson
  • Exodus: Gods and Kings, by Janty Yates
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, by Alexandra Byrne
  • Into the Woods, by Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent, by Anna B. Sheppard
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past, by Louise Mingenbach

Best Film Make-Up

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, by Bill Terezakis, Lisa Love
  • Dracula Untold, by Mark Coulier, Daniel Phillips
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, by David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Peter King, Rick Findlater, Gino Acevedo
  • Into the Woods, by Peter King, Matthew Smith
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past, by Adrien Morot, Norma Hill-Patton

Best Film Special/Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, by Dan Daleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, by Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
  • Edge of Tomorrow, by Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner, Matthew Rouleau
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, by Stephane Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, byJoe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • Interstellar, by Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher

Best Independent Film Release

  • Grand Piano
  • I, Origins
  • A Most Violent Year
  • The One I Love
  • The Two Faces of January
  • Whiplash

Best International Film Release

  • Bird People
  • Calvary
  • Force Majeur
  • Mood Indigo
  • The Railway Man
  • The Theory of Everything

Best Animated Film Release

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The Lego Movie
  • The Wind Rises

TELEVISION
Best Network Television Series

  • The Blacklist
  • The Following
  • Grimm
  • Hannibal
  • Person of Interest
  • Sleepy Hollow

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series

  • 12 Monkeys
  • American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Continuum
  • Falling Skies
  • Salem
  • The Strain
  • The Walking Dead

Best Limited Run Television Series

  • Bates Motel
  • From Dusk Till Dawn
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Last Ship
  • The Librarians
  • Outlander

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series

  • Agent Carter
  • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • Arrow
  • Constantine
  • The Flash
  • Gotham

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series

  • The 100
  • Doctor Who
  • Pretty Little Liars
  • Supernatural
  • Teen Wolf
  • The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor in a Television Series

  • Hugh Dancy in Hannibal
  • Grant Gustin in The Flash
  • Andrew Lincoln in The Walking Dead
  • Tobias Menzies in Outlander
  • Mads Mikkelsen in Hannibal
  • Noah Wyle in Falling Skies

Best Actress in a Television Series

  • Haley Atwell in Agent Carter
  • Caitronia Balfe in Outlander
  • Vera Farmiga in Bates Motel
  • Jessica Lange in American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Rachel Nichols in Continuum
  • Rebecca Romjin in The Librarians

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series

  • David Bradley in The Strain
  • Laurence Fishburne in Hannibal
  • Sam Heughan in Outlander
  • Erik Knudsen in Continuum
  • Norman Reedus in The Walking Dead
  • Richard Samuel in The Strain

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series

  • Emilia Clarke in Game of Thrones
  • Jenna Coleman in Doctor Who
  • Caroline Dhavernas in Hannibal
  • Lexa Doig in Continuum
  • Emily Kinney in The Walking Dead
  • Melissa McBride in The Walking Dead

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series

  • Camren Bicondova in Gotham
  • Maxim Knight in Falling Skies
  • Tyler Posey in Teen Wolf
  • Chandler Riggs in The Walking Dead
  • Holly Taylor in The Americans
  • Maisie Williams in Game of Thrones

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series

  • Dominic Cooper in Agent Carter
  • Neil Patrick Harris in American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • John Larroquette in The Librarians
  • Wentworth Miller in The Flash
  • Michael Pitt in Hannibal
  • Andrew J. West in The Walking Dead

HOME ENTERTAINMENT
Best DVD/BD Release

  • Beneath
  • Blue Ruin
  • Odd Thomas
  • Ragnarok
  • White Bird in a Blizzard
  • Wolf Creek 2

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release

  • Alexander: The Ultimate Cut
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Extended Edition
  • Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut
  • Once Upon a Time in America: Extended Director’s Cut
  • Sorcerer
  • The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: 40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition

Best DVD/BD Television Release

  • Batman: The Complete Television Series
  • Hannibal: Season 2
  • Merlin: The Complete Series
  • Spartacus: The Complete Series
  • Star Trek: The Next Generation: Season 7
  • Twin Peaks: The Entire Mystery
  • Wizards and Warriors: The Complete Series

Best DVD/BD Collection Release

  • The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology
  • Halloween: The Complete Collection
  • Stanley Kubrick: The Masterpiece Collection
  • Steven Spielberg Director’s Collection
  • Toho Godzilla Collection
  • Universal Classic Monsters: Complete 30 Film Collection

LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION
Best Local Live Stage Production

  • Damn Yankees at 3-D Theatricals
  • Ghost Brothers of Darkland County at Saban Theatre
  • The Last Confession at Ahmanson Theatre
  • Pippin at Segerstrom Center for the Arts
  • Ragtime at 3-D Theatricals
  • Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton at Pasadenia Playhouse
  • The Wizard of Oz at Segerstrom Center for the Arts

For more information…

David Gemmell Award Winners

The winners of the Gemmell Awards were announced on June 13 at a ceremony at the Magic Circle in London.

2013 Ravenheart Award for Best Fantasy Cover Art: Jason Chan for the cover of Emperor of Thorns, by Mark Lawrence
2014 Morningstar Award for Best Fantasy Debut: Promise of Blood, by Brian McLellan
2014 Legend Award for Best Fantasy Novel: Emperor of Thorns, by Mark Lawrence

For more information…

Gemmell Nominees

The nominees for the Gemmell Awards for fantasy have been announced. The Gemmell Awards are popularly voted awards. Anyone can vote by visiting the Gemmell Award website. The winners will be announced June 13, 2014 in a ceremony at the Magic Circle in London.

The Legend Award for Best Fantasy Novel

  • The Daylight War, by Peter V Brett
  • Emperor of Thorns, by Mark Lawrence
  • The Republic of Thieves, by Scott Lynch
  • A Memory of Light, by Brandon Sanderson & Robert Jordan
  • War Master’s Gate, by Adrian Tchaikovsky

The Morningstar Award for Best Fantasy Newcomer

  • The Garden of Stones, by Mark T Barnes
  • Headtaker, by David Guymer
  • Promise of Blood, by Brian McLellan
  • The Path of Anger, by Antoine Rouaud
  • The Grim Company, by Luke Scull

The Ravenheart Award for Best Fantasy Cover Art:

  • Benjamin Carre for the cover of The Republic of Thieves, by Scott Lynch
  • Jason Chan for the cover of Emperor of Thorns, by Mark Lawrence
  • Cheol Joo Lee for the cover of Skarsnik, by Guy Haley
  • Gene Mollica & Michael Frost for the cover of Promise of Blood, by Brian McClellan
  • Rhett Podersoo for the cover of She Who Waits, by Daniel Polansky

For more information…

Gemmell Awards

The winners of the Gemmell Awardswere presented at a ceremony held the Metropole Hotel in Brighton in conjunction with the World Fantasy Con on October 31.

2013 Ravenheart Award for Best Fantasy Cover Art: Didier Graffet and Dave Senior for the cover of Red Country, by Joe Abercrombie (Gollancz)
2013 Morningstar Award for Best Fantasy Debut: Malice, by John Gwynne
2013 Legend Award for Best Fantasy Novel: The Blinding Knife, by Brent Weeks

For more information…

Gemmell Nominations

The nominees for the Gemmell Awards for fantasy have been announced. The Gemmell Awards are popularly voted awards. Anyone can vote by visiting the Gemmell Award website.

The Legend Award for Best Fantasy Novel

  • The Red Country, by Joe Abercrombie
  • Stormdancer, by Jay Kristoff
  • King of Thorns, by Mark Lawrence
  • The Gathering of the Lost, by Helen Lowe
  • The Blinding Knife, by Brent Weeks

The Morningstar Award for Best Fantasy Newcomer

  • Throne of the Crescent Moon, by Saladin Ahmed
  • The Red Knight, by Miles Cameron
  • Malice, by John Gwynne
  • Irenicon, by Aidan Harte
  • Stormdancer, by Jay Kristoff

The Ravenheart Award for Best Fantasy Cover Art:

  • Didier Graffet & Dave Senior for the cover of The Red Country, by Joe Abercrombie
  • Dominic Harman for the cover of Legion of Shadow, by Michael J. Ward
  • Clint Langley for the cover of Besieged, by Rowena Cory Daniells
  • Silas Manhood for the cover of The Blinding Knife, by Brent Weeks
  • Colin Thomas for the cover of Stormdancer, by Jay Kristoff
  • Stephen Youll for the cover of The Black Mausoleum, by Stephen Deas

For more information…